BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Player info - David Starley
School:not known
Age:over 17
Grade(s):1133 (Berkshire Junior grade)   (see more about grading)
Summary:
2013-14: 2 tournaments, 4 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 1175, end: 1133, max: 1180
Ranking(s): Under 18: 13
2012-13: 6 tournaments, 2 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 1169, end: 1175, max: 1175
Ranking(s): Under 18: 14
2011-12: 6 tournaments, 6 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 1086, end: 1169, max: 1169
Ranking(s): Under 18: 17
2010-11: 7 tournaments, 3 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 917, end: 1086, max: 1086
Ranking(s): Improvers: +169
2009-10: 6 tournaments
Berks grade: start: 887, end: 917, max: 917
2008-09: 5 tournaments
Berks grade: start: 699, end: 887, max: 887
2007-08: 7 tournaments
Berks grade: start: 609, end: 689, max: 703
2006-07: 5 tournaments
Berks grade: start: 634, end: 609, max: 629
2005-06: 1 tournament, 1 school team match
Berks grade: start: 634, end: 634, max: 634


Page display options:
Time frame: Default (current and previous season) / All seasons
Sort order: Event Type / Chronological (earliest first) / Reverse Chronological
Content: Events / Opponents


OpponentW-D-LDateResultEvent
Abraham, Jeff0-0-1May-14LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 15-18 Boys and Girls)
Al Rubaie, Omar1-0-0Feb-10WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event at Ridgeway
Anwar, Aneeka1-0-1Mar-08LossSAE - Radstock
May-12WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 15-18 Boys and Girls)
Anwar, Sameer1-0-0Dec-09WinSAE - Aldryngton
Anwar, Sareena1-0-0Jan-10WinSAE - Radstock
Archer-Lock, Adrian0-0-1Feb-10LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event at Ridgeway
Archer-Lock, Helen2-0-0Feb-08WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event
Oct-09WinSAE - Dolphin School
Archer-Lock, Philip0-0-4Nov-07LossSAE - Reading School
Feb-08LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event
May-09LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 13 Boys)
Feb-11LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event
Bains-Gillespie, Ethan0-1-1Oct-12LossSAE - Reading School (Open)
Feb-14DrawUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event (Under 18)
Bannister, Hugh1-0-0Feb-07WinSAE - Streatley Primary
Barraclough, Joe1-0-0Mar-09WinSAE - Radstock
Bharadwaj, Pranav1-0-0May-09WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 13 Boys)
Blackwell, Sebastian1-0-0Jan-09WinSAE - Reading School
Bonnell, Ross0-1-0Jan-07DrawSAE - Aldryngton
Breen, Matthew1-0-0Mar-09WinSAE - Radstock
Brooks, Jordan1-0-0May-07WinUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 11 Boys)
Bruce, Angel0-0-1Oct-09LossSAE - Dolphin School
Bucknell, Charlie0-0-4Mar-09LossSAE - Radstock
Feb-10LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event at Ridgeway
Apr-11LossMaidenhead Junior Congress (Under 18)
Oct-12LossSAE - Reading School (Open)
Caiazzo, Darcy1-0-0Dec-10WinSAE - Reading School (Open)
Chaudhuri, Shayantan1-0-0Oct-11WinSAE - Reading School (Open)
Chen, Reece1-0-0Sep-06WinSAE - Maiden Erlegh
Chen, Ryan0-0-1Dec-06LossSAE - Dolphin School
Childs, Tom1-0-0Feb-07WinSAE - Streatley Primary
Churchman-Davies, Alex1-0-0May-13WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 15-18 Boys and Girls)
Collins, Matthew1-0-0Oct-11WinSAE - Reading School (Open)
Couper, Brian0-0-2Sep-06LossSAE - Maiden Erlegh
Sep-07LossSAE - Maiden Erlegh
Crago, Charlie1-0-0Apr-06WinUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 10 Boys)
Cunningham, Aisling1-0-0Feb-08WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event
Davey, Rachel0-0-3Sep-06LossSAE - Maiden Erlegh
Feb-07LossSAE - Streatley Primary
Nov-07LossSAE - Reading School
Davie, James1-0-0Apr-06WinUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 10 Boys)
Davies, Tim0-0-1May-07LossUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 11 Boys)
Deans, Oliver0-0-2Sep-06LossSAE - Maiden Erlegh
Dec-06LossSAE - Dolphin School
Dunbar, Benjamin1-0-0Mar-08WinSAE - Radstock
Eshan, Miyaz1-0-0Jan-07WinSAE - Aldryngton
Ferryman, Gareth1-0-0May-11WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 14-15 Boys)
Fields, Ellie1-0-0Feb-07WinSAE - Streatley Primary
Foo, William0-0-4Jan-07LossSAE - Aldryngton
Feb-12LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event (All-play-all section)
May-13LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 15-18 Boys and Girls)
May-14LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 15-18 Boys and Girls)
Fryer, David1-0-0Oct-12WinSAE - Reading School (Open)
Gayter, Tom1-0-0Oct-09WinSAE - Dolphin School
Gleeson, Alan1-0-0Mar-13WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common
Graesser, Sam1-0-0Nov-07WinSAE - Reading School
Hallström, Sofia1-0-0Dec-06WinSAE - Dolphin School
Hankins, Joshua1-0-0Nov-07WinSAE - Reading School
Hanson, Jake0-0-1May-08LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire Megafinal (Under 12 Boys)
Harding, James2-0-0May-09WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 13 Boys)
May-10WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 14 Boys)
Haslehurst, Harriet2-0-0Feb-10WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event at Ridgeway
May-12WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 15-18 Boys and Girls)
Head, Becky1-0-0Jan-07WinSAE - Aldryngton
Head, Louise0-0-3Jan-09LossSAE - Reading School
Oct-09LossSAE - Dolphin School
May-13LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 15-18 Boys and Girls)
Herring, Isaac0-0-1Sep-06LossSAE - Maiden Erlegh
Hersh, Max1-0-0Mar-08WinSAE - Radstock
Hickman, Lucy1-0-0Nov-07WinSAE - Reading School
Hinterreither, Nikolai0-1-0Feb-12DrawUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event (All-play-all section)
Holland, James0-0-1Mar-08LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St. Michael's
Howard, Thomas0-0-1May-08LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire Megafinal (Under 12 Boys)
Hughes, Jasper0-0-1May-07LossUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 11 Boys)
Hussain, Junaid1-0-0Feb-08WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event
Iddon, Ben1-0-0Mar-09WinSAE - Radstock
Iddon, Callum1-0-0Mar-09WinSAE - Radstock
Indge, Harry0-0-1Feb-08LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event
Isaksen, Peter0-0-1Mar-13LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common
Jane, Tom1-0-0Sep-07WinSAE - Maiden Erlegh
Jensen, Harvey0-0-2Feb-07LossSAE - Streatley Primary
Jan-09LossSAE - Reading School
Johnson, Max1-0-0Mar-08WinSAE - Radstock
Kay, Callum1-0-0May-07WinUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 11 Boys)
Kelly, Thomas2-0-1May-09WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 13 Boys)
May-10LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 14 Boys)
May-11WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 14-15 Boys)
Kendall, Hugo1-0-0Mar-08WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St. Michael's
Kenyon, Tim1-0-0Dec-10WinSAE - Reading School (Open)
Khandekar, Varun0-0-2Dec-06LossSAE - Dolphin School
Jan-07LossSAE - Aldryngton
Kinsler-Lubienski, James0-0-1Dec-09LossSAE - Aldryngton
Kugathas, Ayran0-0-1Mar-08LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St. Michael's
Kugathas, Ayranna1-0-0Mar-08WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St. Michael's
Lawrence, Jack1-0-0Jan-10WinSAE - Radstock
Lea, Edmund1-0-0Oct-12WinSAE - Reading School (Open)
Leighton-Young, Kit1-0-0Sep-07WinSAE - Maiden Erlegh
Lewis, Arron1-0-0May-10WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 14 Boys)
Li, Michael1-1-0Dec-09DrawSAE - Aldryngton
Oct-12WinSAE - Reading School (Open)
Mannering, Harvey1-0-0Apr-06WinUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 10 Boys)
Manson, Will1-0-0May-12WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 15-18 Boys and Girls)
Marriner, Alex1-0-0Oct-09WinSAE - Dolphin School
Martinez, Pablo1-0-0May-08WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire Megafinal (Under 12 Boys)
Massey-Leahy, Ben1-0-0May-13WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 15-18 Boys and Girls)
Matthews, Jonathan0-0-1Feb-08LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event
Maw, Karl0-0-1Feb-08LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event
McHugh, James0-0-1Mar-08LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St. Michael's
Miles, Sean2-0-0Feb-11WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event
Mar-13WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common
Moody, James2-1-0Feb-11WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event
Feb-12WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event (All-play-all section)
Feb-14DrawUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event (Under 18)
Newton, Alec1-0-0May-11WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 14-15 Boys)
Noel, Daniel0-0-1May-10LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 14 Boys)
Norval, Jordon1-0-0Sep-07WinSAE - Maiden Erlegh
Omar-Mufti, Azeem2-0-0Dec-09WinSAE - Aldryngton
Feb-14WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event (Under 18)
Papachristos, Maximillian1-1-4Sep-07LossSAE - Maiden Erlegh
May-08LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire Megafinal (Under 12 Boys)
May-09LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 13 Boys)
Feb-11DrawUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event
May-11LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 14-15 Boys)
May-12WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 15-18 Boys and Girls)
Papworth, Charles0-0-1May-08LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire Megafinal (Under 12 Boys)
Pearson, Clare1-0-0Dec-06WinSAE - Dolphin School
Pena-Walsh, Tomas0-0-1Apr-06LossUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 10 Boys)
Porter, Luke1-0-0Jan-10WinSAE - Radstock
Pye, Charlie0-1-0Jan-10DrawSAE - Radstock
Quevillart, Charlie1-0-0Mar-13WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common
Raison, Andrew1-0-0Oct-11WinSAE - Reading School (Open)
Ramaraju, Sruthi3-0-0Oct-11WinSAE - Reading School (Open)
Feb-12WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event (All-play-all section)
Feb-14WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event (Under 18)
Ren, YanFeng0-1-1May-07LossUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 11 Boys)
May-10DrawUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 14 Boys)
Reynolds, Alex1-0-0Feb-11WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event
Reynolds, Edward1-1-1May-11DrawUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 14-15 Boys)
May-12WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 15-18 Boys and Girls)
May-14LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 15-18 Boys and Girls)
Robinson, Peter1-0-1Sep-06WinSAE - Maiden Erlegh
Dec-06LossSAE - Dolphin School
Robinson, Thomas1-0-0Sep-07WinSAE - Maiden Erlegh
Rodrigues, Jordan1-0-0Dec-10WinSAE - Reading School (Open)
Rogers, Reece0-0-1Apr-06LossUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 10 Boys)
Sarson, Euan1-0-0Feb-12WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event (All-play-all section)
Sarson, Jamie1-0-0Mar-13WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common
Savage, Daniel1-0-0May-14WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 15-18 Boys and Girls)
Scott, Connor0-1-0Feb-14DrawUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event (Under 18)
Sharma, Shourya Raj1-0-0Oct-12WinSAE - Reading School (Open)
Shi, Brian1-0-0May-13WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 15-18 Boys and Girls)
Smith, Ben1-0-3Mar-08LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St. Michael's
Jan-09WinSAE - Reading School
Mar-09LossSAE - Radstock
Jan-10LossSAE - Radstock
Smith, Jonathan0-0-1Mar-08LossSAE - Radstock
Smith, Michael1-0-0Jan-09WinSAE - Reading School
Sriraman, Shabarish3-0-0Jan-10WinSAE - Radstock
Feb-10WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event at Ridgeway
Dec-10WinSAE - Reading School (Open)
Stainton, Phoebe1-0-0Jan-07WinSAE - Aldryngton
Starley, Robert0-0-5Dec-10LossSAE - Reading School (Open)
Feb-11LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event
Apr-11LossMaidenhead Junior Congress (Under 18)
Feb-12LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event (All-play-all section)
May-12LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 15-18 Boys and Girls)
Suarez, Victor1-0-0Feb-12WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event (All-play-all section)
Sudhakar, Monishsujay0-0-1Feb-10LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event at Ridgeway
Sudhakar, Ragulkrishna1-0-0Apr-11WinMaidenhead Junior Congress (Under 18)
Tippey, Jake1-0-0May-14WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 15-18 Boys and Girls)
Vaidya, Saksham1-1-0Feb-11DrawUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event
Feb-14WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event (Under 18)
Vallis, Luke1-0-1Mar-13WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common
Feb-14LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event (Under 18)
Vanlint, Alex0-0-1Oct-11LossSAE - Reading School (Open)
Vincent, Ashwin1-0-0Dec-09WinSAE - Aldryngton
Wadsworth, Matthew0-0-1Oct-11LossSAE - Reading School (Open)
Ward, Ben1-1-1Feb-07WinSAE - Streatley Primary
Nov-07LossSAE - Reading School
Dec-09DrawSAE - Aldryngton
Waterson, Giles1-0-0May-14WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 15-18 Boys and Girls)
Watts, Alisha1-0-0Mar-08WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St. Michael's
Whitmore, Joseph1-0-0Mar-08WinSAE - Radstock
Wilson, Ewan0-0-1May-13LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 15-18 Boys and Girls)
Winsor, David1-0-0Mar-13WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common
Wright, Joshua1-0-0May-08WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire Megafinal (Under 12 Boys)
Yamaguchi, Tomoki0-1-0Mar-06DrawRadstock v. Whiteknights
Ynojosa, Felix Armando1-0-0Feb-10WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event at Ridgeway
Zhang, Anthony0-0-1Oct-09LossSAE - Dolphin School
Zhang, Roy0-1-0May-11DrawUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 14-15 Boys)

Totals: 104 wins, 14 draws, 73 losses