BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Player info - Ryan Wong
School:Reading School
Age:17 (as of 31-Aug-2017)
Grade(s):1441 (Berkshire Junior grade)   (see more about grading)
Summary:
2013-14: 1 school team match, 1 county team match
Berks grade: start: 1436, end: 1441, max: 1441
2012-13: 2 tournaments
2011-12: 7 tournaments, 2 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 1455, end: 1436, max: 1436
Ranking(s): Under 18: 11
2010-11: 10 tournaments, 13 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 1291, end: 1455, max: 1455
Ranking(s): Under 11: 2, Under 18: 12, Improvers: +164
2009-10: 15 tournaments, 6 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 1274, end: 1291, max: 1291
Ranking(s): Under 11: 2, Under 18: 21
2008-09: 15 tournaments, 10 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 917, end: 1274, max: 1274
Ranking(s): Under 9: 2, Under 11: 5, Under 18: 21, Improvers: +357
2007-08: 16 tournaments, 7 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 483, end: 907, max: 907
Ranking(s): Under 9: 4, Under 11: 14, Improvers: +424
2006-07: 14 tournaments
Berks grade: start: 465, end: 483, max: 543
Ranking(s): Under 9: 24


Page display options:
Time frame: Default (current and previous season) / All seasons
Sort order: Event Type / Chronological (earliest first) / Reverse Chronological
Content: Events / Opponents


OpponentW-D-LDateResultEvent
Aithani, Navaditya2-0-0May-10WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 10 Boys)
Oct-10WinUnder 11 Trial
Allen, Raphael0-0-1Sep-06LossMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Anghel, David1-0-0May-08WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire Megafinal (Under 8 Boys)
Anwar, Aneeka1-0-0Nov-10WinBerkshire Junior Championship (Under 14)
Archer-Lock, Helen1-0-0Feb-11WinUnder 11 Team event: Berks, Bucks, Oxford, Sussex
Asser, Martyn0-0-1Feb-07LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event at Ridgeway School
Bamber, Lucas0-0-1Sep-07LossUnder 9 Trial
Berg, Daniel1-0-0Jan-08WinMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Billingsley-Dadd, Harry1-0-0Nov-10WinBerkshire Junior Championship (Under 14)
Birdi, Neville2-0-0Oct-09WinUnder 11 Trial
Nov-11Win11th Claires Court Chess Festival (Under 12)
Blackwell, Sebastian0-1-0May-12DrawUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 12 Boys)
Broad, James2-0-0Nov-06WinMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Dec-06WinMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Bucknell, Charlie0-0-1Nov-10LossBerkshire Junior Championship (Under 14)
Bucknell, Matthew1-0-1Feb-07LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event at Ridgeway School
Mar-08WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St. Michael's
Chen, Reece0-1-1Sep-06LossMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Feb-07DrawUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event at Ridgeway School
Chen, Ryan0-0-1Sep-06LossMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Collins, Drew2-0-0May-07WinUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 7-8 Boys)
May-08WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire Megafinal (Under 8 Boys)
Connery, Kali0-0-1Jun-07LossMaidenhead Junior Club Lightning Tournament
Dorney, Jack1-0-0Nov-07Win7th Claires Court Chess Festival (Under 8)
Dunbar, Benjamin1-0-0Nov-07WinBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 8)
Ellis, Stephen2-1-2Oct-06LossUnder 9 Trial
Oct-06LossMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Apr-08WinMaidenhead Junior Congress (Under 9)
Jun-08WinMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Jun-08DrawMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Elsen, Oliver1-0-0May-08WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire Megafinal (Under 8 Boys)
Foo, William0-0-3Jun-07LossMaidenhead Junior Club Lightning Tournament
Oct-07LossMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Feb-08LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event
Gilbert, Isabelle1-0-0Apr-09WinMaidenhead Junior Congress (Under 9)
Gilbert, Michael0-0-1Apr-09LossMaidenhead Junior Congress (Under 9)
Graesser, Sam0-0-1Oct-06LossUnder 9 Trial
Graham, Henry1-0-0Nov-11Win11th Claires Court Chess Festival (Under 12)
Grayson, Charles4-0-0Apr-08WinMaidenhead Junior Congress (Under 9)
Jul-08WinMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Apr-09WinMaidenhead Junior Congress (Under 9)
Oct-10WinUnder 11 Trial
Green, Joe1-0-0Oct-06WinUnder 9 Trial
Grey, Kieran6-0-1Sep-07LossUnder 9 Trial
Nov-07Win7th Claires Court Chess Festival (Under 8)
Apr-08WinMaidenhead Junior Congress (Under 9)
May-08WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire Megafinal (Under 8 Boys)
Oct-08WinUnder 9 Trial
Apr-09WinMaidenhead Junior Congress (Under 9)
May-09WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 9 Boys)
Gritsanchouk, Alexis3-0-0Oct-08WinUnder 9 Trial
Mar-09WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St. Michael's
May-10WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 10 Boys)
Haederle, Dominic1-0-3Feb-07LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event at Ridgeway School
May-07LossMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Jun-07LossMaidenhead Junior Club Lightning Tournament
Nov-07WinMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Hankins, Joshua0-0-1May-07LossUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 7-8 Boys)
Haslehurst, Harriet0-0-1Feb-07LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event at Ridgeway School
Head, Louise3-0-1Dec-06WinMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Jul-08WinMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Feb-09WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Ridgeway
Nov-09LossBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 12)
Hickey, Kyle1-0-0Feb-09WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Ridgeway
Hicks, Ben1-0-0Sep-07WinUnder 9 Trial
Hillman, Matthew0-0-1Oct-06LossUnder 9 Trial
Holderness, Tom1-0-0Nov-07Win7th Claires Court Chess Festival (Under 8)
Hopkins, Jack1-0-0May-11WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 11 Boys)
Hussain, Junaid0-0-1Nov-06LossMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Hussain, Nabeel0-1-0Nov-06DrawMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Hussain, Yusuf6-0-0Nov-06WinMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Nov-07Win7th Claires Court Chess Festival (Under 8)
Mar-09WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St. Michael's
Apr-09WinMaidenhead Junior Congress (Under 9)
May-09WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 9 Boys)
May-10WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 10 Boys)
Iddon, Ben3-0-1May-07WinUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 7-8 Boys)
May-08LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire Megafinal (Under 8 Boys)
Oct-08WinUnder 9 Trial
Oct-10WinUnder 11 Trial
Jensen, Harvey0-0-1Feb-08LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event
Joseph, Ephraim1-0-0May-11WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 11 Boys)
Kemp, Matty0-0-1Sep-08LossMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Kendall, Hugo1-0-0Mar-08WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St. Michael's
Kendall, Luc1-0-0Mar-08WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St. Michael's
Kinsler-Lubienski, James4-1-0Oct-08WinMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Oct-08WinMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
May-09WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 9 Boys)
May-11DrawUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 11 Boys)
May-12WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 12 Boys)
Lant, Tom1-0-0Sep-08WinMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Lawrence, Jack2-0-0Nov-11Win11th Claires Court Chess Festival (Under 12)
May-12WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 12 Boys)
Lawson, Daniel1-0-0May-12WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 12 Boys)
Legesse, Nathanya1-0-0May-09WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 9 Boys)
Lightning, Thomas1-0-0May-07WinUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 7-8 Boys)
Lindley, Todd1-0-0Nov-07Win7th Claires Court Chess Festival (Under 8)
Lote, Edmond0-0-1Oct-06LossMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Macmillan, Michael2-0-0Oct-06WinMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Jan-07WinMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Mason, Octavia1-0-0Dec-07WinMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Mason, Scarlet1-0-0Dec-07WinMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Matthews, Jonathan0-0-1Feb-09LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Ridgeway
McFaul, Thomas0-0-1Mar-08LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St. Michael's
McHugh, James0-1-0Feb-08DrawUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event
McLaren, Edward1-0-0Oct-10WinUnder 11 Trial
Mitchell, Ned1-0-0May-10WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 10 Boys)
Moody, James1-0-0May-12WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 12 Boys)
Munn, Bertie2-0-0Oct-08WinUnder 9 Trial
May-10WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 10 Boys)
Muscat, Edward1-0-0Oct-06WinUnder 9 Trial
Nadeau, Charles1-0-0Jul-08WinMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Omar-Mufti, Azeem2-0-0May-11WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 11 Boys)
May-12WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 12 Boys)
Palka, Edmund0-0-1Feb-07LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event at Ridgeway School
Papachristos, Maximillian1-0-3Nov-06LossMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
May-07LossMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Dec-07LossMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Feb-09WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Ridgeway
Peett, Lucy1-0-0Dec-07WinMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Puri, Tarun2-0-0Nov-08WinBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 10)
Oct-09WinUnder 11 Trial
Pye, Charlie1-0-0Mar-09WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St. Michael's
Ren, YanFeng0-1-2Dec-06LossMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Jan-07LossMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Jan-08DrawMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Reynolds, Alex1-0-0Oct-09WinUnder 11 Trial
Ribeiro, Matthew1-0-0Sep-07WinMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Richardson, Omar3-0-0May-07WinMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Sep-07WinMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Oct-07WinMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Robinson, Thomas4-1-0May-07WinUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 7-8 Boys)
Sep-07DrawUnder 9 Trial
Nov-07WinBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 8)
Oct-08WinUnder 9 Trial
Nov-08WinBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 10)
Rogers, Chloe1-0-0Feb-08WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event
Roper, Isabella1-0-0Sep-07WinUnder 9 Trial
Smith, Ben2-0-0Feb-08WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event
Feb-09WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Ridgeway
Smith, Jonathan2-0-0Oct-07WinMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Sep-08WinMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Smith, Lizzie1-0-0Oct-08WinUnder 9 Trial
Starley, Robert0-0-1Feb-08LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event
Sudhakar, Ragulkrishna1-1-1Mar-09WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St. Michael's
Nov-09LossBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 12)
Nov-10DrawBerkshire Junior Championship (Under 14)
Thompson, Joe1-0-0Nov-07Win7th Claires Court Chess Festival (Under 8)
Tunstall, George0-0-1Mar-09LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St. Michael's
Vandersluis, Ben0-0-1Mar-09LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St. Michael's
Vandersluis, Tom0-2-1Nov-08DrawBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 10)
Oct-09DrawUnder 11 Trial
Nov-09LossBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 12)
Wadsworth, Matthew1-0-12May-07LossMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
May-07LossUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 7-8 Boys)
Sep-07LossMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Oct-07LossMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
May-08LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire Megafinal (Under 8 Boys)
Jun-08LossMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Jun-08LossMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Feb-09LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Ridgeway
May-09LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 9 Boys)
Oct-09LossUnder 11 Trial
May-10LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 10 Boys)
Oct-10LossUnder 11 Trial
May-11WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 11 Boys)
Ward, Ben1-1-7Oct-06LossUnder 9 Trial
Feb-07LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event at Ridgeway School
May-07LossMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Jun-07LossMaidenhead Junior Club Lightning Tournament
Jun-07LossMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Sep-07LossMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Sep-07LossUnder 9 Trial
Jul-08WinMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Nov-08DrawBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 10)
Watts, Alisha1-0-0Feb-08WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event
Wong, Alfred2-5-9Nov-06LossMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Dec-06LossMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Jan-07DrawMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
May-07WinMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Jun-07LossMaidenhead Junior Club Lightning Tournament
Jun-07LossMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Sep-07LossMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Nov-07DrawMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Mar-08DrawUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St. Michael's
Jun-08LossMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Jun-08LossMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Jul-08DrawMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Sep-08DrawMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Oct-08LossMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Oct-08WinMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Nov-10LossBerkshire Junior Championship (Under 14)
Xu, Huanyang1-0-0May-09WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 9 Boys)
Yagawa, Rinto1-0-0Mar-08WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St. Michael's
Ynojosa, Angelica0-1-0Feb-09DrawUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Ridgeway
Yokota, Kazuki0-0-2Oct-06LossMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Jan-07LossMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Zhang, Anthony3-0-0Oct-08WinMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Oct-08WinMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Oct-10WinUnder 11 Trial
Zhang, Roy0-0-2Mar-08LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St. Michael's
Mar-09LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St. Michael's
Zhu, Richard2-0-0Oct-09WinUnder 11 Trial
May-11WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 11 Boys)

Totals: 114 wins, 18 draws, 73 losses