BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Player info - Alfred Wong
School:Reading School
Age:over 17
Grade(s):1442 (Berkshire Junior grade)   (see more about grading)
Summary:
2013-14: 1 county team match
Berks grade: start: 1437, end: 1442, max: 1442
2011-12: 6 tournaments, 2 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 1443, end: 1437, max: 1437
Ranking(s): Under 18: 10
2010-11: 9 tournaments, 11 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 1297, end: 1443, max: 1443
Ranking(s): Under 18: 13, Improvers: +146
2009-10: 12 tournaments, 3 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 1253, end: 1297, max: 1297
Ranking(s): Under 18: 20
2008-09: 15 tournaments, 6 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 984, end: 1253, max: 1253
Ranking(s): Under 11: 6, Under 18: 23, Improvers: +269
2007-08: 14 tournaments, 4 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 573, end: 974, max: 975
Ranking(s): Under 11: 10, Improvers: +401
2006-07: 15 tournaments, 5 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 463, end: 573, max: 642
Ranking(s): Under 9: 16
2005-06: 3 tournaments, 1 school team match
Berks grade: start: 465, end: 463, max: 465


Page display options:
Time frame: Default (current and previous season) / All seasons
Sort order: Event Type / Chronological (earliest first) / Reverse Chronological
Content: Events / Opponents


OpponentW-D-LDateResultEvent
Abdullah, Harun1-0-0Nov-07Win7th Claires Court Chess Festival (Under 10)
Abraham, Jeff1-0-0Apr-09WinMaidenhead Junior Congress (Under 11)
Adams, Thomas2-0-0Apr-06WinUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 8 Boys)
May-07WinUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 9 Boys)
Ainslie, Richard1-0-0May-07WinUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 9 Boys)
Aithani, Lakshyaditya1-0-0May-11WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 13 Boys and Girl)
Allen, Raphael1-0-0Nov-06WinMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Anderson-Besant, James0-1-0May-10DrawUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 12 Boys)
Anwar, Aneeka2-0-0Nov-08Win8th Claires Court Chess Festival (Under 12)
Nov-10WinBerkshire Junior Championship (Under 14)
Anwar, Sameer1-0-0May-12WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 13-14 Boys and Girls)
Archer-Lock, Adrian0-0-1Jun-07LossMaidenhead Junior Club Lightning Tournament
Archer-Lock, Helen1-0-0Feb-08WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event
Archer-Lock, Philip0-0-2Mar-06LossSAE - Gorse Ride
Feb-08LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event
Asser, Martyn1-0-1Oct-06WinUnder 9 Trial
Feb-07LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event at Ridgeway School
Bashir, Shohaib1-0-0Sep-06WinSAE - Maiden Erlegh
Billingsley-Dadd, Harry1-0-0May-10WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 12 Boys)
Breen, Matthew1-0-0Nov-07Win7th Claires Court Chess Festival (Under 10)
Broad, James1-0-1Oct-06WinMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Dec-06LossMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Bucknell, Charlie0-2-0Mar-08DrawUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St. Michael's
Nov-10DrawBerkshire Junior Championship (Under 14)
Bucknell, Matthew1-0-0Mar-08WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St. Michael's
Chen, Reece1-0-0Feb-07WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event at Ridgeway School
Chen, Ryan0-0-1Sep-06LossSAE - Maiden Erlegh
Connery, Kali1-0-1Jun-07LossMaidenhead Junior Club Lightning Tournament
Oct-07WinMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Cope, Jonathan0-0-1Sep-07LossUnder 11 Trial
Davey, Rachel1-0-0Mar-09WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St. Michael's
Deans, Miles0-1-0Sep-06DrawSAE - Maiden Erlegh
Ellis, Stephen6-0-0Oct-06WinUnder 9 Trial
Oct-06WinMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Jun-08WinMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Jun-08WinMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Oct-08WinUnder 11 Trial
Apr-09WinMaidenhead Junior Congress (Under 11)
Foo, William1-0-9May-07LossMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Jun-07LossMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Oct-07LossMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Nov-07Loss7th Claires Court Chess Festival (Under 10)
May-08LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire Megafinal (Under 10 Boys)
Feb-09LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Ridgeway
May-09WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 11 Boys)
May-10LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 12 Boys)
May-11LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 13 Boys and Girl)
May-12LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 13-14 Boys and Girls)
Graesser, Sam1-0-1Oct-06LossUnder 9 Trial
Nov-07WinBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 10)
Gritsanchouk, Alexis1-0-0Feb-09WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Ridgeway
Haederle, Dominic1-1-2Feb-07LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event at Ridgeway School
May-07LossMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Jun-07WinMaidenhead Junior Club Lightning Tournament
Nov-07DrawMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Hampden, Louis1-0-0May-08WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire Megafinal (Under 10 Boys)
Head, Louise1-5-5Mar-06WinSAE - Gorse Ride
Oct-06DrawUnder 9 Trial
Nov-06LossMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Dec-06LossMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Dec-07LossMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Jul-08DrawMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Oct-08LossUnder 11 Trial
Nov-09LossBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 12)
Nov-10DrawBerkshire Junior Championship (Under 14)
May-11DrawUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 13 Boys and Girl)
May-12DrawUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 13-14 Boys and Girls)
Hepsaydir, Aydin0-0-1Oct-06LossUnder 9 Trial
Hickman, Sebastian0-1-1May-07LossUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 9 Boys)
Sep-07DrawUnder 11 Trial
Holland, James0-0-1Mar-08LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St. Michael's
Hussain, Junaid0-1-0Sep-06DrawMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Hussain, Nabeel3-0-1Apr-06LossUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 8 Boys)
Nov-07Win7th Claires Court Chess Festival (Under 10)
Apr-09WinMaidenhead Junior Congress (Under 11)
May-09WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 11 Boys)
Hussain, Yusuf2-0-0Sep-06WinMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Feb-08WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event
Hutch, Giles1-0-0May-10WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 12 Boys)
Jane, Tom1-0-0Sep-06WinSAE - Maiden Erlegh
Jensen, Harvey0-1-0Feb-08DrawUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event
Kemp, Matty1-0-0Sep-08WinMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Kennington, Stevie1-0-0May-09WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 11 Boys)
Kinsler-Lubienski, James2-0-0Oct-08WinMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Oct-08WinMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Kugathas, Ayran1-0-0Mar-08WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St. Michael's
Kugathas, Ayranna1-0-0Mar-08WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St. Michael's
Lant, Tom2-0-0Sep-08WinMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Feb-09WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Ridgeway
Le Croissette, Matthew1-0-0Oct-08WinUnder 11 Trial
Lote, Edmond0-1-1Jan-07DrawMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Nov-08Loss8th Claires Court Chess Festival (Under 12)
Macmillan, Michael2-0-0Oct-06WinMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Jan-07WinMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Mahony-White, Dominic1-0-0May-07WinUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 9 Boys)
Mannering, Harvey1-0-0Oct-05WinPrimary Schools Jamboree
Mason, Octavia1-0-0Dec-07WinMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Matthews, Alex0-0-3Oct-06LossMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Feb-07LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event at Ridgeway School
Feb-09LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Ridgeway
Matthews, Jonathan4-0-2Sep-06WinMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Jun-07WinMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Nov-07Win7th Claires Court Chess Festival (Under 10)
Nov-08LossBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 12)
Nov-08Loss8th Claires Court Chess Festival (Under 12)
Apr-09WinMaidenhead Junior Congress (Under 11)
May, David1-0-0Sep-06WinSAE - Maiden Erlegh
Muscat, Edward1-0-0Oct-06WinUnder 9 Trial
Nadeau, Charles0-0-1Jul-08LossMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Nasir, Toheed0-0-1Sep-06LossSAE - Maiden Erlegh
Orechoff, Luke1-0-0Sep-07WinUnder 11 Trial
Papachristos, Maximillian2-0-2Nov-06WinMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
May-07WinMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Dec-07LossMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Feb-08LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event
Pearce, Isaac1-0-0May-12WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 13-14 Boys and Girls)
Peart, Callum1-0-0May-09WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 11 Boys)
Peett, Lucy1-0-0Dec-07WinMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Poile, Andrew0-0-1Mar-06LossSAE - Gorse Ride
Pye, Charlie6-1-0May-08WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire Megafinal (Under 10 Boys)
Jul-08WinMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Oct-08WinUnder 11 Trial
Mar-09WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St. Michael's
Apr-09DrawMaidenhead Junior Congress (Under 11)
May-10WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 12 Boys)
May-11WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 13 Boys and Girl)
Reynolds, Alex1-0-0Mar-09WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St. Michael's
Ribeiro, Matthew1-0-0Sep-07WinMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Richardson, Omar2-0-0May-07WinMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Sep-07WinMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Robinson, Peter0-0-1Oct-08LossUnder 11 Trial
Robinson, Thomas1-0-0Jan-07WinMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Rogers, Chloe1-0-0Feb-08WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event
Seath, William1-0-0May-12WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 13-14 Boys and Girls)
Shilson, Otis1-0-0Apr-06WinUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 8 Boys)
Smith, Ben3-1-0Nov-07Win7th Claires Court Chess Festival (Under 10)
May-08WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire Megafinal (Under 10 Boys)
Nov-08DrawBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 12)
May-09WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 11 Boys)
Smith, Jonathan1-0-1May-07LossUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 9 Boys)
Sep-08WinMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Smith, Lizzie1-0-0Mar-06WinSAE - Gorse Ride
Smith, Marcus1-0-0May-11WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 13 Boys and Girl)
Starley, Robert0-0-1Feb-08LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event
Stephens, Jack1-0-0Oct-07WinMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Sturge, Connor1-0-0May-08WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire Megafinal (Under 10 Boys)
Sudhakar, Monishsujay1-0-1Feb-09WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Ridgeway
Mar-09LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St. Michael's
Sudhakar, Ragulkrishna4-1-0May-09WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 11 Boys)
Nov-09WinBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 12)
May-10DrawUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 12 Boys)
Nov-10WinBerkshire Junior Championship (Under 14)
May-11WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 13 Boys and Girl)
Thomas, Lewis1-0-0Apr-06WinUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 8 Boys)
Truran, Joseph0-1-0May-12DrawUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 13-14 Boys and Girls)
Tunstall, George0-0-1Mar-09LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St. Michael's
Vaidya, Smit1-0-0Nov-09WinBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 12)
Vandersluis, Ben0-0-2Mar-08LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St. Michael's
Mar-09LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St. Michael's
Vandersluis, Tom2-0-0Oct-08WinUnder 11 Trial
Nov-09WinBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 12)
Vassor, James1-0-0May-07WinUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 9 Boys)
Wadsworth, Matthew0-0-9Nov-06LossMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Dec-06LossMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Feb-07LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event at Ridgeway School
May-07LossMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Jun-07LossMaidenhead Junior Club Lightning Tournament
Sep-07LossMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Oct-07LossMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Jun-08LossMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Jun-08LossMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Ward, Ben2-0-1Feb-07WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event at Ridgeway School
Jun-07LossMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Sep-07WinMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Wessling, Samuel1-0-0Apr-06WinUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 8 Boys)
Wilks, George0-0-2Apr-06LossUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 8 Boys)
Nov-08LossBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 12)
Wise, Edward0-0-1Mar-06LossSAE - Gorse Ride
Wise, Frances0-0-1Mar-06LossSAE - Gorse Ride
Wong, Ryan9-5-2Nov-06WinMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Dec-06WinMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Jan-07DrawMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
May-07LossMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Jun-07WinMaidenhead Junior Club Lightning Tournament
Jun-07WinMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Sep-07WinMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Nov-07DrawMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Mar-08DrawUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St. Michael's
Jun-08WinMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Jun-08WinMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Jul-08DrawMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Sep-08DrawMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Oct-08WinMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Oct-08LossMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Nov-10WinBerkshire Junior Championship (Under 14)
Woods, Christopher1-0-0May-08WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire Megafinal (Under 10 Boys)
Ynojosa, Angelica0-0-1Feb-07LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event at Ridgeway School
Ynojosa, Felix Armando1-0-0Feb-09WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Ridgeway
Yokota, Kazuki0-0-3Sep-06LossMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Nov-06LossMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Dec-06LossMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Zhang, Anthony3-0-0Oct-08WinMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Oct-08WinMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Mar-09WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St. Michael's

Totals: 114 wins, 23 draws, 67 losses