BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

News
Recent news items

Berkshire County Team Trial

50th Berkshire Junior Championship

Annual Pairs Tournament and Grand Prix Presentation

Under 18 Girls Team event: Berks, Wilts, Somerset

South of England Junior Chess Championships

Berkshire squad training match


All stories for 2017-18
Archive
2016-17
2015-16
2014-15
2013-14
2012-13
2011-12
2010-11
2009-10
2008-09
2007-08
2006-07
2005-06
2004-05
2003-04
2002-03
News Items for 2008-09
Mon, 22-JunSchools B League Final: Only one point separated 2nd to 5th places, but the Earley St. Peter's team were convincing winners after a close first round.
Sat, 20-JunWest of England U14 team championship: Winners!
Sat, 09-MayUnder 11 EPSCA Final: After coming 2nd in the Zonal, the Under 11 team find the step up to the EPSCA Final very challenging.
Sat, 25-AprUnder 9 EPSCA Final: Those extra few points to the medals prove ellusive once again.
Sat, 28-MarUnder 11 EPSCA Girls: The players could not be faulted for effort, but the opposition was very tough indeed.
Sat, 21-MarUnder 11 EPSCA Zone: Another successful EPSCA day out, this time for the Under 11 team.
Sat, 14-MarUnder 9 EPSCA Zone: Despite a big stumble in the final round, it's bronze medals for the Berkshire team.
Sat, 07-MarSAE - Radstock: and yet another new Saturday winner.
Thu, 05-MarUnder 9 Primary Schools Jamboree: A close finish from among the 9 young teams taking part.
Sun, 01-MarUnder 9 Team event: Berks, Oxon, Bucks, Barnet: A very encouraging result before the imminent EPSCA Zonal.
Sat, 28-FebECF Under 13: Credit crunch causes cutback in podium places. An excellent third place, but no trophies!
Sun, 25-JanUnder 9, Under 11 and Under 14 Team matches v. Wiltshire: Wins all round for the three Berkshire teams.
Sun, 18-JanUnder 11 Girls Team v. Oxon, Sussex, and Barnet: A tough contest, but a heartening improvement on last year's result.
Sun, 07-DecUnder 16 Team event: Berks, Bucks, Surrey, Sussex: a very challenging afternoon for Berkshire Juniors.
Sat, 29-NovNorthants Quadrangular: Three out of the four Berkshire teams finish in first place, and many chocolates were won.
Sat, 01-NovNYCA Under 12, Under 16, Under 16B: More excellent results from the NYCA Championships in Birmingham
Sat, 18-OctSAE - Caversham Primary: A first SAE trophy for local boy Joshua Hankins.
Sun, 12-OctUnder 9 and Under 11 Trials: Tough competition for county squad places at the Under 9 and Under 11 trials.
Thu, 09-OctPrimary Schools Jamboree: An emphatic win for Ridgeway School, who take home the magnificent new trophy.
Sat, 04-OctNYCA Under 14 and Under 18: Excellent results for Berkshire teams at the first pair of NYCA championships.
Sat, 27-SepUnder 11 Girls Trial Tournament: A low entry, but a closely fought event.
Sat, 13-SepUnder 18 Team event: Berks, Bucks, Surrey, Sussex: Berkshire's top juniors give it their all in a highly competitive four county friendly match.