BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Player info - Zach Salvini
School:not known
Age:over 17
Grade(s):1472 (Berkshire Junior grade)   (see more about grading)
Summary:
2009-10: 2 tournaments, 1 county team match
Berks grade: start: 1422, end: 1472, max: 1472
2008-09: 2 tournaments, 1 county team match
Berks grade: start: 1299, end: 1422, max: 1422
Ranking(s): Under 18: 13
2007-08: 6 tournaments, 3 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 1230, end: 1289, max: 1296
Ranking(s): Under 18: 17
2006-07: 7 tournaments, 4 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 1208, end: 1230, max: 1230
Ranking(s): Under 18: 11
2005-06: 11 tournaments, 4 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 1162, end: 1208, max: 1222
Ranking(s): Under 18: 10
2004-05: 15 tournaments, 3 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 1136, end: 1162, max: 1162
2003-04: 4 tournaments, 4 county team matches
2002-03: 6 tournaments, 5 county team matches


Page display options:
Time frame: Default (current and previous season) / All seasons
Sort order: Event Type / Chronological (earliest first) / Reverse Chronological
Content: Events / Opponents


OpponentW-D-LDateResultEvent
Abraham, Jeff1-0-0Apr-09WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common
Adair, James0-1-4Oct-05DrawSAE - Maiden Erlegh
Nov-05LossSAE - Caversham Primary (Open Section)
Nov-06LossSAE - Upton House (Closed Section)
Apr-08LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common
Apr-09LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common
Agejev, Dimitri1-0-0Oct-05WinSAE - Downs School
Allen, Trent1-0-0May-05WinUK Chess Challenge MegaFinal (Under 11 Boys)
Andrews, David3-1-1Oct-02LossUnder 9 Trial
Nov-03DrawBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 10)
Oct-04WinUnder 11 Trial
Apr-06WinSAE - Sonning Common (UKCC Qualifier)
May-07WinUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 13 Boys)
Archer-Lock, Adrian1-4-6May-04LossUK Chess Challenge - Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 10)
Nov-04LossSAE - Caversham Primary (Open Section)
Nov-04LossSAE - St Mary's
Dec-04WinSAE - Whiteknights (Open Section)
Apr-05DrawMaidenhead Junior Congress (Under 11)
Apr-05DrawSAE - Sonning Common
Jan-06LossSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst (Open Section)
Apr-06DrawUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 12 Boys)
Nov-06LossSAE - Upton House (Closed Section)
May-07DrawUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 13 Boys)
May-09LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 14-18 Boys and Girls)
Archer-Lock, Philip4-1-1Nov-04WinSAE - St Mary's
Jan-05DrawSAE - Aldryngton
Jan-05WinSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst (Open Section)
Oct-05WinSAE - Maiden Erlegh
Jan-06WinSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst (Open Section)
Nov-07LossSAE - Reading School
Banks, David1-0-0Oct-04WinSAE - Reading School
Bannister, Hugh1-0-0Oct-07WinSAE - Caversham Primary (Open Section)
Barker, Joseph1-0-0Feb-05WinCaversham Primary UKCC Tournament
Bates, George1-0-0Nov-05WinSAE - Caversham Primary (Open Section)
Bloomfield, Joe0-1-0Oct-04DrawUnder 11 Trial
Boulton, Joe1-0-0Apr-09WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common
Bucknell, Charlie1-0-0Apr-08WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common
Bucknell, Matthew1-0-0Apr-09WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common
Chen, Ryan1-0-0Apr-08WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common
Clark-Michalek, Laurie1-0-0Apr-06WinUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 12 Boys)
Cleveland, Robbie1-0-0Oct-02WinUnder 9 Trial
Convery, Meg1-0-0Nov-04WinBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 12)
Cope, Jonathan1-0-0Oct-07WinSAE - Caversham Primary (Open Section)
Cottrell, Roger1-0-0Apr-06WinSAE - Sonning Common (UKCC Qualifier)
Couper, Brian3-0-1Oct-03WinUnder 11 Trial
Jan-05WinSAE - Aldryngton
May-05WinUK Chess Challenge MegaFinal (Under 11 Boys)
Jan-06LossSAE - Aldryngton (Open Section)
Couper, Helen3-0-0Nov-03WinSAE - Caversham Primary
Nov-04WinSAE - St Mary's
Oct-05WinSAE - Maiden Erlegh
Crocker, Thomas2-0-0Oct-03WinUnder 11 Trial
Nov-04WinSAE - St Mary's
Cussen, Rebekah1-0-0Oct-05WinSAE - Downs School
Davey, Ben0-1-4Dec-04LossSAE - Whiteknights (Open Section)
Jan-05LossSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst (Open Section)
Feb-05LossSAE - Streatley
Apr-05LossSAE - Sonning Common
Nov-06DrawSAE - Upton House (Closed Section)
Davey, Rachel2-4-3Oct-02WinUnder 9 Trial
Oct-04DrawUnder 11 Trial
Oct-04DrawSAE - Reading School
Nov-04LossSAE - Caversham Primary (Open Section)
Oct-05LossSAE - Maiden Erlegh
Nov-05WinBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 12)
Dec-05DrawSAE - Whiteknights
Jan-06LossSAE - Aldryngton (Open Section)
Nov-07DrawSAE - Reading School
Davie, James1-0-0Dec-05WinSAE - Whiteknights
Davis, Matthew1-0-0May-08WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire Megafinal (Under 13-18 Boys/Girls)
Debrabandere, Alex1-0-0Oct-02WinUnder 9 Trial
Durrant, Adam1-0-0May-09WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 14-18 Boys and Girls)
Esteve, Daniel2-0-0Oct-05WinSAE - Reading School
Jan-06WinSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst (Open Section)
Foo, William1-0-1Oct-07LossSAE - Caversham Primary (Open Section)
Apr-08WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common
Francis, James0-0-1Oct-03LossUnder 11 Trial
French, Jonathan1-0-0Oct-04WinSAE - Reading School
George, Aaron1-0-1Oct-02LossUnder 9 Trial
May-04WinUK Chess Challenge - Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 10)
Goodwin, Sam3-0-0Apr-05WinSAE - Sonning Common
Oct-05WinSAE - Maiden Erlegh
Oct-05WinSAE - Downs School
Goodwin, Zoe2-0-0Oct-05WinSAE - Downs School
Oct-05WinSAE - Reading School
Goodyear, Callum1-0-0Dec-04WinSAE - Whiteknights (Open Section)
Grant, Adam1-0-0May-04WinUK Chess Challenge - Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 10)
Hall, Ned1-0-0Apr-06WinSAE - Sonning Common (UKCC Qualifier)
Hallström, Daniel1-0-0Jan-06WinSAE - Aldryngton (Open Section)
Hallström, Sofia1-0-0Feb-05WinSAE - Streatley
Haslehurst, Harriet1-0-0Apr-09WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common
Haughey, Owan0-0-1Oct-03LossUnder 11 Trial
Hayes, Thomas0-1-0Feb-05DrawCaversham Primary UKCC Tournament
Head, Becky1-0-0Nov-07WinSAE - Reading School
Herring, Isaac1-0-0Oct-05WinSAE - Downs School
Holland, James1-3-1Oct-04LossUnder 11 Trial
Feb-05DrawSAE - Streatley
Nov-05WinBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 12)
Apr-09DrawUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common
May-09DrawUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 14-18 Boys and Girls)
Honey, Peter2-0-1Dec-04WinSAE - Whiteknights (Open Section)
Apr-05LossMaidenhead Junior Congress (Under 11)
Apr-06WinSAE - Sonning Common (UKCC Qualifier)
Ive, Tim1-0-0Jan-05WinSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst (Open Section)
Jane, Tom2-0-0Feb-05WinSAE - Streatley
Dec-05WinSAE - Whiteknights
Kemp, Ellie1-0-0Feb-06WinSAE - Streatley Primary
Kirk, John1-0-0Apr-05WinSAE - Sonning Common
Kwan, William1-0-0May-05WinUK Chess Challenge MegaFinal (Under 11 Boys)
Leakey, Henry1-0-0Oct-07WinSAE - Caversham Primary (Open Section)
Legesse, Nathanya1-0-0Apr-09WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common
Lloyd, Anthony1-0-0May-08WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire Megafinal (Under 13-18 Boys/Girls)
Lockyear, Olivia1-0-0Apr-08WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common
Lowe, Richard0-1-0Nov-04DrawSAE - St Mary's
Maguskin, Igor1-0-0May-08WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire Megafinal (Under 13-18 Boys/Girls)
Manning, Fiona1-0-0Jan-05WinSAE - Aldryngton
Maturu, Harsha2-1-0Nov-03WinSAE - Caversham Primary
Nov-04WinSAE - Caversham Primary (Open Section)
Nov-05DrawSAE - Caversham Primary (Open Section)
McCormack, Aidan1-0-0Dec-05WinSAE - Whiteknights
Moffatt, Alex1-0-0Oct-03WinUnder 11 Trial
Mortimer, Henry1-0-0Nov-04WinSAE - St Mary's
Newton, Alec2-0-0Nov-03WinSAE - Caversham Primary
Feb-05WinCaversham Primary UKCC Tournament
Noel, Daniel0-1-0Nov-09Draw9th Claires Court Chess Festival (Under 18)
O'Flaherty, Calum1-0-0Oct-04WinUnder 11 Trial
Oguntunde-Smith, Antony1-0-0Oct-03WinUnder 11 Trial
Ohashi, Kazuka1-0-0Nov-05WinBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 12)
Palka, Duncan5-0-0Nov-04WinBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 12)
Jan-05WinSAE - Aldryngton
May-05WinUK Chess Challenge MegaFinal (Under 11 Boys)
Oct-05WinSAE - Reading School
Apr-06WinSAE - Sonning Common (UKCC Qualifier)
Palka, Edmund1-0-0Oct-05WinSAE - Downs School
Papachristos, Maximillian2-0-0Oct-07WinSAE - Caversham Primary (Open Section)
Nov-07WinSAE - Reading School
Patel, Kiran1-0-0May-07WinUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 13 Boys)
Pechey, Joseph1-0-0Apr-08WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common
Pena-Walsh, Tomas1-0-0Feb-05WinCaversham Primary UKCC Tournament
Pitman, Michael1-0-0Apr-06WinUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 12 Boys)
Rahman, Zoheb1-0-1Oct-05WinSAE - Reading School
Jan-06LossSAE - Aldryngton (Open Section)
Robinson, Ben1-0-0Oct-05WinSAE - Downs School
Rogers, Reece1-0-0Apr-06WinSAE - Sonning Common (UKCC Qualifier)
Rowe, Stephen1-0-0Feb-06WinSAE - Streatley Primary
Salt, Thomas1-0-0May-09WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 14-18 Boys and Girls)
Salter, Jeremy1-0-0May-04WinUK Chess Challenge - Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 10)
Sankla, Kush1-0-0May-04WinUK Chess Challenge - Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 10)
Scott, Charlie1-0-0May-07WinUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 13 Boys)
Selwood, Stephen5-0-0Oct-04WinUnder 11 Trial
Nov-04WinSAE - Caversham Primary (Open Section)
Dec-04WinSAE - Whiteknights (Open Section)
Jan-05WinSAE - Aldryngton
Oct-05WinSAE - Maiden Erlegh
Silvester, James1-0-0Feb-05WinSAE - Streatley
Slade, Richard1-0-0May-08WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire Megafinal (Under 13-18 Boys/Girls)
Smith, Alex1-0-0May-09WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 14-18 Boys and Girls)
Smith, Jonathan2-0-0Feb-05WinCaversham Primary UKCC Tournament
Apr-05WinSAE - Sonning Common
Smith, Michael1-0-2Nov-03LossSAE - Caversham Primary
Oct-04LossSAE - Reading School
Feb-06WinSAE - Streatley Primary
Smith, Richard1-2-1Oct-04DrawSAE - Reading School
Nov-04WinSAE - Caversham Primary (Open Section)
Nov-05DrawSAE - Caversham Primary (Open Section)
Feb-06LossSAE - Streatley Primary
Spyrou, Alexis1-1-0Feb-05WinCaversham Primary UKCC Tournament
Apr-05DrawSAE - Sonning Common
Starley, Robert4-0-3Jan-05LossSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst (Open Section)
Nov-05WinSAE - Caversham Primary (Open Section)
Jan-06WinSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst (Open Section)
Feb-06LossSAE - Streatley Primary
May-07WinUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 13 Boys)
Nov-07LossSAE - Reading School
Nov-09Win9th Claires Court Chess Festival (Under 18)
Sudhakar, Monishsujay1-0-0Nov-09Win9th Claires Court Chess Festival (Under 18)
Thetford, Martin1-0-0Feb-05WinSAE - Streatley
Thompson, William1-0-0Dec-05WinSAE - Whiteknights
Trice, Ashley4-0-0Jan-06WinSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst (Open Section)
Feb-06WinSAE - Streatley Primary
Apr-06WinSAE - Sonning Common (UKCC Qualifier)
Apr-06WinUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 12 Boys)
Tull, Adam1-0-0Dec-05WinSAE - Whiteknights
Tullar, Kim1-0-0Feb-05WinCaversham Primary UKCC Tournament
Tunstall, George1-1-6Oct-02LossUnder 9 Trial
Nov-03LossBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 10)
May-05LossUK Chess Challenge MegaFinal (Under 11 Boys)
Apr-06DrawUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 12 Boys)
May-07LossUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 13 Boys)
Apr-08LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common
May-08LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire Megafinal (Under 13-18 Boys/Girls)
May-09WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 14-18 Boys and Girls)
Vandersluis, Ben0-2-1May-04LossUK Chess Challenge - Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 10)
Nov-05DrawBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 12)
Nov-06DrawSAE - Upton House (Closed Section)
Wadsworth, Matthew1-0-0Oct-07WinSAE - Caversham Primary (Open Section)
Ward, Ben1-0-0Nov-07WinSAE - Reading School
Westall, George1-0-0Apr-06WinUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 12 Boys)
Weston, Timothy1-0-0Nov-04WinSAE - Caversham Primary (Open Section)
Wise, Edward1-0-1Jan-05LossSAE - Aldryngton
Jan-06WinSAE - Aldryngton (Open Section)
Wisener, James1-0-0Jan-05WinSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst (Open Section)
Wright, Charlie2-0-0Oct-03WinUnder 11 Trial
Jan-05WinSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst (Open Section)
Wright, Toby2-0-0Apr-05WinSAE - Sonning Common
Jan-06WinSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst (Open Section)
Yates, Susie0-0-1Nov-03LossSAE - Caversham Primary
Ye, Joshua2-0-0Apr-05WinMaidenhead Junior Congress (Under 11)
May-05WinUK Chess Challenge MegaFinal (Under 11 Boys)
Ynojosa, Angelica0-0-1May-08LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire Megafinal (Under 13-18 Boys/Girls)
Zhang, Roy1-0-1Oct-05LossSAE - Reading School
Nov-05WinSAE - Caversham Primary (Open Section)

Totals: 142 wins, 26 draws, 44 losses