BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Player info - Harvey Jensen
School:Reading Blue Coat
Age:over 17
Grade(s):1146 (Berkshire Junior grade)   (see more about grading)
Summary:
2010-11: 2 tournaments, 1 county team match
Berks grade: start: 1163, end: 1146, max: 1173
Ranking(s): Under 18: 24
2009-10: 5 tournaments
Berks grade: start: 1137, end: 1163, max: 1163
2008-09: 8 tournaments, 2 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 1025, end: 1137, max: 1238
2007-08: 15 tournaments, 3 school team matches, 3 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 827, end: 1015, max: 1022
Ranking(s): Under 11: 7
2006-07: 9 tournaments, 3 school team matches, 6 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 694, end: 827, max: 831
Ranking(s): Under 11: 14, Improvers: +133
2005-06: 9 tournaments, 2 school team matches
Berks grade: start: 661, end: 714, max: 714
Ranking(s): Under 9: 8


Page display options:
Time frame: Default (current and previous season) / All seasons
Sort order: Event Type / Chronological (earliest first) / Reverse Chronological
Content: Events / Opponents


OpponentW-D-LDateResultEvent
Adair, James0-0-2May-09LossLightning Tournament
Mar-10LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common
Andrews, Sam1-0-0Nov-05WinSAE - Caversham Primary (Challengers Section)
Anning, Jordan1-0-0Feb-06WinSAE - Streatley Primary
Anwar, Aneeka1-0-0May-10WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 13 Boys and Girls)
Archer-Lock, Adrian0-0-3Feb-08LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event
Jun-08LossChess Variants Tournament
Feb-09LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Ridgeway
Archer-Lock, Helen1-0-0Apr-08WinSAE - Sonning Common
Archer-Lock, Philip0-0-3Oct-06LossUnder 11 Trial
Jun-08LossChess Variants Tournament
May-11LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 14-15 Boys)
Asser, Martyn1-0-0Feb-07WinSAE - Streatley Primary
Azubike, Zimi1-0-0Oct-06WinSAE - Reading School
Bannister, Hugh0-0-1Oct-07LossSAE - Caversham Primary (Open Section)
Bannister, Kate4-0-0Mar-06WinCaversham Primary UKCC Tournament
Dec-06WinSAE - Whiteknights (Open Section)
Feb-07WinSAE - Streatley Primary
Oct-07WinSAE - Caversham Primary (Open Section)
Barker, Joseph1-0-0Nov-05WinSAE - Caversham Primary (Challengers Section)
Blackwell, Sebastian2-0-0Dec-07WinSAE - St. Mary's Ascot
Jan-09WinSAE - Reading School
Boulton, Joe1-0-0May-09WinLightning Tournament
Bryant, Hamish1-0-0Nov-05WinSAE - Caversham Primary (Challengers Section)
Bucknell, Charlie1-1-5Oct-06DrawSAE - Reading School
May-08LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire Megafinal (Under 11 Boys)
Jan-09LossSAE - Reading School
Mar-09WinSAE - Nine Mile Ride
Apr-09LossSAE - Sonning Common
Nov-09Loss9th Claires Court Chess Festival (Under 18)
May-10LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 13 Boys and Girls)
Burns, Thomas0-0-1May-09LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 12 Boys)
Butler, Louis1-0-0May-09WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 12 Boys)
Chen, Ryan0-0-3Apr-06LossUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 9 Boys)
May-07LossUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 10 Boys)
Sep-07LossUnder 11 Trial
Childs, Tom2-0-0Feb-06WinSAE - Streatley Primary
Feb-08WinSAE - Streatley Primary
Clark, Ellie1-0-0May-10WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 13 Boys and Girls)
Cobban, Jacob1-0-0Apr-06WinUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 9 Boys)
Coe, James1-0-0May-08WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire Megafinal (Under 11 Boys)
Collins, Kieran1-0-0May-07WinUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 10 Boys)
Colman, Harnson1-0-0Jan-06WinSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst (Challengers Section)
Cope, Jonathan2-1-0Apr-06WinUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 9 Boys)
May-08WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire Megafinal (Under 11 Boys)
May-08DrawLightning Tournament
Couper, Brian0-0-1Feb-06LossSAE - St. Michael's
Coyle, Aarron1-0-0Apr-06WinUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 9 Boys)
Crago, Charlie0-0-1Feb-06LossSAE - Streatley Primary
Davey, Rachel0-0-4Oct-06LossSAE - Reading School
Feb-07LossSAE - St. Michael’s
Nov-07LossSAE - Reading School
Jun-08LossChess Variants Tournament
Davie, James0-0-1Dec-05LossSAE - Whiteknights
Dunbar, Benjamin1-0-0Apr-08WinSAE - Sonning Common
Edwards, Henry1-0-0May-09WinLightning Tournament
Ellis, Stephen1-0-0May-08WinLightning Tournament
Elwell, Martyn1-0-0Mar-10WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common
Ferryman, Gareth1-0-0May-10WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 13 Boys and Girls)
Foo, William0-0-4Feb-07LossSAE - St. Michael’s
Sep-07LossUnder 11 Trial
Oct-07LossPrimary Schools Jamboree
May-08LossLightning Tournament
Gibert, Lucas1-0-0Feb-06WinSAE - St. Michael's
Gilbert, Michael0-1-0Apr-09DrawSAE - Sonning Common
Goodwin, Sam0-0-3Oct-06LossSAE - Caversham Primary (Open Section)
Jan-07LossCaversham A v. Cold Ash
Feb-07LossSAE - Streatley Primary
Green, Caitlin0-0-1Jun-08LossChess Variants Tournament
Grey, Kieran1-0-0Sep-08WinSAE - Polehampton
Hadley, Aaron1-0-0May-09WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 12 Boys)
Haederle, Dominic2-0-0Feb-07WinSAE - St. Michael’s
Apr-08WinSAE - Sonning Common
Hall, Ned1-0-0Oct-06WinSAE - Caversham Primary (Open Section)
Hankins, Joshua3-0-0Nov-07WinSAE - Reading School
Feb-08WinSAE - Streatley Primary
Mar-08WinCaversham Primary UKCC Tournament
Hankins, Matthew1-0-0Mar-07WinCaversham Primary UKCC Tournament
Hanson, Richard1-0-0Feb-08WinSAE - Streatley Primary
Harper, Ewan1-0-0Feb-06WinSAE - St. Michael's
Hartley, James0-1-0Apr-06DrawUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 9 Boys)
Head, Becky1-0-0Nov-07WinSAE - Reading School
Head, Louise1-0-0Mar-09WinSAE - Nine Mile Ride
Herring, Isaac1-1-2Oct-06LossSAE - Caversham Primary (Open Section)
Sep-07WinUnder 11 Trial
Oct-07DrawPrimary Schools Jamboree
Nov-07LossEagle House A v. Caversham
Hickman, Sebastian1-0-0Nov-07WinSAE - Dolphin School
Higgs, Lewis1-0-0Mar-10WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common
Hodgson, Ethan1-0-1Mar-06LossCaversham Primary UKCC Tournament
Mar-07WinCaversham Primary UKCC Tournament
Hodgson, James1-0-0Mar-06WinCaversham Primary UKCC Tournament
Holland, James0-0-1Mar-10LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common
Holt, Harry2-0-0Mar-06WinCaversham Primary UKCC Tournament
Mar-08WinCaversham Primary UKCC Tournament
Hussain, Nabeel1-0-0Feb-08WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event
Hussain, Yusuf1-0-0Mar-10WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common
Hutch, Giles1-0-0Mar-09WinSAE - Nine Mile Ride
Iddon, Callum1-0-0Mar-08WinCaversham Primary UKCC Tournament
Iley, Aaron1-0-0Oct-06WinSAE - Caversham Primary (Open Section)
Indge, Harry2-1-0Jan-06WinSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst (Challengers Section)
Apr-06WinSAE - Sonning Common
Oct-06DrawPrimary Schools Jamboree
Jane, Tom0-0-1Dec-05LossSAE - Whiteknights
Kadambadi, Nikhil0-0-1Mar-11LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common
Kelliher, James1-0-0Dec-06WinSAE - Whiteknights (Open Section)
Kelly, Thomas0-0-1May-11LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 14-15 Boys)
Kemp, Ellie1-0-0Feb-07WinSAE - Streatley Primary
Kemp, Fred1-0-0Apr-09WinSAE - Sonning Common
Kemp, George0-0-1Feb-06LossSAE - Streatley Primary
Kemp, Jessica1-0-0Feb-08WinSAE - Streatley Primary
Kemp, Matty2-0-0Mar-08WinCaversham Primary UKCC Tournament
Oct-09WinSAE - Abbey Junior (Open Section)
Kent Payne, Connor0-1-0Apr-06DrawUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 9 Boys)
Khandekar, Varun0-0-1Oct-06LossUnder 11 Trial
Kinsler-Lubienski, James1-0-0Oct-09WinSAE - Abbey Junior (Open Section)
Kirk, James1-0-0Apr-06WinSAE - Sonning Common
Kryvossidis, Dimitris0-1-0Mar-07DrawCaversham Primary UKCC Tournament
Langer, Tom1-0-0Jan-06WinSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst (Challengers Section)
Lant, Tom2-1-0Jan-09WinSAE - Reading School
Feb-09WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Ridgeway
Mar-10DrawUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common
Lawrence, Jack1-0-0Apr-09WinSAE - Sonning Common
Lazenby, Joss0-1-0Mar-08DrawCaversham Primary UKCC Tournament
Lea, Sophie1-0-0Feb-06WinCaversham B v. Checkendon
Leakey, Henry1-0-0Oct-07WinSAE - Caversham Primary (Open Section)
Lewis, Arron1-0-0May-11WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 14-15 Boys)
Lockyear, Olivia1-0-0Dec-07WinSAE - St. Mary's Ascot
Lote, Edmond0-2-3Nov-06LossRidgeway A v. Caversham A
Oct-07DrawPrimary Schools Jamboree
Feb-08LossCaversham v. Ridgeway A
May-08LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire Megafinal (Under 11 Boys)
Nov-08Draw8th Claires Court Chess Festival (Under 12)
Machin, Jonathan2-0-0May-07WinUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 10 Boys)
Mar-09WinSAE - Nine Mile Ride
Marriner, Alexander1-0-0May-08WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire Megafinal (Under 11 Boys)
Marshall-Stockmal, Charles0-0-1Apr-06LossSAE - Sonning Common
Maschio, Mary1-0-0Nov-07WinSAE - Reading School
Matthews, Alex0-1-0Feb-08DrawUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event
Meads, Joshua1-0-0Feb-06WinSAE - Streatley Primary
Miles, Sean1-0-0Mar-11WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common
Moody, James1-0-0Feb-08WinSAE - Streatley Primary
Morris, Toby0-1-0Nov-05DrawSAE - Caversham Primary (Challengers Section)
Mortimer, Toby1-0-0May-07WinUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 10 Boys)
Newton, Alec2-1-0Nov-05WinSAE - Caversham Primary (Challengers Section)
Mar-06WinCaversham Primary UKCC Tournament
Mar-07DrawCaversham Primary UKCC Tournament
Newton, Kirk1-0-0May-09WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 12 Boys)
Nijjar, Vieran0-0-1Oct-06LossPrimary Schools Jamboree
Noel, Daniel0-1-4Feb-06LossSAE - St. Michael's
Dec-06LossSAE - Whiteknights (Open Section)
Feb-09DrawUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Ridgeway
Mar-10LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common
Mar-11LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common
Oh, Anastasia1-0-0Nov-07WinSAE - Reading School
Ohashi, Kazuka0-0-1Apr-06LossSAE - Sonning Common
Omar-Mufti, Azeem1-0-0Jan-09WinSAE - Reading School
Orechoff, Luke2-0-0Oct-06WinUnder 11 Trial
Sep-07WinUnder 11 Trial
Osho, Gabriel1-0-0Oct-06WinPrimary Schools Jamboree
Papachristos, Maximillian3-2-2Feb-07WinSAE - St. Michael’s
Oct-07LossSAE - Caversham Primary (Open Section)
Dec-07LossSAE - St. Mary's Ascot
Feb-08WinSAE - Streatley Primary
Apr-08WinSAE - Sonning Common
Feb-09DrawUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Ridgeway
May-09DrawLightning Tournament
Pearson, Adam0-1-1Oct-06LossSAE - Reading School
Nov-07DrawSAE - Dolphin School
Pearson, Clare1-0-0Nov-07WinSAE - Dolphin School
Pearson, William2-0-0Nov-07WinSAE - Dolphin School
Sep-08WinSAE - Polehampton
Pechey, Joseph1-0-0Mar-08WinCaversham Primary UKCC Tournament
Peett, Lucy2-0-0Dec-07WinSAE - St. Mary's Ascot
Feb-08WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event
Pena-Walsh, Tomas3-0-0Oct-06WinSAE - Caversham Primary (Open Section)
Feb-07WinSAE - Streatley Primary
Mar-07WinCaversham Primary UKCC Tournament
Poile, Andrew1-0-0Oct-06WinSAE - Reading School
Powell, Charlie2-0-1Nov-05LossSAE - Caversham Primary (Challengers Section)
Dec-06WinSAE - Whiteknights (Open Section)
Mar-07WinCaversham Primary UKCC Tournament
Pye, Charlie4-0-0Jun-08WinChess Variants Tournament
Nov-08Win8th Claires Court Chess Festival (Under 12)
Mar-09WinSAE - Nine Mile Ride
Apr-09WinSAE - Sonning Common
Rayer, Ethan0-0-1Mar-06LossCaversham Primary UKCC Tournament
Rayner, Mitchell1-0-0Jan-06WinSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst (Challengers Section)
Ren, YanFeng1-1-0Oct-06WinUnder 11 Trial
Dec-06DrawSAE - Whiteknights (Open Section)
Reynolds, Alex1-1-0Feb-09WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Ridgeway
Mar-11DrawUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common
Reynolds, Edward2-0-1May-09LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 12 Boys)
May-10WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 13 Boys and Girls)
May-11WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 14-15 Boys)
Robinson, Ben0-0-1Apr-06LossSAE - Sonning Common
Robinson, Peter0-1-0Sep-07DrawUnder 11 Trial
Robinson, Thomas1-0-0Sep-08WinSAE - Polehampton
Rogers, Chloe1-0-0Feb-07WinSAE - St. Michael’s
Rogers, Reece0-1-1Dec-05LossSAE - Whiteknights
Sep-08DrawSAE - Polehampton
Romanov, Michael2-0-1Feb-07WinSAE - St. Michael’s
Nov-07WinSAE - Dolphin School
Dec-07LossSAE - St. Mary's Ascot
Samyrao, Kisshor Kcumar1-0-0Dec-05WinSAE - Whiteknights
Sarson, Jamie1-0-0Mar-11WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common
Seneviratne, Sandun1-0-0Dec-05WinSAE - Whiteknights
Smith, Ben3-0-1Sep-07WinUnder 11 Trial
Sep-08WinSAE - Polehampton
Mar-09WinSAE - Nine Mile Ride
Oct-09LossSAE - Abbey Junior (Open Section)
Smith, Jonathan6-1-2Mar-06WinCaversham Primary UKCC Tournament
Oct-06DrawSAE - Caversham Primary (Open Section)
Oct-07WinSAE - Caversham Primary (Open Section)
Nov-07LossSAE - Dolphin School
Feb-08WinSAE - Streatley Primary
Mar-08WinCaversham Primary UKCC Tournament
Jan-09WinSAE - Reading School
Apr-09LossSAE - Sonning Common
Oct-09WinSAE - Abbey Junior (Open Section)
Smith, Lizzie1-0-0Apr-09WinSAE - Sonning Common
Smith, Ryan1-0-0Jan-06WinSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst (Challengers Section)
Spyrou, Alexis0-1-0Mar-07DrawCaversham Primary UKCC Tournament
Sriraman, Shabarish1-0-0Oct-09WinSAE - Abbey Junior (Open Section)
Sritharan, Prajive1-0-0May-09WinLightning Tournament
Starley, David2-0-0Feb-07WinSAE - Streatley Primary
Jan-09WinSAE - Reading School
Starley, Robert0-0-6Feb-06LossSAE - Streatley Primary
Oct-06LossSAE - Reading School
Dec-06LossSAE - Whiteknights (Open Section)
Dec-07LossSAE - St. Mary's Ascot
May-08LossLightning Tournament
Jun-08LossChess Variants Tournament
Stenning, Harry1-0-0May-08WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire Megafinal (Under 11 Boys)
Suarez, Victor1-0-0Mar-11WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common
Sudhakar, Monishsujay1-0-0May-09WinLightning Tournament
Syamasundar, Vigneshwar1-0-0Oct-06WinUnder 11 Trial
Thompson, Josephine1-0-0Dec-05WinSAE - Whiteknights
Trice, Ashley1-0-1Feb-06WinSAE - St. Michael's
Sep-08LossSAE - Polehampton
Tunstall, George0-1-1May-08LossLightning Tournament
Mar-11DrawUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common
Vandersluis, Tom1-0-0Feb-06WinSAE - St. Michael's
Wadsworth, Matthew0-0-2Oct-07LossSAE - Caversham Primary (Open Section)
Apr-08LossSAE - Sonning Common
Walcott, Amelia1-0-0May-09WinLightning Tournament
Ward, Ben3-1-1Oct-06WinPrimary Schools Jamboree
Nov-07LossSAE - Reading School
Apr-08DrawSAE - Sonning Common
May-08WinLightning Tournament
Feb-09WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Ridgeway
Waterson, Giles1-0-0May-11WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 14-15 Boys)
Wellington, Harry1-0-0May-07WinUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 10 Boys)
Wilks, George1-0-1Apr-06WinSAE - Sonning Common
Oct-07LossPrimary Schools Jamboree
Wong, Alfred0-1-0Feb-08DrawUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event
Wong, Ryan1-0-0Feb-08WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event
Workman, Molly1-0-0Dec-07WinSAE - St. Mary's Ascot
Ynojosa, Angelica0-0-1Feb-08LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event
Yokota, Kazuki1-0-1May-06LossCaversham A v. Ridgeway A
Oct-06WinUnder 11 Trial
Zhang, Anthony1-0-0Oct-09WinSAE - Abbey Junior (Open Section)
Zhang, Roy0-0-2May-10LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 13 Boys and Girls)
May-11LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 14-15 Boys)

Totals: 156 wins, 28 draws, 80 losses