BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Player info - William Foo
School:Wellington College
Age:over 17
Grade(s):1911 (Berkshire Junior grade)   (see more about grading)
Summary:
2014-15: 3 tournaments, 1 county team match
Berks grade: start: 1918, end: 1911, max: 1923
Ranking(s): Under 18: 2
2013-14: 4 tournaments, 1 county team match
Berks grade: start: 1885, end: 1918, max: 1918
Ranking(s): Under 18: 2
2012-13: 5 tournaments
Berks grade: start: 1897, end: 1885, max: 1885
Ranking(s): Under 18: 2
2011-12: 9 tournaments, 2 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 1845, end: 1897, max: 1897
Ranking(s): Under 18: 2
2010-11: 15 tournaments, 2 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 1694, end: 1845, max: 1845
Ranking(s): Under 18: 3, Improvers: +151
2009-10: 14 tournaments, 4 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 1634, end: 1694, max: 1694
Ranking(s): Under 18: 8
2008-09: 22 tournaments, 5 school team matches, 10 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 1494, end: 1634, max: 1634
Ranking(s): Under 11: 2, Under 18: 8
2007-08: 30 tournaments, 3 school team matches, 8 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 964, end: 1484, max: 1484
Ranking(s): Under 11: 2, Under 18: 8, Improvers: +520
2006-07: 17 tournaments, 3 school team matches, 9 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 508, end: 964, max: 964
Ranking(s): Under 9: 2, Under 11: 9, Improvers: +456
2005-06: 2 school team matches


Page display options:
Time frame: Default (current and previous season) / All seasons
Sort order: Event Type / Chronological (earliest first) / Reverse Chronological
Content: Events / Opponents


Tournament results
Date Event Position Score Grade
    2014-15 season ...
15-Aug-15 UK Chess Challenge Terafinal (TeraFinal) 8=/ 5312/ 18
04-Jul-15 UK Chess Challenge Southern Gigafinal (Under 17/18) 1st/ 25/ 6 U17 Ultimo
04-May-15 UK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal
 (Under 14-18 Boys)
2/ 155/ 61911 Under 17 Supremo


    2013-14 season ...
16-Aug-14 UK Chess Challenge Terafinal (Championship) 2nd/ 5515/ 18
12-Jul-14 UK Chess Challenge Southern Gigafinal (Under 16 Boys) 1st/ 17/ 6 Ultimo
05-May-14 UK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal
 (Under 15-18 Boys and Girls)
1/ 136/ 61918 Supremo
17-Dec-13 World Youth Championships (Under 16 Open) 54=/ 1506/ 11


    2012-13 season ...
17-Aug-13 UK Chess Challenge Terafinal (TeraFinal) 5=/ 5813/ 18
28-Jul-13 100th British Chess Championships (Championship) 47=/ 106/ 11
06-Jul-13 UK Chess Challenge Southern Gigafinal (Under 15 Boys) 1st5/ 6 Ultimo
06-May-13 UK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal
 (Under 15-18 Boys and Girls)
2nd/ 135/ 61885 Under 15 Supremo
07-Nov-12 World Youth Championships (U16 open) 83/ 1265/ 11


    2011-12 season ...
18-Aug-12 UK Chess Challenge Terafinal (TeraFinal) 3rd=/ 4715/ 21
22-Jul-12 British Chess Championships 2012 (Championship) 10=/ 64/ 11 British Under 18 champion
14-Jul-12 UK Chess Challenge Southern Gigafinal (Under 14 Boys) 1st/ 256/ 6 Ultimo
07-May-12 UK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal
 (Under 13-14 Boys and Girls)
1st/ 15/ 61892 U14 Supremo
11-Feb-12 UK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event
 (All-play-all section)
1st/ 821/ 211879 Qualified for MegaFinal
04-Feb-12 Kidlington Congress (Under 225) 1st/ 23/ 5
28-Dec-11 London Junior Championships: Under 8, 12, 16, 18 & 21
 (Under 18 / Open)
4=/ 46/ 6
26-Oct-11 e2e4 London Gatwick Premier (Premier) 39=/ 57/ 9
17-Sep-11 e2e4 Sunningdale Congress (Open) 40=/ 55/ 5


    2010-11 season ...
24-Jul-11 British Chess Championships 2011 (Under 16) 6=/ 244/ 7
24-Jul-11 British Chess Championships 2011 (Championship) 71=/ 884/ 11
09-Jul-11 UK Chess Challenge Southern Gigafinal (Under 13 Boys) 1st=/ 375/ 6 Qualifies for TeraFinal Challengers
27-May-11 e2e4 Sunningdale Congress (Open) 38=/ 633/ 7
02-May-11 UK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal
 (Under 13 Boys and Girl)
1st/ 116/ 61845 Under 13 Supremo
05-Mar-11 World Youth Chess Championships Trial (Under 14) 1st/ 84/ 5
26-Feb-11 West of England Junior Congress (Under 14) 1st=4/ 5
19-Feb-11 UK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event 2nd=19/ 211797 Qualified for MegaFinal
05-Feb-11 35th Kidlington Chess Congress (Under 225) 11=/ 28/ 5
29-Jan-11 Yateley Manor Congress (Under 14 Closed) 2nd=/ 254/ 5
28-Dec-10 London Junior Championships: Under 8, 12, 16, 18 & 21
 (Under 18)
19=/ 453/ 6
11-Dec-10 London Junior Championships: Under 10 & 14
 (Under 14 Major)
9=/ 37/ 6
07-Nov-10 Berkshire Junior Championship (Under 18) 1st/ 6/ 51767
24-Oct-10 e2e4 Uxbridge International (Premier) 26=/ 35/ 9
03-Oct-10 Hampshire Junior Congress (Under 18) 1st/ 56/ 6


    2009-10 season ...
21-Aug-10 UK Chess Challenge Terafinal (TeraFinal) 15=/ 5711/ 18
25-Jul-10 British Chess Championships 2010 (Under 13) 4=/ 26/ 7
03-Jul-10 UK Chess Challenge Southern Gigafinal (Under 12 Boys) 1st/ 57/ 6 Ultimo
03-May-10 UK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal
 (Under 12 Boys)
1/ 126/ 61684 U12 Supremo
09-Apr-10 NCJS Championships U16, U12, U10, U8 (Under 14) 2nd=/ 234/ 6
02-Apr-10 Surrey Chess Congress (Open) 10=/ 243/ 6
13-Mar-10 World Youth Chess Championships Trial (Under 14 Boys) 4/ 14/ 5
06-Mar-10 UK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common 4/ 1816/ 211640 Qualified for MegaFinal
13-Feb-10 West of England Junior Congress (Under 14) 3rd=4/ 5
30-Jan-10 Yateley Manor Congress (Under 14 Closed) 19=/ 322/ 5
28-Dec-09 London Junior Championships: Under 8, 12, 16, 18 & 21
 (Under 12 Major)
2nd=/ 727/ 9
12-Dec-09 London Junior Championships: Under 10 & 14
 (Under 14 major)
3rd=/ 43/ 6
15-Nov-09 Berkshire Junior Congress (Under 12) 16/ 61669 U12 Trophy Winner - Qualified for Major
13-Sep-09 85th Richmond Rapidplay (Major) 18=/ 212/ 6


    2008-09 season ...
26-Jul-09 British Chess Championships 2009 (Under 11) 4=/ 375/ 7
26-Jul-09 British Chess Championships 2009 (Under 14) 4=/ 21/ 7
18-Jul-09 NCJS Young Masters U16 Weekend Event 4th=/ 5 Grading prize
04-Jul-09 UK Chess Challenge Southern Gigafinal
 (Under 11 Boys C)
2nd=/ 505/ 6 Qualified for TeraFinal Challengers
13-Jun-09 Golders Green Rapidplay (U160) 7=/ 23/ 6
22-May-09 Amersham Congress (Minor) 2nd/ 265/ 7
16-May-09 Oxford University Congress (U125) 2nd4/ 5
10-May-09 83rd Richmond Rapidplay (Intermediate U120) 2nd=/ 174/ 6
04-May-09 UK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal
 (Under 11 Boys)
2nd=/ 225/ 61610
25-Apr-09 England Under 11 Team Trial 4/ 6 Qualified
08-Mar-09 82nd Richmond Rapidplay (Intermediate Section) 17=/ 29/ 6
21-Feb-09 West of England Junior Congress
 (Under 12 Championship)
2nd =5/ 6
14-Feb-09 UK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Ridgeway 7=16/ 211564 Qualified for MegaFinal
07-Feb-09 Kidlington Congress (U125) 29=/ 70/ 5
11-Jan-09 81st Richmond Rapidplay (Minor) 2nd=5/ 6
28-Dec-08 London Junior Championships: Under 8, 12, 16, 18 & 21
 (Under 12 Major)
14=/ 78/ 9
13-Dec-08 London Junior Championships: Under 10 & 14
 (Under 14 Minor)
4=/ 264/ 6
06-Dec-08 Wiltshire Junior Congress (Under 14) 1st=/ 105/ 6
29-Nov-08 British Rapidplay Championships
 (England U11 Trial Qualifier)
5=/ 63/ 6
16-Nov-08 Berkshire Junior Congress (Under 12) 2nd=/ 16/ 61572 Berks U11 trophy
11-Oct-08 English U11 Closed Championship / 5
07-Sep-08 79th Richmond Rapidplay (Intermediate) 26=/ 291/ 6


    2007-08 season ...
16-Aug-08 UK Chess Challenge Terafinal (TeraFinal) 33=7/ 18
27-Jul-08 British Chess Championships (Under 10) 8=/ 234/ 7
19-Jul-08 Snodland Chess Congress / 6 Under 10 prize and shared U90 grading prize
12-Jul-08 UK Chess Challenge Southern Gigafinal
 (Under 10 Boys B)
6/ 6 Ultimo
05-Jul-08 Weald Chess Congress (Minor (ECF U100) Section) 1st=/ 184/ 5
21-Jun-08 Basingstoke Junior Chess Congress
 (Major Section (Under 16))
1st5/ 5
14-Jun-08 Pairs Tournament 1st=/ 164/ 5
24-May-08 Lightning Tournament 3rd=/ 144/ 6
18-May-08 77th Richmond Rapidplay (Minor (ECF U80)) 5th=/ 394/ 6
05-May-08 UK Chess Challenge Berkshire Megafinal
 (Under 10 Boys)
1st/ 386/ 61474 U10 Supremo
07-Apr-08 Maidenhead Junior Congress (Under 11) 3rd=/ 207/ 91435
05-Apr-08 UK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common 6=/ 2015/ 211396 Qualified
29-Mar-08 NCJS Championships (Under 12) / 6
16-Feb-08 UK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event 25/ 3312/ 211424
02-Feb-08 South of England Chess Championships (Under 11 Major) 3/ 5
26-Jan-08 SAE - St. Michaels 1st/ 125/ 61422
19-Jan-08 SAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst 1/ 326/ 61409
28-Dec-07 London Junior Championships: Under 8, 12, 16, & 21
 (Under 12 Minor)
1st/ 33/ 9
15-Dec-07 London Junior Championships: Under 10 & 14
 (Under 10 Major)
34=/ 73/ 7
08-Dec-07 SAE - Whiteknights 2nd=/ 325/ 61365
01-Dec-07 SAE - St. Mary's Ascot 1st/ 28/ 71351
25-Nov-07 7th Claires Court Chess Festival (Under 10) 1st/ 137/ 71307
18-Nov-07 Berkshire Junior Congress (Under 10) 2nd/ 18/ 61268 Berks U10 Cup winner
03-Nov-07 SAE - Reading School 1st=/ 27/ 61257
20-Oct-07 SAE - Caversham Primary (Open Section) 1st=/ 165/ 61189
13-Oct-07 Maidenhead Junior Club Tournament 1st/ 95/ 51161
13-Oct-07 SAE - Downs School 2nd/ 206/ 71129
06-Oct-07 SAE - Trinity, Newbury 1st/ 55/ 51103
30-Sep-07 Under 11 Trial 3rd=/ 154/ 61041
22-Sep-07 SAE - Polehampton 1st/ 226/ 61013


    2006-07 season ...
18-Aug-07 UK Chess Challenge Terafinal (TeraFinal) 50=4/ 18
14-Jul-07 Maidenhead Junior Club Chess Variant Tournament 2nd=/ 7/ 7
07-Jul-07 UK Chess Challenge Southern Gigafinal
 (Under 9 Boys A)
1st6/ 6 Ultimo - qualifies for TeraFinal
23-Jun-07 Maidenhead Junior Club Tournament 2=/ 93/ 4950
16-Jun-07 Maidenhead Junior Club Lightning Tournament 2nd/ 84/ 5
19-May-07 Lightning Tournament 5=/ 113/ 6
07-May-07 UK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 9 Boys) 1st/ 14/ 6913 U9 Supremo
05-May-07 Maidenhead Junior Club Tournament 2/ 85/ 6898
24-Feb-07 SAE - St. Michael’s 2nd/ 245/ 6872
10-Feb-07 UK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event at Ridgeway School 6=/ 2415/ 21807 Qualified for MegaFinal
03-Feb-07 South of England Chess Championships (Under 9) 9=3/ 6
06-Jan-07 SAE - Aldryngton 4/ 6792
09-Dec-06 SAE - Whiteknights (Under 9 Section) 1st/ 156/ 6757
26-Nov-06 Berkshire Junior Congress (Under 10) 3rd=/ 164/ 6683
18-Nov-06 Claires Court and Ridgeway Society Sixth Annual Chess Festival
 (Under 9)
2nd=/ 155/ 7623
21-Oct-06 SAE - Reading School 20=/ 262/ 6549
01-Oct-06 Under 9 Trial 6=/ 274/ 6508


School team results
Date Event Board Result Team
Result
Grade
    2008-09 season ...
22-Jun-09 Schools B League Final (Earley St. Peter's) 1 2/ 2 / 1634
16-Mar-09 Earley St. Peter's v. St. Edward's 1 1 / 15 - 0 1589
16-Mar-09 Earley St. Peter's v. Radstock 1 1 / 14 - 1 1592
16-Mar-09 Abbey Junior v. Earley St. Peter's 1 1 / 13 - 2 1592
09-Oct-08 Primary Schools Jamboree 1 4/ 4 / 16 1533


    2007-08 season ...
30-Jan-08 Ridgeway A v. Earley St. Peter's 1 1 / 11 - 4 1431
28-Nov-07 Earley St. Peter's v. Eagle House A 1 1 / 11 - 4 1315
11-Oct-07 Primary Schools Jamboree (Earley St. Peter's A) 1 4/ 4 7/ 16 1119


    2006-07 season ...
28-Jun-07 Schools B League Final (Earley St. Peter's A) 1 2/ 2 9/ 10 964
07-Mar-07 Earley St. Peter's A v. Ridgeway B 2 1 / 14 - 1 879
12-Oct-06 Primary Schools Jamboree (Earley St. Peter's B) 2 ½/ 4 / 16 498


    2005-06 season ...
09-May-06 Whiteknights v. Earley St. Peter's 5 ½ / 1 - ½
08-Dec-05 Radstock v. Earley St Peter's 1 1 / 14 - 1


County team results
Date  Event  Board  Score  Team
Result
    2014-15 season ...
28-Sep-14 NYCA Under 18 1 / 3 17/ 24


    2013-14 season ...
22-Sep-13 NYCA Under 18 1 3/ 3 21½/ 24


    2011-12 season ...
30-Jun-12 ECF U18 Championships 4 1/ 2 11/ 24
11-Mar-12 SCCU U/18 Team Championships 2 2/ 3 16½/ 24


    2010-11 season ...
03-Apr-11 SCCU U/14 Team Championships 1 1/ 2 9/ 16
13-Nov-10 NYCA Under 16 1 / 4 17½/ 32


    2009-10 season ...
27-Jun-10 ECF U13 Championships 2 4/ 4 16/ 24
23-Jan-10 Wales and West of England U14 Team Event 2 3/ 3 24½/ 30
07-Nov-09 NYCA Under 12 1 / 4 23½/ 48
26-Sep-09 NYCA Under 14 3 4/ 4 32/ 48


    2008-09 season ...
09-May-09 Under 11 EPSCA Final 1 / 3 14½/ 60
28-Mar-09 U100 Chiltern League: Berkshire v. Hampshire 8 1/ 8/ 12
21-Mar-09 Under 11 EPSCA Zone 1 / 3 19/ 60
28-Feb-09 ECF Under 13 2 3/ 4 16½/ 24
15-Feb-09 Under 11 Team event: Berks, Bucks, Oxford, Sussex 1 3/ 3 37/ 60
25-Jan-09 Under 14 Team match v. Wiltshire 3 2/ 2 12½- 11½
17-Jan-09 U100 Chiltern League: Oxfordshire v. Berkshire 8 ½/ 1 / 12
01-Nov-08 NYCA Under 12 2 3/ 4 25½/ 0
04-Oct-08 NYCA Under 14 6 3/ 4 25½/ 48
13-Sep-08 Under 18 Team event: Berks, Bucks, Surrey, Sussex 9 1/ 2 12½/ 24


    2007-08 season ...
01-Jun-08 National Junior (SW England) U11 squad v. U12 Welsh squad / 2 0/ 0
10-May-08 Under 11 EPSCA Final 3 2/ 30½/ 60
03-May-08 Junior 4NCL 4 1/ 5/ 8
15-Mar-08 Under 11 EPSCA Zone 3 3/ 3 16½/ 60
10-Feb-08 Under 11 Team event: Berks, Bucks, Sussex, Surrey 1 3/ 3 29½/ 60
20-Jan-08 Under 11 Team match v. Wiltshire 3 3/ 3 39½- 11½
12-Jan-08 Junior 4NCL 4 ½/ 7/ 12
10-Nov-07 NYCA Under 12 5 3/ 4 25½/ 48


    2006-07 season ...
12-May-07 Under 11 EPSCA Final 12 3/ 3 33½/ 60
28-Apr-07 Under 9 EPSCA Final 2 / 3 21½/ 36
17-Mar-07 Under 11 EPSCA Zone 14 3/ 3 41/ 60
10-Mar-07 Under 9 EPSCA Zone 2 3/ 3 29/ 36
04-Mar-07 Under 11 team match v. Buckinghamshire 17 3/ 3 46- 17
28-Jan-07 Under 11 event: Berks, Bucks, Hants and Sussex 20 2/ 3 37/ 60
21-Jan-07 Under 9 team match v. Wiltshire 2 3/ 3 43- 5
07-Jan-07 Under 9 event: Berks, Bucks, Hants and Sussex 2 2/ 3 22/ 36
19-Nov-06 Under 9 team match v. Barnet 10 3/ 3 25½- 10½