BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Player info - Ben Ward
School:not known
Age:over 17
Grade(s):1231 (Berkshire Junior grade)   (see more about grading)
Summary:
2009-10: 9 tournaments, 4 school team matches, 3 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 1066, end: 1231, max: 1265
Ranking(s): Under 11: 4, Under 18: 24
2008-09: 12 tournaments, 4 school team matches, 3 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 951, end: 1066, max: 1074
Ranking(s): Under 11: 11
2007-08: 14 tournaments, 4 school team matches, 8 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 654, end: 941, max: 951
Ranking(s): Under 9: 3, Under 11: 12, Improvers: +287
2006-07: 20 tournaments, 4 school team matches, 5 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 439, end: 654, max: 661
Ranking(s): Under 9: 8, Improvers: +215
2005-06: 2 tournaments
Berks grade: start: 479, end: 439, max: 479


Page display options:
Time frame: Default (current and previous season) / All seasons
Sort order: Event Type / Chronological (earliest first) / Reverse Chronological
Content: Events / Opponents


All results
Date Event
    2009-10 season ... Position Board Score Grade
12-Jul-10 Ridgeway School Tournament 3rd/ 71231(-24)
03-Jul-10 UK Chess Challenge Southern Gigafinal
 (Under 11 Boys B)
3rd=/ 6 Qualified for TeraFinal Challengers
27-May-10 St. Finian's v. Ridgeway A 1/ 1 1255(-10)
08-May-10 Under 11 EPSCA Final3/ 3 1265(+10)
03-May-10 UK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal
 (Under 11 Boys)
2/ 215/ 61255(+9)U11 Supremo (after playoff)
24-Mar-10 Ridgeway v. Earley St. Peter's 111246(+5)
22-Mar-10 Ridgeway School Tournament 1st7/ 71241(+41)
18-Mar-10 Dolphin A v. Ridgeway A 111200(+12)
21-Feb-10 Under 11 Team event: Berks, Oxford, Sussex31/ 3 1188(+10)
20-Feb-10 UK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event at Ridgeway 1215/ 211178(+33)Qualified for Megafinal
04-Feb-10 Polehampton v. Ridgeway 111145(+8)
14-Dec-09 Ridgeway School Tournament 3rd5/ 61137(-3)
12-Dec-09 SAE - Aldryngton 2nd=/ 61140(-18)
05-Dec-09 SAE - St. Mary's, Ascot 1st6/ 61158(+52)
21-Nov-09 9th Claires Court Chess Festival (Under 12) 15=/ 202/ 61106(+35)
07-Nov-09 NYCA Under 1281/ 4 1071(+5)


    2008-09 season ... Position Board Score Grade
06-Jul-09 Ridgeway School Tournament 16/ 71066(+17)
04-Jul-09 UK Chess Challenge Southern Gigafinal
 (Under 10 Boys C)
7=4/ 6  
09-May-09 Under 11 EPSCA Final91/ 3 1049(+10)
04-May-09 UK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal
 (Under 10 Boys)
2nd=/ 214/ 61039(-19)
30-Apr-09 Ridgeway A v. Polehampton 211058(+8)
06-Apr-09 Ridgeway School UKCC Tournament 2nd=/ 2417/ 211050(-14)
26-Mar-09 Dolphin A v. Ridgeway A 211074(+10)
23-Mar-09 Ridgeway School Tournament 2nd=/ 455/ 61064(+20)
21-Mar-09 Under 11 EPSCA Zone92/ 3 1044(+10)
15-Feb-09 Under 11 Team event: Berks, Bucks, Oxford, Sussex92/ 3 1034(+10)
14-Feb-09 UK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Ridgeway 11=15/ 211024(+3)
30-Jan-09 Ridgeway A v. Caversham A 21021(-11)
24-Jan-09 SAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst 1st/ 246/ 61032(+50)
13-Dec-08 Maidenhead Junior Club Tournament 3rd/ 53/ 5982(-30)
09-Dec-08 Ridgeway School Tournament 4=/ 345/ 71012(-27)
16-Nov-08 Berkshire Junior Congress (Under 10) 2nd=/ 15/ 61039(+67)Berks U10 trophy
18-Oct-08 SAE - Caversham Primary 2nd/ 295/ 6972(+18)
09-Oct-08 Primary Schools Jamboree 24/ 4 954(+27)
20-Sep-08 SAE - Polehampton 6=/ 264/ 6927(-24)


    2007-08 season ... Position Board Score Grade
19-Jul-08 Maidenhead Junior Club Tournament 3rd=/ 73/ 5941(-9)
12-Jul-08 UK Chess Challenge Southern Gigafinal
 (Under 9 Boys B)
3/ 6
07-Jul-08 Ridgeway School Tournament 2nd=5/ 6950(+16)
24-May-08 Lightning Tournament 11=/ 142/ 6
10-May-08 Under 11 EPSCA Final6/ 3934(+10)
05-May-08 UK Chess Challenge Berkshire Megafinal
 (Under 9 Boys)
3rd=/ 224/ 6924(-26)
26-Apr-08 Under 9 EPSCA Final22/ 3 950(+10)
24-Apr-08 Ridgeway U9 v. Dolphin U9 1940(-11)
05-Apr-08 SAE - Sonning Common 4/ 11/ 6951(+18)
17-Mar-08 Ridgeway School Tournament 2/ 426/ 7933(+28)
15-Mar-08 Under 11 EPSCA Zone143/ 3 905(+10)
08-Mar-08 Under 9 EPSCA Zone22/ 3 895(+10)
07-Mar-08 Eagle House U9 v. Ridgeway U9 11885(+12)
26-Feb-08 Caversham U9 v. Ridgeway U9 11873(+12)
10-Feb-08 Under 11 Team event: Berks, Bucks, Sussex, Surrey72/ 3 861(+10)
09-Feb-08 Under 9 Team event: Berks, Oxon, Bucks, Barnet21/ 3 851(+10)
20-Jan-08 Under 11 Team match v. Wiltshire8/ 3 841(+10)
06-Jan-08 Under 9 Team event: Berks, Bucks, Hants, Sussex21/ 3 831(+10)
10-Dec-07 Ridgeway School Tournament 3rd=/ 34/ 9821(-12)
25-Nov-07 7th Claires Court Chess Festival (Under 9) 2nd/ 156/ 7833(+42)
12-Nov-07 Polehampton U9 v. Ridgeway U9 11790(+5)
03-Nov-07 SAE - Reading School 5=/ 274/ 6785(+64)
30-Sep-07 Under 9 Trial 8=/ 24/ 6721(+33)
29-Sep-07 SAE - Maiden Erlegh 7=/ 163/ 6688(-12)
22-Sep-07 SAE - Polehampton 3rd=/ 224/ 6700(+46)
15-Sep-07 Maidenhead Junior Club Tournament 3rd/ 63/ 5654(0)


    2006-07 season ... Position Board Score Grade
14-Jul-07 Maidenhead Junior Club Chess Variant Tournament6=/ 7/ 7
09-Jul-07 Ridgeway School Tournament 4=/ 415/ 7654(+22)
07-Jul-07 UK Chess Challenge Southern Gigafinal
 (Under 8 Boys A)
7=/ 504/ 6
02-Jul-07 Oldfield v. Ridgeway B 2632(-29)
30-Jun-07 Basingstoke Junior Chess Congress (Under 8)4/ 6/ 6
23-Jun-07 Maidenhead Junior Club Tournament 2=/ 93/ 4661(+43)
16-Jun-07 Maidenhead Junior Club Lightning Tournament 5=/ 82/ 5
07-Jun-07 All Saints v. Ridgeway B 11
07-May-07 UK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal
 (Under 7-8 Boys)
4=/ 244/ 6618(+9)
05-May-07 Maidenhead Junior Club Tournament 5=/ 82/ 6609(-31)
28-Apr-07 Under 9 EPSCA Final13/ 3
19-Mar-07 Ridgeway School Tournament 2nd=/ 436/ 7640(+67)
10-Mar-07 Under 9 EPSCA Zone13/ 3
07-Mar-07 Earley St. Peter's A v. Ridgeway B 4573(-12)
03-Mar-07 SAE - Compton Primary 5=/ 334/ 6585(-1)
24-Feb-07 SAE - St. Michael’s 4=/ 244/ 6586(+47)
10-Feb-07 UK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event at Ridgeway School 12/ 2414/ 21539(+74)Qualified for MegaFinal
03-Feb-07 SAE - Streatley Primary 27=2/ 6465(-38)
21-Jan-07 Under 9 team match v. Wiltshire153/ 3
07-Jan-07 Under 9 event: Berks, Bucks, Hants and Sussex121/ 3
11-Dec-06 Ridgeway School Tournament 7th=/ 415/ 8503(+55)
09-Dec-06 SAE - Whiteknights (Under 9 Section) 3rd=/ 154/ 6448(+23)
02-Dec-06 SAE - Dolphin School 18=/ 262/ 6425(-28)
19-Nov-06 Under 9 team match v. Barnet153/ 3
18-Nov-06 Claires Court and Ridgeway Society Sixth Annual Chess Festival
 (Under 8)
1st=/ 106/ 7453(+15)
11-Nov-06 SAE - Upton House (Open Section B) 8/ 13/ 5438(+13)
28-Oct-06 SAE - Caversham Primary (Challengers Section) 2nd=/ 164/ 6425(-3)
12-Oct-06 Primary Schools Jamboree 4/ 2 428(-1)
01-Oct-06 Under 9 Trial 12=/ 273/ 6429(-10)


    2005-06 season ... Position Board Score Grade
10-Jul-06 Ridgeway School Tournament 31=/ 42/ 7439(-40)
20-May-06 Maidenhead Junior Club Tournament 5/ 72/ 5479(new)