BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Player info - Kate Bannister
School:Kendrick School, Reading
Age:over 17
Grade(s):771 (Berkshire Junior grade)   (see more about grading)
Summary:
2009-10: 2 tournaments
Berks grade: start: 668, end: 771, max: 771
2007-08: 7 tournaments, 3 school team matches, 3 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 504, end: 668, max: 683
Ranking(s): Girls: 9
2006-07: 6 tournaments, 4 school team matches, 1 county team match
Berks grade: start: 467, end: 504, max: 533
Ranking(s): Girls: 11
2005-06: 3 tournaments, 1 school team match, 1 county team match
Berks grade: start: 503, end: 467, max: 479
Ranking(s): Girls: 12
2004-05: 2 tournaments
Berks grade: start: 560, end: 503, max: 560


Page display options:
Time frame: Default (current and previous season) / All seasons
Sort order: Event Type / Chronological (earliest first) / Reverse Chronological
Content: Events / Opponents


OpponentW-D-LDateResultEvent
Allsop, Jack1-0-0Mar-06WinCaversham Primary UKCC Tournament
Allsop, Louis1-0-0Mar-08WinSAE - Radstock
Anwar, Aneeka0-1-0Mar-08DrawSAE - Radstock
Azubike, Zimi1-0-0Oct-06WinSAE - Caversham Primary (Challengers Section)
Bannister, Hugh1-1-0Apr-05WinSAE - Sonning Common (UKCC Qualifier)
Oct-07DrawSAE - Caversham Primary (Open Section)
Bates, William0-0-1Oct-07LossPrimary Schools Jamboree
Bradbury, David1-0-0Dec-06WinSAE - Whiteknights (Open Section)
Bucknell, Charlie0-0-1May-10LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 13 Boys and Girls)
Burfoot, Eleanor1-0-0Feb-07WinSAE - Streatley Primary
Carre, Charlotte0-0-1May-05LossUK Chess Challenge MegaFinal (Under 9/8/7 Girls)
Charlier, Celine0-0-1May-05LossUK Chess Challenge MegaFinal (Under 9/8/7 Girls)
Chen, Reece0-1-0Oct-06DrawSAE - Caversham Primary (Challengers Section)
Chen, Ryan0-0-1May-10LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 13 Boys and Girls)
Childs, Tom1-2-0Mar-06DrawCaversham Primary UKCC Tournament
Mar-07WinCaversham Primary UKCC Tournament
Mar-08DrawSAE - Radstock
Clark, Ellie1-0-0May-10WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 13 Boys and Girls)
Cook, Phillippa1-0-0May-08WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire Megafinal (Under 10-13 Girls)
Dow, Patrick1-0-0Oct-06WinPrimary Schools Jamboree
Dyster, Josie1-0-0Oct-05WinPrimary Schools Jamboree
Edwards, Henry1-0-0Nov-09WinSAE - Caversham Primary
Enfield, Matthew1-0-0Feb-07WinSAE - Streatley Primary
Esteve, Daniel0-0-1Oct-05LossPrimary Schools Jamboree
Farwell, Adam1-0-0Mar-08WinSAE - Radstock
Ferryman, Gareth1-0-0May-10WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 13 Boys and Girls)
Hale, Ryland1-0-0Feb-07WinSAE - Streatley Primary
Hall, Alfie1-0-0Apr-05WinSAE - Sonning Common (UKCC Qualifier)
Hallström, Sofia1-0-1May-05LossUK Chess Challenge MegaFinal (Under 9/8/7 Girls)
Oct-06WinPrimary Schools Jamboree
Hankins, Joshua2-0-0Oct-07WinSAE - Caversham Primary (Open Section)
Mar-08WinCaversham Primary UKCC Tournament
Hankins, Matthew1-0-0Mar-07WinCaversham Primary UKCC Tournament
Head, Becky0-0-1May-08LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire Megafinal (Under 10-13 Girls)
Head, Louise1-0-2Jan-06LossMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament (Girls Section)
Jan-07LossUnder 11 Girls Tournament
Oct-07WinSAE - Caversham Primary (Open Section)
Holt, Hannah1-0-0Oct-06WinSAE - Caversham Primary (Challengers Section)
Holt, Harry1-0-2Oct-06LossSAE - Caversham Primary (Challengers Section)
Mar-07LossCaversham Primary UKCC Tournament
Mar-08WinSAE - Radstock
Iddon, Ben1-0-0Nov-09WinSAE - Caversham Primary
Iddon, Callum1-0-0Mar-06WinCaversham Primary UKCC Tournament
Jensen, Harvey0-0-4Mar-06LossCaversham Primary UKCC Tournament
Dec-06LossSAE - Whiteknights (Open Section)
Feb-07LossSAE - Streatley Primary
Oct-07LossSAE - Caversham Primary (Open Section)
Johnston, Madeline1-0-0Oct-07WinUnder 11 Girls Tournament
Jones, Sabrina2-0-1Jan-06WinMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament (Girls Section)
Oct-06LossUnder 11 Girls Tournament
Jan-07WinUnder 11 Girls Tournament
Kemp, Fred1-0-0Nov-09WinSAE - Caversham Primary
Kemp, Matty1-0-2Oct-06WinSAE - Caversham Primary (Challengers Section)
Mar-08LossCaversham Primary UKCC Tournament
Nov-09LossSAE - Caversham Primary
Lazenby, Joss2-0-0Mar-06WinCaversham Primary UKCC Tournament
Mar-08WinCaversham Primary UKCC Tournament
Lockyear, Olivia1-0-1Oct-06WinUnder 11 Girls Tournament
Jan-07LossCaversham A v. Cold Ash
Louw, David1-0-0Apr-05WinSAE - Sonning Common (UKCC Qualifier)
Macmillan, Ella2-0-0Jan-07WinUnder 11 Girls Tournament
May-08WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire Megafinal (Under 10-13 Girls)
Mason, Octavia1-0-1Oct-06WinUnder 11 Girls Tournament
May-08LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire Megafinal (Under 10-13 Girls)
Mason, Scarlet1-0-0Jan-07WinUnder 11 Girls Tournament
Matthews, Jonathan0-0-1Oct-05LossPrimary Schools Jamboree
Maturu, Harsha0-0-1Mar-06LossCaversham Primary UKCC Tournament
Mitchell, Florence0-0-1Jan-06LossMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament (Girls Section)
Morton, Elliott0-0-1Jan-07LossCaversham B v. Kidmore End
Munn, Bertie1-0-0Nov-09WinSAE - Caversham Primary
Newton, Juliette0-0-1Mar-06LossCaversham Primary UKCC Tournament
Noel, Daniel0-0-1Dec-06LossSAE - Whiteknights (Open Section)
Noerregaard-Pedersen, Cecilie1-0-0Jan-06WinMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament (Girls Section)
Noerregaard-Pedersen, Katrine0-0-1May-05LossUK Chess Challenge MegaFinal (Under 9/8/7 Girls)
Orechoff, Luke0-0-1Nov-07LossEagle House A v. Caversham
Pechey, Joseph1-0-0Mar-08WinCaversham Primary UKCC Tournament
Pena-Walsh, Tomas0-0-2Apr-05LossSAE - Sonning Common (UKCC Qualifier)
Mar-07LossCaversham Primary UKCC Tournament
Perez-Storey, Serena1-0-0May-08WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire Megafinal (Under 10-13 Girls)
Powell, Charlie0-0-1Dec-06LossSAE - Whiteknights (Open Section)
Ralph, Bradley0-0-1Apr-05LossSAE - Sonning Common (UKCC Qualifier)
Ren, YanFeng0-0-1Dec-06LossSAE - Whiteknights (Open Section)
Reynolds, Alex1-0-0Nov-09WinSAE - Caversham Primary
Robinson, Peter0-0-1Oct-06LossSAE - Caversham Primary (Challengers Section)
Robinson, Thomas0-0-1Oct-07LossPrimary Schools Jamboree
Rogers, Chloe0-0-1May-05LossUK Chess Challenge MegaFinal (Under 9/8/7 Girls)
Rogers, Reece0-1-0Oct-06DrawPrimary Schools Jamboree
Rose, Harry1-0-0Feb-07WinSAE - Streatley Primary
Rowland, Olivia1-0-0May-08WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire Megafinal (Under 10-13 Girls)
Sanders, Hannah1-0-0Oct-07WinUnder 11 Girls Tournament
Smith, Jonathan1-0-2Oct-07WinSAE - Caversham Primary (Open Section)
Mar-08LossSAE - Radstock
Mar-08LossCaversham Primary UKCC Tournament
Smith, Lizzie2-0-0Mar-07WinCaversham Primary UKCC Tournament
Mar-08WinCaversham Primary UKCC Tournament
Smith, Thomas0-0-1Apr-07LossCheckendon v. Caversham B
Spyrou, Alexis0-0-1Mar-07LossCaversham Primary UKCC Tournament
Sriraman, Shabarish0-0-1May-10LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 13 Boys and Girls)
Starley, Robert0-0-1Feb-07LossSAE - Streatley Primary
Stevens, Connor0-1-0Feb-08DrawCaversham v. Ridgeway A
Surridge, Thomas1-0-0Mar-07WinCaversham Primary UKCC Tournament
Wadsworth, Matthew0-0-1Oct-07LossSAE - Caversham Primary (Open Section)
Wise, Frances0-0-2Oct-06LossUnder 11 Girls Tournament
Oct-07LossUnder 11 Girls Tournament
Workman, Molly1-0-0Oct-07WinUnder 11 Girls Tournament
Ye, Joshua0-0-1Apr-05LossSAE - Sonning Common (UKCC Qualifier)
Young, Dominik1-0-0Mar-08WinCaversham Primary UKCC Tournament
Zhang, Roy0-0-2Apr-05LossSAE - Sonning Common (UKCC Qualifier)
May-10LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 13 Boys and Girls)

Totals: 53 wins, 7 draws, 49 losses