BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Player info - Michael Welch
School:not known
Age:over 17
Grade(s):606 (Berkshire Junior grade)   (see more about grading)
Summary:
2006-07: 2 tournaments, 5 school team matches
Berks grade: start: 560, end: 596, max: 646
2005-06: 9 tournaments, 3 school team matches
Berks grade: start: 552, end: 560, max: 575
2004-05: 3 tournaments
Berks grade: start: 601, end: 552, max: 601


Page display options:
Time frame: Default (current and previous season) / All seasons
Sort order: Event Type / Chronological (earliest first) / Reverse Chronological
Content: Events / Opponents


OpponentW-D-LDateResultEvent
Abdullah, Harun0-1-0Mar-07DrawRidgeway School Tournament
Ahmad, Daniel1-0-0Dec-05WinMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Anderson, Scott0-0-1Dec-06LossRidgeway School Tournament
Archer-Lock, Philip0-0-1Feb-06LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event
Arnold-Wallinger, George0-0-1Jan-07LossRidgeway A v. Eagle House A
Bakici, Alper0-0-3Dec-04LossRidgeway School Tournament
Dec-06LossRidgeway School Tournament
Mar-07LossRidgeway School Tournament
Bates, Ethan1-0-0Dec-06WinRidgeway School Tournament
Bates, William1-0-1Mar-06LossRidgeway School Tournament
Oct-06WinPrimary Schools Jamboree
Broad, James1-1-1Dec-05WinMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
May-06DrawMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Jul-06LossMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Chen, Reece1-0-0Feb-06WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event
Chen, Ryan0-0-1Dec-05LossMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Clamp, Teddy1-0-0May-05WinUK Chess Challenge MegaFinal (Under 9 Boys)
Cox, Christian1-0-0Dec-05WinRidgeway School Tournament
Cox, Matthew2-0-0Dec-04WinRidgeway School Tournament
Mar-05WinRidgeway School Tournament
Davie, James0-0-2May-05LossUK Chess Challenge MegaFinal (Under 9 Boys)
Apr-06LossUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 10 Boys)
Dore, Thomas1-0-0Dec-05WinRidgeway School Tournament
Dove, Daniel1-0-0Apr-06WinUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 10 Boys)
Dow, Patrick1-0-0Oct-06WinPrimary Schools Jamboree
Garnett-Comerford, Connor1-0-0Mar-07WinRidgeway School Tournament
George, Aaron0-0-2Mar-05LossRidgeway School Tournament
Jan-06LossMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament (Open Section)
Gray, Nicholas0-0-2Nov-05LossClaires Court Schools Tournament (Under 11/10)
Mar-06LossRidgeway School Tournament
Grewal, Angad1-0-0Nov-05WinClaires Court Schools Tournament (Under 11/10)
Gwilt, Josh1-0-0Feb-06WinGorse Ride v. Ridgeway B
Hall, Alex0-1-0Oct-05DrawPrimary Schools Jamboree
Hallström, Sofia1-0-0Oct-06WinPrimary Schools Jamboree
Hayes, Alexander1-0-0Dec-04WinRidgeway School Tournament
Head, Louise0-0-1Feb-06LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event
Hickey, Kyle1-0-0Mar-07WinRidgeway School Tournament
Hill, Jack0-0-1Mar-06LossRidgeway School Tournament
Hirst, Alex0-0-1Mar-05LossRidgeway School Tournament
Hollow, Sam0-0-1Nov-05LossClaires Court Schools Tournament (Under 11/10)
Hurst, Jasper1-0-0Dec-06WinRidgeway School Tournament
Hussain, Junaid0-1-0Feb-06DrawUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event
Hussain, Nabeel0-0-2Jan-06LossMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament (Open Section)
Feb-06LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event
Ive, Tim1-0-0Oct-05WinPrimary Schools Jamboree
Jesseman, Jack1-0-0Dec-06WinRidgeway School Tournament
Kang, Amar1-0-0May-06WinMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Kiddell, Lewis1-0-0Dec-05WinRidgeway School Tournament
Kryvossidis, Dimitris1-0-0Nov-06WinRidgeway A v. Caversham A
Leadbetter, Xabier2-0-0Mar-05WinRidgeway School Tournament
Mar-06WinRidgeway School Tournament
Lim, Andy1-0-0Nov-05WinClaires Court Schools Tournament (Under 11/10)
Lindsay, Malcolm0-0-1Nov-05LossClaires Court Schools Tournament (Under 11/10)
Luttrell, Jack0-0-1Dec-05LossRidgeway School Tournament
Luttrell, Kane0-1-0Dec-04DrawRidgeway School Tournament
Maini-Thompson, Sapan0-0-1Oct-05LossPrimary Schools Jamboree
Majeed, Safian1-0-0Dec-05WinRidgeway School Tournament
Marsden, Michael1-0-0Mar-06WinRidgeway School Tournament
Matthews, Alex0-0-2Dec-04LossRidgeway School Tournament
Dec-05LossRidgeway School Tournament
McCormack, Aidan0-1-0Apr-06DrawUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 10 Boys)
Mirza, Sheryar1-0-0Mar-06WinRidgeway School Tournament
Mitchell, Florence0-1-0Feb-06DrawUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event
Morrison, Christopher1-0-0Jan-06WinMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament (Open Section)
Mortimer, Toby1-0-0Jan-07WinCold Ash v. Ridgeway A
Nightingale, Jake1-0-0Dec-06WinRidgeway School Tournament
Nischal, Ashwini Shiva1-0-0Jul-06WinMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Papachristos, Maximillian0-1-0Jul-06DrawMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Passau, Joe0-0-1May-05LossUK Chess Challenge MegaFinal (Under 9 Boys)
Poile, Andrew1-0-0Dec-05WinMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Pope, Barney1-0-0Mar-05WinRidgeway School Tournament
Pullan, Charlie1-0-0Mar-06WinRidgeway School Tournament
Rayner, Daniel1-0-1Mar-06WinRidgeway B v. Eagle House A
Apr-06LossUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 10 Boys)
Roberts, Ben1-0-0Mar-07WinRidgeway School Tournament
Robinsonx, Thomas0-1-0May-05DrawUK Chess Challenge MegaFinal (Under 9 Boys)
Rogers, Chloe0-0-1Feb-07LossRidgeway A v. Polehampton
Rogers, Reece0-0-1Nov-05LossClaires Court Schools Tournament (Under 11/10)
Romanov, Michael0-1-0May-06DrawMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Smith, Alex0-0-1Dec-05LossRidgeway School Tournament
Spencer, Tristan0-1-0May-05DrawUK Chess Challenge MegaFinal (Under 9 Boys)
Starley, Robert0-0-1Feb-06LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event
Stevens, Connor1-0-0Mar-07WinRidgeway School Tournament
Thomas, Kalan1-0-0Oct-05WinPrimary Schools Jamboree
Thomas, Lewis1-0-0Mar-05WinRidgeway School Tournament
Tugnait, Rishi1-0-0Apr-06WinUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 10 Boys)
Turnbull, Nathan1-0-0Dec-04WinRidgeway School Tournament
Vangala, Pranav0-0-1Mar-05LossRidgeway School Tournament
Varady, Fenton0-1-0Mar-06DrawRidgeway School Tournament
Varady, Frazer0-1-1Dec-04DrawRidgeway School Tournament
Dec-06LossRidgeway School Tournament
Wadsworth, Matthew0-0-2Dec-05LossMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
May-06LossMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Walder, Joseph0-0-1May-05LossUK Chess Challenge MegaFinal (Under 9 Boys)
Ward, Ben1-0-1Dec-06WinRidgeway School Tournament
Mar-07LossRidgeway School Tournament
Wilks, George1-0-0Oct-06WinPrimary Schools Jamboree
Yokota, Kazuki0-1-0Apr-06DrawUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 10 Boys)

Totals: 46 wins, 14 draws, 38 losses