BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Player info - Lizzie Smith
School:Kendrick School, Reading
Age:17 (as of 31-Aug-2017)
Grade(s):723 (Berkshire Junior grade)   (see more about grading)
Summary:
2012-13: 2 tournaments
Berks grade: start: 733, end: 723, max: 723
2011-12: 4 tournaments, 1 county team match
Berks grade: start: 825, end: 733, max: 832
Ranking(s): Girls: 8
2010-11: 10 tournaments, 4 school team matches, 4 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 886, end: 825, max: 874
Ranking(s): Under 11: 23, Girls: 5
2009-10: 10 tournaments, 4 school team matches, 5 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 741, end: 886, max: 886
Ranking(s): Under 11: 20, Girls: 4
2008-09: 12 tournaments, 5 school team matches, 9 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 521, end: 741, max: 744
Ranking(s): Under 9: 16, Girls: 7
2007-08: 11 tournaments, 5 school team matches
Berks grade: start: 300, end: 511, max: 511
Ranking(s): Girls: 20
2006-07: 8 tournaments
Berks grade: start: 376, end: 300, max: 376
2005-06: 5 tournaments


Page display options:
Time frame: Default (current and previous season) / All seasons
Sort order: Event Type / Chronological (earliest first) / Reverse Chronological
Content: Events / Opponents


Tournament results
Date Event Position Score Grade
    2012-13 season ...
06-May-13 UK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal
 (Under 13-14 Boys and Girls)
8=/ 193/ 6723
02-Mar-13 UK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common 27=12/ 21708 Qualified for MegaFinal


    2011-12 season ...
07-May-12 UK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal
 (Under 11-12 Girls)
2nd/ 9/ 6733 Qualified for GigaFinal
24-Mar-12 UK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St Michael's, Sandhurst 17=/ 2813/ 21690 Qualified for MegaFinal
21-Jan-12 SAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst (Open) 12=/ 313/ 6767
22-Oct-11 SAE - Reading School (Open) 14=/ 353/ 6832


    2010-11 season ...
09-Jul-11 UK Chess Challenge Southern Gigafinal
 (Under 11 Girls)
27=/ 382/ 6
02-May-11 UK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal
 (Under 10-11 Girls)
2/ 145/ 6815 Under 11 Suprema
06-Apr-11 Caversham Primary UKCC Tournament 2nd/ 3219/ 21797 Qualified for MegaFinal
05-Mar-11 SAE - Sonning Common 6=/ 7/ 7766
11-Dec-10 SAE - Caversham Primary (Open) 6=/ 243/ 5805
04-Dec-10 SAE - Reading School (Open) 2nd=/ 254/ 5819
13-Nov-10 Girls Under 11 Trial 2nd/ 114/ 5796
07-Nov-10 Berkshire Junior Championship (Under 12) 11=/ 142/ 6779
10-Oct-10 Under 11 Trial 19=/ 6822
18-Sep-10 SAE - Polehampton 4=/ 234/ 6847


    2009-10 season ...
03-May-10 UK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal
 (Under 10-12 Girls)
2/ 185/ 6876 U10 Suprema
25-Mar-10 Caversham Primary UKCC Tournament 2nd=17/ 21801 Qualified for MegaFinal
06-Mar-10 SAE - Sonning Common 2nd/ 54/ 5818
27-Feb-10 SAE - Compton Primary 3rd=5/ 7795
30-Jan-10 SAE - Radstock 5=4/ 6835
23-Jan-10 SAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst 2nd=/ 285/ 6858
07-Nov-09 SAE - Caversham Primary 3rd=/ 6772
11-Oct-09 Under 11 Trial 4=4/ 6769
03-Oct-09 SAE - Abbey Junior (Under 11 Girls Trial) 2nd=/ 18/ 6742
19-Sep-09 SAE - Polehampton 4=4/ 6744


    2008-09 season ...
04-Jul-09 UK Chess Challenge Southern Gigafinal (Under 9 Girls) 14=/ 39/ 6  
13-Jun-09 Pairs Tournament 3rd=/ 12/ 6 Minor trophy winner
04-May-09 UK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal
 (Under 9 Girls)
1st/ 12/ 6734 Under 9 Suprema
04-Apr-09 SAE - Sonning Common 9=/ 133/ 7669
30-Mar-09 Caversham Primary UKCC Tournament 8=15/ 21677 Qualified for MegaFinal
28-Feb-09 SAE - Compton Primary 8=/ 24/ 6691
10-Jan-09 SAE - Aldryngton 10=/ 34/ 6682
08-Nov-08 SAE - Dolphin School 3=/ 254/ 6665
18-Oct-08 SAE - Caversham Primary 10=/ 29/ 6618
12-Oct-08 Under 9 Trial 10=/ 243/ 6567
04-Oct-08 SAE - Abbey Junior 6=/ 16/ 6544
27-Sep-08 Under 11 Girls Trial Tournament 2nd/ 5/ 5545


    2007-08 season ...
12-Jul-08 UK Chess Challenge Southern Gigafinal (Under 8 Girls) / 6
14-Jun-08 Pairs Tournament 8/ 160/ 5
05-May-08 UK Chess Challenge Berkshire Megafinal
 (Under 7-8 Girls)
1st/ 175/ 6511 U8 Suprema
07-Apr-08 Maidenhead Junior Congress (Under 9) 12=/ 205/ 11461
27-Mar-08 Caversham Primary UKCC Tournament 8=/ 2515/ 21377 Qualified
15-Mar-08 SAE - Radstock 15=/ 353/ 6361
02-Feb-08 SAE - Streatley Primary 8=/ 264/ 7346
19-Jan-08 SAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst 18=/ 32/ 6318
08-Dec-07 SAE - Whiteknights 20=/ 32/ 6300
20-Oct-07 SAE - Caversham Primary (Challenger's Section) 9=/ 13/ 6300
13-Oct-07 Under 11 Girls Tournament 10=/ 141/ 4302


    2006-07 season ...
07-Jul-07 UK Chess Challenge Southern Gigafinal (Under 7 Girls) 9=/ 6
07-May-07 UK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 7-9 Girls) 10/ 122/ 6300 U7 Suprema
02-Apr-07 Maidenhead Junior Congress (Under 9) 10/ 122/ 11345
22-Mar-07 Caversham Primary UKCC Tournament 26=/ 3011/ 21354 Qualified for MegaFinal
03-Feb-07 SAE - Streatley Primary 27=2/ 6372
06-Jan-07 SAE - Aldryngton 26=/ 6367
09-Dec-06 SAE - Whiteknights (Under 9 Section) 6=/ 153/ 6376
04-Nov-06 SAE - Checkendon 111/ 7


    2005-06 season ...
17-Jun-06 Basingstoke Junior Chess Congress (Under 6 / 7) / 6
20-May-06 Pairs Tournament 20/ 40½/ 6
16-Mar-06 Caversham Primary UKCC Tournament 28=/ 299/ 21 Qualified
04-Mar-06 SAE - Gorse Ride 26/ 27/ 6
04-Feb-06 SAE - Streatley Primary 30=/ 331/ 6


School team results
Date Event Board Result Team
Result
Grade
    2010-11 season ...
15-Mar-11 Caversham A v. Ridgeway A 1 0 / 11 - 4 768
15-Mar-11 Caversham A v. Ridgeway B 1 0 / 1 - 2½ 758
14-Feb-11 Caversham A v. Polehampton 1 1 / 15 - 0 835
09-Oct-10 Primary Schools Jamboree (Caversham Cobras) 1 3/ 4 11/ 874


    2009-10 season ...
11-Mar-10 St. Finian's v. Caversham 2 0 / 10 - 5 808
23-Feb-10 Caversham A v. Curridge 2 0 / 1 - 3½ 841
12-Feb-10 Aldryngton v. Caversham A 2 1 / 1 - 2½ 843
15-Oct-09 Primary Schools Jamboree (Caversham A) 2 3/ 4 12½/ 768


    2008-09 season ...
11-Jun-09 Dolphin U9 v. Caversham U9 1 0 / 11 - 3 741
05-Mar-09 Under 9 Primary Schools Jamboree 1 3/ 4 0/ 695
30-Jan-09 Ridgeway U9 v. Caversham U9 1 0 / 1½ - 3½ 708
25-Nov-08 Caversham U9 v. Polehampton U9 1 1 / 14 - 0 676
09-Oct-08 Primary Schools Jamboree (Caversham A) 5 1/ 3 10/ 16 531


    2007-08 season ...
26-Feb-08 Caversham U9 v. Ridgeway U9 4 0 / 11 - 3 344
24-Jan-08 Polehampton U9 v. Caversham U9 3 1 / 1 - ½ 323
30-Nov-07 Caversham U9 v. Dolphin U9 4 0 / 12 - 2 307
09-Nov-07 Eagle House U9 v. Caversham U9 4 1 / 1 - ½ 305
11-Oct-07 Primary Schools Jamboree (Caversham B) 6 0/ 2 4/ 16 301


County team results
Date  Event  Board  Score  Team
Result
    2011-12 season ...
29-Jan-12 SCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire 10 0/ 2 - 17½


    2010-11 season ...
07-May-11 Under 11 EPSCA Final 17 0/ 3 36½/ 60
26-Mar-11 Under 11 EPSCA Girls 2 0/ 3 11/ 36
20-Feb-11 Under 11 Team event: Berks, Bucks, Oxford, Sussex 17 1/ 3 30½/ 60
16-Jan-11 Under 11 Girls Team event: Berks, Oxon, Sussex, Barnet 2 0/ 3 11/ 36


    2009-10 season ...
08-May-10 Under 11 EPSCA Final 16 0/ 3 31/ 60
17-Apr-10 Under 11 EPSCA Girls 2 0/ 3 16½/ 36
20-Mar-10 Under 11 EPSCA Zone 17 2/ 3 21½/ 60
21-Feb-10 Under 11 Team event: Berks, Oxford, Sussex 16 2/ 3 19½/ 60
21-Nov-09 Whitehead Cup (Under 11 Girls team event) 2 0/ 3 / 18


    2008-09 season ...
09-May-09 Under 11 EPSCA Final 25 1/ 3 14½/ 60
25-Apr-09 Under 9 EPSCA Final 12 1/ 3 12½/ 36
28-Mar-09 Under 11 EPSCA Girls 5 1/ 3 / 36
14-Mar-09 Under 9 EPSCA Zone 12 3/ 3 23½/ 36
01-Mar-09 Under 9 Team event: Berks, Oxon, Bucks, Barnet 6 2/ 3 23/ 36
25-Jan-09 Under 9 Team match v. Wiltshire 7 / 3 37½- 16½
18-Jan-09 Under 11 Girls Team event: Berks, Oxon, Sussex, Barnet 6 1/ 3 16½/ 36
11-Jan-09 Under 9 Team event: Berks, Bucks, Hants, Sussex 10 2/ 3 22½/ 36
29-Nov-08 Northants Quadrangular - Under 11 Girls team event 2 0/ 3 7/ 18