BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Player info - Jonathan Matthews
School:John Hampden Grammar
Age:over 17
Grade(s):1422 (Berkshire Junior grade)   (see more about grading)
Summary:
2013-14: 2 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 1412, end: 1422, max: 1422
2012-13: 1 tournament
Berks grade: start: 1472, end: 1412, max: 1412
2010-11: 5 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 1432, end: 1472, max: 1472
Ranking(s): Under 18: 11
2009-10: 3 tournaments, 6 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 1395, end: 1432, max: 1432
Ranking(s): Under 18: 12
2008-09: 12 tournaments, 4 school team matches, 7 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 1048, end: 1395, max: 1395
Ranking(s): Under 11: 3, Under 18: 15, Improvers: +347
2007-08: 13 tournaments, 6 school team matches, 5 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 732, end: 1038, max: 1038
Ranking(s): Under 11: 6, Improvers: +306
2006-07: 12 tournaments, 3 school team matches, 5 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 505, end: 732, max: 732
Ranking(s): Under 9: 4, Under 11: 24, Improvers: +227
2005-06: 6 tournaments, 1 school team match
Berks grade: start: 479, end: 505, max: 507
2004-05: 5 tournaments
Berks grade: start: 469, end: 479, max: 479


Page display options:
Time frame: Default (current and previous season) / All seasons
Sort order: Event Type / Chronological (earliest first) / Reverse Chronological
Content: Events / Opponents


OpponentW-D-LDateResultEvent
Abdullah, Harun2-0-0Nov-07Win7th Claires Court Chess Festival (Under 10)
Nov-08Win8th Claires Court Chess Festival (Under 12)
Al Rubaie, Omar1-0-0Feb-10WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event at Ridgeway
Allen, Raphael0-1-0Sep-06DrawMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Anderson, Scott0-1-0Jul-05DrawRidgeway School Tournament
Archer-Lock, Adrian0-1-0Feb-10DrawUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event at Ridgeway
Archer-Lock, Philip0-0-1Sep-06LossSAE - Polehampton
Arnold-Wallinger, George1-0-0Oct-06WinPrimary Schools Jamboree
Asser, Martyn1-0-1Apr-06LossUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 8 Boys)
Oct-06WinMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Bains-Gillespie, Ethan0-0-1Feb-13LossSAE - Robert Piggot Junior School (Closed section)
Bakici, Alper0-0-1Mar-07LossRidgeway School Tournament
Bamber, Lucas1-0-0Oct-07WinPrimary Schools Jamboree
Bamber, Michael1-0-0Apr-06WinUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 8 Boys)
Bannister, Kate1-0-0Oct-05WinPrimary Schools Jamboree
Bates, Ethan3-0-1Dec-06WinRidgeway School Tournament
Dec-07LossRidgeway School Tournament
Dec-08WinRidgeway School Tournament
Mar-09WinRidgeway School Tournament
Bates, William2-0-2Mar-06LossRidgeway School Tournament
Jul-06LossRidgeway School Tournament
Dec-06WinRidgeway School Tournament
Dec-07WinRidgeway School Tournament
Birdi, Neville1-0-0Dec-08WinRidgeway School Tournament
Blackwell, Daniel1-0-0Mar-05WinRidgeway School Tournament
Blackwell, Sebastian1-0-0Jan-08WinSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst
Bonnell, Ross1-0-0Oct-07WinPrimary Schools Jamboree
Brooker, Rhys1-0-0Jul-06WinRidgeway School Tournament
Bryant, Will1-0-0Sep-07WinSAE - Polehampton
Bucknell, Charlie0-1-1Feb-07LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event at Ridgeway School
Nov-08DrawBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 12)
Bucknell, Matthew1-0-0Feb-07WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event at Ridgeway School
Carron, Benaiah1-0-0Nov-09Win9th Claires Court Chess Festival (Under 12)
Chen, Reece1-0-2Nov-05LossClaires Court Schools Tournament (Under 9/8)
Oct-06WinUnder 9 Trial
Nov-06LossClaires Court and Ridgeway Society Sixth Annual Chess Festival (Under 9)
Chen, Ryan0-0-1Feb-07LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event at Ridgeway School
Childs, Tom1-0-0May-09WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 11 Boys)
Cleveland, Robbie0-0-2Dec-05LossRidgeway School Tournament
Mar-06LossRidgeway School Tournament
Condon, Andrew1-0-0Jul-07WinRidgeway School Tournament
Cooper, Joshua1-0-0Mar-08WinSAE - Compton Primary
Corcoran, Charlie1-0-0Oct-05WinPrimary Schools Jamboree
Cox, Christian1-0-1Mar-05LossRidgeway School Tournament
Mar-06WinRidgeway School Tournament
Cunningham, Aisling1-0-0Feb-08WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event
Dale, Jordan1-0-0Dec-06WinRidgeway School Tournament
Deans, Miles0-0-1Oct-06LossUnder 9 Trial
Devaney, Niall1-0-0Nov-07WinBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 10)
Ellis, Stephen2-0-0Apr-09WinRidgeway School UKCC Tournament
Apr-09WinMaidenhead Junior Congress (Under 11)
Enfield, Luke1-0-0Oct-07WinPrimary Schools Jamboree
Esteve, Daniel0-0-1Oct-05LossPrimary Schools Jamboree
Foo, William1-0-8Oct-06WinUnder 9 Trial
Nov-06LossClaires Court and Ridgeway Society Sixth Annual Chess Festival (Under 9)
Feb-07LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event at Ridgeway School
Nov-07LossBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 10)
Nov-07Loss7th Claires Court Chess Festival (Under 10)
Jan-08LossSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst
Feb-08LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event
Apr-08LossMaidenhead Junior Congress (Under 11)
May-09LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 11 Boys)
Garnett-Comerford, Connor2-0-0Dec-05WinRidgeway School Tournament
Jul-06WinRidgeway School Tournament
George, Aaron0-0-2Mar-05LossRidgeway School Tournament
Jul-05LossRidgeway School Tournament
Graesser, Sam1-0-0Nov-07WinBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 10)
Graham, Simon1-0-0Mar-06WinRidgeway School Tournament
Grayson, Charles3-0-0Dec-08WinRidgeway School Tournament
Feb-09WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Ridgeway
Mar-09WinRidgeway School Tournament
Green, Max1-0-0Mar-08WinSAE - Compton Primary
Grey, Kieran4-0-0Oct-06WinMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Sep-07WinSAE - Polehampton
Jul-08WinRidgeway School Tournament
Nov-08WinSAE - Dolphin School
Gribben, Joseph1-0-0Mar-09WinRidgeway School Tournament
Haederle, Dominic6-0-0Feb-07WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event at Ridgeway School
Jun-07WinMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Dec-07WinRidgeway School Tournament
Dec-08WinRidgeway School Tournament
Mar-09WinRidgeway School Tournament
Apr-09WinRidgeway School UKCC Tournament
Halpin, Ronan2-0-0Dec-05WinRidgeway School Tournament
Mar-07WinRidgeway School Tournament
Hankins, Joshua1-0-0Jan-09WinRidgeway A v. Caversham A
Hayes, Alexander0-0-1Dec-04LossRidgeway School Tournament
Head, Louise2-0-2Feb-07WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event at Ridgeway School
Oct-08WinUnder 11 Trial
Nov-08LossSAE - Dolphin School
Nov-09Loss9th Claires Court Chess Festival (Under 12)
Hepsaydir, Aydin1-1-0Apr-06DrawUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 8 Boys)
Oct-06WinUnder 9 Trial
Herbert, James1-0-0May-05WinUK Chess Challenge MegaFinal (Under 7 Boys)
Herring, Isaac1-0-0Mar-08WinEagle House A v. Ridgeway A
Hickey, Kyle2-0-0Dec-07WinRidgeway School Tournament
Dec-08WinMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Hickman, Sebastian2-0-0Apr-08WinRidgeway A v. Dolphin
Oct-08WinPrimary Schools Jamboree
Hill, Jack0-0-1Mar-06LossRidgeway School Tournament
Hill, Rhidian1-0-0Mar-08WinSAE - Compton Primary
Hirst, Alex4-0-0Mar-06WinRidgeway School Tournament
Dec-06WinRidgeway School Tournament
Jul-07WinRidgeway School Tournament
Jul-08WinRidgeway School Tournament
Hobbs, Robert1-0-0Jan-08WinRidgeway A v. Earley St. Peter's
House, Elliott2-0-0Mar-06WinRidgeway School Tournament
Mar-07WinRidgeway School Tournament
Hudson, Alex1-0-0Dec-06WinRidgeway School Tournament
Hughes, Gaby1-0-0Sep-07WinSAE - Polehampton
Hussain, Junaid0-0-1Sep-06LossMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Hussain, Nabeel3-0-1Nov-05LossClaires Court Schools Tournament (Under 9/8)
Jul-07WinOldfield v. Ridgeway B
Feb-08WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event
Dec-08WinMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Hussain, Yusuf2-0-0Dec-08WinMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Feb-09WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Ridgeway
Hutch, Giles2-0-0Oct-08WinPrimary Schools Jamboree
May-09WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 11 Boys)
Indge, Harry0-0-1Sep-06LossSAE - Polehampton
Jenkins, Jake1-0-0Jul-07WinRidgeway School Tournament
Jenkins, Rory2-0-0Dec-04WinRidgeway School Tournament
Apr-09WinRidgeway School UKCC Tournament
Khandekar, Varun1-0-0Mar-07WinEarley St. Peter's A v. Ridgeway B
Kinsler-Lubienski, James2-0-0Dec-08WinRidgeway School Tournament
Apr-09WinRidgeway School UKCC Tournament
Kryvossidis, Dimitris1-0-0Feb-08WinCaversham v. Ridgeway A
Lant, Tom1-0-0Nov-08WinSAE - Dolphin School
Lawrence, Gus0-1-0Dec-05DrawRidgeway School Tournament
Leadbetter, Xabier2-0-0May-05WinUK Chess Challenge MegaFinal (Under 7 Boys)
Jul-08WinRidgeway School Tournament
Leonard, Finch1-0-0May-05WinUK Chess Challenge MegaFinal (Under 7 Boys)
Lote, Edmond1-0-4Jun-07LossMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Jul-07LossRidgeway School Tournament
Dec-07LossRidgeway School Tournament
Jul-08LossRidgeway School Tournament
Nov-08Win8th Claires Court Chess Festival (Under 12)
Luttrell, Kane1-1-0Dec-04DrawRidgeway School Tournament
Mar-06WinRidgeway School Tournament
Lynch, Matthew1-0-0Mar-07WinRidgeway School Tournament
Mackaness, George1-0-0Apr-06WinUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 8 Boys)
Majeed, Hasnain1-0-0Jul-06WinRidgeway School Tournament
Matthews, Alex2-1-1Jul-05WinRidgeway School Tournament
Dec-05LossRidgeway School Tournament
Oct-06WinMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Mar-08DrawSAE - Compton Primary
McCarthy, Sam1-0-0Dec-04WinRidgeway School Tournament
McLaren, Edward1-0-0Apr-09WinRidgeway School UKCC Tournament
Najeeb, Mohammed0-1-0Dec-04DrawRidgeway School Tournament
Newton, Alec0-0-1Oct-05LossPrimary Schools Jamboree
Nightingale, Jake1-0-0Jul-06WinRidgeway School Tournament
Noel, Daniel1-0-0Feb-08WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event
Papachristos, Maximillian0-0-1Mar-08LossSAE - Compton Primary
Parry, Samuel0-1-0May-05DrawUK Chess Challenge MegaFinal (Under 7 Boys)
Passmore, Ben0-0-1Dec-04LossRidgeway School Tournament
Pearson, Adam1-0-1Sep-07WinSAE - Polehampton
Jan-08LossSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst
Pearson, William1-0-0Sep-06WinSAE - Polehampton
Pecoraro, Joseph1-0-0Nov-05WinClaires Court Schools Tournament (Under 9/8)
Pope, Barney1-0-0Jul-05WinRidgeway School Tournament
Price, Cameron1-0-0Nov-05WinClaires Court Schools Tournament (Under 9/8)
Price, Matthew5-0-0Jul-05WinRidgeway School Tournament
Mar-07WinRidgeway School Tournament
Jul-07WinRidgeway School Tournament
Dec-07WinRidgeway School Tournament
Jul-08WinRidgeway School Tournament
Prictoe, Mollie1-0-0Oct-06WinPrimary Schools Jamboree
Puri, Tarun3-0-1Mar-07WinRidgeway School Tournament
Dec-07WinRidgeway School Tournament
Dec-08LossRidgeway School Tournament
Apr-09WinRidgeway School UKCC Tournament
Pye, Charlie4-0-1Oct-08WinUnder 11 Trial
Nov-08WinSAE - Dolphin School
Apr-09LossMaidenhead Junior Congress (Under 11)
Feb-10WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event at Ridgeway
Feb-13WinSAE - Robert Piggot Junior School (Closed section)
Rajasubramanian, Nikhil0-1-1Mar-05DrawRidgeway School Tournament
Dec-05LossRidgeway School Tournament
Ramsden, George0-0-1Mar-05LossRidgeway School Tournament
Ren, YanFeng0-1-0Feb-10DrawUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event at Ridgeway
Robinson, Edward0-0-1May-05LossUK Chess Challenge MegaFinal (Under 7 Boys)
Robinson, Peter5-1-0Oct-06DrawUnder 9 Trial
Jan-08WinSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst
Oct-08WinUnder 11 Trial
Nov-08WinBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 12)
Mar-09WinDolphin A v. Ridgeway A
May-09WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 11 Boys)
Rodgers, James1-0-0Nov-07WinPolehampton v. Ridgeway A
Rogers, Chloe3-0-0Sep-06WinSAE - Polehampton
Oct-06WinUnder 9 Trial
Apr-09WinRidgeway A v. Polehampton
Rogers, Reece1-0-0Sep-06WinSAE - Polehampton
Roper, Isabella1-0-0Feb-13WinSAE - Robert Piggot Junior School (Closed section)
Sanders, Hannah1-0-0Mar-08WinSAE - Compton Primary
Sanders, Zac1-0-0Nov-09Win9th Claires Court Chess Festival (Under 12)
Sears, Cameron1-0-0Oct-07WinPrimary Schools Jamboree
Shalloo, Orla1-0-0Nov-06WinClaires Court and Ridgeway Society Sixth Annual Chess Festival (Under 9)
Shapland, Edward1-0-0Jan-08WinSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst
Smith, Ben4-0-1Apr-06WinUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 8 Boys)
Sep-07LossSAE - Polehampton
Oct-08WinUnder 11 Trial
Nov-08WinSAE - Dolphin School
May-09WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 11 Boys)
Smith, Jonathan3-0-2Jan-08WinSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst
Oct-08WinPrimary Schools Jamboree
Oct-08LossUnder 11 Trial
Nov-08LossSAE - Dolphin School
May-09WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 11 Boys)
Smith, Marcus0-0-1Feb-13LossSAE - Robert Piggot Junior School (Closed section)
Staig, William1-0-0Sep-06WinSAE - Polehampton
Starley, David1-0-0Feb-08WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event
Stevens, Connor2-0-0Oct-06WinPrimary Schools Jamboree
Dec-06WinRidgeway School Tournament
Sudhakar, Monishsujay1-0-0Feb-09WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Ridgeway
Taglianini, Luca1-0-0Nov-05WinClaires Court Schools Tournament (Under 9/8)
Thomas, Lewis3-1-0Mar-05WinRidgeway School Tournament
Nov-05DrawClaires Court Schools Tournament (Under 9/8)
Apr-06WinUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 8 Boys)
Dec-07WinRidgeway School Tournament
Turnbull, Nathan0-0-1Dec-04LossRidgeway School Tournament
Vandersluis, Tom0-1-0May-05DrawUK Chess Challenge MegaFinal (Under 7 Boys)
Vangala, Pranav1-0-1Mar-05LossRidgeway School Tournament
Jul-05WinRidgeway School Tournament
Varady, Fenton0-0-2Jul-05LossRidgeway School Tournament
Jul-06LossRidgeway School Tournament
Varady, Frazer1-0-3Jul-06LossRidgeway School Tournament
Dec-06LossRidgeway School Tournament
Mar-07LossRidgeway School Tournament
Jul-08WinRidgeway School Tournament
Vonchek, Robin0-0-1Oct-06LossPrimary Schools Jamboree
Wadsworth, Matthew0-0-4Nov-05LossClaires Court Schools Tournament (Under 9/8)
Feb-08LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event
Nov-08LossBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 12)
Feb-10LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event at Ridgeway
Ward, Ben8-0-1Feb-07LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event at Ridgeway School
Jul-07WinRidgeway School Tournament
Sep-07WinSAE - Polehampton
Dec-07WinRidgeway School Tournament
Dec-08WinRidgeway School Tournament
Dec-08WinMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Mar-09WinRidgeway School Tournament
Apr-09WinRidgeway School UKCC Tournament
Feb-10WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event at Ridgeway
Webster, Jamie1-0-0Mar-09WinRidgeway School Tournament
Wilkins, Lewis1-0-0Dec-05WinRidgeway School Tournament
Wilks, George2-0-0Oct-08WinUnder 11 Trial
Nov-08WinBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 12)
Wong, Alfred2-0-4Sep-06LossMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Jun-07LossMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Nov-07Loss7th Claires Court Chess Festival (Under 10)
Nov-08WinBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 12)
Nov-08Win8th Claires Court Chess Festival (Under 12)
Apr-09LossMaidenhead Junior Congress (Under 11)
Wong, Ryan1-0-0Feb-09WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Ridgeway
Yanovich, Gabriel1-0-0Nov-06WinClaires Court and Ridgeway Society Sixth Annual Chess Festival (Under 9)
Ynojosa, Angelica0-0-1Feb-09LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Ridgeway
Ynojosa, Felix Armando1-0-0Feb-08WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event
Ynojosa, Felix Jose0-0-1Feb-09LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Ridgeway
Yokota, Kazuki0-0-3Oct-06LossMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Dec-06LossRidgeway School Tournament
Jul-07LossRidgeway School Tournament

Totals: 173 wins, 15 draws, 73 losses