BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Player info - Zach Salvini
School:not known
Age:over 17
Grade(s):1472 (Berkshire Junior grade)   (see more about grading)
Summary:
2009-10: 2 tournaments, 1 county team match
Berks grade: start: 1422, end: 1472, max: 1472
2008-09: 2 tournaments, 1 county team match
Berks grade: start: 1299, end: 1422, max: 1422
Ranking(s): Under 18: 13
2007-08: 6 tournaments, 3 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 1230, end: 1289, max: 1296
Ranking(s): Under 18: 17
2006-07: 7 tournaments, 4 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 1208, end: 1230, max: 1230
Ranking(s): Under 18: 11
2005-06: 11 tournaments, 4 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 1162, end: 1208, max: 1222
Ranking(s): Under 18: 10
2004-05: 15 tournaments, 3 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 1136, end: 1162, max: 1162
2003-04: 4 tournaments, 4 county team matches
2002-03: 6 tournaments, 5 county team matches


Page display options:
Time frame: Default (current and previous season) / All seasons
Sort order: Event Type / Chronological (earliest first) / Reverse Chronological
Content: Events / Opponents


Tournament results
Date Event Position Score Grade
    2009-10 season ...
28-Aug-10 46th Berks and Bucks Chess Congress (Reserves A) 4/ 14/ 6
21-Nov-09 9th Claires Court Chess Festival (Under 18) 2nd=/ 11/ 61472


    2008-09 season ...
04-May-09 UK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal
 (Under 14-18 Boys and Girls)
2nd=/ 31/ 61422
04-Apr-09 UK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common 2nd=/ 2418/ 211343 Qualified for MegaFinal


    2007-08 season ...
12-Jul-08 UK Chess Challenge Southern Gigafinal
 (Under 14 Boys/Girls)
3/ 6
05-May-08 UK Chess Challenge Berkshire Megafinal
 (Under 13-18 Boys/Girls)
5=/ 274/ 61289
05-Apr-08 UK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common 3rd/ 2017/ 211296 Qualified
02-Feb-08 South of England Chess Championships (Under 16/18) 2nd=/ 5
03-Nov-07 SAE - Reading School 10/ 27/ 61228
20-Oct-07 SAE - Caversham Primary (Open Section) 1st/ 165/ 61253 Won trophy after blitz playoff


    2006-07 season ...
25-Aug-07 43rd Berks and Bucks Chess Congress (Reserves B) 10=/ 6
25-Aug-07 43rd Berks and Bucks Chess Congress
 (Lightning Tournament)
14=2/ 6
18-Aug-07 UK Chess Challenge Terafinal
 (TeraFinal Challengers B)
9=12/ 18
07-Jul-07 UK Chess Challenge Southern Gigafinal (Under 13 Boys) 3rd=/ 6 Qualifies for TeraFinal Challengers
07-May-07 UK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 13 Boys) 2nd=/ 16/ 61230
31-Mar-07 UK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event at Nine Mile Ride 3=/ 1816/ 21 Qualified for MegaFinal
11-Nov-06 SAE - Upton House (Closed Section) 7/ 81/ 41204


    2005-06 season ...
30-Apr-06 UK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 12 Boys) 2=/ 175/ 61208
08-Apr-06 SAE - Sonning Common (UKCC Qualifier) 1st/ 1621/ 211165 Qualified
04-Feb-06 SAE - Streatley Primary 6=/ 334/ 61127
21-Jan-06 SAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst (Open Section) 2/ 225/ 61169
07-Jan-06 SAE - Aldryngton (Open Section) 10th=/ 182/ 51146
10-Dec-05 SAE - Whiteknights 1/ 21/ 61222
27-Nov-05 Berkshire Junior Congress (Under 12) 2=/ 35/ 61209
05-Nov-05 SAE - Caversham Primary (Open Section) 3rd=/ 164/ 61175
22-Oct-05 SAE - Reading School 2=/ 365/ 61203
15-Oct-05 SAE - Downs School 1st/ 147/ 71200
01-Oct-05 SAE - Maiden Erlegh 6/ 36/ 61162


    2004-05 season ...
20-Aug-05 UK Chess Challenge TeraFinal (TeraFinal) 7/ 18
09-Jul-05 UK Chess Challenge Southern GigaFinal (Under 11 Boys) / 6 1st ("Ultimo") - Terafinal Qualifier
01-May-05 UK Chess Challenge MegaFinal (Under 11 Boys) 2=/ 275/ 61162
16-Apr-05 SAE - Sonning Common 3/ 155/ 71111
04-Apr-05 Maidenhead Junior Congress (Under 11) 12/ 24/ 91118
26-Feb-05 Caversham Primary UKCC Tournament 1/ 2320/ 211117 Qualified
05-Feb-05 SAE - Streatley 3=/ 24/ 61099
22-Jan-05 SAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst (Open Section) 6=/ 364/ 61076
08-Jan-05 SAE - Aldryngton 4=/ 36/ 61111
11-Dec-04 SAE - Whiteknights (Open Section) 2nd=/ 224/ 51121
28-Nov-04 Berkshire Junior Congress (Under 12) 20=/ 483/ 61078
27-Nov-04 SAE - St Mary's 3rd=/ 23/ 61130
13-Nov-04 SAE - Caversham Primary (Open Section) 3=/ 174/ 61107
16-Oct-04 SAE - Reading School 7=/ 253/ 51104
03-Oct-04 Under 11 Trial 4=/ 204/ 61117


    2003-04 season ...
01-May-04 UK Chess Challenge - Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 10) 7th=/ 454/ 6
30-Nov-03 Berkshire Junior Congress (Under 10) 4/ 30/ 6
22-Nov-03 SAE - Caversham Primary 9=/ 363/ 5
05-Oct-03 Under 11 Trial 3=/ 345/ 7


    2002-03 season ...
12-Jul-03 UKCC GigaFinal (Under 9) 3/ 6
03-May-03 UKCC Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 9 section) 3rd=/ 294/ 6
01-Mar-03 SAE - Sonning Common Primary 9th=/ 3315/ 21
17-Nov-02 Berkshire Junior Congress (Under 10 section) 39=/ 552/ 6
09-Nov-02 SAE - Caversham Primary 7th=/ 333/ 5
20-Oct-02 Under 9 Trial 10th=/ 243/ 6


County team results
Date  Event  Board  Score  Team
Result
    2009-10 season ...
12-Sep-09 Under 18 Team event: Berks, Surrey, Sussex 2 0/ 2 / 24


    2008-09 season ...
04-Oct-08 NYCA Under 18 6 2/ 4 23/ 32


    2007-08 season ...
10-Nov-07 NYCA Under 16 6 / 4 19½/ 32
07-Oct-07 NYCA Under 14 6 2/ 4 38/ 48
16-Sep-07 Under 14 Team event: Berks, Sussex, Kent, Barnet 5 2/ 2 17/ 24


    2006-07 season ...
21-Apr-07 ECF Under 13 County Championships 4 / 2 20½/ 24
04-Mar-07 Under 14 event: Berks, Bucks, Hants & Surrey 5 2/ 2 15½/ 24
15-Oct-06 Under 14 Team event: Berks, Sussex, Kent and Barnet 3 1/ 2 11/ 24
24-Sep-06 NYCA Under 16 4 / 4 13½/ 32


    2005-06 season ...
12-Mar-06 Under 14 Team Event v. Hants, Bucks, and Surrey 6 / 2 26½/ 24
20-Nov-05 NYCA Under 15 6 3/ 4 28½/ 48
16-Oct-05 Under 15 event: Berkshire, Barnet, Sussex and Wiltshire 7 2/ 2 12½/ 24
25-Sep-05 NYCA Under 13 5 / 4 30½/ 48


    2004-05 season ...
14-May-05 Under 11 EPSCA Final 6 3/ 3 36/ 60
19-Mar-05 Under 11 EPSCA Zone 7 3/ 3 38½/ 60
09-Jan-05 Under 14 v. Coulsdon 8 2/ 2 14- 10


    2003-04 season ...
08-May-04 EPSCA Under 11 National Finals 13 1/ 3 27½/ 60
20-Mar-04 EPSCA Under 11 Zone Qualifier 14 3/ 3 42/ 60
01-Feb-04 Under 11 Team Event v. Hants, Sussex & Coulsdon 6 1/ 3 43/ 60
25-Jan-04 Under 11 v. Wiltshire 7 3/ 3 27- 9


    2002-03 season ...
05-Apr-03 EPSCA Under 9 National Finals 8 2/ 3 22/ 36
08-Mar-03 EPSCA Under 9 SW Zone Qualifier 9 3/ 3 19½/ 36
12-Jan-03 Under 9 Team Event 8 2/ 3 21/ 36
07-Dec-02 Under 9 Friendly v. Wilts 7 3/ 3 36½- 8½
23-Nov-02 Under 9 Friendly v. Oxon 10 2/ 3 14½- 21½