BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Player info - James Francis
School:not known
Age:over 17
Summary:
2003-04: 19 tournaments, 11 county team matches
2002-03: 18 tournaments, 8 county team matches


Page display options:
Time frame: Default (current and previous season) / All seasons
Sort order: Event Type / Chronological (earliest first) / Reverse Chronological
Content: Events / Opponents


Tournament results
Date Event Position Score Grade
    2003-04 season ...
10-Jul-04 UK Chess Challenge GigaFinal (Under 11) 7=4/ 6
01-May-04 UK Chess Challenge - Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 11) 1st/ 456/ 6
05-Apr-04 Maidenhead Junior Congress (Under 11) 5/ 236/ 9
06-Mar-04 SAE - Gorse Ride, Finchampstead (Open Section) 2=/ 315/ 6
28-Feb-04 SAE - St Michael's, Sandhurst (Open Section) 6=/ 324/ 6
21-Feb-04 Wiltshire Junior Congress (Under 12) 1/ 6
24-Jan-04 SAE - St Nicholas, Hurst (Open Section) 1/ 365/ 5
17-Jan-04 SAE - Nine Mile Ride, Finchampstead (All-Play-All) 1/ 6/ 5
10-Jan-04 SAE - Aldryngton (All-Play-All Section) 1/ 65/ 5
20-Dec-03 Maidenhead Junior Club Tournament 1st/ 135/ 5
13-Dec-03 SAE - Whiteknights, Reading 1st=/ 435/ 5
06-Dec-03 SAE - Dolphin School, Hurst 1st/ 246/ 6
30-Nov-03 Berkshire Junior Congress (Under 12) 2=/ 27/ 6
29-Nov-03 Claires Court Tournament (Under 11/Under 10) 1st/ 157/ 7
22-Nov-03 SAE - Caversham Primary 2=/ 364/ 5
01-Nov-03 Basingstoke Junior Congress (Under 12)
11-Oct-03 SAE - Downs School, Compton 1st/ 255/ 5
05-Oct-03 Under 11 Trial 9=/ 34/ 7
04-Oct-03 SAE - Maiden Erlegh 3=/ 435/ 6


    2002-03 season ...
12-Jul-03 UKCC GigaFinal (Under 10) 4/ 6
14-Jun-03 Maidenhead Junior Club Lightning Tournament 2nd=/ 144/ 5
03-May-03 UKCC Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 10 section) 2nd=/ 455/ 6
14-Apr-03 Maidenhead Junior Congress (Under 11 section) 9=/ 46/ 9
05-Apr-03 SAE - Whiteknights School 1st/ 375/ 5
15-Feb-03 SAE - Nine Mile Ride School 1st/ 356/ 6
01-Feb-03 SAE - Streatley Primary School 1st=/ 205/ 6
25-Jan-03 SAE - St. Michael's, Sandhurst (Open section) 1st/ 286/ 6
18-Jan-03 SAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst (Open section) 2nd/ 205/ 6
11-Jan-03 SAE - Sunningdale School 1st=/ 123/ 4
04-Jan-03 SAE - Dolphin School 2nd/ 165/ 6
07-Dec-02 SAE - Presentation College 2nd/ 65/ 6
30-Nov-02 Claires Court Tournament (Under 11 section) 1st=/ 246/ 7
24-Nov-02 Under 11 Trial 6th=/ 31/ 7
17-Nov-02 Berkshire Junior Congress (Under 10 section) 8=/ 554/ 6
09-Nov-02 SAE - Caversham Primary 2nd=/ 334/ 5
12-Oct-02 SAE - Downs School, Compton 1st/ 265/ 5
05-Oct-02 SAE - Maiden Erlegh 2nd=/ 495/ 6


County team results
Date  Event  Board  Score  Team
Result
    2003-04 season ...
08-May-04 EPSCA Under 11 National Finals 3 1/ 3 27½/ 60
20-Mar-04 EPSCA Under 11 Zone Qualifier 3 0/ 3 42/ 60
07-Mar-04 Under 11 v. Bucks 3 3/ 3 32½- 12½
29-Feb-04 Under 14 (Andrew Russell Cup) Berks v. Bucks 6 2/ 2 20½- 11½
01-Feb-04 Under 11 Team Event v. Hants, Sussex & Coulsdon 2 / 3 43/ 60
25-Jan-04 Under 11 v. Wiltshire 2 / 3 27- 9
18-Jan-04 Under 14 v. Coulsdon 5 2/ 2 22½- 9½
07-Dec-03 Under 14 (Andrew Russell Cup) Bucks v. Berks 4 1/ 2 14- 10
23-Nov-03 Mixed Under14/11/9 Friendly v. Hertfordshire 8 ½/ 3 35- 55
08-Nov-03 NYCA Under 15 6 / 3 13½/ 36
27-Sep-03 NYCA Under 13 3 3/ 5 33/ 60


    2002-03 season ...
10-May-03 EPSCA Under 11 National Finals 5 / 3 24/ 60
11-Apr-03 Under 14 v. Oxon 5 2/ 2 - 16½
22-Mar-03 Berks Juniors v. Hants Juniors 16 1/ 1 - 10½
15-Mar-03 EPSCA Under 11 SW Zone Qualifier 5 3/ 3 39½/ 60
22-Feb-03 Under 14 v. Bucks 8 2/ 2 - 16½
09-Feb-03 Under 11 Team Event 3 2/ 3 30/ 60
08-Feb-03 Under 14 v. Oxon 7 2/ 2 8- 16
02-Nov-02 Under 11 Friendly v. Wilts 3 3/ 3 28- 8