BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Player info - Chloe Rogers
School:Piggott School
Age:over 17
Grade(s):981 (Berkshire Junior grade)   (see more about grading)
Summary:
2008-09: 6 tournaments, 4 school team matches, 6 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 710, end: 981, max: 981
Ranking(s): Under 11: 15, Girls: 5, Improvers: +271
2007-08: 6 tournaments, 3 school team matches, 5 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 635, end: 700, max: 700
Ranking(s): Girls: 6
2006-07: 10 tournaments, 6 school team matches, 8 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 586, end: 635, max: 635
Ranking(s): Under 9: 9, Girls: 7
2005-06: 15 tournaments, 1 school team match, 6 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 376, end: 586, max: 586
Ranking(s): Under 9: 17, Girls: 9, Improvers: +210
2004-05: 6 tournaments
Berks grade: start: 362, end: 376, max: 381


Page display options:
Time frame: Default (current and previous season) / All seasons
Sort order: Event Type / Chronological (earliest first) / Reverse Chronological
Content: Events / Opponents


Tournament results
Date Event Position Score Grade
    2008-09 season ...
04-May-09 UK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal
 (Under 10-12 Girls)
2nd/ 205/ 6971
14-Feb-09 UK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Ridgeway 18=13/ 21874
24-Jan-09 SAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst 2nd=/ 245/ 6900
17-Jan-09 SAE - Curridge Primary 1st/ 28/ 6876
10-Jan-09 SAE - Aldryngton 6=/ 344/ 6786
20-Sep-08 SAE - Polehampton 6=/ 264/ 6824


    2007-08 season ...
12-Jul-08 UK Chess Challenge Southern Gigafinal
 (Under 10 Girls)
2/ 6
05-May-08 UK Chess Challenge Berkshire Megafinal
 (Under 10-13 Girls)
3rd=/ 224/ 6700 U10 Suprema
16-Feb-08 UK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event 25/ 3312/ 21635
26-Jan-08 All England Girls Championship (Southern Region)
 (Under 10 Secton)
3rd3/ 5 Qualifies for Gold Finals
10-Nov-07 SAE - Upton House (Under 11 Girls Section) 2nd=/ 244/ 5619
22-Sep-07 SAE - Polehampton 9=/ 223/ 6599


    2006-07 season ...
07-Jul-07 UK Chess Challenge Southern Gigafinal (Under 9 Girls) 20=/ 6
07-May-07 UK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 7-9 Girls) 1st=/ 125/ 6635 U9 Suprema
24-Feb-07 SAE - St. Michael’s 14=/ 24/ 6576
20-Jan-07 SAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst 16=/ 383/ 6569
13-Jan-07 All England Girls Championships (Southern Region)
 (Under 10)
10=2/ 5
06-Jan-07 SAE - Aldryngton 5=4/ 6571
11-Nov-06 SAE - Upton House (Under 11 Girls Section) 1st/ 325/ 5545
04-Nov-06 SAE - Checkendon 6=3/ 7526 Under 9 trophy winner
01-Oct-06 Under 9 Trial 12=/ 273/ 6521
23-Sep-06 SAE - Polehampton 8=/ 23/ 6558


    2005-06 season ...
15-Jul-06 UK Chess Challenge Southern GigaFinal (Under 8 Girls) / 6
20-May-06 Pairs Tournament 6=/ 40/ 6
30-Apr-06 UK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 7-9 Girls) 2/ 145/ 6586 Under 8 Suprema
25-Feb-06 Wiltshire and West of England Junior Congress
 (Under 8)
3/ 6
21-Jan-06 SAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst (Open Section) 15=/ 222/ 6550
14-Jan-06 All England Girls Championships (Southern Region)
 (Under 8)
4th2/ 5
07-Jan-06 SAE - Aldryngton (Challenger's Section) 2nd=/ 194/ 5507
10-Dec-05 SAE - Whiteknights 8=/ 213/ 6476 Minor trophy (under 500 grade)
19-Nov-05 Claires Court Schools Tournament (Under 9/8) 8=/ 284/ 7453
12-Nov-05 SAE - Upton House (Under 11 Girls Section) 4=/ 183/ 5443
15-Oct-05 Open Tournament & Under 11 Girls Tournament
 (Under 11 Girls)
2nd/ 5/ 5443
02-Oct-05 Under 9 Trial 11=/ 17/ 6416
01-Oct-05 SAE - Maiden Erlegh 22=/ 36/ 6390
24-Sep-05 SAE - Polehampton (Under 9 Section) 2/ 205/ 6384
17-Sep-05 Maidenhead Junior Club Tournament 7th=/ 10/ 5348


    2004-05 season ...
09-Jul-05 UK Chess Challenge Southern GigaFinal (Under 7 Girls) 3/ 6
21-May-05 Maidenhead Junior Club Tournament 10th/ 12/ 5376
01-May-05 UK Chess Challenge MegaFinal (Under 9/8/7 Girls) 5=/ 93/ 6381 Under 7 Suprema
16-Apr-05 SAE - Sonning Common (UKCC Qualifier) 27=/ 3211/ 21362 Qualified
05-Mar-05 SAE - Gorse Ride (Under 8 Section) 4=/ 93/ 6
29-Jan-05 SAE - Dolphin School (Under 8 Section) 9/ 101/ 7


School team results
Date Event Board Result Team
Result
Grade
    2008-09 season ...
30-Apr-09 Ridgeway A v. Polehampton 1 0 / 11 - 4 923
26-Feb-09 Polehampton v. Dolphin A 1 1 / 11 - 4 901
30-Jan-09 Polehampton v. Eagle House A 1 0 / 10 - 5 907
25-Nov-08 Caversham A v. Polehampton 1 0 / 1½ - 4½ 820


    2007-08 season ...
14-Feb-08 Eagle House A v. Polehampton 1 0 / 11 - 4 666
24-Jan-08 Polehampton v. Caversham 1 1 / 1 - 2½ 659
12-Nov-07 Polehampton v. Ridgeway A 1 0 / 10 - 5 621


    2006-07 season ...
28-Mar-07 Cold Ash v. Polehampton 4 1 / 14 - 1 576
20-Mar-07 Polehampton v. Yateley Manor 4 1 / 14 - 1 576
21-Feb-07 Ridgeway A v. Polehampton 4 1 / 12 - 3 591
29-Nov-06 Caversham A v. Polehampton 4 1 / 14 - 1 568
10-Nov-06 Polehampton v. Eagle House A 4 0 / 11 - 4 496
12-Oct-06 Primary Schools Jamboree (Polehampton) 4 2/ 4 0/ 510


    2005-06 season ...
01-Mar-06 Eagle House A v. Polehampton 3 1 / 1 - 3½ 560


County team results
Date  Event  Board  Score  Team
Result
    2008-09 season ...
09-May-09 Under 11 EPSCA Final 15 1/ 3 14½/ 60
28-Mar-09 Under 11 EPSCA Girls 2 2/ 3 / 36
21-Mar-09 Under 11 EPSCA Zone 16 2/ 3 19/ 60
15-Feb-09 Under 11 Team event: Berks, Bucks, Oxford, Sussex 11 2/ 3 37/ 60
25-Jan-09 Under 11 Team match v. Wiltshire 13 2/ 3 33- 12
18-Jan-09 Under 11 Girls Team event: Berks, Oxon, Sussex, Barnet 2 1/ 3 16½/ 36


    2007-08 season ...
15-Mar-08 Under 11 EPSCA Zone 20 2/ 3 16½/ 60
01-Mar-08 Under 11 EPSCA Girls 9 1/ 1 11½/ 36
10-Feb-08 Under 11 Team event: Berks, Bucks, Sussex, Surrey 21 1/ 3 29½/ 60
19-Jan-08 Under 11 Girls Team event: Berks, Oxon, Sussex, Barnet 5 2/ 3 11½/ 36
08-Dec-07 Whitehead Cup (Under 11 Girls) 3 0/ 3/ 18


    2006-07 season ...
28-Apr-07 Under 9 EPSCA Final 9 2/ 3 21½/ 36
24-Mar-07 Under 11 EPSCA Girls 5 2/ 3 17/ 36
17-Mar-07 Under 11 EPSCA Zone 24 2/ 3 41/ 60
10-Mar-07 Under 9 EPSCA Zone 10 2/ 3 29/ 36
04-Mar-07 Under 11 team match v. Buckinghamshire 21 2/ 3 46- 17
21-Jan-07 Under 9 team match v. Wiltshire 9 2/ 3 43- 5
07-Jan-07 Under 9 event: Berks, Bucks, Hants and Sussex 9 1/ 3 22/ 36
19-Nov-06 Under 9 team match v. Barnet 8 3/ 3 25½- 10½


    2005-06 season ...
01-Apr-06 Under 9 EPSCA Final 12 2/ 3 16/ 0
11-Mar-06 Under 9 EPSCA Zone 10 1/ 3 22/ 36
29-Jan-06 Under 11 event: Berkshire, Bucks, Hants and Sussex 23 2/ 3 66½/ 60
22-Jan-06 U/9 Wiltshire v. Berkshire 10 1/ 3 19½- 16½
08-Jan-06 Under 9 event: Berkshire, Bucks, Hants and Sussex 11 1/ 2 23/ 36
20-Nov-05 Under 9 v. Barnet 12 / 3 14½- 21½