BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Player info - Joshua Ye
School:not known
Age:over 17
Grade(s):1077 (Berkshire Junior grade)   (see more about grading)
Summary:
2005-06: 1 tournament
2004-05: 7 tournaments, 7 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 1088, end: 1067, max: 1093
2003-04: 13 tournaments, 6 county team matches
2002-03: 12 tournaments, 7 county team matches


Page display options:
Time frame: Default (current and previous season) / All seasons
Sort order: Event Type / Chronological (earliest first) / Reverse Chronological
Content: Events / Opponents


Tournament results
Date Event Position Score Grade
    2005-06 season ...
16-Oct-05 Bucks Junior Congress (Under 12) / 6 Qualified for London U12 Minor


    2004-05 season ...
09-Jul-05 UK Chess Challenge Southern GigaFinal (Under 11 Boys) / 6 2nd - Terafinal Challengers Qualifier
01-May-05 UK Chess Challenge MegaFinal (Under 11 Boys) 4=/ 274/ 61067
16-Apr-05 SAE - Sonning Common (UKCC Qualifier) 2=/ 3218/ 211060 Qualified
04-Apr-05 Maidenhead Junior Congress (Under 11) 13=/ 244/ 91068
12-Feb-05 UK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event 8th=/ 2115/ 211093
28-Nov-04 Berkshire Junior Congress (Under 12) 13=/ 48/ 61071
06-Nov-04 SAE - Upton House (Open Section) 5=/ 354/ 61056


    2003-04 season ...
10-Jul-04 UK Chess Challenge GigaFinal (Under 10) 3/ 6
01-May-04 UK Chess Challenge - Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 10) 5th=/ 45/ 6
14-Feb-04 Maidenhead Junior Club Tournament 5th=/ 1315/ 7 Qualified
10-Jan-04 SAE - Aldryngton (Second Section) 4=/ 31/ 5
20-Dec-03 Maidenhead Junior Club Tournament 3rd=/ 133/ 5
13-Dec-03 London Junior Congress (U14 and U10) (Under 10 Minor) 5=/ 7
30-Nov-03 Berkshire Junior Congress (Under 10) 5=/ 304/ 6
15-Nov-03 SAE - St Mary's, Mortimer 5=/ 424/ 6
08-Nov-03 SAE - Upton House (Open Section) 8th=/ 303/ 5
01-Nov-03 SAE - Winchcombe Primary, Newbury 3rd/ 145/ 6
18-Oct-03 SAE - Reading School 11=/ 31/ 6
05-Oct-03 Under 11 Trial 3=/ 345/ 7
20-Sep-03 Maidenhead Junior Club Tournament 1st=/ 64/ 5


    2002-03 season ...
23-Aug-03 Berks and Bucks Congress (Reserves "C") 14th/ 6
12-Jul-03 UKCC GigaFinal (Under 9) 4/ 6
22-Jun-03 Michele Alfred Memorial Tournament (Under 10 section) 16=/ 34/ 9
14-Jun-03 Maidenhead Junior Club Lightning Tournament 4th=/ 143/ 5
24-May-03 Maidenhead Junior Club Tournament 1st=/ 10/ 5
03-May-03 UKCC Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 9 section) 2nd/ 29/ 6
08-Feb-03 Maidenhead Junior Club Tournament 5th=/ 1615/ 21 Qualified
18-Jan-03 Maidenhead Junior Club Tournament 3rd=/ 123/ 4
21-Dec-02 Maidenhead Junior Club Tournament 6th=/ 11/ 5
24-Nov-02 Under 11 Trial 16th=/ 31/ 7
17-Nov-02 Berkshire Junior Congress (Under 10 section) 35=/ 55/ 6
09-Nov-02 Maidenhead Junior Club Tournament 5th=/ 112/ 4


County team results
Date  Event  Board  Score  Team
Result
    2004-05 season ...
14-May-05 Under 11 EPSCA Final 11 / 3 36/ 60
19-Mar-05 Under 11 EPSCA Zone 11 2/ 3 38½/ 60
30-Jan-05 Under 11 event v. Bucks, Hants and Sussex 8 2/ 3 34/ 60
21-Nov-04 Under 14,11 and 9 Practice Match (Berks Knights v. Dragons) 5 1/ 3 26- 28
20-Nov-04 NYCA Under 15 10 ½/ 3 12½/ 36
17-Oct-04 Under 15 v. Wiltshire, Richmond and Sussex 12 1/ 2 11/ 24
25-Sep-04 NYCA Under 13 10 / 5 26/ 60


    2003-04 season ...
08-May-04 EPSCA Under 11 National Finals 7 2/ 3 27½/ 60
20-Mar-04 EPSCA Under 11 Zone Qualifier 8 3/ 3 42/ 60
07-Mar-04 Under 11 v. Bucks 7 2/ 3 32½- 12½
01-Feb-04 Under 11 Team Event v. Hants, Sussex & Coulsdon 7 / 3 43/ 60
25-Jan-04 Under 11 v. Wiltshire 6 2/ 3 27- 9
27-Sep-03 NYCA Under 13 12 / 5 33/ 60


    2002-03 season ...
10-May-03 EPSCA Under 11 National Finals 17 1/ 3 24/ 60
05-Apr-03 EPSCA Under 9 National Finals 6 1/ 3 22/ 36
15-Mar-03 EPSCA Under 11 SW Zone Qualifier 22 2/ 3 39½/ 60
08-Mar-03 EPSCA Under 9 SW Zone Qualifier 4 1/ 3 19½/ 36
09-Feb-03 Under 11 Team Event 15 0/ 3 30/ 60
12-Jan-03 Under 9 Team Event 10 3/ 3 21/ 36
07-Dec-02 Under 9 Friendly v. Wilts 14 3/ 3 36½- 8½