BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Player info - Ben Ward
School:not known
Age:over 17
Grade(s):1231 (Berkshire Junior grade)   (see more about grading)
Summary:
2009-10: 9 tournaments, 4 school team matches, 3 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 1066, end: 1231, max: 1265
Ranking(s): Under 11: 4, Under 18: 24
2008-09: 12 tournaments, 4 school team matches, 3 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 951, end: 1066, max: 1074
Ranking(s): Under 11: 11
2007-08: 14 tournaments, 4 school team matches, 8 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 654, end: 941, max: 951
Ranking(s): Under 9: 3, Under 11: 12, Improvers: +287
2006-07: 20 tournaments, 4 school team matches, 5 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 439, end: 654, max: 661
Ranking(s): Under 9: 8, Improvers: +215
2005-06: 2 tournaments
Berks grade: start: 479, end: 439, max: 479


Page display options:
Time frame: Default (current and previous season) / All seasons
Sort order: Event Type / Chronological (earliest first) / Reverse Chronological
Content: Events / Opponents


OpponentW-D-LDateResultEvent
Abdullah, Harun2-0-0Oct-08WinPrimary Schools Jamboree
Dec-08WinRidgeway School Tournament
Abraham, Jeff1-0-0May-10WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 11 Boys)
Adair, James0-0-1May-08LossLightning Tournament
Al Rubaie, Omar1-0-0Jul-10WinRidgeway School Tournament
Allen, Reid1-0-0Jul-06WinRidgeway School Tournament
Anwar, Sameer1-0-0May-10WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 11 Boys)
Archer-Lock, Adrian0-0-2Jun-07LossMaidenhead Junior Club Lightning Tournament
Nov-07LossSAE - Reading School
Archer-Lock, Helen1-0-0Feb-10WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event at Ridgeway
Bains-Gillespie, Ethan1-0-0Jul-10WinRidgeway School Tournament
Bakici, Alper0-0-2Jul-06LossRidgeway School Tournament
Jul-07LossRidgeway School Tournament
Bamber, Lucas2-0-0Mar-08WinEagle House U9 v. Ridgeway U9
May-09WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 10 Boys)
Bannister, Hugh2-0-0Oct-06WinSAE - Caversham Primary (Challengers Section)
May-08WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire Megafinal (Under 9 Boys)
Barrett, Suzanne1-0-0Mar-07WinSAE - Compton Primary
Barwick, Andy1-0-0Mar-10WinRidgeway v. Earley St. Peter's
Bates, Ethan4-0-0Mar-07WinRidgeway School Tournament
Dec-07WinRidgeway School Tournament
Jul-08WinRidgeway School Tournament
Jul-09WinRidgeway School Tournament
Bates, William1-0-0Mar-08WinRidgeway School Tournament
Beechey-Newman, Ilaria1-0-0Apr-08WinSAE - Sonning Common
Best, Henry1-0-0Dec-09WinSAE - St. Mary's, Ascot
Birdi, Neville3-0-0Jul-08WinRidgeway School Tournament
Jul-09WinRidgeway School Tournament
Jul-10WinRidgeway School Tournament
Blackwell, Sebastian1-0-0Oct-08WinSAE - Caversham Primary
Bodley-Scott, Jack0-0-1Feb-07LossSAE - Streatley Primary
Boulton, Daniel1-0-0Dec-09WinSAE - St. Mary's, Ascot
Boulton, Joe1-0-0Dec-09WinSAE - St. Mary's, Ascot
Breedon, James1-0-0Mar-10WinRidgeway School Tournament
Bucknell, Matthew1-1-0Feb-07DrawUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event at Ridgeway School
Feb-10WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event at Ridgeway
Burfoot, Henry1-0-0Feb-07WinSAE - Streatley Primary
Calver, Aaron1-0-0Jul-09WinRidgeway School Tournament
Chaugny, Mathieu1-0-0Jan-09WinSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst
Chen, Reece1-0-0Feb-07WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event at Ridgeway School
Childs, Tom1-0-0Oct-06WinSAE - Caversham Primary (Challengers Section)
Connery, Kali2-0-0Jun-07WinAll Saints v. Ridgeway B
Jun-07WinMaidenhead Junior Club Lightning Tournament
Couper, Helen0-0-1Sep-07LossSAE - Maiden Erlegh
Cunningham, Aisling1-0-0Nov-08WinBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 10)
Davey, Rachel0-0-1Sep-07LossSAE - Maiden Erlegh
De Frettes, Leo1-0-0May-10WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 11 Boys)
Deans, Miles0-0-1Dec-06LossSAE - Dolphin School
Deans, Toby1-0-0Dec-06WinSAE - Whiteknights (Under 9 Section)
Diop-Pattison, Omar1-0-0Jul-07WinRidgeway School Tournament
Dore, Thomas1-0-0Mar-08WinRidgeway School Tournament
Dunbar, Benjamin2-0-0Apr-08WinSAE - Sonning Common
Jan-09WinSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst
Ellis, Stephen11-0-1Jul-06WinRidgeway School Tournament
Nov-06WinClaires Court and Ridgeway Society Sixth Annual Chess Festival (Under 8)
Sep-07WinUnder 9 Trial
Nov-07Win7th Claires Court Chess Festival (Under 9)
Dec-07WinRidgeway School Tournament
May-08WinLightning Tournament
Jul-08WinRidgeway School Tournament
Apr-09LossRidgeway School UKCC Tournament
Jul-09WinRidgeway School Tournament
Nov-09Win9th Claires Court Chess Festival (Under 12)
Dec-09WinRidgeway School Tournament
Mar-10WinRidgeway School Tournament
Foo, William0-0-5Oct-06LossUnder 9 Trial
Feb-07LossSAE - St. Michael’s
May-07LossMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Jun-07LossMaidenhead Junior Club Lightning Tournament
Sep-07LossSAE - Polehampton
Garnett-Comerford, Connor0-0-1Jul-06LossRidgeway School Tournament
Gilbert, Michael1-0-1Jan-09WinSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst
May-10LossSt. Finian's v. Ridgeway A
Goodwin, Sam0-0-2Feb-07LossSAE - Streatley Primary
Mar-07LossSAE - Compton Primary
Goyal, Krishan1-0-0Dec-08WinRidgeway School Tournament
Graesser, Sam2-0-0Nov-07Win7th Claires Court Chess Festival (Under 9)
May-09WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 10 Boys)
Grayson, Charles3-1-0Mar-08WinRidgeway School Tournament
Jul-08WinMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Mar-10WinRidgeway School Tournament
Jul-10DrawRidgeway School Tournament
Greenwood, Keiran1-0-0Feb-07WinSAE - Streatley Primary
Grey, Kieran6-0-3Nov-06LossClaires Court and Ridgeway Society Sixth Annual Chess Festival (Under 8)
Nov-07WinSAE - Reading School
Jul-08WinRidgeway School Tournament
Mar-09WinRidgeway School Tournament
Apr-09WinRidgeway School UKCC Tournament
Jul-09WinRidgeway School Tournament
Dec-09LossRidgeway School Tournament
Mar-10WinRidgeway School Tournament
Jul-10LossRidgeway School Tournament
Gribben, Joseph1-0-0Mar-10WinRidgeway School Tournament
Gritsanchouk, Alexis3-1-0Nov-06WinClaires Court and Ridgeway Society Sixth Annual Chess Festival (Under 8)
Sep-07DrawUnder 9 Trial
Nov-07Win7th Claires Court Chess Festival (Under 9)
Feb-09WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Ridgeway
Haederle, Dominic6-0-3Nov-06WinClaires Court and Ridgeway Society Sixth Annual Chess Festival (Under 8)
Mar-07WinSAE - Compton Primary
May-07LossMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Jul-07WinRidgeway School Tournament
Apr-09WinRidgeway School UKCC Tournament
May-09LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 10 Boys)
Jul-09WinRidgeway School Tournament
Nov-09Win9th Claires Court Chess Festival (Under 12)
Dec-09LossSAE - Aldryngton
Hall, Owen1-0-0Sep-07WinSAE - Polehampton
Hankins, Joshua1-0-3Feb-08WinCaversham U9 v. Ridgeway U9
May-08LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire Megafinal (Under 9 Boys)
Oct-08LossSAE - Caversham Primary
May-09LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 10 Boys)
Haslehurst, Harriet1-0-0Feb-10WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event at Ridgeway
Head, Becky2-0-0Sep-07WinSAE - Maiden Erlegh
Oct-08WinPrimary Schools Jamboree
Head, Louise1-0-1Feb-07LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event at Ridgeway School
Feb-10WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event at Ridgeway
Hepsaydir, Aydin0-0-1Dec-06LossSAE - Dolphin School
Hickey, Kyle1-0-0Dec-08WinMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Hickman, Sebastian1-0-0Mar-09WinDolphin A v. Ridgeway A
Hirst, Alex1-0-1Jul-06LossRidgeway School Tournament
Dec-06WinRidgeway School Tournament
Hobbs, Robert1-0-0Oct-08WinPrimary Schools Jamboree
Holt, Harry1-0-0Oct-06WinSAE - Caversham Primary (Challengers Section)
Hurst, Jasper1-0-0Dec-07WinRidgeway School Tournament
Hussain, Nabeel0-0-1Dec-08LossMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Hussain, Yusuf1-0-0Dec-08WinMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Hutch, Giles1-0-0Nov-07WinSAE - Reading School
Iddon, Ben1-0-0Oct-08WinSAE - Caversham Primary
Indge, Harry1-0-1Nov-06LossSAE - Upton House (Open Section B)
Feb-09WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Ridgeway
Jenkins, Jake1-0-0Apr-09WinRidgeway School UKCC Tournament
Jensen, Harvey1-1-3Oct-06LossPrimary Schools Jamboree
Nov-07WinSAE - Reading School
Apr-08DrawSAE - Sonning Common
May-08LossLightning Tournament
Feb-09LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Ridgeway
Jesseman, Jack1-0-0Nov-06WinClaires Court and Ridgeway Society Sixth Annual Chess Festival (Under 8)
Judge, Christian1-0-0Dec-09WinSAE - St. Mary's, Ascot
Kang, Amar1-0-0May-06WinMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Keilty, Morgan1-0-0Dec-09WinSAE - Aldryngton
Kemp, Ellie0-0-1Feb-07LossSAE - Streatley Primary
Kemp, Matty2-0-0Dec-06WinSAE - Whiteknights (Under 9 Section)
Dec-09WinSAE - Aldryngton
Kendall, Luc1-0-0Nov-08WinBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 10)
Kennedy, Jill1-0-0Mar-07WinSAE - Compton Primary
Khandekar, Varun0-0-1Feb-07LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event at Ridgeway School
King, Alexis1-0-0Dec-06WinSAE - Dolphin School
Kinsler-Lubienski, James4-0-1Dec-08WinRidgeway School Tournament
Jul-09LossRidgeway School Tournament
Dec-09WinSAE - St. Mary's, Ascot
Dec-09WinSAE - Aldryngton
Mar-10WinRidgeway School Tournament
Kugathas, Ayran0-0-1May-08LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire Megafinal (Under 9 Boys)
Langer, Tom2-0-0May-09WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 10 Boys)
May-10WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 11 Boys)
Lant, Tom1-0-0May-10WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 11 Boys)
Lawrence, Jack1-0-0Feb-10WinPolehampton v. Ridgeway
Lazenby, Joss0-0-1Oct-06LossSAE - Caversham Primary (Challengers Section)
Leadbetter, Xabier4-0-0Dec-06WinRidgeway School Tournament
Mar-07WinRidgeway School Tournament
Dec-08WinRidgeway School Tournament
Mar-09WinRidgeway School Tournament
Leakey, Henry3-0-1Sep-07LossUnder 9 Trial
May-08WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire Megafinal (Under 9 Boys)
Sep-08WinSAE - Polehampton
Oct-08WinPrimary Schools Jamboree
Legesse, Nathanya1-0-0Feb-09WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Ridgeway
Leighton-Young, Kit3-0-0Oct-06WinUnder 9 Trial
Sep-07WinSAE - Polehampton
Sep-07WinSAE - Maiden Erlegh
Lote, Edmond0-0-5Dec-06LossRidgeway School Tournament
Mar-07LossRidgeway School Tournament
Dec-07LossRidgeway School Tournament
Mar-08LossRidgeway School Tournament
Jul-08LossRidgeway School Tournament
Machin, Jonathan1-0-0Jan-09WinSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst
Macmillan, Michael1-0-0Nov-06WinSAE - Upton House (Open Section B)
Mason, Scarlet1-0-0Sep-07WinUnder 9 Trial
Matthews, Jonathan1-0-8Feb-07WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event at Ridgeway School
Jul-07LossRidgeway School Tournament
Sep-07LossSAE - Polehampton
Dec-07LossRidgeway School Tournament
Dec-08LossRidgeway School Tournament
Dec-08LossMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Mar-09LossRidgeway School Tournament
Apr-09LossRidgeway School UKCC Tournament
Feb-10LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event at Ridgeway
McCarthy, Danny1-0-0Apr-09WinRidgeway A v. Polehampton
McLaren, Edward1-0-0Jul-10WinRidgeway School Tournament
Morgan, Ewan1-0-0Oct-08WinSAE - Caversham Primary
Munn, Bertie1-0-0Jan-09WinSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst
Murphy, Oliver0-1-0Jul-06DrawRidgeway School Tournament
Muscat, Edward1-0-0Oct-06WinUnder 9 Trial
Nadeau, Charles0-0-2May-08LossLightning Tournament
Jul-08LossMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Noel, Daniel0-0-1Feb-09LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Ridgeway
Oh, Anastasia1-0-0Mar-07WinSAE - Compton Primary
Papachristos, Maximillian0-1-3May-06LossMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Nov-06DrawSAE - Upton House (Open Section B)
May-07LossMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Sep-07LossSAE - Maiden Erlegh
Pearson, Clare1-0-0Sep-08WinSAE - Polehampton
Pechey, Joseph1-0-0Dec-06WinSAE - Whiteknights (Under 9 Section)
Penny, Jonathan2-0-0Nov-06WinClaires Court and Ridgeway Society Sixth Annual Chess Festival (Under 8)
Mar-07WinRidgeway School Tournament
Pohl, Loic2-0-0Apr-09WinRidgeway School UKCC Tournament
Dec-09WinRidgeway School Tournament
Poile, Andrew1-0-0Feb-07WinSAE - St. Michael’s
Price, Matthew2-0-0Dec-06WinRidgeway School Tournament
Mar-07WinRidgeway School Tournament
Puri, Tarun4-0-1Jul-08WinRidgeway School Tournament
Mar-09WinRidgeway School Tournament
Apr-09WinRidgeway School UKCC Tournament
Mar-10WinRidgeway School Tournament
May-10LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 11 Boys)
Pye, Charlie3-0-1May-08LossLightning Tournament
Jul-08WinMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Sep-08WinSAE - Polehampton
Dec-09WinSAE - St. Mary's, Ascot
Rajasubramanian, Nikhil1-0-0Jul-07WinRidgeway School Tournament
Ren, YanFeng0-0-1Mar-07LossEarley St. Peter's A v. Ridgeway B
Rennie, Katie1-0-1Apr-08LossSAE - Sonning Common
May-08WinLightning Tournament
Ribeiro, Matthew1-0-0Sep-07WinMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Richards, James3-0-0Nov-07WinPolehampton U9 v. Ridgeway U9
May-08WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire Megafinal (Under 9 Boys)
May-09WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 10 Boys)
Richardson, Omar4-0-0May-07WinMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Jul-07WinRidgeway School Tournament
Sep-07WinMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Dec-08WinRidgeway School Tournament
Rimmer, William1-0-0Dec-09WinRidgeway School Tournament
Robinson, Peter1-0-2Oct-06LossUnder 9 Trial
Oct-06LossSAE - Caversham Primary (Challengers Section)
Sep-08WinSAE - Polehampton
Robinson, Thomas3-0-3Dec-06LossSAE - Dolphin School
Dec-06LossSAE - Whiteknights (Under 9 Section)
May-07WinUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 7-8 Boys)
Apr-08LossRidgeway U9 v. Dolphin U9
Nov-08WinBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 10)
Mar-10WinDolphin A v. Ridgeway A
Rogers, Chloe2-0-2Oct-06LossUnder 9 Trial
Feb-07WinSAE - St. Michael’s
Sep-07WinSAE - Polehampton
Sep-08LossSAE - Polehampton
Rogers, Lydia1-0-0Apr-08WinSAE - Sonning Common
Rogers, Reece0-0-1Sep-08LossSAE - Polehampton
Romanov, Michael0-0-2Nov-06LossSAE - Upton House (Open Section B)
Feb-07LossSAE - St. Michael’s
Roper, Isabella1-0-0Nov-08WinBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 10)
Ross, Oliver4-0-0Nov-06WinClaires Court and Ridgeway Society Sixth Annual Chess Festival (Under 8)
Dec-06WinRidgeway School Tournament
Jul-07WinRidgeway School Tournament
Dec-09WinRidgeway School Tournament
Salvini, Zach0-0-1Nov-07LossSAE - Reading School
Sanders, Joseph1-0-0Dec-07WinRidgeway School Tournament
Sanders, Zac1-0-0Dec-07WinRidgeway School Tournament
Sears, Cameron1-0-0Mar-08WinRidgeway School Tournament
Shelim, Rizwan0-0-1Jul-06LossRidgeway School Tournament
Smith, Ben1-0-1Feb-07WinSAE - St. Michael’s
Mar-07LossSAE - Compton Primary
Smith, Jonathan1-0-2Dec-06LossSAE - Whiteknights (Under 9 Section)
Oct-08WinSAE - Caversham Primary
Jan-09LossRidgeway A v. Caversham A
Smith, Lizzie2-0-0Dec-06WinSAE - Whiteknights (Under 9 Section)
Oct-08WinSAE - Caversham Primary
Sreenivas, Adithya1-0-0Dec-09WinSAE - Aldryngton
Staley, Samuel1-0-0May-07WinUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 7-8 Boys)
Starley, David1-1-1Feb-07LossSAE - Streatley Primary
Nov-07WinSAE - Reading School
Dec-09DrawSAE - Aldryngton
Starley, Robert0-0-1Dec-06LossSAE - Dolphin School
Stephens, Jack2-0-0Nov-07Win7th Claires Court Chess Festival (Under 9)
Mar-09WinRidgeway School Tournament
Stevens, Connor1-1-1Dec-06LossRidgeway School Tournament
Dec-07DrawRidgeway School Tournament
Mar-08WinRidgeway School Tournament
Sudhakar, Ragulkrishna1-0-0Feb-09WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Ridgeway
Suvarna, Nikhil1-0-0Dec-06WinRidgeway School Tournament
Thomas, Lewis0-0-1Dec-08LossRidgeway School Tournament
Thompson, Joe1-0-0Mar-07WinRidgeway School Tournament
Tunstall, Luke2-0-0Oct-06WinSAE - Caversham Primary (Challengers Section)
May-08WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire Megafinal (Under 9 Boys)
Uppal, Taran1-0-0Nov-07Win7th Claires Court Chess Festival (Under 9)
Urquhart, Robert1-0-0Feb-07WinSAE - St. Michael’s
Vandersluis, Tom1-0-1May-07LossUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 7-8 Boys)
Sep-07WinSAE - Polehampton
Varady, Frazer2-0-0Dec-07WinRidgeway School Tournament
Mar-08WinRidgeway School Tournament
Wadsworth, Matthew0-0-9May-06LossMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
May-07LossMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
May-07LossUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 7-8 Boys)
Jun-07LossMaidenhead Junior Club Lightning Tournament
Jun-07LossMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Sep-07LossMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Sep-07LossUnder 9 Trial
Apr-08LossSAE - Sonning Common
Feb-09LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Ridgeway
Ward, Charlie1-0-0Dec-06WinSAE - Dolphin School
Webb, Daniel1-0-0Jan-09WinSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst
Welch, Michael1-0-1Dec-06LossRidgeway School Tournament
Mar-07WinRidgeway School Tournament
Weston, George0-0-1Jul-07LossOldfield v. Ridgeway B
Williams, Hugh0-0-1Oct-06LossPrimary Schools Jamboree
Winterbottom, Adam1-0-0Mar-09WinRidgeway School Tournament
Wong, Alfred1-0-2Feb-07LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event at Ridgeway School
Jun-07WinMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Sep-07LossMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Wong, Ryan7-1-1Oct-06WinUnder 9 Trial
Feb-07WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event at Ridgeway School
May-07WinMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Jun-07WinMaidenhead Junior Club Lightning Tournament
Jun-07WinMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Sep-07WinMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Sep-07WinUnder 9 Trial
Jul-08LossMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Nov-08DrawBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 10)
Woolley, Richard1-0-0May-07WinUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 7-8 Boys)
Yate, Ollie2-0-0Dec-09WinRidgeway School Tournament
Jul-10WinRidgeway School Tournament
Ynojosa, Angelica0-0-1Feb-10LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event at Ridgeway

Totals: 211 wins, 9 draws, 101 losses