BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Player info - Ben Smith
School:Piggott School
Age:over 17
Grade(s):1014 (Berkshire Junior grade)   (see more about grading)
Summary:
2011-12: 1 county team match
Berks grade: start: 1009, end: 1014, max: 1014
2010-11: 1 tournament, 2 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 942, end: 1009, max: 1009
2009-10: 6 tournaments
Berks grade: start: 935, end: 942, max: 986
2008-09: 12 tournaments, 4 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 727, end: 935, max: 991
Ranking(s): Under 11: 17
2007-08: 10 tournaments, 3 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 477, end: 717, max: 717
Ranking(s): Improvers: +240
2006-07: 7 tournaments, 1 county team match
Berks grade: start: 327, end: 477, max: 503
Ranking(s): Improvers: +150
2005-06: 2 tournaments
Berks grade: start: 327, end: 327, max: 327


Page display options:
Time frame: Default (current and previous season) / All seasons
Sort order: Event Type / Chronological (earliest first) / Reverse Chronological
Content: Events / Opponents


OpponentW-D-LDateResultEvent
Abraham, Jeff1-0-0Mar-09WinSAE - Radstock
Adair, James0-0-1Apr-09LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common
Ainslie, Richard1-0-0May-07WinUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 9 Boys)
Ainslie, William1-0-0Apr-06WinUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 8 Boys)
Ali, Natasha1-0-0Nov-09WinSAE - Upton House
Anwar, Aneeka1-0-0Jan-10WinSAE - Radstock
Archer-Lock, Adrian0-0-1Nov-07LossSAE - Reading School
Archer-Lock, Helen2-0-0Feb-08WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event
Sep-08WinSAE - Polehampton
Asser, Martyn1-0-0Feb-07WinSAE - St. Michael’s
Bains-Gillespie, Ethan1-0-0Sep-10WinSAE - Polehampton
Balkrishna, Abhishek0-0-1Jan-10LossSAE - Radstock
Bax, Nicholas1-0-0Mar-08WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St. Michael's
Birdi, Neville0-0-1Nov-09LossSAE - Upton House
Blackwell, Sebastian3-0-0Jan-08WinSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst
Jan-09WinSAE - Reading School
Mar-09WinSAE - Radstock
Boulton, Joe0-1-0Apr-09DrawUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common
Boyd, Mark1-0-0May-08WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire Megafinal (Under 10 Boys)
Breen, Matthew1-0-0Nov-07Win7th Claires Court Chess Festival (Under 10)
Brown, Kieran1-0-0Oct-08WinUnder 11 Trial
Bucknell, Charlie0-0-2Nov-08LossBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 12)
Mar-09LossSAE - Nine Mile Ride
Bucknell, Matthew0-0-1Mar-08LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St. Michael's
Chaugny, Mathieu1-0-0Nov-08WinSAE - Dolphin School
Chen, Ryan0-0-2May-06LossLightning Tournament
Nov-07LossSAE - Reading School
Childs, Tom2-0-0May-08WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire Megafinal (Under 10 Boys)
May-09WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 11 Boys)
Collins, Drew2-0-0Mar-07WinSAE - Compton Primary
Oct-09WinSAE - Downs School
Collins, Kieran1-0-0Mar-07WinSAE - Compton Primary
Cope, Jonathan1-0-0Jan-09WinSAE - Reading School
Coppins, Michael1-0-0May-09WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 11 Boys)
Couper, Brian0-0-1May-06LossLightning Tournament
Couper, Helen1-0-0Sep-07WinSAE - Maiden Erlegh
Davey, Rachel0-0-1Mar-07LossSAE - Compton Primary
Deans, Miles0-0-1Oct-06LossUnder 9 Trial
Deans, Toby1-0-0Nov-08WinSAE - Dolphin School
Duesing, Mark-Andre1-0-0Mar-09WinSAE - Radstock
Dunbar, Benjamin2-0-0Nov-08WinSAE - Dolphin School
Oct-09WinSAE - Downs School
Dunbar, Daniel1-0-0Oct-09WinSAE - Downs School
Foo, William0-0-2May-07LossUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 9 Boys)
Sep-07LossSAE - Polehampton
Gilbert, Isabelle2-0-0Oct-09WinSAE - Downs School
Jan-10WinSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst
Gilbert, Michael1-0-2Jan-09WinSAE - Reading School
Sep-09LossSAE - Polehampton
Oct-09LossSAE - Downs School
Goodwin, Sam0-0-1Jan-07LossSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst
Graesser, Sam1-0-0Oct-06WinUnder 9 Trial
Graff, Barnaby0-0-1May-08LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire Megafinal (Under 10 Boys)
Grey, Kieran2-0-0Nov-07WinSAE - Reading School
Nov-09WinSAE - Upton House
Grimshaw, Berenice1-0-0Sep-06WinSAE - Polehampton
Gritsanchouk, Alexis1-0-1Mar-09WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St. Michael's
Apr-09LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common
Hall, Ned1-0-0Apr-09WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common
Haslehurst, Harriet0-0-1Feb-08LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event
Head, Louise2-0-2Sep-07WinUnder 11 Trial
Nov-08LossSAE - Dolphin School
Nov-08LossBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 12)
Mar-09WinSAE - Nine Mile Ride
Herring, Isaac0-0-1Sep-07LossUnder 11 Trial
Hickman, Sebastian0-0-2Feb-07LossSAE - St. Michael’s
Sep-07LossUnder 11 Trial
Hill, Rhidian1-0-0May-07WinUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 9 Boys)
Hunter, Leonore1-0-0Nov-07WinSAE - Reading School
Hussain, Junaid1-0-0Feb-08WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event
Hussain, Nabeel0-0-2Apr-06LossUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 8 Boys)
Nov-07Loss7th Claires Court Chess Festival (Under 10)
Hussain, Yusuf0-0-1Mar-09LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St. Michael's
Hutch, Giles2-0-1Sep-07WinSAE - Maiden Erlegh
Nov-07LossSAE - Reading School
Mar-09WinSAE - Nine Mile Ride
Iddon, Ben2-0-0Jan-09WinSAE - Aldryngton
Mar-09WinSAE - Radstock
Iddon, Callum1-0-0Jan-09WinSAE - Aldryngton
Iley, Aaron0-0-1Sep-06LossSAE - Polehampton
Indge, Harry2-0-2Feb-07LossSAE - St. Michael’s
Feb-08WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event
Feb-09LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Ridgeway
Sep-09WinSAE - Polehampton
Jane, Tom0-0-1Sep-07LossSAE - Maiden Erlegh
Jensen, Harvey1-0-3Sep-07LossUnder 11 Trial
Sep-08LossSAE - Polehampton
Mar-09LossSAE - Nine Mile Ride
Oct-09WinSAE - Abbey Junior (Open Section)
Kay, Thomas1-0-0Jan-08WinSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst
Kemp, Matty1-0-0Oct-09WinSAE - Abbey Junior (Open Section)
Kendall, Hugo1-0-0Mar-08WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St. Michael's
Kendall, Luc0-0-1Mar-08LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St. Michael's
Kennington, Stevie1-1-0Mar-09WinSAE - Nine Mile Ride
May-09DrawUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 11 Boys)
Kugathas, Ayran1-0-0Jan-09WinSAE - Aldryngton
Kugathas, Ayranna1-0-0Jan-09WinSAE - Aldryngton
Kwak, Seunghyun1-0-0May-08WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire Megafinal (Under 10 Boys)
Langer, Tom2-0-0Jan-07WinSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst
Jan-10WinSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst
Lant, Tom1-0-0Oct-08WinUnder 11 Trial
Lawrence, Jack1-0-0Sep-10WinSAE - Polehampton
Le Croissette, Matthew0-0-1Oct-08LossUnder 11 Trial
Legesse, Nathanya2-1-0Feb-09WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Ridgeway
Mar-09WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St. Michael's
Apr-09DrawUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common
Leighton-Young, Kit0-0-1Sep-06LossSAE - Polehampton
Loenberg, Mille1-0-0Nov-09WinSAE - Upton House
Machin, Jonathan1-0-0Mar-09WinSAE - Nine Mile Ride
Mackaness, George0-0-1Apr-06LossUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 8 Boys)
Mahony-White, Dominic1-0-0May-07WinUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 9 Boys)
Matthews, Alex0-0-1Jan-08LossSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst
Matthews, Jonathan1-0-4Apr-06LossUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 8 Boys)
Sep-07WinSAE - Polehampton
Oct-08LossUnder 11 Trial
Nov-08LossSAE - Dolphin School
May-09LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 11 Boys)
Maw, Karl0-0-1Feb-08LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event
McCarthy, Danny2-0-0Sep-06WinSAE - Polehampton
Sep-09WinSAE - Polehampton
McFaul, Thomas0-0-1Mar-08LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St. Michael's
McLaren, Edward1-0-0Sep-10WinSAE - Polehampton
Melizan, Andre1-0-0Jan-07WinSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst
Moody, James1-0-0Sep-10WinSAE - Polehampton
Moore, Natasha1-0-0Jan-07WinSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst
Morris, Alec1-0-0Mar-07WinSAE - Compton Primary
Munn, Bertie1-0-0Sep-10WinSAE - Polehampton
Muscat, Edward1-0-0Oct-06WinUnder 9 Trial
Omar-Mufti, Azeem3-0-0Jan-09WinSAE - Aldryngton
Oct-09WinSAE - Abbey Junior (Open Section)
Jan-10WinSAE - Radstock
Palka, Duncan0-0-1May-06LossLightning Tournament
Palka, Edmund0-0-1May-06LossLightning Tournament
Papachristos, Maximillian0-0-3Sep-07LossSAE - Maiden Erlegh
Jan-08LossSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst
Feb-09LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Ridgeway
Pearson, Adam0-0-3Sep-06LossSAE - Polehampton
Sep-07LossSAE - Polehampton
Sep-07LossUnder 11 Trial
Pearson, William0-0-1Sep-08LossSAE - Polehampton
Peett, Lucy1-0-0Nov-09WinSAE - Upton House
Prince, Gladson1-0-0Apr-09WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common
Prowse, Andrew1-0-0Jan-09WinSAE - Reading School
Pye, Charlie2-0-2Sep-08WinSAE - Polehampton
Nov-08WinBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 12)
Jan-09LossSAE - Aldryngton
Oct-09LossSAE - Downs School
Ren, YanFeng0-0-1Jan-07LossSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst
Reynolds, Alex1-0-1Feb-09WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Ridgeway
Oct-09LossSAE - Downs School
Robinson, Peter0-1-3Oct-06LossUnder 9 Trial
May-07LossUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 9 Boys)
Sep-07LossSAE - Maiden Erlegh
Nov-08DrawBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 12)
Robinson, Thomas0-0-1Feb-07LossSAE - St. Michael’s
Rodgers, James1-0-0Sep-07WinSAE - Polehampton
Rodgers, Thomas0-0-1Sep-06LossSAE - Polehampton
Rogers, Chloe1-0-0Jan-07WinSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst
Rogers, Reece1-0-0Feb-07WinSAE - St. Michael’s
Roper, Isabella2-0-0Sep-09WinSAE - Polehampton
Sep-10WinSAE - Polehampton
Ryan-George, Oliver1-0-0Oct-08WinUnder 11 Trial
Salinas, Ana1-0-0Nov-07WinSAE - Reading School
Shapland, Edward1-0-0Jan-10WinSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst
Shapland, Henry1-0-0Jan-08WinSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst
Smith, Jonathan1-0-3May-07LossUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 9 Boys)
Mar-09LossSAE - Radstock
Sep-09LossSAE - Polehampton
Oct-09WinSAE - Abbey Junior (Open Section)
Smith, Lizzie0-0-1Jan-10LossSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst
Sriraman, Shabarish1-0-0Oct-09WinSAE - Abbey Junior (Open Section)
Sritharan, Prajive2-0-0Feb-09WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Ridgeway
Mar-09WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St. Michael's
Starley, David3-0-1Mar-08WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St. Michael's
Jan-09LossSAE - Reading School
Mar-09WinSAE - Radstock
Jan-10WinSAE - Radstock
Starley, Robert0-0-1Jan-09LossSAE - Reading School
Sudhakar, Monishsujay0-0-1Jan-10LossSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst
Sudhakar, Ragulkrishna4-0-1Feb-09WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Ridgeway
Mar-09LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St. Michael's
Apr-09WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common
Sep-09WinSAE - Polehampton
Jan-10WinSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst
Taylor, Thomas1-0-0Sep-07WinSAE - Polehampton
Thomas, Lewis1-0-0Oct-06WinUnder 9 Trial
Ticehurst, Max1-0-0Nov-09WinSAE - Upton House
Trice, Ashley1-0-0Sep-08WinSAE - Polehampton
Tucker, Harrison1-0-0Apr-06WinUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 8 Boys)
Tunstall, Luke1-0-0Jan-08WinSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst
Vallely, Connor1-0-0May-08WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire Megafinal (Under 10 Boys)
Vandersluis, Ben0-0-1Mar-09LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St. Michael's
Vandersluis, Tom0-0-3May-06LossLightning Tournament
Sep-07LossSAE - Polehampton
Oct-08LossUnder 11 Trial
Wadsworth, Matthew0-0-1Feb-08LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event
Walcott, Amelia2-0-0Nov-08WinSAE - Dolphin School
Jan-10WinSAE - Radstock
Ward, Ben1-0-1Feb-07LossSAE - St. Michael’s
Mar-07WinSAE - Compton Primary
Webb, Daniel1-0-0Jan-10WinSAE - Radstock
Wiblin, Thomas1-0-0May-09WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 11 Boys)
Wilkinson, Toby1-0-0Apr-06WinUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 8 Boys)
Wilks, George0-0-2Sep-08LossSAE - Polehampton
Nov-08LossBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 12)
Williams, Charlotte1-0-0Mar-07WinSAE - Compton Primary
Wong, Alfred0-1-3Nov-07Loss7th Claires Court Chess Festival (Under 10)
May-08LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire Megafinal (Under 10 Boys)
Nov-08DrawBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 12)
May-09LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 11 Boys)
Wong, Ryan0-0-2Feb-08LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event
Feb-09LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Ridgeway
Yagawa, Rinto1-0-0Mar-08WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St. Michael's
Zhang, Anthony0-0-1Oct-09LossSAE - Abbey Junior (Open Section)
Zhang, Roy0-0-1Mar-09LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St. Michael's

Totals: 122 wins, 5 draws, 88 losses