BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

News
Recent news items

Berkshire County Team Trial

50th Berkshire Junior Championship

Annual Pairs Tournament and Grand Prix Presentation

Under 18 Girls Team event: Berks, Wilts, Somerset

South of England Junior Chess Championships

Berkshire squad training match


All stories for 2017-18
Archive
2016-17
2015-16
2014-15
2013-14
2012-13
2011-12
2010-11
2009-10
2008-09
2007-08
2006-07
2005-06
2004-05
2003-04
2002-03
News Items for 2007-08
Sat, 16-AugUK Chess Challenge Terafinal: Berkshire juniors rise to the challenge of the UK Chess Challenge Terafinal.
Sat, 12-JulUK Chess Challenge Southern Gigafinal: Excellent results for the Berkshire entrants to the UKCC GigaFinal.
Sat, 10-MayUnder 11 EPSCA Final: A long trip to Liverpool is rewarded with a good result.
Mon, 05-MayUK Chess Challenge Berkshire Megafinal: Our biggest event of the year was larger than ever.
Sat, 26-AprUnder 9 EPSCA Final: Berkshire's under 9s perform well at EPSCA final in South-East London
Sat, 29-MarSt. Michael's SAE and UKCC Qualifier: A new SAE winner, and 12 qualifiers for the UKCC MegaFinal, in a busy afternoon.
Sat, 15-MarSAE - Radstock: A larger-than-average entry, with many playing in a tournament for the first time, make for a great afternoon's chess at this new venue.
Sat, 15-MarUnder 11 EPSCA Zone: An excellent final round brings the under 11 team some medals at the EPSCA Zonal, which this year was hosted by Berkshire.
Sat, 08-MarUnder 9 EPSCA Zone: Berkshire Under 9s come through the zone from hell to qualify for the finals.
Sun, 02-MarEPSCA Primary School Championships Qualifier: Dolphin School qualify for the next round of the EPSCA School Championships.
Sat, 01-MarUnder 11 EPSCA Girls: The Berks Under 11 Girls team has improved considerably over the last three years, but games continue to prove very challenging at national level, especially for the top boards.
Sat, 16-FebUKCC Qualifier at Ridgeway School: The UK Chess Challenge qualifying season gets underway with a well-attended event at Ridgeway School.
Sun, 10-FebUnder 11 Team event: Berks, Bucks, Sussex, Surrey: Some tough competition for the Under 11 team with the EPSCA Zonal soon to come.
Sat, 09-FebUnder 9 Team event: Berks, Oxon, Bucks, Barnet: A very challenging set of opponents for the Under 9 team in their final match before the EPSCA Zonal.
Sat, 02-FebSAE - Streatley Primary: A first SAE win for Harvey Jensen.
Sat, 26-JanSAE - St. Michael's: A last-minute change of venue, but a high-quality field results in a very competitive event and a blitz play-off for the trophy.
Sat, 26-JanWales and West of England U14 team championship: Berkshire is to the west of London, so the Under 14 team thought: why not take on an entire country, as well as other even-more-westerly counties?
Sun, 20-JanTeam matches v. Wiltshire: The Berkshire Under 9, Under 11, and Under 14 teams record convincing victories in the annual friendly against neighbours Wiltshire.
Sat, 19-JanSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst: Another addition to the trophy cabinet for William Foo, and a rare second minor trophy for Matty Kemp.
Sat, 19-JanUnder 11 Girls Team event: Berks, Oxon, Sussex, Barnet: Another tough match for Berkshire's girls, especially on the top boards.
Sat, 12-JanJunior 4NCL: The Pluto Team finish on top in the inaugural Junior 4NCL team competition.
Sun, 06-JanUnder 9 Team event: Berks, Bucks, Hants, Sussex: A good start to the season for the Under 9 team.
Sat, 15-DecLondon Junior Championships: Outstanding results from Berkshire entrants to the London Junior Championships (results for both weekends available).
Sat, 08-DecWhitehead Cup (Under 11 Girls): Berkshire Girls bravely go in for the chess equivalent of learning to swim at the deep end, taking on Sussex, Surrey and Kent in the Whitehead Cup.
Sun, 02-DecUnder 14 Team event: Berks, Bucks, Surrey, Sussex: The Under 14 team gain some revenge against Sussex who beat them to the NYCA title, but both teams are well-beaten by a Surrey side with good strength in depth.
Sat, 10-NovSAE - Upton House: Newcomer wins Under 11 Girls trophy at Upton House.
Sat, 10-NovNYCA Under 16 and Under 12.: More trophies for Berkshire's intrepid teams in the NYCA Championships in Birmingham.
Sat, 03-NovSAE - Reading School (and other results): More tie-break blitz games at this weekend's SAE. Also, excellent results for Berkshire Juniors at events in London and Guildford.
Sat, 20-OctSAE - Caversham Primary: A three way tie for first in the Open Section and a new winner in the Challenger's Section.
Sat, 13-OctUnder 11 Girls Tournament: Tough competition for Under 11 Girls squad places.
Sun, 07-OctNYCA Under 18, Under 14 and Under 14B: Trophies all round as all three Berkshire teams finish in an excellent second place at the annual NYCA championships.
Sat, 06-OctSAE - Trinity, Newbury: A disappointing turnout, but another trophy for William Foo.
Sun, 30-SepUnder 9 and Under 11 Trials: Tough competition amongst Berkshire's top young Juniors as they battle it out for places in the Berkshire under 9 and under 11 squads.
Sun, 16-SepUnder 14 Team event: Berks, Sussex, Kent, Barnet: Hard to imagine a better start to the season.