BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Player info - William Foo
School:Wellington College
Age:over 17
Grade(s):1911 (Berkshire Junior grade)   (see more about grading)
Summary:
2014-15: 3 tournaments, 1 county team match
Berks grade: start: 1918, end: 1911, max: 1923
Ranking(s): Under 18: 2
2013-14: 4 tournaments, 1 county team match
Berks grade: start: 1885, end: 1918, max: 1918
Ranking(s): Under 18: 2
2012-13: 5 tournaments
Berks grade: start: 1897, end: 1885, max: 1885
Ranking(s): Under 18: 2
2011-12: 9 tournaments, 2 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 1845, end: 1897, max: 1897
Ranking(s): Under 18: 2
2010-11: 15 tournaments, 2 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 1694, end: 1845, max: 1845
Ranking(s): Under 18: 3, Improvers: +151
2009-10: 14 tournaments, 4 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 1634, end: 1694, max: 1694
Ranking(s): Under 18: 8
2008-09: 22 tournaments, 5 school team matches, 10 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 1494, end: 1634, max: 1634
Ranking(s): Under 11: 2, Under 18: 8
2007-08: 30 tournaments, 3 school team matches, 8 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 964, end: 1484, max: 1484
Ranking(s): Under 11: 2, Under 18: 8, Improvers: +520
2006-07: 17 tournaments, 3 school team matches, 9 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 508, end: 964, max: 964
Ranking(s): Under 9: 2, Under 11: 9, Improvers: +456
2005-06: 2 school team matches


Page display options:
Time frame: Default (current and previous season) / All seasons
Sort order: Event Type / Chronological (earliest first) / Reverse Chronological
Content: Events / Opponents


OpponentW-D-LDateResultEvent
Abraham, Jeff2-0-0May-12WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 13-14 Boys and Girls)
May-14WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 15-18 Boys and Girls)
Adair, James0-0-3Apr-08LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common
May-08LossLightning Tournament
Mar-10LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common
Al-Akiti, RafiI2-0-0May-13WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 15-18 Boys and Girls)
May-14WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 15-18 Boys and Girls)
Anderson-Besant, James2-0-0May-10WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 12 Boys)
May-11WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 13 Boys and Girl)
Andrews, David1-0-0Apr-08WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common
Archer-Lock, Adrian2-2-2May-07LossLightning Tournament
Jun-07DrawMaidenhead Junior Club Lightning Tournament
Nov-07DrawSAE - Reading School
Feb-09LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Ridgeway
Nov-10WinBerkshire Junior Championship (Under 18)
Feb-11WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event
Archer-Lock, Philip0-0-2May-07LossLightning Tournament
Feb-08LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event
Asser, Martyn1-0-0Oct-06WinUnder 9 Trial
Balkrishna, Abhishek1-0-0Mar-10WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common
Bannister, Hugh2-0-0Dec-06WinSAE - Whiteknights (Under 9 Section)
Oct-07WinSAE - Caversham Primary (Open Section)
Bates, Ethan1-0-0Nov-06WinClaires Court and Ridgeway Society Sixth Annual Chess Festival (Under 9)
Bates, William1-0-0Mar-07WinEarley St. Peter's A v. Ridgeway B
Bracey, Anthony1-0-0May-11WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 13 Boys and Girl)
Bryant, Will1-0-0Sep-07WinSAE - Polehampton
Bucknell, Charlie2-0-0Feb-07WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event at Ridgeway School
Nov-08WinBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 12)
Bucknell, Matthew1-0-0Apr-08WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common
Charrington, Max1-0-0Oct-07WinSAE - Downs School
Chen, Reece3-0-1Oct-06LossUnder 9 Trial
Nov-06WinClaires Court and Ridgeway Society Sixth Annual Chess Festival (Under 9)
Jan-07WinSAE - Aldryngton
Nov-07Win7th Claires Court Chess Festival (Under 10)
Chen, Ryan2-0-1Oct-06LossSAE - Reading School
Sep-07WinUnder 11 Trial
Nov-07WinSAE - Reading School
Connery, Kali1-0-0Oct-07WinMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Cope, Jonathan3-0-0Sep-07WinSAE - Polehampton
Sep-07WinUnder 11 Trial
Jan-08WinSAE - St. Michaels
Couper, Brian1-0-0Jan-07WinSAE - Aldryngton
Davey, Rachel0-0-1Feb-07LossSAE - St. Michael’s
Deans, Miles1-0-0Dec-06WinSAE - Whiteknights (Under 9 Section)
Dehal, Deepuk0-0-1Oct-06LossSAE - Reading School
Ellis, Stephen1-0-0May-08WinLightning Tournament
Enfield, Matthew1-0-0Oct-07WinSAE - Downs School
Gardiner, Isaac1-0-0May-10WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 12 Boys)
Giles, David0-1-0May-06DrawWhiteknights v. Earley St. Peter's
Goodwin, Sam1-0-1May-07LossLightning Tournament
Oct-07WinSAE - Trinity, Newbury
Goodwin, Zoe1-0-0Oct-07WinSAE - Trinity, Newbury
Graesser, Sam2-0-0Oct-07WinSAE - Downs School
Nov-07WinSAE - Reading School
Graff, Barnaby1-0-0May-08WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire Megafinal (Under 10 Boys)
Grayson, Charles1-0-0Feb-09WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Ridgeway
Grayson, Harry1-0-0Feb-11WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event
Haederle, Dominic3-0-0Feb-07WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event at Ridgeway School
May-07WinMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Jun-07WinMaidenhead Junior Club Lightning Tournament
Hall, Ned1-0-0Apr-08WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common
Hankins, Joshua4-0-0Oct-07WinSAE - Caversham Primary (Open Section)
Nov-07WinSAE - Reading School
Jan-08WinSAE - St. Michaels
Oct-08WinPrimary Schools Jamboree
Hanson, Richard1-0-0Oct-07WinSAE - Downs School
Hartley, Oliver1-0-0Oct-07WinSAE - Downs School
Haslehurst, Harriet1-0-0Feb-08WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event
Head, Louise4-1-0Dec-07WinSAE - St. Mary's Ascot
Mar-09WinAbbey Junior v. Earley St. Peter's
May-11WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 13 Boys and Girl)
May-12WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 13-14 Boys and Girls)
May-13DrawUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 15-18 Boys and Girls)
Herring, Isaac2-0-0Oct-07WinPrimary Schools Jamboree
Nov-07WinEarley St. Peter's v. Eagle House A
Hickman, Sebastian5-0-0Nov-06WinBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 10)
Feb-07WinSAE - St. Michael’s
May-07WinUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 9 Boys)
Sep-07WinUnder 11 Trial
Oct-08WinPrimary Schools Jamboree
Hillman, Matthew1-0-0Oct-06WinUnder 9 Trial
Hinterreither, Nikolai1-0-0Feb-12WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event (All-play-all section)
Hobbs, Robert1-0-0Oct-06WinUnder 9 Trial
Holland, James0-1-0Mar-10DrawUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common
Husein, Farhan1-0-0May-09WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 11 Boys)
Hussain, Nabeel4-1-0Nov-06WinClaires Court and Ridgeway Society Sixth Annual Chess Festival (Under 9)
Nov-07Win7th Claires Court Chess Festival (Under 10)
Apr-08WinMaidenhead Junior Congress (Under 11)
Feb-09DrawUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Ridgeway
May-09WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 11 Boys)
Hussain, Yusuf1-0-0Mar-10WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common
Hutch, Giles4-1-0Oct-06WinSAE - Reading School
May-07WinUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 9 Boys)
May-07WinLightning Tournament
Jun-09WinSchools B League Final
Mar-10DrawUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common
Jensen, Harvey4-0-0Feb-07WinSAE - St. Michael’s
Sep-07WinUnder 11 Trial
Oct-07WinPrimary Schools Jamboree
May-08WinLightning Tournament
Jiang, Michael1-0-0May-12WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 13-14 Boys and Girls)
Kaba, Nicholas1-0-0May-08WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire Megafinal (Under 10 Boys)
Kemp, Chris1-0-0Dec-05WinRadstock v. Earley St Peter's
Kemp, George1-0-0Oct-07WinSAE - Downs School
Kemp, Matty3-0-0Dec-06WinSAE - Whiteknights (Under 9 Section)
Jan-07WinSAE - Aldryngton
Oct-07WinSAE - Trinity, Newbury
Khandekar, Varun0-0-1Feb-07LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event at Ridgeway School
Leadbetter, Xabier1-0-0Nov-07Win7th Claires Court Chess Festival (Under 10)
Leighton-Young, Kit3-0-0Nov-07WinSAE - Reading School
Apr-08WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common
May-08WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire Megafinal (Under 10 Boys)
Lockyear, Olivia1-0-0Dec-07WinSAE - St. Mary's Ascot
Lote, Edmond2-0-1Jun-07WinMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Sep-07LossUnder 11 Trial
Jan-08WinRidgeway A v. Earley St. Peter's
Mason, Octavia1-0-0Dec-07WinSAE - St. Mary's Ascot
Matthews, Alex1-1-0Jan-08WinSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst
Feb-08DrawUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event
Matthews, Jonathan8-0-1Oct-06LossUnder 9 Trial
Nov-06WinClaires Court and Ridgeway Society Sixth Annual Chess Festival (Under 9)
Feb-07WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event at Ridgeway School
Nov-07WinBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 10)
Nov-07Win7th Claires Court Chess Festival (Under 10)
Jan-08WinSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst
Feb-08WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event
Apr-08WinMaidenhead Junior Congress (Under 11)
May-09WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 11 Boys)
Milhofer, Sebastian1-0-0Mar-09WinEarley St. Peter's v. St. Edward's
Moody, James2-1-0Feb-11WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event
Feb-12WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event (All-play-all section)
May-15DrawUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 14-18 Boys)
Noel, Daniel0-1-0Feb-09DrawUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Ridgeway
Oh, Anastasia1-0-0May-13WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 15-18 Boys and Girls)
Omar-Mufti, Azeem1-0-0Mar-09WinEarley St. Peter's v. Radstock
Papachristos, Maximillian8-1-1May-07WinMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Oct-07WinSAE - Trinity, Newbury
Oct-07LossSAE - Downs School
Dec-07DrawSAE - St. Mary's Ascot
Dec-07WinSAE - Whiteknights
Jan-08WinSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst
Jan-08WinSAE - St. Michaels
May-08WinLightning Tournament
Nov-10WinBerkshire Junior Championship (Under 18)
Feb-11WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event
Pearson, Adam5-0-0Oct-06WinSAE - Reading School
Nov-06WinBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 10)
Jun-07WinSchools B League Final
Sep-07WinSAE - Polehampton
Oct-07WinPrimary Schools Jamboree
Pearson, Clare1-0-0Jan-08WinSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst
Pearson, William1-1-0Jan-07DrawSAE - Aldryngton
Jan-08WinSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst
Pena-Walsh, Tomas0-0-1Oct-06LossPrimary Schools Jamboree
Price, Matthew0-1-0Oct-06DrawPrimary Schools Jamboree
Pye, Charlie3-0-0May-09WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 11 Boys)
Nov-09WinBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 12)
May-10WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 12 Boys)
Ramaraju, Sruthi1-0-0Feb-12WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event (All-play-all section)
Ren, Ray2-0-0May-14WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 15-18 Boys and Girls)
May-15WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 14-18 Boys)
Reynolds, Alex1-0-0Feb-11WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event
Reynolds, Edward3-0-0May-13WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 15-18 Boys and Girls)
May-14WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 15-18 Boys and Girls)
May-15WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 14-18 Boys)
Richardson, Omar1-0-0May-07WinMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Robinson, Peter9-0-0Nov-06WinBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 10)
Dec-06WinSAE - Whiteknights (Under 9 Section)
Feb-07WinSAE - St. Michael’s
May-07WinUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 9 Boys)
Oct-07WinSAE - Caversham Primary (Open Section)
Nov-07WinBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 10)
Dec-07WinSAE - Whiteknights
May-08WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire Megafinal (Under 10 Boys)
May-09WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 11 Boys)
Robinson, Thomas4-0-0Dec-06WinSAE - Whiteknights (Under 9 Section)
Oct-07WinSAE - Caversham Primary (Open Section)
Jan-08WinSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst
Jan-08WinSAE - St. Michaels
Rogers, Chloe1-0-0Feb-09WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Ridgeway
Rogers, Reece0-0-1Oct-06LossPrimary Schools Jamboree
Romanov, Michael2-0-0Feb-07WinSAE - St. Michael’s
Dec-07WinSAE - St. Mary's Ascot
Russell, Andrew1-0-0May-15WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 14-18 Boys)
Salvini, Zach1-0-1Oct-07WinSAE - Caversham Primary (Open Section)
Apr-08LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common
Sarson, Euan1-0-0Feb-12WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event (All-play-all section)
Shires, Benjamin1-0-0Jun-09WinSchools B League Final
Smith, Ben2-0-0May-07WinUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 9 Boys)
Sep-07WinSAE - Polehampton
Smith, Jonathan2-1-0Dec-06WinSAE - Whiteknights (Under 9 Section)
May-07DrawUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 9 Boys)
Oct-07WinMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Smith, Marcus0-1-0May-12DrawUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 13-14 Boys and Girls)
Smith, Richard0-1-0Mar-10DrawUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common
Spence, Jordan1-0-0May-12WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 13-14 Boys and Girls)
Starley, David4-0-0Jan-07WinSAE - Aldryngton
Feb-12WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event (All-play-all section)
May-13WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 15-18 Boys and Girls)
May-14WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 15-18 Boys and Girls)
Starley, Robert7-0-1Jan-07LossSAE - Aldryngton
May-07WinLightning Tournament
Nov-07WinSAE - Reading School
Dec-07WinSAE - St. Mary's Ascot
Dec-07WinSAE - Whiteknights
Nov-10WinBerkshire Junior Championship (Under 18)
Feb-11WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event
Feb-12WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event (All-play-all section)
Suarez, Victor1-0-0Feb-12WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event (All-play-all section)
Sudhakar, Ragulkrishna2-0-0May-10WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 12 Boys)
May-11WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 13 Boys and Girl)
Suri, Varun1-0-0Oct-07WinPrimary Schools Jamboree
Thompson, Josephine1-0-0Dec-07WinSAE - Whiteknights
Tull, Adam1-0-0Jun-07WinSchools B League Final
Tunstall, George1-0-2Apr-08LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common
May-08LossLightning Tournament
Nov-10WinBerkshire Junior Championship (Under 18)
Vandersluis, Tom2-0-0Sep-07WinSAE - Polehampton
Jan-08WinSAE - St. Michaels
Vishnu Tadimeti, Sai1-0-0Feb-07WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event at Ridgeway School
Wadsworth, Matthew2-3-8Oct-06LossSAE - Reading School
Nov-06LossBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 10)
Feb-07LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event at Ridgeway School
May-07LossMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Jun-07DrawMaidenhead Junior Club Lightning Tournament
Jun-07LossMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Oct-07WinMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Oct-07LossSAE - Caversham Primary (Open Section)
Dec-07LossSAE - Whiteknights
May-08WinLightning Tournament
Nov-08DrawBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 12)
Nov-10DrawBerkshire Junior Championship (Under 18)
Feb-11LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event
Walcott, Amelia1-0-0Mar-10WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common
Ward, Ben5-0-0Oct-06WinUnder 9 Trial
Feb-07WinSAE - St. Michael’s
May-07WinMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Jun-07WinMaidenhead Junior Club Lightning Tournament
Sep-07WinSAE - Polehampton
Waterson, Giles1-0-0May-14WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 15-18 Boys and Girls)
Wilks, George4-0-1May-07WinUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 9 Boys)
Dec-07WinSAE - Whiteknights
Jan-08LossSAE - St. Michaels
May-08WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire Megafinal (Under 10 Boys)
Oct-08WinPrimary Schools Jamboree
Wilson, Ewan0-1-0May-13DrawUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 15-18 Boys and Girls)
Wise, Edward0-0-1Oct-06LossSAE - Reading School
Wong, Alfred9-0-1May-07WinMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Jun-07WinMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Oct-07WinMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Nov-07Win7th Claires Court Chess Festival (Under 10)
May-08WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire Megafinal (Under 10 Boys)
Feb-09WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Ridgeway
May-09LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 11 Boys)
May-10WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 12 Boys)
May-11WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 13 Boys and Girl)
May-12WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 13-14 Boys and Girls)
Wong, Ryan3-0-0Jun-07WinMaidenhead Junior Club Lightning Tournament
Oct-07WinMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Feb-08WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event
Workman, Molly1-0-0Dec-07WinSAE - St. Mary's Ascot
Wu, Leon3-0-0May-10WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 12 Boys)
May-11WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 13 Boys and Girl)
May-15WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 14-18 Boys)
Ynojosa, Felix Jose0-0-1Feb-07LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event at Ridgeway School
Yokota, Kazuki0-0-1Oct-06LossPrimary Schools Jamboree
Zhang, Roy0-0-1Sep-07LossUnder 11 Trial
Zhu, Richard0-1-0May-15DrawUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 14-18 Boys)

Totals: 211 wins, 21 draws, 36 losses