BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Player info - James Adair
School:not known
Age:over 17
Grade(s):1914 (Berkshire Junior grade)   (see more about grading)
Summary:
2010-11: 6 tournaments, 1 county team match
Berks grade: start: 1807, end: 1914, max: 1914
Ranking(s): Under 18: 2
2009-10: 8 tournaments, 2 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 1728, end: 1807, max: 1807
Ranking(s): Under 18: 3
2008-09: 10 tournaments, 2 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 1590, end: 1728, max: 1728
Ranking(s): Under 18: 3
2007-08: 11 tournaments
Berks grade: start: 1490, end: 1580, max: 1580
Ranking(s): Under 18: 4
2006-07: 14 tournaments, 3 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 1365, end: 1490, max: 1501
Ranking(s): Under 18: 2
2005-06: 13 tournaments, 1 school team match, 5 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 1245, end: 1365, max: 1365
Ranking(s): Under 18: 5, Improvers: +120
2004-05: 3 tournaments
Berks grade: start: 1245, end: 1245, max: 1245


Page display options:
Time frame: Default (current and previous season) / All seasons
Sort order: Event Type / Chronological (earliest first) / Reverse Chronological
Content: Events / Opponents


OpponentW-D-LDateResultEvent
Abraham, Jeff1-0-0Mar-11WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common
Allen, Trent1-0-0Nov-06WinClaires Court and Ridgeway Society Sixth Annual Chess Festival (Under 18/15/13)
Andrews, David1-0-0Apr-08WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common
Archer-Lock, Adrian8-2-0Oct-05DrawSAE - Maiden Erlegh
Nov-05WinClaires Court Schools Tournament (Under 15/13)
Nov-06WinSAE - Upton House (Closed Section)
Nov-06DrawClaires Court and Ridgeway Society Sixth Annual Chess Festival (Under 18/15/13)
Nov-06WinBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 14/18)
Jan-07WinSAE - Mary Hare School
May-07WinLightning Tournament
May-08WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire Megafinal (Under 13-18 Boys/Girls)
May-09WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 14-18 Boys and Girls)
May-11WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 16-18 Boys and Girl)
Archer-Lock, Philip3-0-0Oct-05WinSAE - Reading School
May-07WinLightning Tournament
Mar-10WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common
Balkrishna, Abhishek1-0-0Mar-10WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common
Bates, Ethan1-0-0May-09WinLightning Tournament
Berry, Jonathan1-0-0Apr-06WinUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 13 Boys)
Bucknell, Charlie1-0-0Apr-08WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common
Caiazzo, Darcy1-0-0Mar-11WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common
Chan, Angus1-0-0May-11WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 16-18 Boys and Girl)
Chelani, Dhawal1-0-0Apr-06WinMaidenhead Junior Congress (Under 13)
Chen, Ryan2-0-0Jan-07WinSAE - Mary Hare School
Apr-08WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common
Crocker, Thomas1-0-0May-05WinUK Chess Challenge MegaFinal (Under 12)
Davey, Ben1-1-2Oct-05DrawSAE - Reading School
Nov-05LossClaires Court Schools Tournament (Under 15/13)
Nov-06LossSAE - Upton House (Closed Section)
May-07WinUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 14-18 Boys and Girls)
Davey, Rachel1-1-0Oct-05DrawSAE - Reading School
May-08WinLightning Tournament
Elliott, Nathan1-0-0May-05WinUK Chess Challenge MegaFinal (Under 12)
Faraggi, Tomer1-0-0May-08WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire Megafinal (Under 13-18 Boys/Girls)
Foo, William3-0-0Apr-08WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common
May-08WinLightning Tournament
Mar-10WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common
George, Aaron3-0-0Oct-05WinSAE - Maiden Erlegh
Apr-06WinMaidenhead Junior Congress (Under 13)
Nov-06WinClaires Court and Ridgeway Society Sixth Annual Chess Festival (Under 18/15/13)
Goodwin, Sam2-0-0Nov-05WinSAE - Caversham Primary (Open Section)
May-07WinLightning Tournament
Gritsanchouk, Alexis1-0-0Apr-09WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common
Haslehurst, Harriet1-0-0Mar-11WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common
Hawkins, Angus1-0-0Apr-06WinUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 13 Boys)
Hibberdine, James1-0-0Nov-05WinClaires Court Schools Tournament (Under 15/13)
Hicks, Edward2-0-0Nov-06WinClaires Court and Ridgeway Society Sixth Annual Chess Festival (Under 18/15/13)
May-09WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 14-18 Boys and Girls)
Holland, James5-0-0May-08WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire Megafinal (Under 13-18 Boys/Girls)
Apr-09WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common
May-09WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 14-18 Boys and Girls)
Mar-10WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common
May-11WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 16-18 Boys and Girl)
Indge, Harry1-0-0Apr-08WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common
Jane, Tom1-0-0Oct-05WinSAE - Maiden Erlegh
Jensen, Harvey2-0-0May-09WinLightning Tournament
Mar-10WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common
Kendall, Luc1-0-0Apr-09WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common
Kingston, Matthew1-0-0May-07WinUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 14-18 Boys and Girls)
Kirk, James1-0-0Nov-05WinSAE - Caversham Primary (Open Section)
Lee, David2-0-0Nov-05WinClaires Court Schools Tournament (Under 15/13)
May-07WinLightning Tournament
Legesse, Nathanya0-0-1Apr-09LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common
Lote, Edmond1-0-0Nov-05WinClaires Court Schools Tournament (Under 15/13)
Martin, Lewis0-0-1Jan-06LossLittle Heath v. Mary Hare School
Maw, Karl1-0-0May-08WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire Megafinal (Under 13-18 Boys/Girls)
McFaul, Thomas1-0-2Nov-06WinSAE - Upton House (Closed Section)
May-07LossUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 14-18 Boys and Girls)
May-08LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire Megafinal (Under 13-18 Boys/Girls)
Medd, Alexander1-0-0Apr-06WinUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 13 Boys)
Messam-Sparks, Lateefah1-0-0May-09WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 14-18 Boys and Girls)
Nanayakkara, Asitha3-0-0May-05WinUK Chess Challenge MegaFinal (Under 12)
Oct-05WinSAE - Maiden Erlegh
Apr-06WinUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 13 Boys)
Nasir, Toheed1-0-0Oct-05WinSAE - Reading School
Noel, Daniel3-0-0Jan-07WinSAE - Mary Hare School
Mar-10WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common
Mar-11WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common
O'Brien, Edward1-0-0May-11WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 16-18 Boys and Girl)
Palka, Duncan1-0-0Oct-05WinSAE - Reading School
Palka, Edmund2-0-0Nov-05WinSAE - Caversham Primary (Open Section)
May-07WinUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 14-18 Boys and Girls)
Papachristos, Maximillian2-0-0May-08WinLightning Tournament
May-09WinLightning Tournament
Rahman, Zoheb1-0-0Oct-05WinSAE - Reading School
Reynolds, Alex1-0-0Mar-11WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common
Rogers, Reece1-0-0Oct-05WinSAE - Maiden Erlegh
Salvini, Zach4-1-0Oct-05DrawSAE - Maiden Erlegh
Nov-05WinSAE - Caversham Primary (Open Section)
Nov-06WinSAE - Upton House (Closed Section)
Apr-08WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common
Apr-09WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common
Sayfimehr, Aslan1-0-0May-08WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire Megafinal (Under 13-18 Boys/Girls)
Seward, Tom1-0-0Apr-06WinUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 13 Boys)
Smith, Ben1-0-0Apr-09WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common
Smith, Michael1-0-0May-05WinUK Chess Challenge MegaFinal (Under 12)
Smith, Richard1-0-0Mar-10WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common
Spyrou, Alexis0-0-1Nov-05LossSAE - Caversham Primary (Open Section)
Sriraman, Shabarish1-0-0Apr-09WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common
Starley, Robert7-0-0Nov-05WinClaires Court Schools Tournament (Under 15/13)
Nov-06WinClaires Court and Ridgeway Society Sixth Annual Chess Festival (Under 18/15/13)
May-07WinLightning Tournament
May-08WinLightning Tournament
May-09WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 14-18 Boys and Girls)
May-09WinLightning Tournament
May-11WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 16-18 Boys and Girl)
Suarez, Victor1-0-0Mar-11WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common
Sudhakar, Monishsujay1-0-0May-09WinLightning Tournament
Sudhakar, Ragulkrishna1-0-0May-09WinLightning Tournament
Trice, Ashley1-0-0Nov-06WinClaires Court and Ridgeway Society Sixth Annual Chess Festival (Under 18/15/13)
Tunstall, George3-2-0Apr-06WinMaidenhead Junior Congress (Under 13)
May-07WinLightning Tournament
Apr-08DrawUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common
May-08DrawLightning Tournament
Mar-11WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common
Vandersluis, Ben2-0-0Nov-06WinBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 14/18)
Apr-07WinMaidenhead Junior Congress (Under 18/13)
Varady, Fenton1-0-0Nov-06WinClaires Court and Ridgeway Society Sixth Annual Chess Festival (Under 18/15/13)
Walcott, Amelia1-0-0May-09WinLightning Tournament
Ward, Ben1-0-0May-08WinLightning Tournament
Winchcombe, Andrew0-1-1Nov-05LossClaires Court Schools Tournament (Under 15/13)
Jan-07DrawSAE - Mary Hare School
Woodford, Paul1-0-0Apr-06WinUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 13 Boys)
Wright, Charlie1-0-0May-05WinUK Chess Challenge MegaFinal (Under 12)
Ynojosa, Angelica2-0-0May-07WinUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 14-18 Boys and Girls)
May-09WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 14-18 Boys and Girls)
Yu, Jeffrey1-0-0May-11WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 16-18 Boys and Girl)
Yue, Polsen1-0-0May-05WinUK Chess Challenge MegaFinal (Under 12)
Zhang, Roy1-0-0Nov-05WinSAE - Caversham Primary (Open Section)

Totals: 113 wins, 8 draws, 8 losses