BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Player info - Ben Davey
School:not known
Age:over 17
Grade(s):1286 (Berkshire Junior grade)   (see more about grading)
Summary:
2008-09: 1 county team match
Berks grade: start: 1276, end: 1286, max: 1286
2006-07: 5 tournaments, 1 school team match, 1 county team match
Berks grade: start: 1166, end: 1276, max: 1295
Ranking(s): Under 18: 9
2005-06: 8 tournaments, 4 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 1208, end: 1166, max: 1224
Ranking(s): Under 18: 13
2004-05: 18 tournaments, 6 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 1184, end: 1208, max: 1346
2003-04: 18 tournaments, 5 county team matches
2002-03: 14 tournaments, 8 county team matches


Page display options:
Time frame: Default (current and previous season) / All seasons
Sort order: Event Type / Chronological (earliest first) / Reverse Chronological
Content: Events / Opponents


Tournament results
Date Event Position Score Grade
    2006-07 season ...
07-Jul-07 UK Chess Challenge Southern Gigafinal (Under 15 Boys) 8=/ 6
07-May-07 UK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal
 (Under 14-18 Boys and Girls)
3rd=/ 194/ 61276
31-Mar-07 UK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event at Nine Mile Ride 7=/ 1815/ 21 Qualified for MegaFinal
11-Nov-06 SAE - Upton House (Closed Section) 2nd/ 83/ 41295
21-Oct-06 SAE - Reading School 1st/ 26/ 61223


    2005-06 season ...
20-May-06 Pairs Tournament 6=/ 40/ 6
06-May-06 Lightning Tournament 4=/ 214/ 6
30-Apr-06 UK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 18) 4=/ 103/ 61166
11-Feb-06 UK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event 3/ 2317/ 211188 Qualified
27-Nov-05 Berkshire Junior Congress (Under 14) 10=/ 142/ 51210
19-Nov-05 Claires Court Schools Tournament (Under 15/13) 3=/ 155/ 71224
13-Nov-05 Hampshire Junior Congress (Under 18) 3rd4/ 6
22-Oct-05 SAE - Reading School 4=/ 36/ 61224


    2004-05 season ...
09-Jul-05 UK Chess Challenge Southern GigaFinal (Under 13 Boys) / 6
18-Jun-05 Maidenhead Junior Club Lightning Tournament 2nd/ 104/ 5
07-May-05 Lightning Tournament 2/ 236/ 7
01-May-05 UK Chess Challenge MegaFinal (Under 13) 3=/ 184/ 61208
16-Apr-05 SAE - Sonning Common 2/ 156/ 71244
05-Mar-05 SAE - Gorse Ride (Open Section) 3=/ 325/ 61224
26-Feb-05 SAE - St. Michael's (Open Section) 2nd=/ 215/ 71214
12-Feb-05 UK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event 8th=/ 2115/ 211250 Qualified
05-Feb-05 SAE - Streatley 1/ 245/ 61318
29-Jan-05 SAE - Dolphin School (Open Section) 1/ 29/ 61329
22-Jan-05 SAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst (Open Section) 1/ 36/ 61308
08-Jan-05 SAE - Aldryngton 6=/ 364/ 61299
11-Dec-04 SAE - Whiteknights (Open Section) 1st/ 225/ 51346
28-Nov-04 Berkshire Junior Congress (Under 18 / Under 14) 17=/ 272/ 51315
13-Nov-04 SAE - Caversham Primary (Open Section) 1/ 17/ 61329
16-Oct-04 SAE - Reading School 1/ 255/ 51291
09-Oct-04 SAE - Downs School 1/ 15/ 61228
02-Oct-04 SAE - Maiden Erlegh 3=/ 29/ 61206


    2003-04 season ...
15-May-04 Lightning Tournament 2nd=/ 345/ 6 Under 12 trophy
01-May-04 UK Chess Challenge - Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 13) 2nd=/ 24/ 6
27-Mar-04 SAE - Sonning Common (UK Chess Challenge) 3rd=/ 3217/ 21 Qualified
06-Mar-04 SAE - Gorse Ride, Finchampstead (Open Section) 5=/ 314/ 6
28-Feb-04 SAE - St Michael's, Sandhurst (Open Section) 2=/ 325/ 6
07-Feb-04 Yateley Manor Congress (Under 13 Open) =72/ 5
31-Jan-04 SAE - Mary Hare School, Newbury 3/ 155/ 7
24-Jan-04 SAE - St Nicholas, Hurst (Open Section) 8=/ 363/ 5
17-Jan-04 SAE - Nine Mile Ride, Finchampstead (All-Play-All) 2=/ 63/ 5
10-Jan-04 SAE - Aldryngton (All-Play-All Section) 4/ 62/ 5
13-Dec-03 SAE - Whiteknights, Reading 1st/ 435/ 5 won play off
30-Nov-03 Berkshire Junior Congress (Under 12) 9=/ 27/ 6
29-Nov-03 Claires Court Tournament (Under 15/Under 13) 1st=/ 144/ 5
22-Nov-03 SAE - Caversham Primary 2=/ 364/ 5
15-Nov-03 SAE - St Mary's, Mortimer 5=/ 424/ 6
01-Nov-03 Basingstoke Junior Congress (Under 12) 3
18-Oct-03 SAE - Reading School 3=/ 31/ 6
04-Oct-03 SAE - Maiden Erlegh 7=/ 434/ 6


    2002-03 season ...
12-Jul-03 UKCC GigaFinal (Under 11) 4/ 6
22-Jun-03 Michele Alfred Memorial Tournament (Under 14 section) 13=/ 244/ 9
17-May-03 Berkshire Junior Lightning Tournament 6th=/ 344/ 6
03-May-03 UKCC Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 11 section) 4th=/ 38/ 6
14-Apr-03 Maidenhead Junior Congress (Under 11 section) 9=/ 46/ 9
05-Apr-03 SAE - Whiteknights School 2nd/ 37/ 5
01-Mar-03 SAE - Sonning Common Primary 3rd=/ 3317/ 21 Qualified
15-Feb-03 SAE - Nine Mile Ride School 4th=/ 354/ 6
25-Jan-03 SAE - St. Michael's, Sandhurst (Open section) 5th=/ 284/ 6
11-Jan-03 SAE - Sunningdale School 4th=/ 12/ 4
30-Nov-02 Claires Court Tournament (Under 11 section) 3rd=/ 245/ 7
24-Nov-02 Under 11 Trial 9th=/ 314/ 7
19-Oct-02 SAE - Reading School 17th=/ 292/ 5
05-Oct-02 SAE - Maiden Erlegh 9th=/ 494/ 6


School team results
Date Event Board Result Team
Result
Grade
    2006-07 season ...
23-Jan-07 Reading v. Eton College 2 1 / 13 - 2


County team results
Date  Event  Board  Score  Team
Result
    2008-09 season ...
13-Sep-08 Under 18 Team event: Berks, Bucks, Surrey, Sussex 11 / 2 12½/ 24


    2006-07 season ...
24-Sep-06 NYCA Under 16 7 1/ 4 13½/ 32


    2005-06 season ...
12-Mar-06 Under 14 Team Event v. Hants, Bucks, and Surrey 5 1/ 2 26½/ 24
20-Nov-05 NYCA Under 15 7 3/ 4 28½/ 48
06-Nov-05 Under 15 event: Surrey, Berks, Bucks and Sussex 9 2/ 2 11/ 24
16-Oct-05 Under 15 event: Berkshire, Barnet, Sussex and Wiltshire 6 ½/ 2 12½/ 24


    2004-05 season ...
13-Mar-05 Under 14 Team Event v. Hants, Bucks and Surrey 6 1/ 2 12½/ 24
09-Jan-05 Under 14 v. Coulsdon 5 2/ 2 14- 10
21-Nov-04 Under 14,11 and 9 Practice Match (Berks Knights v. Dragons) 1 2/ 3 26- 28
20-Nov-04 NYCA Under 15 7 1/ 3 12½/ 36
17-Oct-04 Under 15 v. Wiltshire, Richmond and Sussex 8 1/ 2 11/ 24
25-Sep-04 NYCA Under 13 5 ½/ 5 26/ 60


    2003-04 season ...
18-Jan-04 Under 14 v. Coulsdon 7 1/ 2 22½- 9½
07-Dec-03 Under 14 (Andrew Russell Cup) Bucks v. Berks 9 2/ 2 14- 10
23-Nov-03 Mixed Under14/11/9 Friendly v. Hertfordshire 6 2/ 3 35- 55
08-Nov-03 NYCA Under 15 9 1/ 3 13½/ 36
27-Sep-03 NYCA Under 13 11 4/ 5 33/ 60


    2002-03 season ...
10-May-03 EPSCA Under 11 National Finals 11 2/ 3 24/ 60
11-Apr-03 Under 14 v. Oxon 11 1/ 2 - 16½
15-Mar-03 EPSCA Under 11 SW Zone Qualifier 16 / 3 39½/ 60
22-Feb-03 Under 14 v. Bucks 12 1/ 2 - 16½
09-Feb-03 Under 11 Team Event 9 1/ 3 30/ 60
08-Feb-03 Under 14 v. Oxon 10 0/ 2 8- 16
18-Jan-03 Under 14 Friendly v. Wilts 11 1/ 2 11½- 12½
23-Nov-02 Under 14 v. Bucks 10 0/ 2 6- 18