BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Player info - Alex Matthews
School:not known
Age:over 17
Grade(s):1079 (Berkshire Junior grade)   (see more about grading)
Summary:
2008-09: 3 tournaments, 2 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 918, end: 1079, max: 1079
2007-08: 8 tournaments, 2 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 841, end: 908, max: 908
2006-07: 4 tournaments, 1 county team match
Berks grade: start: 874, end: 841, max: 841
2005-06: 3 tournaments, 4 school team matches
Berks grade: start: 701, end: 874, max: 874
Ranking(s): Under 11: 22, Improvers: +124
2004-05: 4 tournaments
Berks grade: start: 671, end: 701, max: 705


Page display options:
Time frame: Default (current and previous season) / All seasons
Sort order: Event Type / Chronological (earliest first) / Reverse Chronological
Content: Events / Opponents


OpponentW-D-LDateResultEvent
Anderson, Scott2-0-0Dec-04WinRidgeway School Tournament
Mar-06WinRidgeway School Tournament
Archer-Lock, Adrian0-0-1Feb-09LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Ridgeway
Asser, Martyn1-0-0Jan-07WinSAE - Eagle House
Bakici, Alper0-0-3Dec-04LossRidgeway School Tournament
Mar-06LossRidgeway School Tournament
Jul-06LossRidgeway School Tournament
Bates, William1-0-0Mar-05WinRidgeway School Tournament
Blackwell, Sebastian1-0-0Jan-08WinSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst
Blofeld, Guy1-0-1Mar-05WinRidgeway School Tournament
Jul-05LossRidgeway School Tournament
Brooker, Rhys2-0-0Mar-05WinRidgeway School Tournament
Jul-06WinRidgeway School Tournament
Bucknell, Charlie1-0-0Feb-07WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event at Ridgeway School
Camps-Harris, Hugo0-1-0May-05DrawUK Chess Challenge MegaFinal (Under 10 Boys)
Chen, Reece1-0-0Feb-07WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event at Ridgeway School
Chen, Ryan0-0-1Feb-07LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event at Ridgeway School
Collins, Drew1-0-0Mar-08WinSAE - Compton Primary
Collins, Kieran1-0-0Mar-08WinSAE - Compton Primary
Collins, Michael1-0-0Nov-08Win8th Claires Court Chess Festival (Under 18)
Cooper, Joshua1-0-0Mar-08WinSAE - Compton Primary
Cope, Jonathan1-0-0Jun-06WinRidgeway A v. Eagle House A
Debrabandere, Alex1-0-0Dec-05WinRidgeway School Tournament
Ellis, Stephen1-0-0Oct-06WinMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Foo, William0-1-1Jan-08LossSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst
Feb-08DrawUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event
Francis, Ryan1-0-0Mar-08WinSAE - Compton Primary
Gibson, Ben1-0-0May-05WinUK Chess Challenge MegaFinal (Under 10 Boys)
Graham, Alastair2-0-0Mar-06WinRidgeway School Tournament
Jul-06WinRidgeway School Tournament
Gray, Nicholas1-0-0Jul-06WinRidgeway School Tournament
Head, Louise3-0-0Jan-07WinSAE - Eagle House
Feb-08WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event
Feb-09WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Ridgeway
Herring, Isaac1-0-0Oct-06WinSAE - Caversham Primary (Open Section)
Hill, Jack0-0-3Dec-04LossRidgeway School Tournament
Mar-05LossRidgeway School Tournament
Dec-05LossRidgeway School Tournament
Holland, James0-0-1Apr-09LossMaidenhead Junior Congress (Under 18)
Honey, Peter0-0-1May-05LossUK Chess Challenge MegaFinal (Under 10 Boys)
Hussain, Junaid0-0-1Nov-07Loss7th Claires Court Chess Festival (Under 18)
Hussain, Yusuf1-0-0Feb-08WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event
Indge, Harry1-0-0Feb-09WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Ridgeway
James, Stuart1-0-0Jul-06WinRidgeway School Tournament
Jensen, Harvey0-1-0Feb-08DrawUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event
Jones, Ben1-0-0May-05WinUK Chess Challenge MegaFinal (Under 10 Boys)
Khandekar, Varun0-0-1Feb-07LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event at Ridgeway School
Khindria, Shiv0-0-1Dec-04LossRidgeway School Tournament
Kryvossidis, Dimitris1-0-0Oct-06WinSAE - Caversham Primary (Open Section)
Kujirai, Yusei1-0-0Nov-08Win8th Claires Court Chess Festival (Under 18)
Langer, Tom1-0-0Jan-08WinSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst
Leadbetter, Xabier1-0-0Mar-05WinRidgeway School Tournament
Lote, Edmond2-0-0Mar-06WinRidgeway School Tournament
Jul-06WinRidgeway School Tournament
Luttrell, Jack2-1-0Dec-04WinRidgeway School Tournament
Jul-05DrawRidgeway School Tournament
Dec-05WinRidgeway School Tournament
Malik, Hamid1-0-0Jul-05WinRidgeway School Tournament
Matthews, Jonathan1-1-2Jul-05LossRidgeway School Tournament
Dec-05WinRidgeway School Tournament
Oct-06LossMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Mar-08DrawSAE - Compton Primary
McFaul, Thomas0-0-1Feb-07LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event at Ridgeway School
McHugh, James0-0-1Feb-08LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event
Mortimer, Toby1-0-0Feb-06WinRidgeway A v. Cold Ash
Moyse, Todd0-0-1Mar-05LossRidgeway School Tournament
Najeeb, Mohammed1-0-0Nov-07Win7th Claires Court Chess Festival (Under 18)
Newton, Alec1-0-0May-06WinCaversham A v. Ridgeway A
Noel, Daniel0-0-3Jan-07LossSAE - Eagle House
Nov-08Loss8th Claires Court Chess Festival (Under 18)
Feb-09LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Ridgeway
Ozanne, Monty1-0-0Dec-05WinRidgeway School Tournament
Palka, Duncan0-0-1Sep-07LossEvent for Players at Secondary School
Palka, Edmund1-0-0Sep-07WinEvent for Players at Secondary School
Papachristos, Maximillian0-0-2Feb-08LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event
Mar-08LossSAE - Compton Primary
Passmore, Ben1-0-0Mar-06WinRidgeway School Tournament
Peett, Lucy1-0-0Feb-08WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event
Pena-Walsh, Tomas0-0-1Oct-06LossSAE - Caversham Primary (Open Section)
Pope, Barney1-0-0Mar-06WinRidgeway School Tournament
Price, Liam0-0-1May-05LossUK Chess Challenge MegaFinal (Under 10 Boys)
Price, Matthew1-0-0Jul-05WinRidgeway School Tournament
Rajasubramanian, Nikhil1-0-0Dec-04WinRidgeway School Tournament
Rayer, Ethan1-0-0Oct-06WinSAE - Caversham Primary (Open Section)
Ren, YanFeng1-0-0Jan-08WinSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst
Robinson, Thomas0-0-1Jan-08LossSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst
Rodman, Ben1-0-0Nov-08Win8th Claires Court Chess Festival (Under 18)
Romanov, Michael0-0-1Nov-07Loss7th Claires Court Chess Festival (Under 18)
Smith, Alex2-0-0Jul-05WinRidgeway School Tournament
Dec-05WinRidgeway School Tournament
Smith, Ben1-0-0Jan-08WinSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst
Smith, Jonathan1-0-0Oct-06WinSAE - Caversham Primary (Open Section)
Starley, Robert0-1-2Jan-07LossSAE - Eagle House
Nov-07Loss7th Claires Court Chess Festival (Under 18)
Nov-08Draw8th Claires Court Chess Festival (Under 18)
Strutt, William1-0-0May-05WinUK Chess Challenge MegaFinal (Under 10 Boys)
Sudhakar, Monishsujay1-0-0Feb-09WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Ridgeway
Sutton, Emily1-0-0Dec-05WinAldryngton v. Ridgeway A
Trice, Ashley1-0-0Sep-07WinEvent for Players at Secondary School
Varady, Fenton0-1-0Mar-06DrawRidgeway School Tournament
Varady, Frazer1-0-0Jul-05WinRidgeway School Tournament
Vishnu Tadimeti, Sai0-0-1Feb-07LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event at Ridgeway School
Vonchek, James0-1-0Jan-07DrawSAE - Eagle House
Vonchek, Robin1-0-0Jan-07WinSAE - Eagle House
Wadsworth, Matthew0-0-3Oct-06LossSAE - Caversham Primary (Open Section)
Sep-07LossEvent for Players at Secondary School
Feb-09LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Ridgeway
Welch, Michael2-0-0Dec-04WinRidgeway School Tournament
Dec-05WinRidgeway School Tournament
Wong, Alfred3-0-0Oct-06WinMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Feb-07WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event at Ridgeway School
Feb-09WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Ridgeway
Yokota, Kazuki2-0-1Mar-06WinRidgeway School Tournament
Jul-06WinRidgeway School Tournament
Oct-06LossMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament

Totals: 70 wins, 8 draws, 37 losses