BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Player info - Louise Head
School:The Abbey School
Age:over 17
Grade(s):1551 (Berkshire Junior grade)   (see more about grading)
Summary:
2015-16: 6 tournaments
Berks grade: start: 1558, end: 1551, max: 1551
Ranking(s): Under 18: 1, Girls: 1
2014-15: 1 tournament, 1 county team match
Berks grade: start: 1553, end: 1558, max: 1558
2013-14: 7 tournaments, 1 school team match, 2 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 1530, end: 1553, max: 1553
Ranking(s): Under 18: 5, Girls: 1
2012-13: 12 tournaments, 2 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 1452, end: 1530, max: 1530
Ranking(s): Under 18: 4, Girls: 1
2011-12: 14 tournaments, 3 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 1476, end: 1452, max: 1481
Ranking(s): Under 18: 8, Girls: 1
2010-11: 12 tournaments, 12 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 1340, end: 1476, max: 1476
Ranking(s): Under 18: 10, Girls: 1
2009-10: 18 tournaments, 4 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 1297, end: 1340, max: 1340
Ranking(s): Under 18: 18, Girls: 3
2008-09: 17 tournaments, 3 school team matches, 7 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 861, end: 1297, max: 1297
Ranking(s): Under 11: 4, Under 18: 20, Girls: 4, Improvers: +436
2007-08: 19 tournaments, 6 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 627, end: 851, max: 852
Ranking(s): Under 11: 17, Girls: 4, Improvers: +224
2006-07: 12 tournaments, 8 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 592, end: 627, max: 733
Ranking(s): Under 9: 10, Girls: 8
2005-06: 12 tournaments, 5 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 406, end: 592, max: 613
Ranking(s): Under 9: 15, Girls: 8, Improvers: +186


Page display options:
Time frame: Default (current and previous season) / All seasons
Sort order: Event Type / Chronological (earliest first) / Reverse Chronological
Content: Events / Opponents


Tournament results
Date Event Position Score Grade
    2015-16 season ...
20-Aug-16 UK Chess Challenge Terafinal (TeraFinal) 7=/ 5012/ 18 Top Girl
22-Jul-16 Czech Open (B Open) 20=/ 1506/ 9 Top Woman prize (shared)
16-Jul-16 UK Chess Challenge Southern Gigafinal
 (Under 18 Girls)
1st/ 24/ 6 Ultima
03-Jul-16 Pairs tournament 1st=/ 16/ 4
02-May-16 UK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal
 (U14-18 Boys and Girls)
2nd/ 17/ 6
06-Feb-16 UK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St Michael's, Sandhurst 2nd/ 1719/ 211551 Qualified for MegaFinal


    2014-15 season ...
29-Aug-15 51st Berks and Bucks Chess Congress (Championship) 9=/ 18/ 6


    2013-14 season ...
26-Aug-14 European Amateur Championships 9=/ 50/ 9 Silver medal for women
23-Aug-14 50th Berks and Bucks Chess Congress (Championship) 12/ 142/ 4
16-Aug-14 UK Chess Challenge Terafinal (Championship) 10=/ 5512/ 18
12-Jul-14 UK Chess Challenge Southern Gigafinal
 (Under 16 Girls)
1st/ 45/ 6 Ultima
25-May-14 UK Chess Challenge Hampshire Megafinal (Under 15-18) 1st6/ 6 Qualified for GigaFinal
03-May-14 UK Chess Challenge 'Last Chance Saloon' Qualifier
 (Section A)
1st/ 920/ 211553 Qualified for Megafinal
17-Dec-13 World Youth Championships (Under 16 Girls) 52=/ 117/ 11


    2012-13 season ...
24-Aug-13 49th Berks and Bucks Chess Congress (Championship) 10=/ 16/ 6
17-Aug-13 UK Chess Challenge Terafinal (TeraFinal) 22=/ 589/ 18
28-Jul-13 100th British Chess Championships
 (Under 16 Championship)
7=/ 224/ 7
28-Jul-13 100th British Chess Championships (Rapidplay Week 1) 51=/ 702/ 6
06-Jul-13 UK Chess Challenge Southern Gigafinal
 (Under 15 Girls)
1st/ 74/ 6 Ultima
06-May-13 UK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal
 (Under 15-18 Boys and Girls)
1st/ 13/ 61525 Under 15 Suprema
06-Apr-13 Junior Squad Championships (Under 16) 4=/ 123/ 5
23-Mar-13 UK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St Michael's, Sandhurst 1st/ 2721/ 211490 Qualified for MegaFinal
16-Feb-13 West of England Junior Congress (Major (U18)) / 5
26-Jan-13 Yateley Manor Congress (Under 16 Closed) 2nd/ 164/ 5
07-Nov-12 World Youth Championships (U16 girls) 71/ 1055/ 11
12-Oct-12 e2e4 High Wycombe Congress (Open) 26=/ 37/ 5


    2011-12 season ...
22-Jul-12 British Chess Championships 2012 (Afternoon Week 1) 6=/ 263/ 5
22-Jul-12 British Chess Championships 2012 (Under 16) 13=/ 193/ 7 British U15 Girls Champion
14-Jul-12 UK Chess Challenge Southern Gigafinal
 (Under 14 Girls)
2nd/ 44/ 6 Qualified for TeraFinal Challengers
26-May-12 Lightning Tournament 1st=/ 7
07-May-12 UK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal
 (Under 13-14 Boys and Girls)
2nd=/ 154/ 61447 U14 Suprema
01-Apr-12 Bourne End One Day Congress (Section B) 5=/ 183/ 5
18-Feb-12 West of England Junior Congress (Major) 12=/ 182/ 5
04-Feb-12 Wellington College Rapidplay (Under 170) 4/ 6
28-Jan-12 Yateley Manor Congress (Under 16 Closed) 6=/ 13/ 5
28-Dec-11 London Junior Championships: Under 8, 12, 16, 18 & 21
 (Under 16)
18=/ 30/ 6
12-Nov-11 Berkshire Junior Congress (Under 18) 3rd=/ 83/ 51455 U14 trophy winner
26-Oct-11 e2e4 London Gatwick Premier (Major) 18=/ 46/ 9
23-Oct-11 15th Birmingham Rapid-Play (Intermediate (U150)) 1st5/ 6
11-Sep-11 European Youth Chess Championship (Under 14 Girls) 47=/ 794/ 9


    2010-11 season ...
10-Aug-11 e2e4 Sunningdale International (Major K) 2nd/ 107/ 9
24-Jul-11 British Chess Championships 2011 (Under 14) 12=/ 183/ 7 Joint English Girls U14 Champion
02-Jul-11 National Girls' Chess Championship Final (Under14-18) 3rd=/ 104/ 6
17-Jun-11 e2e4 Gatwick Congress (Major) 3rd=/ 514/ 5
27-May-11 e2e4 Sunningdale Congress (Major) 39=/ 653/ 7
07-May-11 National Girls’ Championship - Eastern Qualifier 2nd=/ 20/ 6 Best U14 prize; qualified for final
02-May-11 UK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal
 (Under 13 Boys and Girl)
2nd=/ 11/ 61466 Under 13 Suprema
26-Feb-11 West of England Junior Congress (Under 14) / 5 U115 grading prize
29-Jan-11 Yateley Manor Congress (Under 14 Closed) 12=/ 25/ 5
20-Nov-10 10th Claires Court Chess Festival (Under 18) 1st=/ 35/ 61416
07-Nov-10 Berkshire Junior Championship (Under 14) 3rd=/ 12/ 51378
23-Oct-10 Buckinghamshire Junior Congress (U14/U18 Section) 4/ 14/ 6


    2009-10 season ...
28-Aug-10 46th Berks and Bucks Chess Congress (Reserves C) 6=/ 143/ 6
21-Aug-10 UK Chess Challenge Terafinal (Challengers A) 28=/ 629/ 18
25-Jul-10 British Chess Championships 2010 (Under 13) 24=/ 26/ 7
03-Jul-10 UK Chess Challenge Southern Gigafinal
 (Under 12/13 Girls)
5=/ 204/ 6 Qualified for TeraFinal Challengers (1st= U12 Girl)
03-May-10 UK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal
 (Under 10-12 Girls)
1/ 186/ 61340 U12 Suprema
14-Apr-10 Maidenhead Junior Congress (Under 18 / Under 13) 9=/ 173/ 61292
02-Apr-10 Surrey Chess Congress (U12 Junior Rapidplay) 1st=4/ 5
13-Mar-10 SAE - Charter's 1st/ 115/ 61272
20-Feb-10 UK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event at Ridgeway 2013/ 211279 Qualified for Megafinal
13-Feb-10 West of England Junior Congress
 (Under 12 Championship)
/ 6
24-Jan-10 English Chess Challenge Qualification Event 4=5/ 7 Qualified for next round
10-Jan-10 87th Richmond Rapidplay (Intermediate) 16=/ 222/ 6
28-Dec-09 London Junior Championships: Under 8, 12, 16, 18 & 21
 (Under 12 Major)
53=/ 72/ 9
12-Dec-09 England Junior Rapidplay (Uner 12) 4=3/ 6
21-Nov-09 9th Claires Court Chess Festival (Under 12) 9=/ 203/ 61324
15-Nov-09 Berkshire Junior Congress (Under 12) 54/ 61319 Qualified for Minor
17-Oct-09 SAE - Dolphin School 4=4/ 61251
04-Oct-09 Hampshire Junior Congress (Under 12) 1st=/ 6 Qualified for London U12 major


    2008-09 season ...
22-Aug-09 UK Chess Challenge Terafinal (Challengers A) 44=/ 626/ 18
04-Jul-09 UK Chess Challenge Southern Gigafinal
 (Under 11 Girls)
1st=/ 305/ 6 Qualified for TeraFinal Challengers
13-Jun-09 Pairs Tournament 3rd=/ 12/ 6
16-May-09 All England Girls Championships (Southern Region)
 (Under 11)
3rd/ 5 Qualified for final
04-May-09 UK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal
 (Under 10-12 Girls)
1st/ 206/ 61287 Under 11 Suprema
02-May-09 Maidenhead Junior Club Tournament 1st6/ 61238
15-Apr-09 Maidenhead Junior Congress (Under 11) 9=/ 20/ 91212
14-Mar-09 SAE - Nine Mile Ride 2nd=/ 124/ 61168
21-Feb-09 West of England Junior Congress
 (Under 12 Challengers)
1st5/ 6 Best Girl Prize
14-Feb-09 UK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Ridgeway 11=15/ 211183 Qualified for MegaFinal
31-Jan-09 SAE - Reading School 1st=/ 215/ 61223
06-Dec-08 SAE - St. Mary's, Ascot 1st/ 236/ 61173
16-Nov-08 Berkshire Junior Congress (Under 12) 8=/ 163/ 61130
08-Nov-08 SAE - Dolphin School 1/ 256/ 61081
12-Oct-08 Under 11 Trial 1st=/ 215/ 61012
04-Oct-08 SAE - Abbey Junior 1st/ 166/ 6915
07-Sep-08 79th Richmond Rapidplay (Minor) 33=/ 472/ 6


    2007-08 season ...
16-Aug-08 UK Chess Challenge Terafinal (Challengers B) 45=6/ 18
19-Jul-08 Maidenhead Junior Club Tournament 2nd/ 7/ 5851
12-Jul-08 UK Chess Challenge Southern Gigafinal
 (Under 10 Girls)
/ 6 Qualified
28-Jun-08 All England Girls Championships (Gold Finals)
 (Under 10)
3rd=/ 273/ 5
22-Jun-08 'Chess Kings' Tournament (Kings Section) 3/ 5
18-May-08 77th Richmond Rapidplay (Minor (ECF U80)) 29=/ 392/ 6
05-May-08 UK Chess Challenge Berkshire Megafinal
 (Under 10-13 Girls)
3rd=/ 224/ 6842
19-Apr-08 All England Girls Championship (Western Region)
 (Under 10)
2nd=4/ 5 Qualifies for All England Gold Finals
08-Mar-08 'Chess Kings' Tournament (Rooks) 1st4/ 5 Best Girl prize
23-Feb-08 Wiltshire and West of England Junior Congress
 (Under 10)
4/ 7 Joint Best Girl
16-Feb-08 UK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event 10/ 3315/ 21807 Qualified
15-Dec-07 Maidenhead Junior Club Tournament 2=/ 73/ 4770
01-Dec-07 SAE - St. Mary's Ascot 4=/ 285/ 7742
24-Nov-07 'Chess Kings' Tournament (Rooks) 1st/ 6/ 5 Best Girl trophy
17-Nov-07 SAE - Dolphin School 4=/ 234/ 6695
03-Nov-07 SAE - Reading School 11=/ 273/ 6629
20-Oct-07 SAE - Caversham Primary (Open Section) 16/ 161/ 6607
13-Oct-07 Under 11 Girls Tournament 2nd=/ 143/ 4671
30-Sep-07 Under 11 Trial 8=/ 153/ 6649


    2006-07 season ...
23-Jun-07 'Chess Kings' Tournament (Top Section) 5=3/ 5 Best Girl Prize
03-Jun-07 AMCA Grand Prix Tournament (Under 9) 1st/ 5
07-May-07 UK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 7-9 Girls) 7=/ 123/ 6627
24-Feb-07 Wiltshire and West of England Junior Congress
 (Under 9)
4th=/ 7 Best Girl
10-Feb-07 UK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event at Ridgeway School 20=/ 2411/ 21690 Qualified for MegaFinal
03-Feb-07 South of England Chess Championships (Under 9) 15=2/ 6
27-Jan-07 SAE - Eagle House 12=3/ 6685
13-Jan-07 Under 11 Girls Tournament 1/ 75/ 5722
16-Dec-06 Maidenhead Junior Club Tournament 7=/ 81/ 5666
04-Nov-06 Maidenhead Junior Club Tournament 1st=/ 115/ 6733
14-Oct-06 Under 11 Girls Tournament 2nd/ 113/ 4625
01-Oct-06 Under 9 Trial 4=/ 27/ 6639


    2005-06 season ...
15-Jul-06 UK Chess Challenge Southern GigaFinal (Under 8 Girls) 4/ 6
02-Jul-06 Greater London Chess Championships (Under 8) 3rd=3/ 5
30-Apr-06 UK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 7-9 Girls) 3=/ 144/ 6592
04-Mar-06 SAE - Gorse Ride 17=/ 27/ 6613
25-Feb-06 Wiltshire and West of England Junior Congress
 (Under 8)
3/ 6
11-Feb-06 UK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event 13=/ 2313/ 21553 Qualified
04-Feb-06 South of England Chess Championships (Under 8) 6=4/ 6
28-Jan-06 SAE - Eagle House 11=/ 293/ 6482
14-Jan-06 Maidenhead Junior Club Tournament (Girls Section) 1st/ 9/ 4486
15-Oct-05 Open Tournament & Under 11 Girls Tournament
 (Under 11 Girls)
3rd/ 5/ 5401
08-Oct-05 SAE - Trinity, Newbury 13th=/ 22/ 6413
01-Oct-05 SAE - Maiden Erlegh 32=/ 36/ 6406


School team results
Date Event Board Result Team
Result
Grade
    2008-09 season ...
16-Mar-09 Abbey Junior v. St. Edward's 1 1 / 11 - 4 1173
16-Mar-09 Abbey Junior v. Radstock 1 1 / 1 - 1½ 1176
16-Mar-09 Abbey Junior v. Earley St. Peter's 1 0 / 12 - 3 1170


County team results
Date  Event  Board  Score  Team
Result
    2014-15 season ...
28-Sep-14 NYCA Under 18 4 2/ 3 17/ 24


    2013-14 season ...
09-Mar-14 SCCU U/18 (major) Jamboree 3 1/ 3 11½/ 24
09-Nov-13 NYCA Under 16 1 / 3 13/ 0


    2012-13 season ...
30-Jun-13 ECF U18 Championships 4 2/ 2 18/ 24
03-Mar-13 Girls U18 friendly v. Wiltshire 1 2/ 2 7- 3


    2011-12 season ...
30-Jun-12 ECF U18 Championships 8 / 2 11/ 24
11-Mar-12 SCCU U/14 Team Championships 1 1/ 3 12/ 24
06-Nov-11 NYCA Under 16 3 1/ 3 / 24


    2010-11 season ...
26-Jun-11 ECF U13 Championships (Open) 2 2/ 4 / 24
03-Apr-11 SCCU U/14 Team Championships 3 2/ 2 9/ 16
26-Mar-11 Chiltern League U125 Division Final 7 1/ 8/ 0
13-Mar-11 Chiltern League U125 Match 2 1/ / 0
22-Jan-11 West of England Under 14 Team Event 3 2/ 3 19½/ 30
16-Jan-11 SCCU U14/U130 v. Hampshire 2 0/ 2 8- 16
04-Dec-10 SCCU U14/U130 v. Surrey 1 1/ 2 - 14½
13-Nov-10 NYCA Under 16 5 4/ 4 17½/ 32
30-Oct-10 SCCU U14/U130 v. Herts 2 2/ 2 19- 5
24-Oct-10 Chiltern League U125 Match 3 1/ 11/ 0
25-Sep-10 NYCA Under 14 2 2/ 4 21½/ 48
19-Sep-10 Chiltern League U125 Match 4 1/ / 0


    2009-10 season ...
27-Mar-10 Chiltern League U125 Match 4 1/ / 12
07-Feb-10 Chiltern League U125 Match 9 0/ 2/ 12
23-Jan-10 Wales and West of England U14 Team Event 7 / 3 24½/ 30
07-Nov-09 NYCA Under 12 4 / 4 23½/ 48


    2008-09 season ...
09-May-09 Under 11 EPSCA Final 4 0/ 3 14½/ 60
28-Mar-09 Under 11 EPSCA Girls 1 / 3 / 36
21-Mar-09 Under 11 EPSCA Zone 4 2/ 3 19/ 60
15-Feb-09 Under 11 Team event: Berks, Bucks, Oxford, Sussex 4 2/ 3 37/ 60
25-Jan-09 Under 11 Team match v. Wiltshire 2 3/ 3 33- 12
18-Jan-09 Under 11 Girls Team event: Berks, Oxon, Sussex, Barnet 1 3/ 3 16½/ 36
01-Nov-08 NYCA Under 12 8 1/ 4 25½/ 0


    2007-08 season ...
10-May-08 Under 11 EPSCA Final 8 / 30½/ 60
15-Mar-08 Under 11 EPSCA Zone 9 1/ 3 16½/ 60
01-Mar-08 Under 11 EPSCA Girls 3 2/ 3 11½/ 36
10-Feb-08 Under 11 Team event: Berks, Bucks, Sussex, Surrey 12 2/ 3 29½/ 60
20-Jan-08 Under 11 Team match v. Wiltshire 12 3/ 3 39½- 11½
19-Jan-08 Under 11 Girls Team event: Berks, Oxon, Sussex, Barnet 3 0/ 3 11½/ 36


    2006-07 season ...
12-May-07 Under 11 EPSCA Final 20 1/ 3 33½/ 60
28-Apr-07 Under 9 EPSCA Final 5 1/ 3 21½/ 36
24-Mar-07 Under 11 EPSCA Girls 4 2/ 3 17/ 36
17-Mar-07 Under 11 EPSCA Zone 23 2/ 3 41/ 60
10-Mar-07 Under 9 EPSCA Zone 5 2/ 3 29/ 36
21-Jan-07 Under 9 team match v. Wiltshire 5 3/ 3 43- 5
07-Jan-07 Under 9 event: Berks, Bucks, Hants and Sussex 4 1/ 3 22/ 36
19-Nov-06 Under 9 team match v. Barnet 2 0/ 3 25½- 10½


    2005-06 season ...
01-Apr-06 Under 9 EPSCA Final 11 1/ 3 16/ 0
25-Mar-06 Under 11 EPSCA Girls 3 0/ 3 7/ 36
11-Mar-06 Under 9 EPSCA Zone 8 1/ 3 22/ 36
08-Jan-06 Under 9 event: Berkshire, Bucks, Hants and Sussex 10 / 3 23/ 36
20-Nov-05 Under 9 v. Barnet 11 / 3 14½- 21½