BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Player info - Jonathan Matthews
School:John Hampden Grammar
Age:over 17
Grade(s):1422 (Berkshire Junior grade)   (see more about grading)
Summary:
2013-14: 2 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 1412, end: 1422, max: 1422
2012-13: 1 tournament
Berks grade: start: 1472, end: 1412, max: 1412
2010-11: 5 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 1432, end: 1472, max: 1472
Ranking(s): Under 18: 11
2009-10: 3 tournaments, 6 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 1395, end: 1432, max: 1432
Ranking(s): Under 18: 12
2008-09: 12 tournaments, 4 school team matches, 7 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 1048, end: 1395, max: 1395
Ranking(s): Under 11: 3, Under 18: 15, Improvers: +347
2007-08: 13 tournaments, 6 school team matches, 5 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 732, end: 1038, max: 1038
Ranking(s): Under 11: 6, Improvers: +306
2006-07: 12 tournaments, 3 school team matches, 5 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 505, end: 732, max: 732
Ranking(s): Under 9: 4, Under 11: 24, Improvers: +227
2005-06: 6 tournaments, 1 school team match
Berks grade: start: 479, end: 505, max: 507
2004-05: 5 tournaments
Berks grade: start: 469, end: 479, max: 479


Page display options:
Time frame: Default (current and previous season) / All seasons
Sort order: Event Type / Chronological (earliest first) / Reverse Chronological
Content: Events / Opponents


All results
Date Event
    2013-14 season ... Position Board Score Grade
09-Mar-14 SCCU U/18 (minor) Jamboree21/ 3 1422(+5)
09-Nov-13 NYCA Under 1662/ 3 1417(+5)


    2012-13 season ... Position Board Score Grade
02-Feb-13 SAE - Robert Piggot Junior School
 (Closed section)
3=/ 82/ 41412(-60)


    2010-11 season ... Position Board Score Grade
26-Jun-11 ECF U13 Championships (Minor)12/ 4 1472(+10)
03-Apr-11 SCCU U/14 Team Championships62/ 2 1462(+10)
16-Jan-11 SCCU U14/U130 v. Hampshire81/ 2 1452(+10)
25-Sep-10 NYCA Under 1432/ 4 1442(+10)
19-Sep-10 Chiltern League U125 Match51


    2009-10 season ... Position Board Score Grade
27-Jun-10 ECF U13 Championships52/ 4 1432(+10)
09-May-10 UK Chess Challenge Buckinghamshire Megafinal
 (Under 12)
/ 6 Qualified for GigaFinal
27-Mar-10 Chiltern League U125 Match3/ 1
20-Feb-10 UK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event at Ridgeway 1015/ 211422(+5)Qualified for Megafinal
23-Jan-10 Wales and West of England U14 Team Event6/ 3 1417(+10)
21-Nov-09 9th Claires Court Chess Festival (Under 12) 9=/ 203/ 61407(+2)
07-Nov-09 NYCA Under 1233/ 4 1405(+5)
26-Sep-09 NYCA Under 148/ 4 1400(+5)
19-Sep-09 Chiltern League U125 Match5


    2008-09 season ... Position Board Score Grade
04-Jul-09 UK Chess Challenge Southern Gigafinal
 (Under 11 Boys A)
6=4/ 6  
20-Jun-09 West of England U14 team championship73/ 3 1395(+10)
09-May-09 Under 11 EPSCA Final3½/ 3 1385(+10)
04-May-09 UK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal
 (Under 11 Boys)
2nd=/ 225/ 61375(+26)
30-Apr-09 Ridgeway A v. Polehampton 111349(+8)
15-Apr-09 Maidenhead Junior Congress (Under 11) 6=/ 205/ 91341(-34)
06-Apr-09 Ridgeway School UKCC Tournament 1st/ 2421/ 211375(+40)
26-Mar-09 Dolphin A v. Ridgeway A 111343(+8)
23-Mar-09 Ridgeway School Tournament 1st/ 456/ 61335(+36)
21-Mar-09 Under 11 EPSCA Zone31/ 3 1299(+10)
28-Feb-09 ECF Under 1363/ 4 1289(+10)
15-Feb-09 Under 11 Team event: Berks, Bucks, Oxford, Sussex33/ 3 1279(+10)
14-Feb-09 UK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Ridgeway 7=16/ 211269(+11)Qualified for MegaFinal
30-Jan-09 Ridgeway A v. Caversham A 111258(+8)
13-Dec-08 Maidenhead Junior Club Tournament 1st/ 55/ 51250(+27)
09-Dec-08 Ridgeway School Tournament 1st=/ 346/ 71223(+2)
29-Nov-08 Northants Quadrangular - Under 11 team event1/ 3 1221(+10)
22-Nov-08 8th Claires Court Chess Festival (Under 12) 1st=/ 145/ 61211(+63)
16-Nov-08 Berkshire Junior Congress (Under 12) 5=/ 16/ 61148(+65)
08-Nov-08 SAE - Dolphin School 3=/ 254/ 61083(-26)
12-Oct-08 Under 11 Trial 1st=/ 215/ 61109(+26)
09-Oct-08 Primary Schools Jamboree 14/ 4 1083(+25)
04-Oct-08 NYCA Under 14102/ 4 1058(+10)


    2007-08 season ... Position Board Score Grade
16-Aug-08 UK Chess Challenge Terafinal (Challengers A)24=9/ 18
12-Jul-08 UK Chess Challenge Southern Gigafinal
 (Under 10 Boys B)
5/ 6 Qualified
07-Jul-08 Ridgeway School Tournament 2nd=5/ 61038(+11)
11-May-08 UK Chess Challenge Bucks MegaFinal (Under 10)1st=/ 25/ 6 Qualifies for GigaFinal
10-May-08 Under 11 EPSCA Final52/ 31027(+10)
24-Apr-08 Ridgeway A v. Dolphin 211017(+10)
07-Apr-08 Maidenhead Junior Congress (Under 11) 10=/ 204/ 91007(+25)
15-Mar-08 Under 11 EPSCA Zone61/ 3 982(+10)
07-Mar-08 Eagle House A v. Ridgeway A 21972(+13)
01-Mar-08 SAE - Compton Primary 2nd=/ 17/ 6959(+1)
26-Feb-08 Caversham v. Ridgeway A 21958(+9)
16-Feb-08 UK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event 3/ 3317/ 21949(+79)Qualified
10-Feb-08 Under 11 Team event: Berks, Bucks, Sussex, Surrey82/ 3 870(+10)
30-Jan-08 Ridgeway A v. Earley St. Peter's 21860(+8)
20-Jan-08 Under 11 Team match v. Wiltshire92/ 3 852(+10)
19-Jan-08 SAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst 6=/ 324/ 6842(+29)
15-Dec-07 London Junior Championships: Under 10 & 14
 (Under 10 Minor)
5=/ 115/ 7
10-Dec-07 Ridgeway School Tournament 2nd/ 347/ 9813(+16)
25-Nov-07 7th Claires Court Chess Festival (Under 10) 3rd/ 135/ 7797(-9)
18-Nov-07 Berkshire Junior Congress (Under 10) 3rd=/ 184/ 6806(+24)
12-Nov-07 Polehampton v. Ridgeway A 21792(+8)
10-Nov-07 NYCA Under 12 122/ 4 784(+10)
11-Oct-07 Primary Schools Jamboree 34/ 4 774(+19)
22-Sep-07 SAE - Polehampton 2nd/ 225/ 6755(+23)


    2006-07 season ... Position Board Score Grade
09-Jul-07 Ridgeway School Tournament 4=/ 415/ 7732(+20)
07-Jul-07 UK Chess Challenge Southern Gigafinal
 (Under 9 Boys A)
19=/ 503/ 6
02-Jul-07 Oldfield v. Ridgeway B 11712(+20)
30-Jun-07 Basingstoke Junior Chess Congress (Under 9)1st/ 66/ 6
23-Jun-07 Maidenhead Junior Club Tournament 4=/ 92/ 4692(+20)
28-Apr-07 Under 9 EPSCA Final82/ 3
19-Mar-07 Ridgeway School Tournament 4=/ 435/ 7672(+2)
10-Mar-07 Under 9 EPSCA Zone82/ 3
07-Mar-07 Earley St. Peter's A v. Ridgeway B 11670(+35)
10-Feb-07 UK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event at Ridgeway School 13=/ 2413/ 21635(+21)
21-Jan-07 Under 9 team match v. Wiltshire102/ 3
07-Jan-07 Under 9 event: Berks, Bucks, Hants and Sussex102/ 3
11-Dec-06 Ridgeway School Tournament 3rd=/ 416/ 8614(+53)
19-Nov-06 Under 9 team match v. Barnet72/ 3
18-Nov-06 Claires Court and Ridgeway Society Sixth Annual Chess Festival
 (Under 9)
10=/ 153/ 7561(-35)
14-Oct-06 Maidenhead Junior Club Tournament 2nd=/ 123/ 4596(+43)
12-Oct-06 Primary Schools Jamboree 43/ 4 553(-1)
01-Oct-06 Under 9 Trial 4=/ 27/ 6554(+18)
23-Sep-06 SAE - Polehampton 5=/ 234/ 6536(+50)
16-Sep-06 Maidenhead Junior Club Tournament 10=/ 13/ 4486(-19)


    2005-06 season ... Position Board Score Grade
15-Jul-06 UK Chess Challenge Southern GigaFinal
 (Under 8 Boys)
2/ 6
10-Jul-06 Ridgeway School Tournament 12=/ 424/ 7505(+20)
30-Apr-06 UK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal
 (Under 8 Boys)
3=/ 31/ 6485(-22)
27-Mar-06 Ridgeway School Tournament 8th=/ 435/ 8507(+80)
15-Dec-05 Ridgeway School Tournament 23rd=/ 56/ 7427(-21)
19-Nov-05 Claires Court Schools Tournament (Under 9/8) 13=/ 28/ 7448(-53)
13-Oct-05 Primary Schools Jamboree 52/ 4 501(+22)


    2004-05 season ... Position Board Score Grade
09-Jul-05 UK Chess Challenge Southern GigaFinal
 (Under 7 Boys)
1/ 6
04-Jul-05 Ridgeway School Tournament 7th=/ 38/ 7
01-May-05 UK Chess Challenge MegaFinal (Under 7 Boys) 2=/ 134/ 6479(+25)
21-Mar-05 Ridgeway School Tournament 28th=/ 39/ 7454(-15)
13-Dec-04 Ridgeway School Tournament 24th=/ 453/ 7469(new)