BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Player info - Stephen Ellis
School:Claires Court, Maidenhead
Age:over 17
Grade(s):837 (Berkshire Junior grade)   (see more about grading)
Summary:
2010-11: 1 tournament, 1 county team match
Berks grade: start: 796, end: 837, max: 837
2009-10: 4 tournaments, 5 school team matches
Berks grade: start: 734, end: 796, max: 843
2008-09: 9 tournaments, 6 school team matches
Berks grade: start: 569, end: 734, max: 759
2007-08: 9 tournaments, 2 school team matches, 4 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 332, end: 559, max: 559
Ranking(s): Improvers: +227
2006-07: 6 tournaments, 2 school team matches
Berks grade: start: 382, end: 332, max: 418
2005-06: 1 tournament
Berks grade: start: 382, end: 382, max: 382


Page display options:
Time frame: Default (current and previous season) / All seasons
Sort order: Event Type / Chronological (earliest first) / Reverse Chronological
Content: Events / Opponents


OpponentW-D-LDateResultEvent
Abdullah, Harun1-0-0Jul-09WinRidgeway School Tournament
Abraham, Jeff0-0-1Apr-09LossMaidenhead Junior Congress (Under 11)
Adams, Richard1-0-0Mar-09WinRidgeway School Tournament
Akhtar, Shoaib0-1-0Jul-07DrawOldfield v. Ridgeway B
Allen, Reid1-0-0Jul-06WinRidgeway School Tournament
Allsop, Jack0-0-1Jan-09LossRidgeway A v. Caversham A
Andrew, William1-0-0May-08WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire Megafinal (Under 9 Boys)
Anwar, Sameer1-0-0Nov-07Win7th Claires Court Chess Festival (Under 9)
Bains-Gillespie, Ethan1-0-0Mar-10WinRidgeway School Tournament
Ballinger, Tom1-0-0Mar-10WinRidgeway School Tournament
Bannister, Hugh0-0-1May-08LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire Megafinal (Under 9 Boys)
Bartkowiak, Paul2-0-0Mar-08WinRidgeway School Tournament
Jul-08WinRidgeway School Tournament
Bartlett, Kerem1-0-0Jul-10WinRidgeway School Tournament
Bates, Ethan1-0-3Dec-07WinRidgeway School Tournament
Dec-08LossRidgeway School Tournament
May-09LossLightning Tournament
Jul-09LossRidgeway School Tournament
Bates, William0-0-2Mar-07LossRidgeway School Tournament
Jul-08LossRidgeway School Tournament
Birdi, Neville2-0-0Apr-08WinMaidenhead Junior Congress (Under 9)
Jul-08WinRidgeway School Tournament
Bonnell, Ross1-0-0May-08WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire Megafinal (Under 9 Boys)
Boulton, Daniel1-0-0Apr-09WinMaidenhead Junior Congress (Under 11)
Breedon, James1-0-0Jul-10WinRidgeway School Tournament
Bryant, Will0-0-1Apr-09LossRidgeway A v. Polehampton
Carron, Benaiah0-0-1Nov-09Loss9th Claires Court Chess Festival (Under 12)
Chareun, Gianluca1-0-0May-10WinSt. Finian's v. Ridgeway A
Cleveland, Robbie0-0-1Jul-06LossRidgeway School Tournament
Condon, Andrew0-0-1Dec-07LossRidgeway School Tournament
Cope, Jonathan0-0-1May-08LossLightning Tournament
Cutler, Daniel1-0-0Dec-08WinRidgeway School Tournament
De Frettes, Leo1-0-0May-09WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 10 Boys)
Dore, Thomas1-0-0Jul-08WinRidgeway School Tournament
Elsen, Oliver1-0-0Jun-10WinSchools B League Final
Foo, William0-0-1May-08LossLightning Tournament
Foy, Nathan1-0-0Jul-10WinRidgeway School Tournament
Garnett-Comerford, Connor1-0-0Dec-06WinRidgeway School Tournament
Gipson, Michael1-0-0Jun-10WinSchools B League Final
Goyal, Ashwin1-0-0Dec-09WinRidgeway School Tournament
Goyal, Krishan2-1-0Nov-07Win7th Claires Court Chess Festival (Under 9)
Nov-09Win9th Claires Court Chess Festival (Under 12)
Jul-10DrawRidgeway School Tournament
Graesser, Sam1-0-1Sep-07WinUnder 9 Trial
Nov-07Loss7th Claires Court Chess Festival (Under 9)
Grayson, Charles2-0-3Apr-08WinMaidenhead Junior Congress (Under 9)
Dec-08LossRidgeway School Tournament
Apr-09WinRidgeway School UKCC Tournament
Jul-10LossRidgeway School Tournament
Nov-10Loss10th Claires Court Chess Festival (Under 12)
Grey, Kieran1-1-3Nov-06LossClaires Court and Ridgeway Society Sixth Annual Chess Festival (Under 8)
Mar-09LossRidgeway School Tournament
Apr-09DrawRidgeway School UKCC Tournament
Dec-09LossRidgeway School Tournament
Mar-10WinRidgeway School Tournament
Gribben, Joseph1-0-1Dec-07WinRidgeway School Tournament
Apr-08LossMaidenhead Junior Congress (Under 9)
Gritsanchouk, Alexis2-0-0Nov-06WinClaires Court and Ridgeway Society Sixth Annual Chess Festival (Under 8)
Nov-07Win7th Claires Court Chess Festival (Under 9)
Haederle, Dominic1-0-5Nov-06WinClaires Court and Ridgeway Society Sixth Annual Chess Festival (Under 8)
Mar-07LossRidgeway School Tournament
Jul-07LossRidgeway School Tournament
Dec-07LossRidgeway School Tournament
Dec-08LossRidgeway School Tournament
Mar-09LossRidgeway School Tournament
Halpin, Ronan1-0-0Dec-06WinRidgeway School Tournament
Hammond, Max1-0-1Oct-08LossUnder 11 Trial
May-09WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 10 Boys)
Hankins, Joshua0-0-2Oct-08LossPrimary Schools Jamboree
May-09LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 10 Boys)
Harding, Abigail1-0-0Mar-09WinMarist Prep v. Ridgeway B
Harrison, Mark1-0-0Apr-09WinRidgeway School UKCC Tournament
Hawkridge, Tom1-0-0Dec-06WinRidgeway School Tournament
Hays, Ben1-0-0Nov-10Win10th Claires Court Chess Festival (Under 12)
Head, Louise0-0-1Oct-06LossUnder 9 Trial
Hester, Jordan1-0-0Jul-06WinRidgeway School Tournament
Hickey, Kyle1-1-0Jul-07WinRidgeway School Tournament
Nov-07Draw7th Claires Court Chess Festival (Under 9)
Hickman, Sebastian0-0-1Oct-08LossPrimary Schools Jamboree
Hirst, Alex2-0-0Dec-07WinRidgeway School Tournament
Mar-08WinRidgeway School Tournament
Hobbs, Robert0-1-0Oct-06DrawUnder 9 Trial
Hussain, Nabeel1-0-0Apr-09WinMaidenhead Junior Congress (Under 11)
James, Stuart0-0-1Jul-06LossRidgeway School Tournament
James, Thomas1-0-0Jul-08WinRidgeway School Tournament
Jenkins, Rory0-0-1Apr-09LossRidgeway School UKCC Tournament
Jensen, Harvey0-0-1May-08LossLightning Tournament
Kaminski, Aleksander1-0-0Jun-09WinSchools B League Final
Kinsler-Lubienski, Dominic1-0-0Dec-09WinRidgeway School Tournament
Kugathas, Ayran0-0-1May-08LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire Megafinal (Under 9 Boys)
Lant, Tom2-0-1Sep-07WinUnder 9 Trial
Oct-08LossUnder 11 Trial
May-09WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 10 Boys)
Le Croissette, Matthew0-0-1Oct-08LossUnder 11 Trial
Leadbetter, Xabier1-0-0Dec-08WinRidgeway School Tournament
Lee, Matthew1-0-0May-09WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 10 Boys)
Leighton-Young, Kit1-0-0Oct-06WinUnder 9 Trial
Longman, Joe0-0-1Dec-06LossRidgeway School Tournament
Lote, Edmond0-0-2Mar-07LossRidgeway School Tournament
Mar-08LossRidgeway School Tournament
Macmillan, Michael1-0-0Oct-06WinMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Mason, Scarlet1-0-0Sep-07WinUnder 9 Trial
Matthews, Alex0-0-1Oct-06LossMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Matthews, Jonathan0-0-2Apr-09LossRidgeway School UKCC Tournament
Apr-09LossMaidenhead Junior Congress (Under 11)
McLaren, Edward2-0-0Mar-09WinRidgeway School Tournament
Mar-10WinRidgeway School Tournament
Mears, Michael1-0-0Nov-10Win10th Claires Court Chess Festival (Under 12)
Mir, Zayn1-0-0Jul-09WinRidgeway School Tournament
Moore, Tom1-0-0Mar-10WinRidgeway v. Earley St. Peter's
Nash, James1-0-0Mar-09WinRidgeway School Tournament
Nash, Sam1-0-0Dec-09WinRidgeway School Tournament
Newbold, Jasper0-0-1Mar-09LossRidgeway B v. St George's School
Omar-Mufti, Azeem1-0-0Jun-10WinSchools B League Final
Ozanne, Monty1-0-0Jul-06WinRidgeway School Tournament
Paige-Mortimer, Cameron1-0-0Nov-07WinPolehampton U9 v. Ridgeway U9
Papachristos, Maximillian0-0-1May-09LossLightning Tournament
Pearson, Clare0-0-1Apr-08LossRidgeway U9 v. Dolphin U9
Pearson, William0-0-1Sep-07LossUnder 9 Trial
Penny, Jonathan1-0-0Mar-07WinRidgeway School Tournament
Perry, Joseph1-0-0Feb-10WinPolehampton v. Ridgeway
Pohl, Loic1-0-0Jul-07WinRidgeway School Tournament
Price, Matthew0-0-2Dec-06LossRidgeway School Tournament
Mar-08LossRidgeway School Tournament
Price-Blackburn, Louis1-0-0Nov-06WinClaires Court and Ridgeway Society Sixth Annual Chess Festival (Under 8)
Puri, Tarun2-0-2Mar-07WinRidgeway School Tournament
Jul-07LossRidgeway School Tournament
Mar-09WinRidgeway School Tournament
Jul-09LossRidgeway School Tournament
Pye, Charlie1-0-1May-08WinLightning Tournament
Apr-09LossMaidenhead Junior Congress (Under 11)
Rajasubramanian, Nikhil0-0-1Jul-07LossRidgeway School Tournament
Rennie, Katie0-0-2May-08LossLightning Tournament
Oct-08LossUnder 11 Trial
Ribeiro, Matthew0-0-1Mar-10LossRidgeway School Tournament
Richards, James1-0-0May-08WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire Megafinal (Under 9 Boys)
Richardson, Omar1-0-0Mar-08WinRidgeway School Tournament
Roberts, Ben2-0-0Nov-06WinClaires Court and Ridgeway Society Sixth Annual Chess Festival (Under 8)
Mar-07WinRidgeway School Tournament
Robinson, Thomas0-0-1Sep-07LossUnder 9 Trial
Ross, Oliver4-0-1Nov-06WinClaires Court and Ridgeway Society Sixth Annual Chess Festival (Under 8)
Dec-07WinRidgeway School Tournament
Apr-09WinRidgeway School UKCC Tournament
Dec-09WinRidgeway School Tournament
Jul-10LossRidgeway School Tournament
Sahami, Sam1-0-0Mar-10WinDolphin A v. Ridgeway A
Sanders, Zac2-0-0Jul-09WinRidgeway School Tournament
Nov-09Win9th Claires Court Chess Festival (Under 12)
Sears, Cameron1-0-1Dec-07LossRidgeway School Tournament
Dec-08WinRidgeway School Tournament
Smith, Jonathan0-0-1Oct-08LossPrimary Schools Jamboree
Smith, Lizzie0-0-1Apr-08LossMaidenhead Junior Congress (Under 9)
Sritharan, Prajive1-0-0May-09WinLightning Tournament
Starley, Robert0-0-1May-09LossLightning Tournament
Stephens, Jack4-0-0Apr-09WinMaidenhead Junior Congress (Under 11)
Jul-09WinRidgeway School Tournament
Jul-10WinRidgeway School Tournament
Nov-10Win10th Claires Court Chess Festival (Under 12)
Stevens, Connor1-0-1Dec-06LossRidgeway School Tournament
Mar-07WinRidgeway School Tournament
Stone, Matthew1-0-0Dec-08WinRidgeway School Tournament
Suarez, Victor1-0-0May-09WinLightning Tournament
Sudhakar, Monishsujay0-0-1May-09LossLightning Tournament
Sudhakar, Ragulkrishna1-0-1May-09WinLightning Tournament
Nov-09Loss9th Claires Court Chess Festival (Under 12)
Suvarna, Nikhil1-0-1Dec-06WinRidgeway School Tournament
Jul-07LossRidgeway School Tournament
Thomas, Lewis1-0-2Jul-06LossRidgeway School Tournament
Jul-07LossRidgeway School Tournament
Mar-08WinRidgeway School Tournament
Tunstall, Luke1-0-0Jun-09WinSchools B League Final
Vandersluis, Tom0-0-1May-08LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire Megafinal (Under 9 Boys)
Varady, Frazer0-0-2Dec-07LossRidgeway School Tournament
Mar-08LossRidgeway School Tournament
Wadsworth, Matthew0-0-3Oct-06LossUnder 9 Trial
Jun-08LossMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Jun-08LossMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Ward, Ben1-0-11Jul-06LossRidgeway School Tournament
Nov-06LossClaires Court and Ridgeway Society Sixth Annual Chess Festival (Under 8)
Sep-07LossUnder 9 Trial
Nov-07Loss7th Claires Court Chess Festival (Under 9)
Dec-07LossRidgeway School Tournament
May-08LossLightning Tournament
Jul-08LossRidgeway School Tournament
Apr-09WinRidgeway School UKCC Tournament
Jul-09LossRidgeway School Tournament
Nov-09Loss9th Claires Court Chess Festival (Under 12)
Dec-09LossRidgeway School Tournament
Mar-10LossRidgeway School Tournament
Wellbelove, Joe0-1-0Jun-07DrawAll Saints v. Ridgeway B
Wilks, George1-0-0Oct-08WinPrimary Schools Jamboree
Wong, Alfred0-0-6Oct-06LossUnder 9 Trial
Oct-06LossMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Jun-08LossMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Jun-08LossMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Oct-08LossUnder 11 Trial
Apr-09LossMaidenhead Junior Congress (Under 11)
Wong, Ryan2-1-2Oct-06WinUnder 9 Trial
Oct-06WinMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Apr-08LossMaidenhead Junior Congress (Under 9)
Jun-08LossMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Jun-08DrawMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Woolley, Richard0-0-1May-09LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 10 Boys)
Yate, Ollie1-0-0Mar-10WinRidgeway School Tournament
Yokota, Kazuki0-0-1Dec-06LossRidgeway School Tournament
Zhu, Richard0-0-1Nov-10Loss10th Claires Court Chess Festival (Under 12)

Totals: 102 wins, 7 draws, 97 losses