BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Player info - James Holland
School:not known
Age:over 17
Grade(s):1764 (Berkshire Junior grade)   (see more about grading)
Summary:
2012-13: 1 tournament
2011-12: 3 tournaments
2010-11: 16 tournaments
Berks grade: start: 1707, end: 1764, max: 1764
Ranking(s): Under 18: 5
2009-10: 8 tournaments, 2 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 1683, end: 1707, max: 1707
Ranking(s): Under 18: 6
2008-09: 16 tournaments, 5 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 1535, end: 1683, max: 1683
Ranking(s): Under 18: 5
2007-08: 13 tournaments, 9 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 1309, end: 1525, max: 1525
Ranking(s): Under 18: 7
2006-07: 15 tournaments, 4 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 1207, end: 1309, max: 1309
Ranking(s): Under 18: 8
2005-06: 11 tournaments, 1 school team match, 8 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 1159, end: 1207, max: 1243
Ranking(s): Under 11: 1, Under 18: 11
2004-05: 16 tournaments, 4 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 1096, end: 1159, max: 1213
2003-04: 13 tournaments, 8 county team matches
2002-03: 3 tournaments


Page display options:
Time frame: Default (current and previous season) / All seasons
Sort order: Event Type / Chronological (earliest first) / Reverse Chronological
Content: Events / Opponents


OpponentW-D-LDateResultEvent
Adair, James0-0-5May-08LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire Megafinal (Under 13-18 Boys/Girls)
Apr-09LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common
May-09LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 14-18 Boys and Girls)
Mar-10LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common
May-11LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 16-18 Boys and Girl)
Allen, Benjamin0-1-0Nov-04DrawBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 10)
Andrews, David2-0-0May-08WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire Megafinal (Under 13-18 Boys/Girls)
May-09WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 14-18 Boys and Girls)
Archer-Lock, Adrian4-3-5Oct-04DrawUnder 11 Trial
Nov-04LossSAE - Upton House (Open Section)
Nov-04WinSAE - Caversham Primary (Open Section)
Nov-04DrawSAE - St Mary's
Jan-05LossSAE - Aldryngton
Feb-06LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event
Jan-07LossSAE - Mary Hare School
Apr-07LossMaidenhead Junior Congress (Under 18/13)
Nov-07WinBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 14)
Apr-08WinMaidenhead Junior Congress (Under 18)
Nov-08DrawBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 18)
May-11WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 16-18 Boys and Girl)
Archer-Lock, Philip5-3-0Oct-04WinSAE - Reading School
Nov-04DrawSAE - St Mary's
Jan-05WinSAE - Aldryngton
Oct-05WinUnder 11 Trial
Nov-05DrawClaires Court Schools Tournament (Under 11/10)
Apr-06DrawMaidenhead Junior Congress (Under 11)
Nov-06WinBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 12)
Jan-07WinSAE - Mary Hare School
Bates, George1-0-0Feb-05WinSAE - Streatley
Beake, Kit1-0-0Nov-05WinSAE - Mortimer St. Mary’s
Bloomfield, Joe2-0-0May-05WinUK Chess Challenge MegaFinal (Under 10 Boys)
Oct-05WinUnder 11 Trial
Brooks, Robert1-0-0May-07WinUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 12 Boys)
Bucknell, Charlie1-0-0Mar-08WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St. Michael's
Bucknell, Matthew1-0-0Apr-09WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common
Butler, Patrick1-0-0Nov-07WinBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 14)
Chandler, Matthew1-0-0May-05WinUK Chess Challenge MegaFinal (Under 10 Boys)
Chen, Ryan0-0-1Feb-06LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event
Collington, Struan1-0-0Nov-05WinSAE - Mortimer St. Mary’s
Cooper, Ella1-0-0Apr-11WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St. Michael's
Corcoran, David1-0-0Oct-03WinSAE - Reading School
Couper, Brian1-0-0Nov-04WinSAE - Caversham Primary (Open Section)
Couper, Helen1-0-0Nov-04WinSAE - St Mary's
Crocker, Thomas1-0-1Oct-04WinSAE - Reading School
Jan-05LossSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst (Open Section)
Davey, Ben0-1-3Oct-03LossSAE - Reading School
Oct-04LossSAE - Reading School
Nov-04LossSAE - Caversham Primary (Open Section)
Nov-06DrawSAE - Upton House (Closed Section)
Davey, Rachel4-1-1Oct-03LossUnder 9 Trial
Nov-03WinSAE - St Mary's, Mortimer
Jan-05WinSAE - Aldryngton
Oct-05WinUnder 11 Trial
Nov-05WinClaires Court Schools Tournament (Under 11/10)
Apr-06DrawMaidenhead Junior Congress (Under 11)
Davis, James1-0-0Nov-03WinSAE - St Mary's, Mortimer
Fanning, Francis1-0-0Oct-03WinUnder 9 Trial
Faraggi, Omri1-0-0May-11WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 16-18 Boys and Girl)
Faraggi, Tomer1-0-0May-09WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 14-18 Boys and Girls)
Foo, William0-1-0Mar-10DrawUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common
Goodwin, Sam5-0-0Nov-04WinSAE - Upton House (Open Section)
Jan-05WinSAE - Aldryngton
Jan-05WinSAE - Mary Hare School
Nov-05WinClaires Court Schools Tournament (Under 11/10)
Jan-07WinSAE - Mary Hare School
Goodwin, Zoe1-0-1Jan-05WinSAE - Aldryngton
Feb-05LossSAE - Streatley
Gray, Nicholas1-0-0Nov-05WinClaires Court Schools Tournament (Under 11/10)
Gritsanchouk, Alexis1-0-0Apr-09WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common
Hall, Ned1-0-0May-07WinUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 12 Boys)
Hallström, Daniel1-0-0Oct-05WinUnder 11 Trial
Haq, Anum1-0-0Dec-04WinSAE - Larchfield
Haslehurst, Harriet2-0-0Apr-09WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common
May-11WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 16-18 Boys and Girl)
Hayes, Thomas1-0-0Oct-04WinUnder 11 Trial
Hill, Jack2-0-0Oct-03WinUnder 9 Trial
May-05WinUK Chess Challenge MegaFinal (Under 10 Boys)
Holbrough, Nathan1-0-0Apr-11WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St. Michael's
Honey, Peter1-0-0Oct-03WinUnder 9 Trial
Jensen, Harvey1-0-0Mar-10WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common
Jones, Ben1-0-0Apr-06WinUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 11 Boys)
Kirk, James1-0-0Jan-05WinSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst (Open Section)
Lawrence, Jack1-0-0Mar-10WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common
Maguskin, Igor2-0-0May-08WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire Megafinal (Under 13-18 Boys/Girls)
Nov-08WinBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 18)
Manton-Jones, Alexander2-0-0Oct-03WinUnder 9 Trial
Oct-05WinUnder 11 Trial
Marshall, William1-0-0Apr-06WinUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 11 Boys)
Mathers, Richard1-0-0Jan-05WinSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst (Open Section)
Matthews, Alex1-0-0Apr-09WinMaidenhead Junior Congress (Under 18)
Maturu, Harsha2-0-0Jan-05WinSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst (Open Section)
Apr-06WinUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 11 Boys)
McFaul, Thomas2-0-0Nov-06WinSAE - Upton House (Closed Section)
Mar-08WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St. Michael's
McHugh, James1-0-0Mar-08WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St. Michael's
Messam-Sparks, Lateefah1-0-0May-09WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 14-18 Boys and Girls)
Moffatt, Alex2-0-0Oct-03WinSAE - Reading School
Nov-04WinSAE - Upton House (Open Section)
Morton, Drew1-0-0Nov-04WinSAE - Caversham Primary (Open Section)
Murphy, Liam1-0-0Nov-04WinSAE - St Mary's
Noel, Daniel3-2-0Jan-05DrawSAE - Mary Hare School
Nov-05WinClaires Court Schools Tournament (Under 11/10)
Nov-05DrawSAE - Mortimer St. Mary’s
Feb-06WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event
Mar-10WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common
O'Brien, Edward0-1-0May-08DrawUK Chess Challenge Berkshire Megafinal (Under 13-18 Boys/Girls)
O'Brien, Edward1-0-0May-11WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 16-18 Boys and Girl)
Overveld, Chris1-0-0Nov-04WinSAE - Upton House (Open Section)
Palka, Duncan5-0-0Nov-03WinSAE - St Mary's, Mortimer
Jan-05WinSAE - Mary Hare School
Feb-05WinSAE - Streatley
Nov-05WinSAE - Mortimer St. Mary’s
Feb-06WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event
Palka, Edmund5-0-0Nov-03WinSAE - St Mary's, Mortimer
Oct-04WinSAE - Reading School
Jan-05WinSAE - Mary Hare School
Nov-05WinSAE - Mortimer St. Mary’s
Feb-06WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event
Passmore, Ben1-0-0Oct-03WinUnder 9 Trial
Pena-Walsh, Tomas1-0-0Feb-05WinSAE - Streatley
Price, Liam0-1-0May-05DrawUK Chess Challenge MegaFinal (Under 10 Boys)
Pye, Charlie1-0-0Apr-11WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St. Michael's
Ralph, Bradley1-0-0Dec-04WinSAE - Larchfield
Ralph, Sian1-0-0Dec-04WinSAE - Larchfield
Rennie, Katie1-0-0Apr-11WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St. Michael's
Reynolds, Alex2-0-0Apr-09WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common
Mar-10WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common
Roberts, Jonathan0-0-1Jan-05LossSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst (Open Section)
Rogers, Reece2-0-0Nov-05WinClaires Court Schools Tournament (Under 11/10)
Feb-06WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event
Romanov, Michael2-0-0Apr-06WinUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 11 Boys)
May-07WinUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 12 Boys)
Rowe, Stephen1-0-0Jan-05WinSAE - Mary Hare School
Russell, Jamie1-0-0Feb-05WinSAE - Streatley
Salt, Thomas1-0-0May-09WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 14-18 Boys and Girls)
Salvini, Zach1-3-1Oct-04WinUnder 11 Trial
Feb-05DrawSAE - Streatley
Nov-05LossBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 12)
Apr-09DrawUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common
May-09DrawUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 14-18 Boys and Girls)
Sambrook, Daniel1-0-0Nov-04WinSAE - St Mary's
Sarson, Euan1-0-0Apr-11WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St. Michael's
Selwood, Daniel1-0-0Nov-03WinSAE - St Mary's, Mortimer
Shipton, Harry1-0-0May-07WinUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 12 Boys)
Smith, Michael0-0-1Oct-03LossSAE - Reading School
Smith, Richard1-0-2Nov-03LossSAE - St Mary's, Mortimer
Nov-04LossSAE - Caversham Primary (Open Section)
Mar-10WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common
Starley, David1-0-0Mar-08WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St. Michael's
Starley, Robert2-0-0Nov-04WinSAE - Caversham Primary (Open Section)
May-11WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 16-18 Boys and Girl)
Sudhakar, Ragulkrishna2-0-0Apr-09WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common
Apr-11WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St. Michael's
Thompson, William1-0-0Dec-05WinMortimer St. Marys v. Whiteknights
Tugnait, Ajay1-0-0May-05WinUK Chess Challenge MegaFinal (Under 10 Boys)
Tunstall, George0-3-2Oct-04LossUnder 11 Trial
Nov-05LossBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 12)
Nov-06DrawSAE - Upton House (Closed Section)
Nov-07DrawBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 14)
May-08DrawUK Chess Challenge Berkshire Megafinal (Under 13-18 Boys/Girls)
Ul-Haq, Waleed1-0-0Dec-04WinSAE - Larchfield
Unsworth-Neil, Piers1-0-0Dec-04WinSAE - Larchfield
Uren, Robin1-0-0Nov-04WinSAE - St Mary's
Vandersluis, Ben3-3-0Oct-03DrawSAE - Reading School
Oct-04WinUnder 11 Trial
Oct-04DrawSAE - Reading School
Nov-06WinSAE - Upton House (Closed Section)
Mar-08DrawUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St. Michael's
May-08WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire Megafinal (Under 13-18 Boys/Girls)
Vandersluis, James1-0-0Nov-04WinSAE - Upton House (Open Section)
Varady, Fenton1-0-0Apr-06WinUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 11 Boys)
Warwicker, Sarah1-0-0Nov-04WinSAE - Upton House (Open Section)
Weston, Timothy1-0-0Jan-05WinSAE - Mary Hare School
Wilson, Elena1-0-0Apr-11WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St. Michael's
Winchcombe, Andrew0-0-1Jan-07LossSAE - Mary Hare School
Wise, Edward2-1-0Oct-04WinUnder 11 Trial
May-05WinUK Chess Challenge MegaFinal (Under 10 Boys)
Apr-06DrawUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 11 Boys)
Wise, Frances1-0-0Jan-05WinSAE - Aldryngton
Wong, Alfred1-0-0Mar-08WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St. Michael's
Yates, Susie1-0-0Oct-03WinSAE - Reading School
Ynojosa, Angelica1-0-0Apr-08WinMaidenhead Junior Congress (Under 18)
Ynojosa, Felix Jose0-0-1Apr-08LossMaidenhead Junior Congress (Under 18)
Yokota, Kazuki1-0-0Oct-05WinUnder 11 Trial
Zhang, Roy2-2-0Nov-05WinSAE - Mortimer St. Mary’s
Feb-06DrawUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event
Mar-08DrawUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St. Michael's
Nov-08WinBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 18)

Totals: 136 wins, 26 draws, 26 losses