BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Player info - James Holland
School:not known
Age:over 17
Grade(s):1764 (Berkshire Junior grade)   (see more about grading)
Summary:
2012-13: 1 tournament
2011-12: 3 tournaments
2010-11: 16 tournaments
Berks grade: start: 1707, end: 1764, max: 1764
Ranking(s): Under 18: 5
2009-10: 8 tournaments, 2 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 1683, end: 1707, max: 1707
Ranking(s): Under 18: 6
2008-09: 16 tournaments, 5 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 1535, end: 1683, max: 1683
Ranking(s): Under 18: 5
2007-08: 13 tournaments, 9 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 1309, end: 1525, max: 1525
Ranking(s): Under 18: 7
2006-07: 15 tournaments, 4 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 1207, end: 1309, max: 1309
Ranking(s): Under 18: 8
2005-06: 11 tournaments, 1 school team match, 8 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 1159, end: 1207, max: 1243
Ranking(s): Under 11: 1, Under 18: 11
2004-05: 16 tournaments, 4 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 1096, end: 1159, max: 1213
2003-04: 13 tournaments, 8 county team matches
2002-03: 3 tournaments


Page display options:
Time frame: Default (current and previous season) / All seasons
Sort order: Event Type / Chronological (earliest first) / Reverse Chronological
Content: Events / Opponents


Tournament results
Date Event Position Score Grade
    2012-13 season ...
12-Oct-12 e2e4 High Wycombe Congress (Open) 7=/ 373/ 5


    2011-12 season ...
22-Jul-12 British Chess Championships 2012 (Rapidplay Week 1) 3rd=/ 274/ 6
22-Jul-12 British Chess Championships 2012 (Championship) 19=/ 646/ 11 IM Norm
17-Sep-11 e2e4 Sunningdale Congress (Open) 7=/ 55/ 5


    2010-11 season ...
27-Aug-11 47th Berks and Bucks Chess Congress (Championship) 4=/ 17/ 6
10-Aug-11 e2e4 Sunningdale International (Masters C) 4=/ 105/ 9
24-Jul-11 British Chess Championships 2011 (Rapidplay Week 1) 20=/ 64/ 6
24-Jul-11 British Chess Championships 2011 (Championship) 44=/ 895/ 11
24-Jul-11 British Chess Championships 2011 (Rapidplay Week 2) 7=/ 74/ 6
09-Jul-11 UK Chess Challenge Southern Gigafinal (Under 16s) 2nd=/ 17/ 6 Qualifies for TeraFinal Challengers
17-Jun-11 e2e4 Gatwick Congress (Open) 14=/ 643/ 5
27-May-11 e2e4 Sunningdale Congress (Open) 6=/ 63/ 7
02-May-11 UK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal
 (Under 16-18 Boys and Girl)
2nd/ 125/ 61764 Under 16 Supremo
22-Apr-11 Surrey Chess Congress (Open) 4/ 244/ 6
09-Apr-11 UK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St. Michael's 1st21/ 211736 Qualified for MegaFinal
05-Mar-11 World Youth Chess Championships Trial (Under 16) 1st=/ 63/ 5
26-Feb-11 West of England Junior Congress (Major) 3rd/ 5
05-Feb-11 35th Kidlington Chess Congress (Under 225) 3rd=/ 28/ 5
24-Oct-10 e2e4 Uxbridge International (Premier) 5=/ 35/ 9
20-Sep-10 European Youth Chess Championship (Under 16 Boys) 23/ 605/ 9


    2009-10 season ...
28-Aug-10 46th Berks and Bucks Chess Congress (Championship) 11=/ 18/ 6
02-Apr-10 Surrey Chess Congress (Open) 10=/ 243/ 6
13-Mar-10 World Youth Chess Championships Trial (Under 16 Boys) 11/ 162/ 5
06-Mar-10 UK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common 2nd/ 1818/ 211697 Qualified for MegaFinal
13-Feb-10 West of England Junior Congress (U18 Major) 1st/ 5
30-Jan-10 Yateley Manor Congress (Under 16 Closed) 4=/ 143/ 5
15-Nov-09 86th Richmond Rapidplay (Open) 18=/ 242/ 6
13-Sep-09 85th Richmond Rapidplay (Open) 11=/ 41/ 6


    2008-09 season ...
29-Aug-09 45th Berks and Bucks Chess Congress (Challengers) 1st/ 145/ 6
26-Jul-09 British Chess Championships 2009 (Under 14) 2nd/ 21/ 7
19-Jul-09 84th Richmond Rapidplay (Open) 13=/ 263/ 6
04-Jul-09 UK Chess Challenge Southern Gigafinal (Under 14s) 3rd=/ 32/ 6 Qualified for TeraFinal Challengers
22-May-09 Amersham Congress (Major) 2nd=/ 345/ 7
10-May-09 83rd Richmond Rapidplay (Major U160) 3rd/ 27/ 6
04-May-09 UK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal
 (Under 14-18 Boys and Girls)
2nd=/ 31/ 61673 Under 14 Supremo
15-Apr-09 Maidenhead Junior Congress (Under 18) 1st=/ 95/ 61660
05-Apr-09 Bourne End Rapidplay (Section B) 3/ 5
04-Apr-09 UK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common 2nd=/ 2418/ 211625 Qualified for MegaFinal
07-Mar-09 World Youth Chess Championships Trial (Under 14 Boys) 2nd=3/ 5
21-Feb-09 West of England Junior Congress (Major) / 5
11-Jan-09 81st Richmond Rapidplay (Major) 4/ 6 Grading prize
22-Nov-08 9th Wellington College International 14=/ 595/ 9
16-Nov-08 Berkshire Junior Congress (Under 18) 1/ 124/ 51617 Berks U18 trophy
07-Sep-08 79th Richmond Rapidplay (Intermediate) 8=/ 29/ 6


    2007-08 season ...
23-Aug-08 44th Berks and Bucks Chess Congress (Reserves A) 2nd=/ 144/ 6
23-Aug-08 44th Berks and Bucks Chess Congress (Lightning) 4/ 84/ 6
16-Aug-08 UK Chess Challenge Terafinal (Challengers B) 16=11/ 18
16-Jul-08 National Chess Junior Squad Young Masters
 (Under 16 Weekend Tournament)
3rd=4/ 5
12-Jul-08 UK Chess Challenge Southern Gigafinal (Under 13 Boys) / 6 Qualified
21-Jun-08 Basingstoke Junior Chess Congress (Open Section) 1st=5/ 6
05-May-08 UK Chess Challenge Berkshire Megafinal
 (Under 13-18 Boys/Girls)
5=/ 274/ 61525 U13 Supremo
07-Apr-08 Maidenhead Junior Congress (Under 18) 2nd=/ 124/ 61511
29-Mar-08 UK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St. Michael's 1st=/ 1819/ 211460 Qualified
23-Feb-08 Wiltshire and West of England Junior Congress
 (Open - Major)
2/ 5
02-Feb-08 South of England Chess Championships
 (Under 14 Closed)
2nd=4/ 5
15-Dec-07 London Junior Championships: Under 10 & 14
 (Under 14 Major)
7=/ 474/ 6
18-Nov-07 Berkshire Junior Congress (Under 14) 1st/ 10/ 51384 Berks U13 Cup winner


    2006-07 season ...
25-Aug-07 43rd Berks and Bucks Chess Congress (Reserves A) 7=3/ 6
25-Aug-07 43rd Berks and Bucks Chess Congress
 (Lightning Tournament)
6=3/ 6
29-Jul-07 British Chess Championships (Under 12) 4=4/ 7
07-Jul-07 UK Chess Challenge Southern Gigafinal (Under 12 Boys) 4=/ 6
30-Jun-07 Basingstoke Junior Chess Congress (Open) 1st=/ 6
07-May-07 UK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 12 Boys) 1st/ 116/ 61309 U12 Supremo
13-Apr-07 NCJS Championships (Under 12) 5/ 7
02-Apr-07 Maidenhead Junior Congress (Under 18/13) 4=/ 224/ 61290
31-Mar-07 UK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event at Nine Mile Ride 3=/ 1816/ 21 Qualified for MegaFinal
24-Feb-07 Wiltshire and West of England Junior Congress
 (Under 12 Championship)
4/ 6
03-Feb-07 South of England Chess Championships
 (Under 12 Closed)
/ 5
13-Jan-07 SAE - Mary Hare School 4/ 82/ 41295
27-Dec-06 London Junior Championships: Under 8, 12, 16, & 21
 (Under 12 Major)
4=/ 9
26-Nov-06 Berkshire Junior Congress (Under 12) 3rd/ 20/ 61288 Berkshire Under 12 trophy winner
11-Nov-06 SAE - Upton House (Closed Section) 1st/ 83/ 41276 Won blitz play-off


    2005-06 season ...
26-Aug-06 42nd Berks and Bucks Chess Congress (Reserves B) 10=/ 6
30-Apr-06 UK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 11 Boys) 1/ 32/ 61207 Under 11 Supremo
10-Apr-06 Maidenhead Junior Congress (Under 11) 13/ 142/ 91194
25-Feb-06 Wiltshire and West of England Junior Congress
 (Under 12 Championship)
7=4/ 6
11-Feb-06 UK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event 4=/ 2316/ 211206 Qualified
04-Feb-06 South of England Chess Championships
 (Under 11 Championship)
/ 5
28-Dec-05 London Junior Championships (Under 8,12,16)
 (Under 12 Minor)
9th=/ 9
27-Nov-05 Berkshire Junior Congress (Under 12) 12=/ 35/ 61219 Berkshire Under 11 trophy
26-Nov-05 SAE - Mortimer St. Mary’s 1/ 14/ 61243
19-Nov-05 Claires Court Schools Tournament (Under 11/10) 1/ 25/ 71229 Under 11 winner
02-Oct-05 Under 11 Trial 1/ 266/ 61205


    2004-05 season ...
27-Aug-05 41st Berks and Bucks Chess Congress (Reserves E) 2nd/ 6
09-Jul-05 UK Chess Challenge Southern GigaFinal (Under 10 Boys) 5/ 6 Terafinal Challengers Qualifier
01-May-05 UK Chess Challenge MegaFinal (Under 10 Boys) 1/ 29/ 61159 Under 10 Supremo
05-Feb-05 SAE - Streatley 3=/ 24/ 61131
22-Jan-05 SAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst (Open Section) 14=/ 363/ 61157
15-Jan-05 SAE - Mary Hare School 1st/ 10/ 61213
08-Jan-05 SAE - Aldryngton 2=/ 365/ 61200
28-Dec-04 London Junior Championships (U21,18,16,12,8)
 (Under 12 Major)
49=/ 9
11-Dec-04 London Junior Championships (U14, U10)
 (Under 10 minor)
2=6/ 7
04-Dec-04 SAE - Larchfield 1st/ 65/ 51195
28-Nov-04 Berkshire Junior Congress (Under 10) 5=/ 334/ 61176
27-Nov-04 SAE - St Mary's 2nd/ 235/ 61174
13-Nov-04 SAE - Caversham Primary (Open Section) 3=/ 174/ 61171
06-Nov-04 SAE - Upton House (Open Section) 2=/ 355/ 61192
16-Oct-04 SAE - Reading School 2=/ 25/ 51191
03-Oct-04 Under 11 Trial 2=/ 20/ 61171


    2003-04 season ...
21-Aug-04 UK Chess Challenge TeraFinal (Challengers) 16th=10/ 18
10-Jul-04 UK Chess Challenge GigaFinal (Under 9) 2=5/ 6 Qualifies for TeraFinal Challengers tournament
15-May-04 Lightning Tournament 12th=/ 34/ 6 Under 9 trophy
01-May-04 UK Chess Challenge - Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 9) 1st/ 30/ 6 Supremo
05-Apr-04 Maidenhead Junior Congress (Under 9) 1/ 31/ 11
13-Dec-03 SAE - Whiteknights, Reading 7th=/ 43/ 5
06-Dec-03 SAE - Dolphin School, Hurst 11th=/ 243/ 6
15-Nov-03 SAE - St Mary's, Mortimer 2=/ 425/ 6
08-Nov-03 SAE - Upton House (Open Section) 1st=/ 30/ 5
01-Nov-03 SAE - Winchcombe Primary, Newbury 1st/ 146/ 6
18-Oct-03 SAE - Reading School 11=/ 31/ 6 Under 8 trophy
11-Oct-03 SAE - Downs School, Compton 6th=/ 253/ 5
05-Oct-03 Under 9 Trial 2/ 215/ 6


    2002-03 season ...
12-Jul-03 UKCC GigaFinal (Under 8) 3/ 6
03-May-03 UKCC Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 8 section) 3rd=/ 174/ 6
23-Nov-02 SAE - St. Mary's, Mortimer 16th=/ 202/ 6


School team results
Date Event Board Result Team
Result
Grade
    2005-06 season ...
06-Dec-05 Mortimer St. Marys v. Whiteknights 1 1 / 13 - 2 1224


County team results
Date  Event  Board  Score  Team
Result
    2009-10 season ...
27-Jun-10 ECF U18 Championships 3 2/ 2 18/ 24
26-Sep-09 NYCA Under 18 3 4/ 4 12½/ 0


    2008-09 season ...
20-Jun-09 West of England U14 team championship 1 3/ 3 22½/ 30
29-Nov-08 Northants Quadrangular - Under 18 team event 1 3/ 3 14/ 18
01-Nov-08 NYCA Under 16 3 / 4 21½/ 32
04-Oct-08 NYCA Under 14 1 1/ 4 25½/ 48
13-Sep-08 Under 18 Team event: Berks, Bucks, Surrey, Sussex 4 2/ 2 12½/ 24


    2007-08 season ...
03-May-08 Junior 4NCL 3 / 5/ 8
09-Mar-08 Under 14 Team event: Berks, Bucks, Hants, Surrey 3 / 2 17/ 24
26-Jan-08 Wales and West of England U14 team championship 2 2/ 3 19½/ 30
20-Jan-08 Under 14 Team match v. Wiltshire 1 1/ 2 17½- 4½
12-Jan-08 Junior 4NCL 3 / 7/ 12
02-Dec-07 Under 14 Team event: Berks, Bucks, Surrey, Sussex 3 1/ 2 13½/ 24
10-Nov-07 NYCA Under 16 5 / 4 19½/ 32
07-Oct-07 NYCA Under 14 5 4/ 4 38/ 48
16-Sep-07 Under 14 Team event: Berks, Sussex, Kent, Barnet 4 2/ 2 17/ 24


    2006-07 season ...
04-Mar-07 Under 14 event: Berks, Bucks, Hants & Surrey 4 2/ 2 15½/ 24
19-Nov-06 NYCA Under 14 4 / 4 27½/ 48
05-Nov-06 Under 14 Team event: Berks, Surrey, Sussex 2 ½/ 2 8/ 24
15-Oct-06 Under 14 Team event: Berks, Sussex, Kent and Barnet 4 / 2 11/ 24


    2005-06 season ...
13-May-06 Under 11 EPSCA Final 1 / 3 24/ 60
18-Mar-06 Under 11 EPSCA Zone 1 / 3 35/ 60
12-Mar-06 Under 14 Team Event v. Hants, Bucks, and Surrey 8 2/ 2 26½/ 24
22-Jan-06 U/11 Wiltshire v. Berkshire 1 3/ 3 20- 22
20-Nov-05 NYCA Under 15 9 2/ 4 28½/ 48
06-Nov-05 Under 11 Berks v. Herts 1 2/ 3 37- 23
16-Oct-05 Under 15 event: Berkshire, Barnet, Sussex and Wiltshire 8 / 2 12½/ 24
25-Sep-05 NYCA Under 13 6 / 4 30½/ 48


    2004-05 season ...
14-May-05 Under 11 EPSCA Final 5 2/ 3 36/ 60
19-Mar-05 Under 11 EPSCA Zone 5 / 3 38½/ 60
30-Jan-05 Under 11 event v. Bucks, Hants and Sussex 4 / 3 34/ 60
23-Jan-05 Under 11 v. Wilts 4 2/ 3 23- 13


    2003-04 season ...
08-May-04 EPSCA Under 11 National Finals 15 3/ 3 27½/ 60
24-Apr-04 EPSCA Under 9 National Finals 1 0/ 3 15/ 0
20-Mar-04 EPSCA Under 11 Zone Qualifier 16 3/ 3 42/ 60
13-Mar-04 EPSCA Under 9 Zone Qualifier 2 3/ 3 18½/ 36
07-Mar-04 Under 11 v. Bucks 12 2/ 3 32½- 12½
01-Feb-04 Under 11 Team Event v. Hants, Sussex & Coulsdon 16 3/ 3 43/ 60
25-Jan-04 Under 9 v. Wiltshire 2 2/ 3 19- 17
11-Jan-04 Under 9 Team Event 2 3/ 3 15/ 36