BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Player info - Matty Kemp
School:Highdown
Age:over 17
Grade(s):869 (Berkshire Junior grade)   (see more about grading)
Summary:
2009-10: 3 tournaments
Berks grade: start: 823, end: 869, max: 869
2008-09: 9 tournaments, 3 school team matches, 4 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 729, end: 823, max: 829
2007-08: 7 tournaments, 4 school team matches
Berks grade: start: 514, end: 719, max: 719
2006-07: 7 tournaments, 3 school team matches, 3 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 425, end: 514, max: 533
Ranking(s): Under 9: 20
2005-06: 3 tournaments
Berks grade: start: 408, end: 425, max: 432


Page display options:
Time frame: Default (current and previous season) / All seasons
Sort order: Event Type / Chronological (earliest first) / Reverse Chronological
Content: Events / Opponents


OpponentW-D-LDateResultEvent
Abdullah, Harun1-0-1Oct-07LossPrimary Schools Jamboree
Feb-08WinCaversham v. Ridgeway A
Ainslie, William1-0-0Nov-06WinSAE - Upton House (Open Section B)
Aithani, Navaditya0-0-1Nov-08LossSAE - Dolphin School
Allsop, Jack2-0-0Mar-06WinCaversham Primary UKCC Tournament
Mar-09WinCaversham Primary UKCC Tournament
Anwar, Aneeka0-1-0Dec-09DrawSAE - Aldryngton
Arnold-Wallinger, George1-0-0Nov-07WinEagle House A v. Caversham
Asser, Martyn0-0-1Feb-06LossSAE - Streatley Primary
Bannister, Hugh0-1-1Oct-06LossSAE - Caversham Primary (Challengers Section)
Mar-08DrawCaversham Primary UKCC Tournament
Bannister, Kate2-0-1Oct-06LossSAE - Caversham Primary (Challengers Section)
Mar-08WinCaversham Primary UKCC Tournament
Nov-09WinSAE - Caversham Primary
Barraclough, Joe3-0-0Mar-09WinCaversham Primary UKCC Tournament
Oct-09WinSAE - Abbey Junior (Open Section)
Dec-09WinSAE - Aldryngton
Berry, Jonathan0-0-1Oct-06LossSAE - Trinity, Newbury
Blackwell, Sebastian2-0-0Nov-07WinSAE - Dolphin School
Oct-08WinSAE - Caversham Primary
Bodley-Scott, Jack1-0-0Feb-07WinSAE - Streatley Primary
Bone, Stephen1-0-0Apr-06WinUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 8 Boys)
Brown, Kieran1-0-0Oct-08WinUnder 11 Trial
Bryant, Phoebe1-0-0Mar-06WinCaversham Primary UKCC Tournament
Bucknell, Charlie1-0-1Mar-09LossSAE - Radstock
Apr-09WinSAE - Sonning Common
Bucknell, Matthew0-0-1Oct-06LossSAE - Trinity, Newbury
Burfoot, Henry1-0-0Feb-07WinSAE - Streatley Primary
Chaugny, Mathieu1-0-0Nov-08WinSAE - Dolphin School
Childs, Tom0-1-0Feb-06DrawSAE - Streatley Primary
Cooke, Andrew1-0-0Apr-06WinUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 8 Boys)
Couper, Helen0-0-1Sep-07LossSAE - Maiden Erlegh
Davey, Rachel0-0-1Sep-07LossSAE - Maiden Erlegh
Deans, Miles0-0-1Dec-06LossSAE - Whiteknights (Under 9 Section)
Duan, Liam1-0-0Oct-07WinPrimary Schools Jamboree
Dunbar, Benjamin1-0-0Mar-08WinSAE - Radstock
Edwards, Henry1-0-0Dec-09WinSAE - Aldryngton
Esteve, Daniel1-0-0Jan-08WinSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst
Foo, William0-0-3Dec-06LossSAE - Whiteknights (Under 9 Section)
Jan-07LossSAE - Aldryngton
Oct-07LossSAE - Trinity, Newbury
Francis, Darren1-0-0Oct-06WinSAE - Trinity, Newbury
Goodwin, Sam0-0-1Oct-07LossSAE - Trinity, Newbury
Goodwin, Zoe0-0-1Oct-07LossSAE - Trinity, Newbury
Green, Joe1-0-0Dec-06WinSAE - Whiteknights (Under 9 Section)
Haederle, Dominic0-2-0Feb-07DrawSAE - Streatley Primary
Jan-09DrawRidgeway A v. Caversham A
Hallström, Sofia1-0-0Dec-06WinSAE - Whiteknights (Under 9 Section)
Hampden, Louis0-0-1May-08LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire Megafinal (Under 10 Boys)
Hankins, Joshua0-1-1Oct-08LossSAE - Caversham Primary
Mar-09DrawCaversham Primary UKCC Tournament
Hankins, Matthew1-0-0Mar-07WinCaversham Primary UKCC Tournament
Harding-Laleman, Mac1-0-0May-08WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire Megafinal (Under 10 Boys)
Harris, Jamie1-0-0Mar-08WinSAE - Radstock
Haskell, Samuel0-0-1May-08LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire Megafinal (Under 10 Boys)
Hawkins, Angus1-0-0Oct-06WinSAE - Trinity, Newbury
Head, Becky1-0-1Jan-07LossSAE - Aldryngton
Jan-09WinSAE - Aldryngton
Head, Louise0-0-1Oct-08LossUnder 11 Trial
Herring, Isaac0-0-1Oct-06LossSAE - Trinity, Newbury
Hickman, Lucy1-0-0Nov-07WinSAE - Dolphin School
Hobbs, Robert1-0-0Oct-08WinPrimary Schools Jamboree
Hodgson, James1-0-0Oct-06WinSAE - Caversham Primary (Challengers Section)
Holt, Harry1-0-2Oct-06LossSAE - Caversham Primary (Challengers Section)
Mar-07LossCaversham Primary UKCC Tournament
Mar-08WinSAE - Radstock
Hunt, Sam1-0-0Jan-07WinSAE - Aldryngton
Hutch, Giles0-0-1Jan-09LossSAE - Aldryngton
Iddon, Callum2-0-1Mar-06LossCaversham Primary UKCC Tournament
Mar-07WinCaversham Primary UKCC Tournament
Jan-09WinSAE - Aldryngton
Jensen, Harvey0-0-2Mar-08LossCaversham Primary UKCC Tournament
Oct-09LossSAE - Abbey Junior (Open Section)
Kay, William1-0-0Jan-08WinSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst
Kemp, Ellie1-0-0Feb-06WinSAE - Streatley Primary
Kemp, Fred2-0-0Apr-09WinSAE - Sonning Common
Oct-09WinSAE - Abbey Junior (Open Section)
Kemp, George2-0-0Feb-07WinSAE - Streatley Primary
Apr-07WinStreatley v. Caversham B
Kennedy, Sean1-0-0Oct-06WinSAE - Caversham Primary (Challengers Section)
Kennington, Stevie1-0-0May-09WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 11 Boys)
Khan, Aly1-0-0Nov-06WinSAE - Upton House (Open Section B)
Kinsler-Lubienski, James1-1-0Oct-08WinSAE - Caversham Primary
Mar-09DrawSAE - Radstock
Koti, Saket1-0-0Mar-09WinSAE - Radstock
Kwak, Seunghyun0-0-1May-08LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire Megafinal (Under 10 Boys)
Lant, Tom1-0-1Sep-08WinMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Mar-09LossSAE - Radstock
Larsen, Hannah1-0-0Oct-08WinSAE - Caversham Primary
Lazenby, Joss2-0-1Mar-06LossCaversham Primary UKCC Tournament
Oct-06WinSAE - Caversham Primary (Challengers Section)
Mar-07WinCaversham Primary UKCC Tournament
Le Croissette, Matthew0-0-1Oct-08LossUnder 11 Trial
Leighton-Young, Kit0-0-1Sep-07LossSAE - Maiden Erlegh
Lewis2, Jack1-0-0Nov-06WinCaversham B v. Sonning Common
Lin, James1-0-0Nov-09WinSAE - Caversham Primary
Mason-Watson, Toby1-0-0Nov-06WinSAE - Upton House (Open Section B)
Matharu, Rajpal1-0-0Dec-09WinSAE - Aldryngton
Morgan, Ewan2-0-0Mar-08WinCaversham Primary UKCC Tournament
Mar-09WinCaversham Primary UKCC Tournament
Morgans, James1-0-0Mar-08WinSAE - Radstock
Munn, Daisy1-0-0Nov-08WinSAE - Dolphin School
Murray, Struan0-0-1Jan-07LossCaversham B v. Kidmore End
Newbury, William1-0-0Feb-06WinSAE - Streatley Primary
Newton, Alec0-0-2Feb-06LossSAE - Streatley Primary
Mar-07LossCaversham Primary UKCC Tournament
Newton, Juliette1-0-0Mar-06WinCaversham Primary UKCC Tournament
Norval, Jordon1-0-0Sep-07WinSAE - Maiden Erlegh
Omar-Mufti, Azeem1-0-1Nov-08LossSAE - Dolphin School
Jan-09WinSAE - Aldryngton
Papachristos, Maximillian0-0-1Oct-07LossSAE - Trinity, Newbury
Pearson, Adam1-0-1Jan-07LossSAE - Aldryngton
Jan-08WinSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst
Pearson, William0-0-1Nov-07LossSAE - Dolphin School
Peart, Callum2-0-0Mar-09WinSAE - Radstock
May-09WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 11 Boys)
Pechey, Joseph2-1-1Mar-07LossCaversham Primary UKCC Tournament
Mar-08WinSAE - Radstock
Mar-08DrawCaversham Primary UKCC Tournament
Mar-09WinCaversham Primary UKCC Tournament
Pegrum, Chris0-1-0Mar-09DrawCaversham Primary UKCC Tournament
Pena-Walsh, Tomas0-0-2Mar-06LossCaversham Primary UKCC Tournament
Feb-07LossSAE - Streatley Primary
Petrie, Lauren1-0-0Nov-07WinSAE - Dolphin School
Preston, Frank0-1-0Apr-06DrawUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 8 Boys)
Prowse, Andrew1-0-0Dec-09WinSAE - Aldryngton
Pye, Charlie1-0-2Jan-09WinSAE - Aldryngton
Apr-09LossSAE - Sonning Common
May-09LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 11 Boys)
Ren, YanFeng0-0-1Jan-08LossSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst
Rennie, Katie2-0-0Oct-08WinUnder 11 Trial
Apr-09WinSAE - Sonning Common
Reynolds, Alex0-1-0Nov-09DrawSAE - Caversham Primary
Robinson, Peter3-0-2Sep-07LossSAE - Maiden Erlegh
Nov-07WinSAE - Dolphin School
Nov-07LossCaversham v. Dolphin
Jan-08WinSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst
Nov-08WinSAE - Dolphin School
Robinson, Thomas1-1-2Dec-06WinSAE - Whiteknights (Under 9 Section)
Sep-07LossSAE - Maiden Erlegh
Jan-08LossSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst
Jun-09DrawDolphin A v. Caversham A
Romanov, Michael0-0-2Nov-06LossSAE - Upton House (Open Section B)
Nov-07LossSAE - Dolphin School
Sankla, Keshav0-0-1Oct-07LossPrimary Schools Jamboree
Seward, Tom1-0-0Oct-06WinSAE - Trinity, Newbury
Shilson, Otis0-0-1Apr-06LossUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 8 Boys)
Shires, Benjamin1-0-0Oct-08WinUnder 11 Trial
Sidhu, Manu0-1-0Apr-06DrawUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 8 Boys)
Sikorski, Alexander0-0-1May-09LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 11 Boys)
Smith, Ben0-0-1Oct-09LossSAE - Abbey Junior (Open Section)
Smith, Jonathan0-1-6Feb-06LossSAE - Streatley Primary
Feb-07LossSAE - Streatley Primary
Mar-08DrawCaversham Primary UKCC Tournament
Sep-08LossMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Mar-09LossCaversham Primary UKCC Tournament
Apr-09LossSAE - Sonning Common
Oct-09LossSAE - Abbey Junior (Open Section)
Smith, Lizzie1-0-1Oct-08LossSAE - Caversham Primary
Nov-09WinSAE - Caversham Primary
Spencer, Tristan1-0-0Oct-06WinSAE - Trinity, Newbury
Sreenivas, Adithya1-0-0Nov-09WinSAE - Caversham Primary
Sriraman, Shabarish1-0-0Oct-09WinSAE - Abbey Junior (Open Section)
Stainton, Phoebe1-0-0Jan-07WinSAE - Aldryngton
Starley, Robert0-0-1Mar-08LossSAE - Radstock
Strugar, Kaspar1-0-1Mar-06LossCaversham Primary UKCC Tournament
Mar-07WinCaversham Primary UKCC Tournament
Sudhakar, Monishsujay0-0-1Apr-09LossSAE - Sonning Common
Tunstall, Luke1-0-0Mar-08WinCaversham Primary UKCC Tournament
Vandersluis, Tom1-0-1Nov-06WinSAE - Upton House (Open Section B)
Oct-08LossUnder 11 Trial
Vassor, James0-0-1May-09LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 11 Boys)
Vernon, Kieran1-0-0May-08WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire Megafinal (Under 10 Boys)
Vonchek, Robin1-0-0Oct-08WinPrimary Schools Jamboree
Walcott, Amelia2-0-0Mar-09WinSAE - Radstock
Nov-09WinSAE - Caversham Primary
Ward, Ben0-0-2Dec-06LossSAE - Whiteknights (Under 9 Section)
Dec-09LossSAE - Aldryngton
Watts, Alisha1-0-0Nov-08WinSAE - Dolphin School
Webb, Daniel1-0-0Oct-08WinSAE - Caversham Primary
Wiblin, Thomas1-0-0May-09WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 11 Boys)
Wilks, George0-0-1Apr-06LossUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 8 Boys)
Williams, Hugh1-0-0Jan-07WinSAE - Aldryngton
Wong, Alfred0-0-1Sep-08LossMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Wong, Ryan1-0-0Sep-08WinMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Wood, Harry1-0-0Jan-09WinSAE - Aldryngton
Woods, Christopher1-0-0May-08WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire Megafinal (Under 10 Boys)

Totals: 101 wins, 14 draws, 72 losses