BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Player info - Giles Hutch
School:Maiden Erlegh School
Age:over 17
Grade(s):931 (Berkshire Junior grade)   (see more about grading)
Summary:
2010-11: 1 tournament, 4 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 880, end: 931, max: 931
2009-10: 2 tournaments
Berks grade: start: 820, end: 880, max: 880
2008-09: 4 tournaments, 4 school team matches
Berks grade: start: 453, end: 820, max: 820
Ranking(s): Improvers: +367
2007-08: 5 tournaments, 4 school team matches
Berks grade: start: 300, end: 443, max: 443
2006-07: 6 tournaments, 2 school team matches, 1 county team match
Berks grade: start: 360, end: 300, max: 373
2005-06: 3 tournaments
Berks grade: start: 360, end: 360, max: 360


Page display options:
Time frame: Default (current and previous season) / All seasons
Sort order: Event Type / Chronological (earliest first) / Reverse Chronological
Content: Events / Opponents


OpponentW-D-LDateResultEvent
Abdullah, Harun0-1-0Oct-07DrawPrimary Schools Jamboree
Adams, Thomas1-0-0Apr-06WinUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 8 Boys)
Aithani, Lakshyaditya1-0-0May-10WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 12 Boys)
Anderson-Besant, James0-0-1May-10LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 12 Boys)
Anwar, Aneeka0-0-1Nov-10LossBerkshire Junior Championship (Under 14)
Archer-Lock, Philip0-0-1Mar-10LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common
Azubike, Zimi0-0-1Oct-06LossSAE - Reading School
Billingsley-Dadd, Harry1-0-0Nov-10WinBerkshire Junior Championship (Under 14)
Birrell, James1-0-0Mar-09WinAldryngton v. Bradfield Primary
Blackwell, Sebastian0-0-1Mar-09LossSAE - Radstock
Bucknell, Charlie2-0-0Mar-09WinSAE - Radstock
Mar-09WinSAE - Nine Mile Ride
Bunce, Matthew1-0-0Mar-09WinAldryngton v. Mortimer St. Mary's
Butler, Jordan1-0-0Mar-10WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common
Chen, Reece0-0-2Sep-06LossSAE - Maiden Erlegh
Jan-07LossSAE - Aldryngton
Chen, Ryan0-0-1Nov-07LossSAE - Reading School
Couper, Brian0-0-2Jan-07LossSAE - Aldryngton
Sep-07LossSAE - Maiden Erlegh
Couper, Helen1-0-0Sep-07WinSAE - Maiden Erlegh
De La Cruz, Christian0-0-1Mar-08LossAldryngton v. Whiteknights
Deans, Miles1-0-0Sep-06WinSAE - Maiden Erlegh
Deans, Oliver0-0-1Sep-06LossSAE - Maiden Erlegh
Foo, William0-1-4Oct-06LossSAE - Reading School
May-07LossUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 9 Boys)
May-07LossLightning Tournament
Jun-09LossSchools B League Final
Mar-10DrawUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common
Gangsted, Amelia1-0-0Nov-07WinSAE - Reading School
Goodwin, Sam0-0-1May-07LossLightning Tournament
Graff, Barnaby0-0-1May-08LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire Megafinal (Under 10 Boys)
Haederle, Dominic1-0-0Oct-06WinUnder 9 Trial
Hankins, Joshua0-0-1Oct-08LossPrimary Schools Jamboree
Haskell, Samuel1-0-0May-08WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire Megafinal (Under 10 Boys)
Head, Becky1-0-0Sep-07WinSAE - Maiden Erlegh
Head, Louise0-0-1Mar-09LossSAE - Nine Mile Ride
Hepsaydir, Aydin1-0-0Oct-06WinUnder 9 Trial
Hickman, Sebastian0-0-1Oct-06LossUnder 9 Trial
Higgs, Lewis1-0-0Mar-10WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common
Hill, Rhidian1-0-0May-07WinUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 9 Boys)
Hillman, Matthew1-0-0Oct-06WinSAE - Reading School
Hunter, Leonore1-0-0Nov-07WinSAE - Reading School
Husein, Farhan1-0-0May-10WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 12 Boys)
Hussain, Nabeel0-0-1Apr-06LossUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 8 Boys)
Hussain, Yusuf0-1-0Mar-10DrawUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common
Indge, Harry0-0-1Jan-06LossSAE - Aldryngton (Challenger's Section)
Jane, Tom0-0-1Sep-06LossSAE - Maiden Erlegh
Jensen, Harvey0-0-1Mar-09LossSAE - Nine Mile Ride
Kaba, Nicholas1-0-0May-07WinUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 9 Boys)
Kaminski, Aleksander1-0-0Jun-09WinSchools B League Final
Kemp, Matty1-0-0Jan-09WinSAE - Aldryngton
Kennington, Stevie1-0-0Mar-09WinSAE - Nine Mile Ride
Khandekar, Varun0-0-1Jan-07LossSAE - Aldryngton
Kinsler-Lubienski, James0-1-0Mar-09DrawSAE - Radstock
Kugathas, Ayran1-0-0Jan-09WinSAE - Aldryngton
Lant, Tom0-0-2Mar-09LossSAE - Radstock
Mar-10LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common
Lee, David0-0-1May-07LossLightning Tournament
Li, Annabel1-0-0Jan-09WinSAE - Aldryngton
Li, Michael1-0-0Jan-07WinSAE - Aldryngton
Lote, Edmond0-0-2Oct-06LossPrimary Schools Jamboree
Oct-07LossPrimary Schools Jamboree
Maclean, Ethan1-0-0Apr-06WinUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 8 Boys)
Matthews, Jonathan0-0-2Oct-08LossPrimary Schools Jamboree
May-09LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 11 Boys)
Morton, Elliott0-0-1Mar-08LossAldryngton v. Kidmore End
Newton, Alec0-0-1Oct-06LossPrimary Schools Jamboree
Norval, Jordon1-0-0Sep-07WinSAE - Maiden Erlegh
Palka, Duncan0-0-1Oct-06LossSAE - Reading School
Papachristos, Maximillian0-0-2May-07LossLightning Tournament
Nov-07LossSAE - Reading School
Pearson, Adam0-0-3Jan-06LossSAE - Aldryngton (Challenger's Section)
Oct-06LossPrimary Schools Jamboree
Oct-06LossSAE - Reading School
Pearson, William1-0-0Oct-08WinPrimary Schools Jamboree
Peart, Callum1-0-0Mar-09WinSAE - Radstock
Platt, Ben1-0-0May-08WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire Megafinal (Under 10 Boys)
Poile, Andrew0-0-1Jan-06LossSAE - Aldryngton (Challenger's Section)
Powell, Joseph1-0-0May-08WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire Megafinal (Under 10 Boys)
Preston, Frank1-0-0Apr-06WinUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 8 Boys)
Prowse, Andrew1-0-0Mar-09WinSAE - Radstock
Pye, Charlie1-0-3May-08WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire Megafinal (Under 10 Boys)
Jan-09LossSAE - Aldryngton
May-09LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 11 Boys)
Nov-10LossBerkshire Junior Championship (Under 14)
Ren, YanFeng0-0-1Jan-07LossSAE - Aldryngton
Rennie, James1-0-0Mar-10WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common
Reynolds, Alex1-0-0Jan-09WinSAE - Aldryngton
Robinson, Peter0-0-2Sep-06LossSAE - Maiden Erlegh
Sep-07LossSAE - Maiden Erlegh
Romanov, Michael0-0-1May-07LossLightning Tournament
Ryan-George, Oliver1-0-0Mar-08WinEarley St. Peter's B v. Aldryngton
Sankla, Keshav0-1-0Oct-07DrawPrimary Schools Jamboree
Shilson, Otis0-0-1Apr-06LossUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 8 Boys)
Sidhu, Manu1-0-0Apr-06WinUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 8 Boys)
Sikorski, Alexander1-0-0May-09WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 11 Boys)
Smith, Ben1-0-2Sep-07LossSAE - Maiden Erlegh
Nov-07WinSAE - Reading School
Mar-09LossSAE - Nine Mile Ride
Smith, Jonathan2-0-2May-07LossUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 9 Boys)
Jan-09WinSAE - Aldryngton
May-09LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 11 Boys)
Nov-10WinBerkshire Junior Championship (Under 14)
Spyrou, Alexis0-0-1Oct-06LossPrimary Schools Jamboree
Sudhakar, Ragulkrishna1-0-2May-09WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 11 Boys)
May-10LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 12 Boys)
Nov-10LossBerkshire Junior Championship (Under 14)
Suri, Varun1-0-0Oct-07WinPrimary Schools Jamboree
Telling, Sam1-0-0May-10WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 12 Boys)
Thomas, Lewis1-0-0Oct-06WinUnder 9 Trial
Tull, Adam0-0-1May-07LossWhiteknights v. Aldryngton
Tunstall, Harry1-0-0Mar-09WinSAE - Nine Mile Ride
Vandersluis, Tom0-0-1Oct-06LossUnder 9 Trial
Vassor, James1-0-1May-07LossUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 9 Boys)
May-09WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 11 Boys)
Ward, Ben0-0-1Nov-07LossSAE - Reading School
Wilks, George0-0-4Oct-06LossUnder 9 Trial
May-07LossUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 9 Boys)
May-08LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire Megafinal (Under 10 Boys)
Oct-08LossPrimary Schools Jamboree
Wise, Frances0-0-1Oct-06LossSAE - Reading School
Wong, Alfred0-0-1May-10LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 12 Boys)
Wood, Harry1-0-0Jan-06WinSAE - Aldryngton (Challenger's Section)

Totals: 51 wins, 5 draws, 67 losses