BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Player info - Jonathan Cope
School:Reading Blue Coat
Age:over 17
Grade(s):728 (Berkshire Junior grade)   (see more about grading)
Summary:
2008-09: 1 tournament
Berks grade: start: 755, end: 728, max: 728
2007-08: 6 tournaments, 6 school team matches, 3 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 625, end: 745, max: 750
2006-07: 4 tournaments, 5 school team matches
Berks grade: start: 540, end: 625, max: 625
2005-06: 5 tournaments, 2 school team matches, 1 county team match
Berks grade: start: 383, end: 540, max: 546
Ranking(s): Under 9: 21, Improvers: +163


Page display options:
Time frame: Default (current and previous season) / All seasons
Sort order: Event Type / Chronological (earliest first) / Reverse Chronological
Content: Events / Opponents


OpponentW-D-LDateResultEvent
Archer-Lock, Philip0-0-2Oct-06LossPrimary Schools Jamboree
Jan-07LossSAE - Eagle House
Arnold-Wallinger, George1-0-0Jan-06WinSAE - Eagle House
Bannister, Hugh0-0-1Oct-07LossSAE - Caversham Primary (Open Section)
Bates, William2-0-0Apr-06WinUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 9 Boys)
Nov-06WinClaires Court and Ridgeway Society Sixth Annual Chess Festival (Under 10)
Brown, Kieran1-0-0Jan-08WinSAE - St. Michaels
Bryant, Will1-0-0Sep-07WinSAE - Polehampton
Chaugny, Mathieu0-0-1Jan-09LossSAE - Reading School
Chen, Ryan0-0-3Apr-06LossUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 9 Boys)
Nov-06LossClaires Court and Ridgeway Society Sixth Annual Chess Festival (Under 10)
Sep-07LossUnder 11 Trial
Coe, James1-0-0May-08WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire Megafinal (Under 11 Boys)
Ellis, Stephen1-0-0May-08WinLightning Tournament
Foo, William0-0-3Sep-07LossSAE - Polehampton
Sep-07LossUnder 11 Trial
Jan-08LossSAE - St. Michaels
Goodwin, Zoe0-0-1Jan-06LossSAE - Eagle House
Gray, Robert1-0-0May-08WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire Megafinal (Under 11 Boys)
Green, Christian0-1-0Feb-08DrawDolphin v. Eagle House A
Grey, Kieran1-0-0Sep-07WinSAE - Polehampton
Hallström, Sofia0-0-1Oct-05LossPrimary Schools Jamboree
Hankins, Joshua1-0-0Jan-08WinSAE - St. Michaels
Head, Becky1-0-0Oct-07WinPrimary Schools Jamboree
Head, Louise3-0-0Jan-07WinSAE - Eagle House
Sep-07WinUnder 11 Trial
Oct-07WinSAE - Caversham Primary (Open Section)
Herring, Isaac1-0-0Apr-06WinUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 9 Boys)
Hickman, Sebastian0-0-1Oct-07LossPrimary Schools Jamboree
Hobbs, Adam0-0-1Oct-06LossPrimary Schools Jamboree
Holt, Harry1-0-1Oct-05WinPrimary Schools Jamboree
Nov-07LossEagle House A v. Caversham
Hwang, Robert1-0-0Jan-08WinSAE - St. Michaels
Indge, Harry0-0-1Jan-06LossSAE - Aldryngton (Challenger's Section)
Jensen, Harvey0-1-2Apr-06LossUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 9 Boys)
May-08LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire Megafinal (Under 11 Boys)
May-08DrawLightning Tournament
JetHwa, Nisha1-0-0Jan-06WinSAE - Aldryngton (Challenger's Section)
Jones, Stuart1-0-0Oct-05WinPrimary Schools Jamboree
Joseph, Ephraim1-0-0Jan-09WinSAE - Reading School
Kirk, James1-0-0Jan-06WinSAE - Eagle House
Lant, Tom0-0-1Jan-09LossSAE - Reading School
Le Croissette, Matthew1-0-0Nov-07WinEarley St. Peter's v. Eagle House A
Leighton-Young, Kit4-0-0Nov-06WinPolehampton v. Eagle House A
Sep-07WinSAE - Polehampton
Oct-07WinSAE - Caversham Primary (Open Section)
Feb-08WinEagle House A v. Polehampton
Lockyear, Olivia1-0-0Feb-07WinEagle House A v. Cold Ash
Lote, Edmond0-0-2Oct-06LossUnder 11 Trial
Nov-06LossClaires Court and Ridgeway Society Sixth Annual Chess Festival (Under 10)
Machin, Jonathan1-0-0May-08WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire Megafinal (Under 11 Boys)
Manton-Jones, Alexander0-0-1Jan-07LossSAE - Eagle House
Matthews, Alex0-0-1Jun-06LossRidgeway A v. Eagle House A
McKenna, Patrick1-0-0Nov-06WinBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 10)
Nadeau, Charles0-0-1May-08LossLightning Tournament
Ohashi, Kazuka0-0-1Jan-06LossSAE - Eagle House
Orechoff, Luke0-0-1Oct-07LossPrimary Schools Jamboree
Pearson, Adam0-0-1Nov-06LossBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 10)
Pena-Walsh, Tomas0-0-1Oct-06LossUnder 11 Trial
Price, Matthew4-0-0Apr-06WinUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 9 Boys)
Oct-06WinPrimary Schools Jamboree
Nov-06WinClaires Court and Ridgeway Society Sixth Annual Chess Festival (Under 10)
Mar-08WinEagle House A v. Ridgeway A
Rayner, Daniel1-0-0Jan-06WinSAE - Eagle House
Rennie, Katie1-0-0May-08WinLightning Tournament
Robinson, Peter1-0-2Nov-06LossBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 10)
Sep-07WinUnder 11 Trial
Oct-07LossSAE - Caversham Primary (Open Section)
Robinson, Thomas0-0-2Oct-07LossSAE - Caversham Primary (Open Section)
Jan-08LossSAE - St. Michaels
Rogers, Chloe1-0-1Jan-06LossSAE - Aldryngton (Challenger's Section)
Sep-07WinSAE - Polehampton
Rogers, Reece0-0-1Oct-06LossUnder 11 Trial
Salvini, Zach0-0-1Oct-07LossSAE - Caversham Primary (Open Section)
Smith, Ben0-0-1Jan-09LossSAE - Reading School
Smith, Bradley1-0-0Jan-07WinSAE - Eagle House
Smith, Jonathan0-1-1Oct-07LossPrimary Schools Jamboree
Jan-09DrawSAE - Reading School
Spyrou, Alexis0-0-2Oct-06LossUnder 11 Trial
Oct-06LossPrimary Schools Jamboree
Starley, Robert1-0-2Jan-06WinSAE - Eagle House
Jan-07LossSAE - Eagle House
May-08LossLightning Tournament
Stimpson, Jack1-0-0Jan-06WinSAE - Aldryngton (Challenger's Section)
Suarez, Victor1-0-0Jan-09WinSAE - Reading School
Syamasundar, Vigneshwar1-1-0Oct-06WinUnder 11 Trial
Nov-06DrawBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 10)
Thomas, Kalan0-0-1Oct-05LossPrimary Schools Jamboree
Toohey, Alexander0-0-1May-08LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire Megafinal (Under 11 Boys)
Tull, Adam0-0-1May-08LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire Megafinal (Under 11 Boys)
Uthayaraj, Sharan1-0-0Nov-06WinEagle House A v. Yateley Manor
Vandersluis, Tom0-0-1Sep-07LossSAE - Polehampton
Varady, Frazer0-0-1Jan-07LossRidgeway A v. Eagle House A
Vincent, Ross1-0-0Apr-06WinUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 9 Boys)
Vonchek, Robin1-0-0Jan-07WinSAE - Eagle House
Wadsworth, Matthew0-0-1May-08LossLightning Tournament
Wilks, George0-0-1Jan-08LossSAE - St. Michaels
Wilson, Andrew0-0-1Jan-06LossSAE - Aldryngton (Challenger's Section)
Wong, Alfred1-0-0Sep-07WinUnder 11 Trial
Zhang, Roy0-0-1Sep-07LossUnder 11 Trial

Totals: 46 wins, 4 draws, 50 losses