BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Player info - Ben Davey
School:not known
Age:over 17
Grade(s):1286 (Berkshire Junior grade)   (see more about grading)
Summary:
2008-09: 1 county team match
Berks grade: start: 1276, end: 1286, max: 1286
2006-07: 5 tournaments, 1 school team match, 1 county team match
Berks grade: start: 1166, end: 1276, max: 1295
Ranking(s): Under 18: 9
2005-06: 8 tournaments, 4 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 1208, end: 1166, max: 1224
Ranking(s): Under 18: 13
2004-05: 18 tournaments, 6 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 1184, end: 1208, max: 1346
2003-04: 18 tournaments, 5 county team matches
2002-03: 14 tournaments, 8 county team matches


Page display options:
Time frame: Default (current and previous season) / All seasons
Sort order: Event Type / Chronological (earliest first) / Reverse Chronological
Content: Events / Opponents


OpponentW-D-LDateResultEvent
Adair, James2-1-1Oct-05DrawSAE - Reading School
Nov-05WinClaires Court Schools Tournament (Under 15/13)
Nov-06WinSAE - Upton House (Closed Section)
May-07LossUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 14-18 Boys and Girls)
Andrews, David1-0-0Feb-05WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event
Andrews, William1-0-0May-07WinUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 14-18 Boys and Girls)
Archer-Lock, Adrian5-1-7Oct-04DrawSAE - Maiden Erlegh
Oct-04WinSAE - Downs School
Nov-04WinSAE - Caversham Primary (Open Section)
Nov-04LossUnder 14,11 and 9 Practice Match (Berks Knights v. Dragons)
Jan-05LossSAE - Aldryngton
Jan-05WinSAE - Dolphin School (Open Section)
Feb-05LossSAE - St. Michael's (Open Section)
Mar-05LossSAE - Gorse Ride (Open Section)
Apr-05LossSAE - Sonning Common
May-05WinLightning Tournament
Oct-05LossSAE - Reading School
Nov-05LossClaires Court Schools Tournament (Under 15/13)
Nov-06WinSAE - Upton House (Closed Section)
Archer-Lock, Philip4-0-1Oct-03WinSAE - Reading School
Oct-04WinSAE - Maiden Erlegh
Jan-05WinSAE - Dolphin School (Open Section)
May-05WinLightning Tournament
Feb-06LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event
Atkins, Nicholas1-0-0May-05WinUK Chess Challenge MegaFinal (Under 13)
Barclay, Thomas1-0-0Feb-04WinSAE - St Michael's, Sandhurst (Open Section)
Berry, Jonathan1-0-0May-07WinUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 14-18 Boys and Girls)
Bevins, Richard1-0-0Feb-04WinSAE - St Michael's, Sandhurst (Open Section)
Broad, James1-0-0Feb-06WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event
Butler, Patrick0-0-1Nov-02LossUnder 11 Trial
Cairns, Stephen1-0-1Nov-04WinBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 18 / Under 14)
Apr-06LossUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 18)
Chen, Ryan4-0-1Feb-05LossSAE - St. Michael's (Open Section)
Apr-05WinSAE - Sonning Common
May-05WinLightning Tournament
Oct-05WinSAE - Reading School
Feb-06WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event
Conner, Ben1-0-0Jan-05WinSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst (Open Section)
Couper, Brian7-0-0Nov-04WinSAE - Caversham Primary (Open Section)
Jan-05WinSAE - Aldryngton
Mar-05WinSAE - Gorse Ride (Open Section)
Apr-05WinSAE - Sonning Common
Oct-05WinSAE - Reading School
May-06WinLightning Tournament
Oct-06WinSAE - Reading School
Couper, Helen1-0-0Oct-04WinSAE - Maiden Erlegh
Crago, Charlie1-0-0Feb-05WinSAE - Streatley
Crocker, Thomas4-0-1Feb-04LossSAE - St Michael's, Sandhurst (Open Section)
Mar-04WinSAE - Gorse Ride, Finchampstead (Open Section)
Oct-04WinSAE - Maiden Erlegh
Dec-04WinSAE - Whiteknights (Open Section)
Jan-05WinSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst (Open Section)
Davey, Rachel1-2-0Nov-04DrawSAE - Caversham Primary (Open Section)
Mar-05WinSAE - Gorse Ride (Open Section)
Oct-06DrawSAE - Reading School
Davie, James1-0-0Oct-03WinSAE - Reading School
Elliott, Nathan2-0-0Jan-04WinSAE - Aldryngton (All-Play-All Section)
Feb-04WinSAE - St Michael's, Sandhurst (Open Section)
Francis, James2-0-1Nov-03WinSAE - Caversham Primary
Jan-04LossSAE - Aldryngton (All-Play-All Section)
Jan-04WinSAE - Nine Mile Ride, Finchampstead (All-Play-All)
George, Aaron2-0-0Oct-05WinSAE - Reading School
Nov-05WinClaires Court Schools Tournament (Under 15/13)
Goodwin, Sam6-0-0Feb-05WinSAE - Streatley
Feb-05WinSAE - St. Michael's (Open Section)
Apr-05WinSAE - Sonning Common
May-05WinLightning Tournament
May-06WinLightning Tournament
Oct-06WinSAE - Reading School
Goodwin, Zoe1-0-0Feb-05WinSAE - Streatley
Grady, Eli1-0-0Jan-04WinSAE - St Nicholas, Hurst (Open Section)
Gray2, Robert1-0-0Mar-04WinSAE - Gorse Ride, Finchampstead (Open Section)
Grzybowski, Frederic1-0-0May-07WinUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 14-18 Boys and Girls)
Hallström, Daniel1-0-1Apr-05WinSAE - Sonning Common
May-06LossLightning Tournament
Harrow, George1-0-0Jan-04WinSAE - St Nicholas, Hurst (Open Section)
Hart, Tobermory1-0-0May-05WinUK Chess Challenge MegaFinal (Under 13)
Hawkins, Angus1-0-0Nov-05WinClaires Court Schools Tournament (Under 15/13)
Holland, James3-1-0Oct-03WinSAE - Reading School
Oct-04WinSAE - Reading School
Nov-04WinSAE - Caversham Primary (Open Section)
Nov-06DrawSAE - Upton House (Closed Section)
Honey, Peter1-0-0Mar-05WinSAE - Gorse Ride (Open Section)
Hu, XiangYu1-0-1Nov-04LossBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 18 / Under 14)
Feb-05WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event
Kingston, Matthew1-0-0Apr-06WinUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 18)
Lee, David1-0-0Nov-05WinClaires Court Schools Tournament (Under 15/13)
Lote, Edmond1-0-0Nov-05WinClaires Court Schools Tournament (Under 15/13)
Main, Michael1-0-0Feb-05WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event
Manton-Jones, Alexander1-0-0Feb-05WinSAE - St. Michael's (Open Section)
Mathers, Richard1-0-0Feb-05WinSAE - St. Michael's (Open Section)
Maturu, Harsha2-0-0Nov-04WinSAE - Caversham Primary (Open Section)
Jan-05WinSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst (Open Section)
McFaul, Thomas1-1-3Nov-02WinUnder 11 Trial
Nov-03LossBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 12)
Nov-05LossBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 14)
Apr-06LossUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 18)
May-07DrawUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 14-18 Boys and Girls)
McHugh, James1-0-0May-06WinLightning Tournament
McNamara, Helen1-0-0Nov-03WinSAE - Caversham Primary
Moffatt, Alex1-0-1Nov-03WinSAE - Caversham Primary
Mar-04LossSAE - Gorse Ride, Finchampstead (Open Section)
Morris, Claire0-0-1Apr-06LossUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 18)
Nanayakkara, Asitha1-0-0May-05WinLightning Tournament
Noel, Daniel2-0-1Jan-04WinSAE - Mary Hare School, Newbury
Feb-05LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event
Feb-05WinSAE - St. Michael's (Open Section)
Palka, Duncan6-1-0Feb-04WinSAE - St Michael's, Sandhurst (Open Section)
Oct-04DrawSAE - Downs School
Oct-04WinSAE - Reading School
Jan-05WinSAE - Aldryngton
Mar-05WinSAE - Gorse Ride (Open Section)
Feb-06WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event
May-06WinLightning Tournament
Palka, Edmund4-0-2Nov-03WinSAE - Caversham Primary
Jan-04LossSAE - Nine Mile Ride, Finchampstead (All-Play-All)
Jan-04LossSAE - Mary Hare School, Newbury
Jan-05WinSAE - Aldryngton
Apr-06WinUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 18)
Oct-06WinSAE - Reading School
Palka, Owen1-0-0May-05WinUK Chess Challenge MegaFinal (Under 13)
Paul, James0-0-1Oct-03LossSAE - Reading School
Pearson, Adam1-0-0Oct-06WinSAE - Reading School
Pena-Walsh, Tomas1-0-0Feb-05WinSAE - Streatley
Rahman, Zoheb1-0-1Oct-04WinSAE - Reading School
Jan-05LossSAE - Aldryngton
Ralph, Bradley1-0-0Jan-05WinSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst (Open Section)
Randall, Timothy1-0-0Jan-04WinSAE - St Nicholas, Hurst (Open Section)
Rogers, Reece1-0-0Mar-05WinSAE - Gorse Ride (Open Section)
Sable-Selassie, Ruphael1-0-0Apr-06WinUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 18)
Salvini, Zach4-1-0Dec-04WinSAE - Whiteknights (Open Section)
Jan-05WinSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst (Open Section)
Feb-05WinSAE - Streatley
Apr-05WinSAE - Sonning Common
Nov-06DrawSAE - Upton House (Closed Section)
Selwood, Daniel1-0-0Mar-04WinSAE - Gorse Ride, Finchampstead (Open Section)
Shi, Susan1-0-0May-05WinUK Chess Challenge MegaFinal (Under 13)
Silvester, James0-0-1Feb-05LossSAE - Streatley
Smith, Michael4-0-0Nov-03WinSAE - St Mary's, Mortimer
Oct-04WinSAE - Reading School
Dec-04WinSAE - Whiteknights (Open Section)
Jan-05WinSAE - Dolphin School (Open Section)
Smith, Richard6-3-2Nov-02LossUnder 11 Trial
Oct-03DrawSAE - Reading School
Nov-03LossSAE - St Mary's, Mortimer
Jan-04WinSAE - Aldryngton (All-Play-All Section)
Oct-04WinSAE - Maiden Erlegh
Oct-04WinSAE - Reading School
Nov-04WinSAE - Caversham Primary (Open Section)
Dec-04WinSAE - Whiteknights (Open Section)
Jan-05DrawSAE - Dolphin School (Open Section)
Oct-06WinSAE - Reading School
May-07DrawUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 14-18 Boys and Girls)
Spencer, Robert1-0-0Feb-05WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event
Spyrou, Alexis1-0-0Apr-05WinSAE - Sonning Common
Starley, Robert3-0-0Dec-04WinSAE - Whiteknights (Open Section)
Jan-05WinSAE - Aldryngton
Feb-06WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event
Toohey, Michael1-0-0Jan-04WinSAE - Mary Hare School, Newbury
Trice, Ashley1-0-0Oct-05WinSAE - Reading School
Tunstall, George2-0-5Jan-04LossSAE - Aldryngton (All-Play-All Section)
Jan-04WinSAE - Nine Mile Ride, Finchampstead (All-Play-All)
Mar-04LossSAE - Gorse Ride, Finchampstead (Open Section)
Nov-04WinUnder 14,11 and 9 Practice Match (Berks Knights v. Dragons)
May-05LossLightning Tournament
Feb-06LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event
May-06LossLightning Tournament
Uren, Robin6-0-0Nov-02WinUnder 11 Trial
Nov-03WinSAE - St Mary's, Mortimer
Jan-04WinSAE - Mary Hare School, Newbury
Mar-04WinSAE - Gorse Ride, Finchampstead (Open Section)
Oct-04WinSAE - Downs School
May-05WinLightning Tournament
Vandersluis, Ben2-0-1Jan-04WinSAE - Nine Mile Ride, Finchampstead (All-Play-All)
Feb-04WinSAE - St Michael's, Sandhurst (Open Section)
Oct-04LossSAE - Maiden Erlegh
Vandersluis, James1-0-1Oct-03WinSAE - Reading School
May-05LossUK Chess Challenge MegaFinal (Under 13)
Vardal, Ozan0-0-1Nov-02LossUnder 11 Trial
Wadsworth, Matthew1-0-0Feb-06WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event
Winchcombe, Andrew0-0-4Feb-05LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event
May-05LossUK Chess Challenge MegaFinal (Under 13)
Nov-05LossClaires Court Schools Tournament (Under 15/13)
Nov-05LossBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 14)
Wise, Edward3-0-0Jan-04WinSAE - Mary Hare School, Newbury
Oct-04WinSAE - Downs School
Feb-05WinSAE - St. Michael's (Open Section)
Wise, Frances1-0-0Oct-04WinSAE - Downs School
Wong, Kevin1-0-0Jan-04WinSAE - Mary Hare School, Newbury
Wong, Kyle1-0-0Oct-04WinSAE - Downs School
Wright, Charlie1-1-1Jan-04LossSAE - St Nicholas, Hurst (Open Section)
Jan-05DrawSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst (Open Section)
Jan-05WinSAE - Dolphin School (Open Section)
Wright, Toby1-0-0Jan-05WinSAE - Dolphin School (Open Section)
Yates, Susie0-0-6Nov-03LossSAE - St Mary's, Mortimer
Nov-03LossSAE - Caversham Primary
Jan-04LossSAE - Aldryngton (All-Play-All Section)
Jan-04LossSAE - Nine Mile Ride, Finchampstead (All-Play-All)
Jan-04LossSAE - St Nicholas, Hurst (Open Section)
Jan-04LossSAE - Mary Hare School, Newbury
Ye, Joshua2-0-1Nov-02WinUnder 11 Trial
Nov-03WinSAE - St Mary's, Mortimer
Feb-05LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event
Ziyada, Farris1-0-0Jan-07WinReading v. Eton College

Totals: 143 wins, 12 draws, 49 losses