BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Player info - Matthew Wadsworth
School:Reading School
Age:17 (as of 31-Aug-2017)
Grade(s):2050 (Berkshire Junior grade)   (see more about grading)
Summary:
2015-16: 2 tournaments
2014-15: 6 tournaments, 2 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 2016, end: 2050, max: 2050
Ranking(s): Under 18: 1
2013-14: 1 tournament, 1 school team match, 3 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 2001, end: 2016, max: 2016
Ranking(s): Under 18: 1
2012-13: 6 tournaments, 2 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 1972, end: 2001, max: 2001
Ranking(s): Under 18: 1
2011-12: 9 tournaments, 3 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 1929, end: 1972, max: 1972
Ranking(s): Under 18: 1
2010-11: 17 tournaments, 5 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 1816, end: 1929, max: 1929
Ranking(s): Under 11: 1, Under 18: 1
2009-10: 18 tournaments, 7 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 1666, end: 1816, max: 1816
Ranking(s): Under 11: 1, Under 18: 2
2008-09: 19 tournaments, 12 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 1477, end: 1666, max: 1666
Ranking(s): Under 9: 1, Under 11: 1, Under 18: 6
2007-08: 27 tournaments, 9 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 1168, end: 1467, max: 1467
Ranking(s): Under 9: 1, Under 11: 3, Under 18: 10, Improvers: +299
2006-07: 31 tournaments, 12 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 910, end: 1168, max: 1168
Ranking(s): Under 9: 1, Under 11: 4, Under 18: 14, Improvers: +258
2005-06: 22 tournaments, 6 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 412, end: 910, max: 910
Ranking(s): Under 9: 4, Under 11: 16, Improvers: +467
2004-05: 1 tournament


Page display options:
Time frame: Default (current and previous season) / All seasons
Sort order: Event Type / Chronological (earliest first) / Reverse Chronological
Content: Events / Opponents


Tournament results
Date Event Position Score Grade
    2015-16 season ...
27-Aug-16 52nd Berks and Bucks Chess Congress (Championship) 3rd=/ 204/ 6
03-Jul-16 Pairs tournament 1st=/ 16/ 4


    2014-15 season ...
29-Aug-15 51st Berks and Bucks Chess Congress (Championship) 1st=/ 185/ 6
15-Aug-15 UK Chess Challenge Terafinal (TeraFinal) 1st/ 5316/ 18 Strat
25-Jul-15 102nd British Chess Championships (Championship) 10=/ 777/ 11 British Under 18 Champion
04-Jul-15 UK Chess Challenge Southern Gigafinal (Under 15) 1st/ 286/ 6 Ultimo
07-Mar-15 UK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common
 (Under 18)
1st/ 1521/ 212045 Qualified for MegaFinal
19-Oct-14 European Youth Chess Championship (Under 14) 49/ 99/ 9


    2013-14 season ...
19-Jul-14 101st British Chess Championships (Championship) 22=/ 59/ 11


    2012-13 season ...
24-Aug-13 49th Berks and Bucks Chess Congress (Championship) 2nd/ 16/ 6
28-Jul-13 100th British Chess Championships (Championship) 19=/ 106/ 11
16-Feb-13 West of England Junior Congress (Major (U18)) 1st/ 5
02-Feb-13 SAE - Robert Piggot Junior School (Closed section) 1/ 84/ 41996
07-Nov-12 World Youth Championships (U12 open) 5/ 192/ 11
12-Oct-12 e2e4 High Wycombe Congress (Open) 7=/ 373/ 5


    2011-12 season ...
25-Aug-12 48th Berks and Bucks Chess Congress (Championship) 3rd/ 12/ 6
22-Jul-12 British Chess Championships 2012 (Championship) 54=/ 644/ 11
07-Jul-12 6th Weald Chess Congress (Open) 1st/ 18/ 5
18-Feb-12 West of England Junior Congress (Major) 12=/ 182/ 5
28-Dec-11 London Junior Championships: Under 8, 12, 16, 18 & 21
 (Under 12 Major)
1st/ 79/ 9
17-Dec-11 London Junior Championships: Under 10 & 14
 (Under 14 Major)
2nd=/ 42/ 6
26-Oct-11 e2e4 London Gatwick Premier (Premier) 48=/ 573/ 9
22-Oct-11 SAE - Reading School (Open) 1st/ 356/ 61957
17-Sep-11 e2e4 Sunningdale Congress (Open) 9=/ 553/ 5


    2010-11 season ...
20-Aug-11 UK Chess Challenge Terafinal (TeraFinal) 14=/ 5210/ 18
24-Jul-11 British Chess Championships 2011 (Under 12) 1st/ 277/ 7 English Boys U12 Champion
24-Jul-11 British Chess Championships 2011 (Major Open) 20=/ 796/ 11
09-Jul-11 UK Chess Challenge Southern Gigafinal
 (Under 11 Boys B)
1st/ 47/ 6 Ultimo
17-Jun-11 e2e4 Gatwick Congress (Open) 14=/ 643/ 5
02-May-11 UK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal
 (Under 11 Boys)
2nd=/ 295/ 61909 Qualified for GigaFinal
22-Apr-11 Surrey Chess Congress (Open) 12=/ 243/ 6
02-Apr-11 England Under 11 Trial 1st=5/ 6
05-Mar-11 World Youth Chess Championships Trial (Under 12) 2nd=/ 11/ 5
19-Feb-11 UK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event 1st20/ 211901 Qualified for MegaFinal
05-Feb-11 35th Kidlington Chess Congress (Under 225) 11=/ 28/ 5
29-Jan-11 Yateley Manor Congress (Under 12 Closed) 2nd=/ 20/ 5
28-Dec-10 London Junior Championships: Under 8, 12, 16, 18 & 21
 (Under 12 Major)
8=/ 786/ 9
07-Nov-10 Berkshire Junior Championship (Under 18) 2nd/ 6/ 51853
24-Oct-10 e2e4 Uxbridge International (Premier) 20=/ 354/ 9
10-Oct-10 Under 11 Trial 16/ 61854
20-Sep-10 European Youth Chess Championship (Under 10 Boys) 12/ 78/ 9


    2009-10 season ...
21-Aug-10 UK Chess Challenge Terafinal (TeraFinal) 18=/ 5710/ 18
25-Jul-10 British Chess Championships 2010 (Under 11) 3rd=/ 305/ 7
25-Jul-10 British Chess Championships 2010 (Under 12) 2nd=/ 305/ 7
03-Jul-10 UK Chess Challenge Southern Gigafinal
 (Under 10 Boys B)
1/ 486/ 6 Ultimo
03-May-10 UK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal
 (Under 10 Boys)
1/ 396/ 61796 U10 Supremo
09-Apr-10 NCJS Championships U16, U12, U10, U8 (Under 10) 1st/ 17/ 6
02-Apr-10 Surrey Chess Congress (Major) 10=/ 223/ 6
13-Mar-10 World Youth Chess Championships Trial (Under 10 Boys) 1st=/ 8/ 5
20-Feb-10 UK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event at Ridgeway 616/ 211732 Qualified for Megafinal
13-Feb-10 West of England Junior Congress (Under 10) 1st=5/ 6
30-Jan-10 Yateley Manor Congress (Under 10 Closed) 1st/ 5
10-Jan-10 87th Richmond Rapidplay (Major) 5=/ 143/ 6
28-Dec-09 London Junior Championships: Under 8, 12, 16, 18 & 21
 (Under 12 Major)
5/ 72/ 9
12-Dec-09 London Junior Championships: Under 10 & 14
 (Under 10 major)
6=/ 745/ 7
21-Nov-09 9th Claires Court Chess Festival (Under 12) 1st/ 20/ 61738 Qualified for London U12 Major
15-Nov-09 Berkshire Junior Congress (Under 10) 25/ 61699 U10 Trophy Winner - Qualified for Major
11-Oct-09 Under 11 Trial 1st6/ 61709
31-Aug-09 European Youth Chess Championships (Under 10 boys) 11=/ 816/ 9


    2008-09 season ...
22-Aug-09 UK Chess Challenge Terafinal (TeraFinal) 24=/ 559/ 18 Under 9 prize winner
26-Jul-09 British Chess Championships 2009 (Under 10) 1st=/ 7
26-Jul-09 British Chess Championships 2009 (Under 11) 16=/ 37/ 7
19-Jul-09 84th Richmond Rapidplay (Intermediate) 4=/ 274/ 6
11-Jul-09 Golders Green Rapidplay 18=/ 473/ 6
04-Jul-09 UK Chess Challenge Southern Gigafinal
 (Under 9 Boys A)
1st/ 466/ 6 Ultimo
13-Jun-09 Golders Green Rapidplay (U140) 20=/ 32/ 6
04-May-09 UK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 9 Boys) 1st/ 306/ 61656 Under 9 Supremo
17-Apr-09 NCJS Championships (Under 10) 2nd=/ 6
09-Apr-09 Surrey Easter Congress 2009 (Challengers) 1st/ 5
07-Mar-09 World Youth Chess Championships Trial (Under 10 Boys) 3rd=2/ 5
21-Feb-09 West of England Junior Congress (Under 10) 2nd=/ 6
14-Feb-09 UK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Ridgeway 2nd=17/ 211558 Qualified for MegaFinal
28-Dec-08 London Junior Championships: Under 8, 12, 16, 18 & 21
 (Under 12 Major)
25=/ 785/ 9
13-Dec-08 London Junior Championships: Under 10 & 14
 (Under 10 Major)
2nd=/ 766/ 7 Joint Best Under 9 prize
29-Nov-08 British Rapidplay Championships (Junior) 4=/ 434/ 5
22-Nov-08 9th Wellington College International 47=/ 592/ 4
16-Nov-08 Berkshire Junior Congress (Under 12) 2nd=/ 16/ 61521
21-Oct-08 World Youth Championships (Under 8) 9=/ 837/ 11


    2007-08 season ...
16-Aug-08 UK Chess Challenge Terafinal (TeraFinal) 8=12/ 18 Joint 1st U9 and U11
27-Jul-08 British Chess Championships (Under 9) 4=/ 36/ 7
27-Jul-08 British Chess Championships (Under 10) 13=/ 23/ 7
19-Jul-08 Snodland Chess Congress ½/ 6
12-Jul-08 UK Chess Challenge Southern Gigafinal
 (Under 8 Boys B)
/ 6 Ultimo
21-Jun-08 Maidenhead Junior Club Tournament 1st/ 46/ 61467
07-Jun-08 Golders Green Rapidplay (Under 100 grade) 4th=/ 264/ 6 Grading prize
31-May-08 Oxford University Congress (Under 125 grade) 2/ 5
24-May-08 Lightning Tournament 5/ 14/ 6
05-May-08 UK Chess Challenge Berkshire Megafinal (Under 8 Boys) 1st/ 186/ 61419 U8 Supremo
05-Apr-08 SAE - Sonning Common 1st/ 115/ 61361 Won Play off
29-Mar-08 South Herts Congress (Under 100 grade) 37=/ 652/ 5
22-Mar-08 Surrey Congress (Under 100 grade) 2nd=4/ 5
23-Feb-08 Wiltshire and West of England Junior Congress
 (Under 12 Championship)
/ 6
16-Feb-08 UK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event 4=/ 3316/ 211334 Qualified
02-Feb-08 South of England Chess Championships (Under 11 Major) 3/ 5
28-Dec-07 London Junior Championships: Under 8, 12, 16, & 21
 (Under 12 Major)
12=/ 72/ 9
15-Dec-07 London Junior Championships: Under 10 & 14
 (Under 10 Major)
1st/ 737/ 7
08-Dec-07 SAE - Whiteknights 1st/ 326/ 61307
03-Nov-07 English Junior Rapidplay 4=5/ 6 Under 8 trophy winner
20-Oct-07 SAE - Caversham Primary (Open Section) 1st=/ 165/ 61232
14-Oct-07 Bucks Junior Congress (Under 12) / 6 LJCC U12 Major Qualifier
13-Oct-07 Maidenhead Junior Club Tournament 2nd/ 94/ 51204
06-Oct-07 Coulsdon Chess Fellowship London Junior Championships Qualifier
 (Under 10)
2nd5/ 6 Qualified for London Major
30-Sep-07 Under 9 Trial 1/ 246/ 61208
22-Sep-07 Event for Players at Secondary School 6=/ 14/ 51160
15-Sep-07 Maidenhead Junior Club Tournament 1st/ 65/ 51197


    2006-07 season ...
25-Aug-07 43rd Berks and Bucks Chess Congress (Reserves C) 4=/ 6
18-Aug-07 UK Chess Challenge Terafinal
 (TeraFinal Challengers A)
26=9/ 18
29-Jul-07 British Chess Championships (Under 9) 2nd=5/ 7
29-Jul-07 British Chess Championships (Under 8) 2nd=/ 6 Joint British Boys Under 8 Champion
07-Jul-07 UK Chess Challenge Southern Gigafinal
 (Under 7 Boys B)
2nd5/ 6 Qualifies for TeraFinal Challengers
30-Jun-07 Basingstoke Junior Chess Congress (Under 13) 5=3/ 6
23-Jun-07 Maidenhead Junior Club Tournament 1/ 94/ 41168
16-Jun-07 Pairs Tournament 2nd/ 6
16-Jun-07 Maidenhead Junior Club Lightning Tournament 3rd/ 8/ 5
07-May-07 UK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 7-8 Boys) 1st/ 246/ 61144 U7 Supremo
05-May-07 Maidenhead Junior Club Tournament 1/ 86/ 61115
13-Apr-07 NCJS Championships (Under 10) 4=5/ 7
02-Apr-07 Maidenhead Junior Congress (Under 9) 2nd=/ 129/ 111082
24-Feb-07 Wiltshire and West of England Junior Congress
 (Under 10)
3rd=5/ 7
10-Feb-07 UK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event at Ridgeway School 6=/ 2415/ 211063 Qualified for MegaFinal
03-Feb-07 South of England Chess Championships (Under 9) 1st/ 6
27-Jan-07 SAE - Eagle House 1st=5/ 61044
20-Jan-07 SAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst 3rd=/ 38/ 61028
13-Jan-07 Maidenhead Junior Club Tournament 2/ 84/ 51016
27-Dec-06 London Junior Championships: Under 8, 12, 16, & 21
 (Under 8)
3rd/ 7 Best under 7 prize
16-Dec-06 Maidenhead Junior Club Tournament 1st/ 84/ 51024
09-Dec-06 London Junior Championships (Under 10,14)
 (Under 10 Major)
20=4/ 7
02-Dec-06 SAE - Dolphin School 1st/ 26/ 61027
26-Nov-06 Berkshire Junior Congress (Under 10) 2nd/ 165/ 6992 Berkshire Under 9 trophy winner
18-Nov-06 Claires Court and Ridgeway Society Sixth Annual Chess Festival
 (Under 10)
2nd=/ 11/ 7949
04-Nov-06 Maidenhead Junior Club Tournament 1st/ 115/ 6956
28-Oct-06 SAE - Caversham Primary (Open Section) 3rd=/ 134/ 6944
21-Oct-06 SAE - Reading School 4=/ 264/ 6936
15-Oct-06 Bucks Junior Congress (Under 10) 1st/ 6 Qualified for London U10 Major
01-Oct-06 Under 9 Trial 1=/ 275/ 6907
16-Sep-06 Maidenhead Junior Club Tournament 2nd=/ 133/ 4914


    2005-06 season ...
19-Aug-06 UK Chess Challenge TeraFinal (Challengers A) 18=11/ 18
06-Aug-06 British Championships 2006 (Under 9) 17=3/ 7
06-Aug-06 British Championships 2006 (Under 8) 8=/ 6
15-Jul-06 UK Chess Challenge Southern GigaFinal (Under 7 Boys) 1st=/ 6 Lost playoff for "Ultimo" title;
Terafinal Challengers qualifier
02-Jul-06 Richmond Junior Championship (Open) 13=3/ 6
17-Jun-06 Maidenhead Junior Club Lightning Tournament 2nd/ 53/ 4
20-May-06 Maidenhead Junior Club Tournament 1st/ 75/ 5910
30-Apr-06 UK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 7 Boys) 1/ 126/ 6879 Under 7 Supremo
10-Apr-06 Maidenhead Junior Congress (Under 9) 4=/ 117/ 11865
08-Apr-06 National Chess Junior Squad Championships (Under 10) / 7
25-Feb-06 Wiltshire and West of England Junior Congress
 (Under 9)
4th/ 7
11-Feb-06 UK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event 6=/ 2315/ 21813 Qualified
04-Feb-06 South of England Chess Championships (Under 7) 1st5/ 6
04-Feb-06 South of England Chess Championships (Under 8) 1st5/ 6
14-Jan-06 Maidenhead Junior Club Tournament (Open Section) 2nd=/ 93/ 4726
28-Dec-05 London Junior Championships (Under 8,12,16) (Under 8) 5th=5/ 7
17-Dec-05 Maidenhead Junior Club Tournament 2nd/ 124/ 5692
27-Nov-05 Berkshire Junior Congress (Under 8) 2/ 125/ 6616 Berkshire Under 8 trophy
19-Nov-05 Claires Court Schools Tournament (Under 9/8) 3=/ 285/ 7549 Won playoff for U8 trophy
05-Nov-05 Maidenhead Junior Club Tournament 3rd=/ 9/ 4489
15-Oct-05 Open Tournament & Under 11 Girls Tournament
 (Open Section)
4th/ 52/ 5403
17-Sep-05 Maidenhead Junior Club Tournament 7th=/ 10/ 5412


    2004-05 season ...
09-Jul-05 Maidenhead Junior Club Tournament 5th=/ 7/ 4


County team results
Date  Event  Board  Score  Team
Result
    2014-15 season ...
08-Mar-15 SCCU U18 Jamboree 1 3/ 3 9/ 18
28-Sep-14 NYCA Under 18 2 3/ 3 17/ 24


    2013-14 season ...
29-Jun-14 ECF U18 Championships 1 / 2 9/ 24
09-Mar-14 SCCU U/18 (major) Jamboree 1 3/ 3 11½/ 24
22-Sep-13 NYCA Under 18 2 3/ 3 21½/ 24


    2012-13 season ...
30-Jun-13 ECF U18 Championships 1 1/ 2 18/ 24
23-Sep-12 NYCA Under 18 2 3/ 3 14/ 24


    2011-12 season ...
30-Jun-12 ECF U18 Championships 5 2/ 2 11/ 24
11-Mar-12 SCCU U/18 Team Championships 3 3/ 3 16½/ 24
06-Nov-11 NYCA Under 16 1 1/ 3 / 24


    2010-11 season ...
26-Jun-11 ECF U13 Championships (Open) 1 / 4 / 24
07-May-11 Under 11 EPSCA Final 1 3/ 3 36½/ 60
19-Mar-11 Under 11 EPSCA Zone 1 3/ 3 34½/ 60
22-Jan-11 West of England Under 14 Team Event 1 2/ 3 19½/ 30
13-Nov-10 NYCA Under 12 1 4/ 4 21½/ 48


    2009-10 season ...
27-Jun-10 ECF U13 Championships 3 / 4 16/ 24
08-May-10 Under 11 EPSCA Final 1 2/ 3 31/ 60
20-Mar-10 Under 11 EPSCA Zone 1 / 3 21½/ 60
21-Feb-10 Under 11 Team event: Berks, Oxford, Sussex 1 3/ 3 19½/ 60
23-Jan-10 Wales and West of England U14 Team Event 3 3/ 3 24½/ 30
07-Nov-09 NYCA Under 12 2 3/ 4 23½/ 48
26-Sep-09 NYCA Under 14 4 / 4 32/ 48


    2008-09 season ...
09-May-09 Under 11 EPSCA Final 2 / 3 14½/ 60
25-Apr-09 Under 9 EPSCA Final 1 3/ 3 12½/ 36
28-Mar-09 U100 Chiltern League: Berkshire v. Hampshire 9 ½/ 8/ 12
21-Mar-09 Under 11 EPSCA Zone 2 3/ 3 19/ 60
14-Mar-09 Under 9 EPSCA Zone 1 3/ 3 23½/ 36
01-Mar-09 Under 9 Team event: Berks, Oxon, Bucks, Barnet 1 3/ 3 23/ 36
15-Feb-09 Under 11 Team event: Berks, Bucks, Oxford, Sussex 2 3/ 3 37/ 60
25-Jan-09 Under 11 Team match v. Wiltshire 1 3/ 3 33- 12
17-Jan-09 U100 Chiltern League: Oxfordshire v. Berkshire 9 1/ 1 / 12
11-Jan-09 Under 9 Team event: Berks, Bucks, Hants, Sussex 1 / 3 22½/ 36
04-Oct-08 NYCA Under 14 4 / 4 25½/ 48
21-Sep-08 U100 Chiltern League: Hampshire v. Berkshire 8 0/ 1 8/ 12


    2007-08 season ...
10-May-08 Under 11 EPSCA Final 2 / 30½/ 60
26-Apr-08 Under 9 EPSCA Final 1 / 3 17½/ 36
15-Mar-08 Under 11 EPSCA Zone 2 2/ 3 16½/ 60
08-Mar-08 Under 9 EPSCA Zone 1 2/ 3 16/ 36
10-Feb-08 Under 11 Team event: Berks, Bucks, Sussex, Surrey 2 / 3 29½/ 60
09-Feb-08 Under 9 Team event: Berks, Oxon, Bucks, Barnet 1 2/ 3 17½/ 36
20-Jan-08 Under 14 Team match v. Wiltshire 4 / 2 17½- 4½
06-Jan-08 Under 9 Team event: Berks, Bucks, Hants, Sussex 1 2/ 3 17½/ 36
10-Nov-07 NYCA Under 12 4 / 4 25½/ 48


    2006-07 season ...
12-May-07 Under 11 EPSCA Final 8 3/ 3 33½/ 60
28-Apr-07 Under 9 EPSCA Final 1 2/ 3 21½/ 36
21-Apr-07 ECF Under 13 County Championships 12 2/ 2 20½/ 24
17-Mar-07 Under 11 EPSCA Zone 8 3/ 3 41/ 60
10-Mar-07 Under 9 EPSCA Zone 1 3/ 3 29/ 36
04-Mar-07 Under 11 team match v. Buckinghamshire 5 2/ 3 46- 17
28-Jan-07 Under 11 event: Berks, Bucks, Hants and Sussex 7 2/ 3 37/ 60
21-Jan-07 Under 9 team match v. Wiltshire 1 3/ 3 43- 5
07-Jan-07 Under 9 event: Berks, Bucks, Hants and Sussex 1 3/ 3 22/ 36
19-Nov-06 Under 9 team match v. Barnet 1 3/ 3 25½- 10½
12-Nov-06 Under 11 team match v. Buckinghamshire 5 2/ 2 32- 8
24-Sep-06 NYCA Under 12 8 4/ 4 19/ 48


    2005-06 season ...
13-May-06 Under 11 EPSCA Final 14 2/ 3 24/ 60
01-Apr-06 Under 9 EPSCA Final 6 ½/ 3 16/ 0
18-Mar-06 Under 11 EPSCA Zone 17 3/ 3 35/ 60
11-Mar-06 Under 9 EPSCA Zone 7 2/ 3 22/ 36
22-Jan-06 U/9 Wiltshire v. Berkshire 9 3/ 3 19½- 16½
08-Jan-06 Under 9 event: Berkshire, Bucks, Hants and Sussex 9 2/ 3 23/ 36