BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Player info - Matthew Wadsworth
School:Reading School
Age:17 (as of 31-Aug-2017)
Grade(s):2050 (Berkshire Junior grade)   (see more about grading)
Summary:
2015-16: 2 tournaments
2014-15: 6 tournaments, 2 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 2016, end: 2050, max: 2050
Ranking(s): Under 18: 1
2013-14: 1 tournament, 1 school team match, 3 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 2001, end: 2016, max: 2016
Ranking(s): Under 18: 1
2012-13: 6 tournaments, 2 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 1972, end: 2001, max: 2001
Ranking(s): Under 18: 1
2011-12: 9 tournaments, 3 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 1929, end: 1972, max: 1972
Ranking(s): Under 18: 1
2010-11: 17 tournaments, 5 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 1816, end: 1929, max: 1929
Ranking(s): Under 11: 1, Under 18: 1
2009-10: 18 tournaments, 7 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 1666, end: 1816, max: 1816
Ranking(s): Under 11: 1, Under 18: 2
2008-09: 19 tournaments, 12 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 1477, end: 1666, max: 1666
Ranking(s): Under 9: 1, Under 11: 1, Under 18: 6
2007-08: 27 tournaments, 9 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 1168, end: 1467, max: 1467
Ranking(s): Under 9: 1, Under 11: 3, Under 18: 10, Improvers: +299
2006-07: 31 tournaments, 12 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 910, end: 1168, max: 1168
Ranking(s): Under 9: 1, Under 11: 4, Under 18: 14, Improvers: +258
2005-06: 22 tournaments, 6 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 412, end: 910, max: 910
Ranking(s): Under 9: 4, Under 11: 16, Improvers: +467
2004-05: 1 tournament


Page display options:
Time frame: Default (current and previous season) / All seasons
Sort order: Event Type / Chronological (earliest first) / Reverse Chronological
Content: Events / Opponents


OpponentW-D-LDateResultEvent
Abraham, Jeff1-0-0Oct-11WinSAE - Reading School (Open)
Aithani, Navaditya3-0-0May-09WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 9 Boys)
Oct-09WinUnder 11 Trial
Oct-10WinUnder 11 Trial
Archer-Lock, Adrian1-2-1Jun-07LossMaidenhead Junior Club Lightning Tournament
Feb-09DrawUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Ridgeway
Nov-10DrawBerkshire Junior Championship (Under 18)
Feb-11WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event
Archer-Lock, Helen1-0-0Feb-11WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event
Archer-Lock, Philip3-0-1Dec-06WinSAE - Dolphin School
Jan-07WinSAE - Eagle House
Sep-07LossEvent for Players at Secondary School
Feb-11WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event
Azubike, Zimi1-0-0Oct-06WinSAE - Reading School
Bains-Gillespie, Ethan1-0-0Feb-11WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event
Bamber, Lucas1-0-0Sep-07WinUnder 9 Trial
Bannister, Kate1-0-0Oct-07WinSAE - Caversham Primary (Open Section)
Bates, William1-0-0Nov-06WinClaires Court and Ridgeway Society Sixth Annual Chess Festival (Under 10)
Blackburn, Callum1-0-0Sep-07WinEvent for Players at Secondary School
Blackwell, Sebastian1-0-0May-08WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire Megafinal (Under 8 Boys)
Bortlik, Dominic1-0-0Apr-06WinUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 7 Boys)
Broad, James5-1-2Jul-05DrawMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Sep-05LossMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Oct-05LossOpen Tournament & Under 11 Girls Tournament (Open Section)
Nov-05WinMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Jan-06WinMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament (Open Section)
May-06WinMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Sep-06WinMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Nov-06WinMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Bucknell, Matthew1-0-0Feb-10WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event at Ridgeway
Carron, Benaiah1-0-0Nov-09Win9th Claires Court Chess Festival (Under 12)
Chelani, Kanik1-0-0Apr-06WinMaidenhead Junior Congress (Under 9)
Chen, Reece3-0-0Dec-05WinMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Feb-06WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event
Sep-06WinMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Chen, Ryan3-0-5Nov-05LossClaires Court Schools Tournament (Under 9/8)
Dec-05LossMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Apr-06WinMaidenhead Junior Congress (Under 9)
Sep-06LossMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Oct-06LossSAE - Caversham Primary (Open Section)
Nov-06LossClaires Court and Ridgeway Society Sixth Annual Chess Festival (Under 10)
Nov-06WinBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 10)
Dec-06WinSAE - Dolphin School
Connery, Kali1-0-0Jun-07WinMaidenhead Junior Club Lightning Tournament
Convery, Andrew1-0-0Nov-05WinBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 8)
Cope, Jonathan1-0-0May-08WinLightning Tournament
Couper, Brian1-0-0Feb-07WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event at Ridgeway School
Cussen, Rebekah1-0-0Nov-05WinBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 8)
Davey, Ben0-0-1Feb-06LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event
Davey, Rachel0-0-2Oct-06LossSAE - Reading School
May-08LossLightning Tournament
De La Cruz, Christian1-0-0Dec-07WinSAE - Whiteknights
Deans, Miles2-0-0Oct-06WinUnder 9 Trial
Dec-06WinSAE - Dolphin School
Deehan, Summer1-0-0Jan-07WinSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst
Duan, Liam1-0-0Nov-06WinClaires Court and Ridgeway Society Sixth Annual Chess Festival (Under 10)
Dunbar, Benjamin1-0-0Apr-08WinSAE - Sonning Common
Ellis, Stephen3-0-0Oct-06WinUnder 9 Trial
Jun-08WinMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Jun-08WinMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Enfield, Luke1-0-0Nov-06WinClaires Court and Ridgeway Society Sixth Annual Chess Festival (Under 10)
Foo, William8-3-2Oct-06WinSAE - Reading School
Nov-06WinBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 10)
Feb-07WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event at Ridgeway School
May-07WinMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Jun-07DrawMaidenhead Junior Club Lightning Tournament
Jun-07WinMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Oct-07LossMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Oct-07WinSAE - Caversham Primary (Open Section)
Dec-07WinSAE - Whiteknights
May-08LossLightning Tournament
Nov-08DrawBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 12)
Nov-10DrawBerkshire Junior Championship (Under 18)
Feb-11WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event
George, Aaron0-0-2Oct-05LossOpen Tournament & Under 11 Girls Tournament (Open Section)
Jan-06LossMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament (Open Section)
Gilbert, Michael1-0-0Nov-09Win9th Claires Court Chess Festival (Under 12)
Goodwin, Sam1-0-1Oct-06LossSAE - Caversham Primary (Open Section)
Jan-07WinSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst
Gordon-Brown, Xavier1-0-0May-11WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 11 Boys)
Graesser, Sam1-0-0Apr-06WinUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 7 Boys)
Grey, Kieran2-0-0May-07WinUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 7-8 Boys)
May-08WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire Megafinal (Under 8 Boys)
Gritsanchouk, Alexis1-0-0May-09WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 9 Boys)
Gurleyen, Aylin1-0-0Mar-15WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common (Under 18)
Haederle, Dominic5-0-0May-07WinMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Jun-07WinMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Sep-07WinUnder 9 Trial
Oct-07WinMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Apr-08WinSAE - Sonning Common
Hale, George1-0-0Nov-05WinClaires Court Schools Tournament (Under 9/8)
Hartley, Oliver2-0-0Apr-06WinUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 7 Boys)
May-07WinUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 7-8 Boys)
Head, Louise5-0-1Feb-06WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event
Oct-06WinUnder 9 Trial
Nov-06LossMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Dec-06WinMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Oct-07WinSAE - Caversham Primary (Open Section)
Nov-09Win9th Claires Court Chess Festival (Under 12)
Hibberdine, James0-0-1Jul-05LossMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Hickman, Sebastian1-1-0Oct-06WinUnder 9 Trial
Dec-06DrawSAE - Dolphin School
Hollow, Sam0-0-2Oct-05LossOpen Tournament & Under 11 Girls Tournament (Open Section)
Nov-05LossMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Hopkins, Jack1-0-0May-08WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire Megafinal (Under 8 Boys)
Hussain, Junaid2-1-0Nov-05DrawMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Dec-05WinMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Nov-06WinMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Hussain, Nabeel4-0-1Sep-05LossMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Jan-06WinMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament (Open Section)
Apr-06WinMaidenhead Junior Congress (Under 9)
Sep-06WinMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Nov-06WinMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Hussain, Yusuf2-0-0Apr-06WinMaidenhead Junior Congress (Under 9)
May-10WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 10 Boys)
Iddon, Ben3-0-0May-08WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire Megafinal (Under 8 Boys)
May-09WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 9 Boys)
Oct-09WinUnder 11 Trial
Indge, Harry1-0-0Sep-05WinMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Jain, Akash0-0-1Feb-10LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event at Ridgeway
Jensen, Harvey2-0-0Oct-07WinSAE - Caversham Primary (Open Section)
Apr-08WinSAE - Sonning Common
Kang, Amar3-0-0Oct-05WinOpen Tournament & Under 11 Girls Tournament (Open Section)
Nov-05WinClaires Court Schools Tournament (Under 9/8)
Dec-05WinMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Kinsler-Lubienski, James4-0-0May-09WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 9 Boys)
Oct-09WinUnder 11 Trial
Oct-10WinUnder 11 Trial
May-11WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 11 Boys)
Lant, Tom2-0-0Feb-09WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Ridgeway
Oct-09WinUnder 11 Trial
Lawrence, Connor1-0-0May-10WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 10 Boys)
Lawrence, Jack3-0-0Apr-08WinSAE - Sonning Common
May-10WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 10 Boys)
May-11WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 11 Boys)
Lawson, Daniel1-0-0May-11WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 11 Boys)
Lote, Edmond1-1-1Nov-06DrawClaires Court and Ridgeway Society Sixth Annual Chess Festival (Under 10)
Jan-07LossMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Jun-07WinMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Macmillan, Michael1-0-0Jan-07WinMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Manton-Jones, Alexander1-0-0Jan-07WinSAE - Eagle House
Matthews, Alex3-0-0Oct-06WinSAE - Caversham Primary (Open Section)
Sep-07WinEvent for Players at Secondary School
Feb-09WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Ridgeway
Matthews, Jonathan4-0-0Nov-05WinClaires Court Schools Tournament (Under 9/8)
Feb-08WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event
Nov-08WinBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 12)
Feb-10WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event at Ridgeway
Maw, Karl0-1-0Feb-08DrawUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event
McFaul, Thomas0-0-2Feb-06LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event
Feb-07LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event at Ridgeway School
Miles, Sean1-0-0Mar-15WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common (Under 18)
Moody, James3-0-0Dec-07WinSAE - Whiteknights
Oct-11WinSAE - Reading School (Open)
Mar-15WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common (Under 18)
Moore, Natasha1-0-0Jan-07WinSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst
Morrison, Christopher1-0-0Jan-06WinMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament (Open Section)
Narayanan, Thilaga1-0-0Feb-11WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event
Noel, Daniel0-0-4Jan-07LossSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst
Jan-07LossSAE - Eagle House
Sep-07LossEvent for Players at Secondary School
Feb-08LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event
Palka, Duncan2-0-0Feb-06WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event
Feb-07WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event at Ridgeway School
Palka, Edmund1-0-1Feb-06LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event
Oct-06WinSAE - Reading School
Papachristos, Maximillian5-1-1May-06WinMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
May-07WinMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Feb-08WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event
Apr-08LossSAE - Sonning Common
Feb-09DrawUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Ridgeway
Nov-10WinBerkshire Junior Championship (Under 18)
Feb-13WinSAE - Robert Piggot Junior School (Closed section)
Pearson, William3-0-0Dec-06WinSAE - Dolphin School
Sep-07WinUnder 9 Trial
May-09WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 9 Boys)
Price, Matthew2-0-0Nov-05WinClaires Court Schools Tournament (Under 9/8)
Nov-06WinClaires Court and Ridgeway Society Sixth Annual Chess Festival (Under 10)
Prowse, Andrew1-0-0Oct-11WinSAE - Reading School (Open)
Puri, Tarun2-0-0Sep-07WinUnder 9 Trial
Nov-09Win9th Claires Court Chess Festival (Under 12)
Pye, Charlie3-0-0May-08WinLightning Tournament
Feb-10WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event at Ridgeway
Feb-13WinSAE - Robert Piggot Junior School (Closed section)
Ramaraju, Siddarth1-0-0Mar-15WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common (Under 18)
Rayer, Ethan1-0-0Oct-06WinSAE - Caversham Primary (Open Section)
Ren, YanFeng1-0-1Dec-06LossMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Jan-07WinMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Reynolds, Alex2-0-0May-10WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 10 Boys)
May-11WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 11 Boys)
Ribeiro, Matthew1-0-0Sep-07WinMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Richardson, Omar1-0-0Sep-07WinMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Robinson, Peter2-0-0Nov-06WinBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 10)
Jan-07WinSAE - Eagle House
Robinson, Thomas5-0-0Jan-07WinMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Jan-07WinSAE - Eagle House
Oct-07WinSAE - Caversham Primary (Open Section)
Dec-07WinSAE - Whiteknights
May-08WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire Megafinal (Under 8 Boys)
Rogers, Chloe1-1-0Sep-05DrawMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Jan-07WinSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst
Rogers, Reece2-0-0Feb-06WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event
Feb-08WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event
Romanov, Michael2-0-0May-06WinMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Dec-07WinSAE - Whiteknights
Ross, Oliver1-0-0Apr-06WinUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 7 Boys)
Salvini, Zach0-0-1Oct-07LossSAE - Caversham Primary (Open Section)
Smith, Ben1-0-0Feb-08WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event
Smith, Jonathan2-0-0Oct-06WinSAE - Caversham Primary (Open Section)
Apr-07WinMaidenhead Junior Congress (Under 9)
Smith, Lizzie2-0-0Apr-07WinMaidenhead Junior Congress (Under 9)
Oct-10WinUnder 11 Trial
Smith, Marcus1-0-0Feb-13WinSAE - Robert Piggot Junior School (Closed section)
Smith, Richard0-1-1Sep-05LossMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Oct-06DrawSAE - Reading School
Spyrou, Alexis1-0-0Oct-06WinSAE - Caversham Primary (Open Section)
Starley, David1-0-0Oct-11WinSAE - Reading School (Open)
Starley, Robert5-2-0Dec-06WinSAE - Dolphin School
Jan-07DrawSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst
Sep-07DrawEvent for Players at Secondary School
Dec-07WinSAE - Whiteknights
May-08WinLightning Tournament
Nov-10WinBerkshire Junior Championship (Under 18)
Oct-11WinSAE - Reading School (Open)
Stephens, Jack1-0-0Oct-07WinMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Suarez, Victor1-0-0Oct-10WinUnder 11 Trial
Swynford, William1-0-0May-07WinUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 7-8 Boys)
Tunstall, George0-2-0May-08DrawLightning Tournament
Nov-10DrawBerkshire Junior Championship (Under 18)
Tunstall, Harry1-0-0Apr-06WinMaidenhead Junior Congress (Under 9)
Vaidya, Satya1-0-0Nov-09WinBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 10)
Vallis, Luke1-0-0Feb-13WinSAE - Robert Piggot Junior School (Closed section)
Vandersluis, Ben1-0-0Oct-11WinSAE - Reading School (Open)
Vandersluis, Tom6-0-1Nov-05WinBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 8)
Apr-06WinUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 7 Boys)
Oct-06LossUnder 9 Trial
Apr-07WinMaidenhead Junior Congress (Under 9)
May-07WinUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 7-8 Boys)
Sep-07WinUnder 9 Trial
Oct-09WinUnder 11 Trial
Vonchek, James1-0-0Jan-07WinSAE - Eagle House
Ward, Ben9-0-0May-06WinMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
May-07WinMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
May-07WinUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 7-8 Boys)
Jun-07WinMaidenhead Junior Club Lightning Tournament
Jun-07WinMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Sep-07WinMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Sep-07WinUnder 9 Trial
Apr-08WinSAE - Sonning Common
Feb-09WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Ridgeway
Weir, Jamie1-0-0Mar-15WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common (Under 18)
Welch, Michael2-0-0Dec-05WinMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
May-06WinMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
West, Thomas1-0-0Nov-05WinMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Wilks, George1-0-0Oct-06WinUnder 9 Trial
Willsher, James0-0-1Jul-05LossMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Wise, Edward0-1-0Oct-06DrawSAE - Reading School
Wong, Alfred9-0-0Nov-06WinMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Dec-06WinMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Feb-07WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event at Ridgeway School
May-07WinMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Jun-07WinMaidenhead Junior Club Lightning Tournament
Sep-07WinMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Oct-07WinMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Jun-08WinMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Jun-08WinMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Wong, Ryan12-0-1May-07WinMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
May-07WinUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 7-8 Boys)
Sep-07WinMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Oct-07WinMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
May-08WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire Megafinal (Under 8 Boys)
Jun-08WinMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Jun-08WinMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Feb-09WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Ridgeway
May-09WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 9 Boys)
Oct-09WinUnder 11 Trial
May-10WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 10 Boys)
Oct-10WinUnder 11 Trial
May-11LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 11 Boys)
Woolley, Richard1-0-0Apr-06WinUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 7 Boys)
Ynojosa, Angelica1-0-0Feb-10WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event at Ridgeway
Ynojosa, Felix Jose0-0-3Feb-07LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event at Ridgeway School
Feb-08LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event
Feb-10LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event at Ridgeway
Yokota, Kazuki3-0-0Nov-06WinMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Dec-06WinMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Jan-07WinMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Zhang, Roy0-1-2Apr-06LossMaidenhead Junior Congress (Under 9)
Nov-06DrawBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 10)
Feb-07LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event at Ridgeway School
Zhu, Richard2-1-1Nov-09LossBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 10)
May-10WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 10 Boys)
Oct-10WinUnder 11 Trial
Feb-11DrawUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event

Totals: 230 wins, 20 draws, 44 losses