BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Player info - Ryan Chen
School:Reading School
Age:over 17
Grade(s):1317 (Berkshire Junior grade)   (see more about grading)
Summary:
2010-11: 1 tournament, 2 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 1297, end: 1317, max: 1317
Ranking(s): Under 18: 20
2009-10: 4 tournaments, 2 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 1265, end: 1297, max: 1297
Ranking(s): Under 18: 19
2008-09: 2 tournaments, 3 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 1205, end: 1265, max: 1265
Ranking(s): Under 18: 22
2007-08: 7 tournaments, 6 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 1066, end: 1195, max: 1218
Ranking(s): Under 11: 5, Under 18: 21
2006-07: 22 tournaments, 10 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 1049, end: 1066, max: 1113
Ranking(s): Under 11: 6, Under 18: 18
2005-06: 25 tournaments, 9 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 1011, end: 1049, max: 1064
Ranking(s): Under 9: 2, Under 11: 6
2004-05: 12 tournaments, 4 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 910, end: 1011, max: 1011


Page display options:
Time frame: Default (current and previous season) / All seasons
Sort order: Event Type / Chronological (earliest first) / Reverse Chronological
Content: Events / Opponents


All results
Date Event
    2010-11 season ... Position Board Score Grade
16-Jul-11 Exchange Tournament (played by pairs over two boards)1st/ 117/ 7
04-Dec-10 SCCU U14/U130 v. Surrey2/ 2 1317(+10)
25-Sep-10 NYCA Under 1443/ 4 1307(+10)


    2009-10 season ... Position Board Score Grade
03-Jul-10 UK Chess Challenge Southern Gigafinal
 (Under 13 Boys)
15=3/ 6
03-May-10 UK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal
 (Under 13 Boys and Girls)
3/ 104/ 61297(+8)Qualified
20-Feb-10 UK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event at Ridgeway 1115/ 211289(+21)Qualified for Megafinal
26-Sep-09 NYCA Under 147/ 4 1268(+5)
19-Sep-09 SAE - Polehampton 2nd=5/ 61263(-7)
12-Sep-09 Under 18 Team event: Berks, Surrey, Sussex62/ 2 1270(+5)


    2008-09 season ... Position Board Score Grade
04-Jul-09 UK Chess Challenge Southern Gigafinal
 (Under 12 Boys B)
9=/ 6  
04-May-09 UK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal
 (Under 12 Boys)
2nd=/ 144/ 61265(+30)
25-Jan-09 Under 14 Team match v. Wiltshire2/ 2 1235(+10)
07-Dec-08 Under 16 Team event: Berks, Bucks, Surrey, Sussex7/ 2 1225(+10)
13-Sep-08 Under 18 Team event: Berks, Bucks, Surrey, Sussex8/ 2 1215(+10)


    2007-08 season ... Position Board Score Grade
05-Apr-08 UK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common 4/ 2016/ 211195(-23)Qualified
09-Mar-08 Under 14 Team event: Berks, Bucks, Hants, Surrey9/ 2 1218(+10)
10-Feb-08 Under 11 Team event: Berks, Bucks, Sussex, Surrey31/ 3 1208(+10)
02-Feb-08 South of England Chess Championships
 (Under 11 Major)
2/ 5
26-Jan-08 Wales and West of England U14 team championship72/ 3 1198(+10)
20-Jan-08 Under 11 Team match v. Wiltshire1/ 3 1188(+10)
12-Jan-08 SAE - Mary Hare School Training Event 7/ 81/ 41178(+21)
25-Nov-07 7th Claires Court Chess Festival (Under 11) 1st/ 15/ 71157(+34)
03-Nov-07 SAE - Reading School 5=/ 274/ 61140(+2)
14-Oct-07 Bucks Junior Congress (Under 12)4/ 6 LJCC U12 Minor Qualifier
07-Oct-07 NYCA Under 14 11/ 4 1138(+10)
30-Sep-07 Under 11 Trial 1st/ 155/ 61128(+52)
16-Sep-07 Under 14 Team event: Berks, Sussex, Kent, Barnet 122/ 2 1076(+10)


    2006-07 season ... Position Board Score Grade
07-Jul-07 UK Chess Challenge Southern Gigafinal
 (Under 10 Boys B)
6=/ 504/ 6
12-May-07 Under 11 EPSCA Final63/ 3
07-May-07 UK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal
 (Under 10 Boys)
2nd=/ 385/ 61066(+9)
21-Apr-07 ECF Under 13 County Championships10/ 2
13-Apr-07 NCJS Championships (Under 10)13=/ 10/ 7
31-Mar-07 Nine Mile Ride Closed Tournament 3rd/ 82/ 41057(+32)
17-Mar-07 Under 11 EPSCA Zone62/ 3
04-Mar-07 Under 11 team match v. Buckinghamshire33/ 3
24-Feb-07 Wiltshire and West of England Junior Congress
 (Under 12 Championship)
/ 6
10-Feb-07 UK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event at Ridgeway School 3=/ 2417/ 211025(-8)Qualified for MegaFinal
03-Feb-07 South of England Chess Championships
 (Under 11 Major)
2/ 5
28-Jan-07 Under 11 event: Berks, Bucks, Hants and Sussex52/ 3
21-Jan-07 Under 11 team match v. Wiltshire5/ 3
20-Jan-07 EPSCA Rapidplay championship/ 7
13-Jan-07 SAE - Mary Hare School 8/ 8/ 41033(-24)
06-Jan-07 SAE - Aldryngton 2nd=5/ 61057(+6)
27-Dec-06 London Junior Championships: Under 8, 12, 16, & 21
 (Under 12 Major)
44=/ 54/ 9
09-Dec-06 London Junior Championships (Under 10,14)
 (Under 10 Major)
12=/ 6/ 7
02-Dec-06 SAE - Dolphin School 2nd=/ 265/ 61051(+2)
26-Nov-06 Berkshire Junior Congress (Under 10) 5=/ 16/ 61049(-49)
19-Nov-06 NYCA Under 14124/ 4
18-Nov-06 Claires Court and Ridgeway Society Sixth Annual Chess Festival
 (Under 10)
1st/ 117/ 71098(+31)
12-Nov-06 Under 11 team match v. Buckinghamshire42/ 2
11-Nov-06 SAE - Upton House (Open Section A) 3rd/ 6/ 51067(+4)
05-Nov-06 Under 14 Team event: Berks, Surrey, Sussex92/ 2
28-Oct-06 SAE - Caversham Primary (Open Section) 1st=/ 135/ 61063(+40)
21-Oct-06 SAE - Reading School 11=/ 263/ 61023(-72)
15-Oct-06 Bucks Junior Congress (Under 10)3rd/ 6/ 6 Qualified for London U10 Major
01-Oct-06 Under 11 Trial 4/ 29/ 61095(-18)
30-Sep-06 SAE - Maiden Erlegh 2nd=/ 235/ 61113(+37)
24-Sep-06 NYCA Under 1252/ 4
16-Sep-06 Maidenhead Junior Club Tournament 1st/ 134/ 41076(+27)


    2005-06 season ... Position Board Score Grade
15-Jul-06 UK Chess Challenge Southern GigaFinal
 (Under 9 Boys)
/ 6
20-May-06 Pairs Tournament8=/ 403/ 6
13-May-06 Under 11 EPSCA Final92/ 3
06-May-06 Lightning Tournament 10=/ 213/ 6
30-Apr-06 UK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal
 (Under 9 Boys)
1/ 256/ 61049(+41)Under 9 Supremo
10-Apr-06 Maidenhead Junior Congress (Under 9) 2/ 118/ 111008(-23)
08-Apr-06 National Chess Junior Squad Championships
 (Under 10)
/ 7
01-Apr-06 Under 9 EPSCA Final2/ 3
19-Mar-06 Henley Youth Festival Tournament (Section A)1st=/ 104/ 5
18-Mar-06 Under 11 EPSCA Zone93/ 3
11-Mar-06 Under 9 EPSCA Zone23/ 3
04-Mar-06 SAE - Gorse Ride 5=/ 274/ 61031(-33)
25-Feb-06 Wiltshire and West of England Junior Congress
 (Under 9)
1st=/ 146/ 7
11-Feb-06 UK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event 6=/ 2315/ 211064(+68)Qualified
04-Feb-06 South of England Chess Championships (Under 9)4th=/ 164/ 6
29-Jan-06 Under 11 event: Berkshire, Bucks, Hants and Sussex81/ 3
28-Jan-06 SAE - Eagle House 4/ 29/ 6996(+33)
22-Jan-06 U/9 Wiltshire v. Berkshire22/ 3
21-Jan-06 SAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst (Open Section) 3=/ 224/ 6963(+44)
08-Jan-06 Under 9 event: Berkshire, Bucks, Hants and Sussex23/ 3
07-Jan-06 SAE - Aldryngton (Open Section) 10th=/ 182/ 5919(-27)
28-Dec-05 London Junior Championships (Under 8,12,16)
 (Under 12 Minor)
45=/ 93/ 9
17-Dec-05 Maidenhead Junior Club Tournament 1st/ 12/ 5946(+14)
10-Dec-05 London Junior Championships (Under 10,14)
 (Under 10 Major)
23rd=/ 64/ 7
03-Dec-05 SAE - Dolphin School (Open Section) 4=/ 154/ 6932(+39)
20-Nov-05 Under 9 v. Barnet2½/ 3
19-Nov-05 Claires Court Schools Tournament (Under 9/8) 2/ 28/ 7893(-21)
13-Nov-05 Hampshire Junior Congress (Under 10)/ 6 Qualified for London Juniors (under 10 minor)
12-Nov-05 SAE - Upton House (Open Section) 4=/ 224/ 6914(+6)
06-Nov-05 Under 11 Berks v. Herts10/ 3
22-Oct-05 SAE - Reading School 25=/ 362/ 6908(-83)
16-Oct-05 Bucks Junior Congress (Under 10)3rd=/ 5/ 6 Qualified for London U10 Major
02-Oct-05 Under 9 Trial 2=/ 17/ 6991(-21)
01-Oct-05 SAE - Maiden Erlegh 2=/ 365/ 61012(+1)


    2004-05 season ... Position Board Score Grade
09-Jul-05 UK Chess Challenge Southern GigaFinal
 (Under 8 Boys)
4/ 6
18-Jun-05 Maidenhead Junior Club Lightning Tournament 5th/ 10/ 5
21-May-05 Maidenhead Junior Club Tournament 4th/ 12/ 51011(+4)
14-May-05 Under 11 EPSCA Final171/ 3
07-May-05 Lightning Tournament 5=/ 234/ 7Under 8 trophy
01-May-05 UK Chess Challenge MegaFinal (Under 8 Boys) 1/ 226/ 61007(+41)Under 8 Supremo
23-Apr-05 Under 9 EPSCA Final51/ 3
16-Apr-05 SAE - Sonning Common 5=/ 154/ 7966(+15)
04-Apr-05 Maidenhead Junior Congress (Under 9) 10=/ 23/ 11951(0)
19-Mar-05 Under 11 EPSCA Zone183/ 3
12-Mar-05 Under 9 EPSCA Zone10/ 3
05-Mar-05 SAE - Gorse Ride (Open Section) 10=/ 32/ 6951(-34)
26-Feb-05 SAE - St. Michael's (Open Section) 2nd=/ 215/ 7985(+75)
12-Feb-05 UK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event 13th=/ 2113/ 21910(new)Qualified
29-Jan-05 SAE - Dolphin School (Under 8 Section) 2/ 106/ 7
22-Jan-05 SAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst (Under 8) 1/ 145/ 6