BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Player info - Brian Couper
School:not known
Age:over 17
Grade(s):901 (Berkshire Junior grade)   (see more about grading)
Summary:
2007-08: 1 tournament, 1 county team match
Berks grade: start: 855, end: 891, max: 891
2006-07: 5 tournaments
Berks grade: start: 951, end: 855, max: 947
2005-06: 9 tournaments, 2 school team matches, 1 county team match
Berks grade: start: 926, end: 951, max: 967
2004-05: 14 tournaments, 5 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 944, end: 926, max: 984
2003-04: 15 tournaments, 4 county team matches
2002-03: 13 tournaments, 5 county team matches


Page display options:
Time frame: Default (current and previous season) / All seasons
Sort order: Event Type / Chronological (earliest first) / Reverse Chronological
Content: Events / Opponents


OpponentW-D-LDateResultEvent
Andrews, David1-0-4Oct-02LossUnder 9 Trial
Oct-03WinUnder 11 Trial
May-04LossUK Chess Challenge - Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 10)
Oct-04LossUnder 11 Trial
Nov-04LossBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 12)
Archer-Lock, Adrian0-0-10Jan-04LossSAE - Aldryngton (Second Section)
Oct-04LossUnder 11 Trial
Nov-04LossSAE - St Mary's
Dec-04LossSAE - Whiteknights (Open Section)
Mar-05LossSAE - Gorse Ride (Open Section)
Apr-05LossSAE - Sonning Common
May-05LossLightning Tournament
Mar-06LossSAE - Gorse Ride
Apr-06LossUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 12 Boys)
Sep-06LossSAE - Maiden Erlegh
Archer-Lock, Philip1-0-6Oct-04LossSAE - Downs School
Jan-05LossSAE - Dolphin School (Open Section)
Apr-05WinSAE - Sonning Common
Oct-05LossSAE - Reading School
Nov-05LossSAE - Upton House (Open Section)
Mar-06LossSAE - Gorse Ride
May-06LossLightning Tournament
Asser, Martyn1-0-0Oct-05WinSAE - Reading School
Bloomfield, Joe1-0-1Jan-04WinSAE - Aldryngton (Second Section)
Feb-04LossSAE - St Michael's, Sandhurst (Open Section)
Bucknell, Charlie1-0-0Feb-07WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event at Ridgeway School
Carre, Joseph1-0-0May-05WinUK Chess Challenge MegaFinal (Under 11 Boys)
Chen, Ryan0-0-3Apr-05LossSAE - Sonning Common
Nov-05LossSAE - Upton House (Open Section)
Sep-06LossSAE - Maiden Erlegh
Clayman, Joshua0-0-1May-07LossUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 13 Boys)
Collins, Eddie1-0-0Mar-05WinSAE - Gorse Ride (Open Section)
Convery, Jemma1-0-0Oct-04WinSAE - Maiden Erlegh
Corcoran, Charlie1-0-0Oct-05WinSAE - Reading School
Couper, Helen2-0-0Nov-03WinSAE - St Mary's, Mortimer
Jan-05WinSAE - Aldryngton
Crook, James1-0-0Jan-04WinSAE - St Nicholas, Hurst (Open Section)
Crook, Oliver1-0-0May-05WinUK Chess Challenge MegaFinal (Under 11 Boys)
Davey, Ben0-0-7Nov-04LossSAE - Caversham Primary (Open Section)
Jan-05LossSAE - Aldryngton
Mar-05LossSAE - Gorse Ride (Open Section)
Apr-05LossSAE - Sonning Common
Oct-05LossSAE - Reading School
May-06LossLightning Tournament
Oct-06LossSAE - Reading School
Davey, Rachel0-1-5Nov-03LossSAE - St Mary's, Mortimer
Jan-04DrawSAE - Aldryngton (Second Section)
Mar-04LossSAE - Gorse Ride, Finchampstead (Open Section)
Mar-05LossSAE - Gorse Ride (Open Section)
Oct-05LossSAE - Maiden Erlegh
Sep-07LossSAE - Maiden Erlegh
Davie, James1-0-0Jan-04WinSAE - Aldryngton (Second Section)
de Mulder, Nicholas1-0-0Nov-03WinSAE - Caversham Primary
Dixon, Linden1-0-0Nov-03WinSAE - Caversham Primary
Elliott, Lewis1-0-0Jan-04WinSAE - Aldryngton (Second Section)
Elliott, Nathan0-1-0Mar-04DrawSAE - Gorse Ride, Finchampstead (Open Section)
Fawcett, Jack1-0-0Nov-03WinBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 10)
Fernando, Benjamin1-0-0May-04WinUK Chess Challenge - Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 10)
Foo, William0-0-1Jan-07LossSAE - Aldryngton
George, Aaron1-0-0Oct-02WinUnder 9 Trial
Giles, Sarah1-0-0Dec-04WinSAE - Whiteknights (Open Section)
Golestanch, Cambyz1-0-0Apr-06WinUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 12 Boys)
Goodwin, Sam1-0-1Jan-05WinSAE - Dolphin School (Open Section)
Oct-06LossSAE - Reading School
Goodwin, Zoe1-0-0Jan-06WinSAE - Aldryngton (Open Section)
Gray2, Robert1-0-0Mar-04WinSAE - Gorse Ride, Finchampstead (Open Section)
Green, Joe1-0-0Jan-07WinSAE - Aldryngton
Haederle, Dominic1-0-0Feb-07WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event at Ridgeway School
Hall, Ned1-0-0May-05WinLightning Tournament
Hallström, Daniel1-0-1Dec-04WinSAE - Whiteknights (Open Section)
Apr-05LossSAE - Sonning Common
Harrison, Sam1-0-0Feb-04WinSAE - St Michael's, Sandhurst (Open Section)
Harrow, George0-0-1Jan-04LossSAE - St Nicholas, Hurst (Open Section)
Haslehurst, Harriet2-0-0May-04WinUK Chess Challenge - Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 10)
Feb-07WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event at Ridgeway School
Hayes, Thomas3-0-0Oct-03WinUnder 11 Trial
Oct-04WinUnder 11 Trial
Nov-04WinSAE - Caversham Primary (Open Section)
Head, Becky1-0-0Sep-07WinSAE - Maiden Erlegh
Head, Louise1-0-1Oct-05WinSAE - Maiden Erlegh
Feb-07LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event at Ridgeway School
Holland, James0-0-1Nov-04LossSAE - Caversham Primary (Open Section)
Honey, Peter1-0-0Oct-05WinSAE - Reading School
Hughes, Hector0-0-1Apr-06LossUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 12 Boys)
Hutch, Giles2-0-0Jan-07WinSAE - Aldryngton
Sep-07WinSAE - Maiden Erlegh
Iley, Aaron1-0-0Oct-06WinSAE - Reading School
Indge, Harry1-0-0Mar-06WinSAE - Gorse Ride
Jane, Tom1-1-0Jan-05DrawSAE - Aldryngton
Sep-07WinSAE - Maiden Erlegh
Jensen, Harvey1-0-0Feb-06WinSAE - St. Michael's
Kasinski, Jonathan1-0-0May-05WinUK Chess Challenge MegaFinal (Under 11 Boys)
Kim, Wanhee1-0-0Feb-06WinMaiden Erlegh v. St. Edwards
Kirk, James1-0-0Jan-05WinSAE - Dolphin School (Open Section)
Kirk, John2-0-0Jan-05WinSAE - Dolphin School (Open Section)
Apr-05WinSAE - Sonning Common
Kohorn-Hill, Daniel1-0-0Oct-04WinSAE - Maiden Erlegh
Kristiaan, George1-0-0Jan-05WinSAE - Aldryngton
Kumar, Sudhanva1-0-0Dec-04WinSAE - Whiteknights (Open Section)
Linnard, Alex0-0-1May-04LossUK Chess Challenge - Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 10)
Marment, George1-0-0Apr-06WinUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 12 Boys)
May, David1-0-0Sep-06WinSAE - Maiden Erlegh
McGovern, Luke1-0-0Mar-04WinSAE - Gorse Ride, Finchampstead (Open Section)
Mills, David0-0-1Apr-06LossLeighton Park v. Maiden Erlegh
Moffatt, Alex0-0-2Nov-03LossSAE - St Mary's, Mortimer
Jan-04LossSAE - St Nicholas, Hurst (Open Section)
Morris, Ben1-0-0Nov-03WinSAE - Caversham Primary
Morton, Drew1-0-0Nov-04WinSAE - Caversham Primary (Open Section)
Nanayakkara, Asitha0-0-1May-05LossLightning Tournament
Nasir, Toheed1-0-0Oct-05WinSAE - Maiden Erlegh
Noel, Daniel0-0-2Feb-06LossSAE - St. Michael's
Mar-06LossSAE - Gorse Ride
Ohashi, Kazuka1-0-0Apr-06WinUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 12 Boys)
Palka, Duncan3-0-2Mar-04LossSAE - Gorse Ride, Finchampstead (Open Section)
Jan-05LossSAE - Dolphin School (Open Section)
Oct-06WinSAE - Reading School
Feb-07WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event at Ridgeway School
May-07WinUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 13 Boys)
Palka, Edmund0-1-1Oct-04DrawSAE - Downs School
May-05LossLightning Tournament
Passmore, Ben1-0-0Oct-02WinUnder 9 Trial
Patel, Kiran0-0-1May-07LossUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 13 Boys)
Penn, Mason1-0-0Feb-06WinSAE - St. Michael's
Pledger, Daniel0-1-0Oct-03DrawUnder 11 Trial
Poile, Andrew3-0-0Feb-06WinSAE - St. Michael's
Mar-06WinSAE - Gorse Ride
Oct-06WinSAE - Reading School
Rahman, Zoheb1-0-4Oct-04WinSAE - Maiden Erlegh
Oct-05LossSAE - Maiden Erlegh
Oct-05LossSAE - Reading School
Jan-06LossSAE - Aldryngton (Open Section)
Sep-06LossSAE - Maiden Erlegh
Ralph, Sian1-0-0Nov-04WinSAE - Caversham Primary (Open Section)
Richards, Hannah1-0-0Feb-04WinSAE - St Michael's, Sandhurst (Open Section)
Robinson, Peter1-0-0Sep-06WinSAE - Maiden Erlegh
Robinsonx, Thomas1-0-0Feb-06WinSAE - St. Michael's
Rogers, Chloe1-0-0Jan-07WinSAE - Aldryngton
Rogers, Reece2-0-1Apr-05WinSAE - Sonning Common
Nov-05WinSAE - Upton House (Open Section)
Jan-07LossSAE - Aldryngton
Salt, Thomas1-0-0May-05WinUK Chess Challenge MegaFinal (Under 11 Boys)
Salter, Jeremy1-0-0May-04WinUK Chess Challenge - Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 10)
Salvini, Zach1-0-3Oct-03LossUnder 11 Trial
Jan-05LossSAE - Aldryngton
May-05LossUK Chess Challenge MegaFinal (Under 11 Boys)
Jan-06WinSAE - Aldryngton (Open Section)
Sankla, Kush1-0-0Jan-05WinSAE - Aldryngton
Scott, Charlie0-0-1May-07LossUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 13 Boys)
Selwood, Daniel1-0-0Nov-03WinSAE - St Mary's, Mortimer
Selwood, Stephen2-0-0Oct-05WinSAE - Maiden Erlegh
Jan-06WinSAE - Aldryngton (Open Section)
Silvester, James1-0-0Jan-05WinSAE - Dolphin School (Open Section)
Smith, Ben1-0-0May-06WinLightning Tournament
Smith, Jack1-0-0Nov-04WinSAE - St Mary's
Smith, Jonathan0-0-1Jan-07LossSAE - Aldryngton
Smith, Michael0-0-2Oct-03LossUnder 11 Trial
Nov-03LossSAE - Caversham Primary
Smith, Richard0-0-1Dec-04LossSAE - Whiteknights (Open Section)
Spencer, Callum1-0-0Nov-04WinSAE - St Mary's
Starley, David2-0-0Sep-06WinSAE - Maiden Erlegh
Sep-07WinSAE - Maiden Erlegh
Starley, Robert1-0-2Oct-04WinUnder 11 Trial
May-07LossUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 13 Boys)
Sep-07LossSAE - Maiden Erlegh
Sugden, Jonathan1-0-0Feb-04WinSAE - St Michael's, Sandhurst (Open Section)
Tal, Roie1-0-0Oct-03WinUnder 11 Trial
Tegg, Phillip1-0-0Nov-04WinSAE - Caversham Primary (Open Section)
Thompson, Sarah1-0-0Oct-02WinUnder 9 Trial
Thompson, William1-0-0Nov-03WinSAE - St Mary's, Mortimer
Trice, Ashley3-0-0Mar-05WinSAE - Gorse Ride (Open Section)
Nov-05WinSAE - Upton House (Open Section)
Mar-06WinSAE - Gorse Ride
Tuck, William1-0-0May-04WinUK Chess Challenge - Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 10)
Tugnait, Ajay1-0-0Jan-04WinSAE - St Nicholas, Hurst (Open Section)
Tunstall, George0-0-2Feb-04LossSAE - St Michael's, Sandhurst (Open Section)
Apr-06LossUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 12 Boys)
Uren, Robin1-0-3Nov-03LossSAE - St Mary's, Mortimer
Feb-04LossSAE - St Michael's, Sandhurst (Open Section)
Nov-04LossUnder 14,11 and 9 Practice Match (Berks Knights v. Dragons)
Nov-04WinSAE - St Mary's
Vandersluis, Ben1-1-6Oct-02LossUnder 9 Trial
Oct-03LossUnder 11 Trial
Oct-04LossSAE - Maiden Erlegh
Oct-04DrawUnder 11 Trial
Nov-04LossBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 12)
Mar-05WinSAE - Gorse Ride (Open Section)
Feb-06LossSAE - St. Michael's
May-06LossLightning Tournament
Vandersluis, James1-1-1Jan-04LossSAE - St Nicholas, Hurst (Open Section)
Oct-04DrawSAE - Maiden Erlegh
May-05WinLightning Tournament
Varady, Fenton1-0-0Oct-04WinUnder 11 Trial
Vermaat, Dominic1-0-0May-05WinLightning Tournament
Vishnu Tadimeti, Sai0-0-1Feb-07LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event at Ridgeway School
Wadsworth, Matthew0-0-1Feb-07LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event at Ridgeway School
Walder, Joseph2-0-0Nov-04WinSAE - St Mary's
May-05WinLightning Tournament
Williams, Lucy1-0-0Nov-05WinSAE - Upton House (Open Section)
Williams2, Harry1-0-0Oct-04WinSAE - Maiden Erlegh
Wise, Edward0-0-3Oct-04LossSAE - Downs School
Nov-04LossUnder 14,11 and 9 Practice Match (Berks Knights v. Dragons)
Nov-04LossSAE - St Mary's
Wise, Frances2-0-0Oct-04WinSAE - Downs School
Oct-06WinSAE - Reading School
Wong, Kevin1-0-0Oct-04WinSAE - Downs School
Wong, Kyle1-0-1Oct-02WinUnder 9 Trial
Oct-04LossSAE - Downs School
Yates, Susie0-0-2Nov-03LossSAE - Caversham Primary
Mar-04LossSAE - Gorse Ride, Finchampstead (Open Section)
Ye, Joshua0-0-1May-05LossUK Chess Challenge MegaFinal (Under 11 Boys)
Zhang, Roy0-0-2Oct-05LossSAE - Maiden Erlegh
Nov-05LossSAE - Upton House (Open Section)

Totals: 112 wins, 7 draws, 93 losses