BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Player info - Charlie Bucknell
School:Reading School
Age:over 17
Grade(s):1496 (Berkshire Junior grade)   (see more about grading)
Summary:
2014-15: 1 tournament
Berks grade: start: 1527, end: 1496, max: 1496
2013-14: 1 tournament, 3 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 1521, end: 1527, max: 1527
Ranking(s): Under 18: 7
2012-13: 2 tournaments, 3 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 1493, end: 1521, max: 1521
Ranking(s): Under 18: 5
2011-12: 1 tournament, 3 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 1421, end: 1493, max: 1493
Ranking(s): Under 18: 7
2010-11: 3 tournaments, 12 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 1281, end: 1421, max: 1421
Ranking(s): Under 18: 15, Improvers: +140
2009-10: 6 tournaments, 9 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 1170, end: 1281, max: 1281
Ranking(s): Under 18: 22
2008-09: 14 tournaments, 6 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 926, end: 1170, max: 1170
2007-08: 5 tournaments, 3 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 795, end: 916, max: 916
Ranking(s): Under 11: 13
2006-07: 5 tournaments, 1 school team match, 5 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 934, end: 795, max: 934
Ranking(s): Under 11: 16


Page display options:
Time frame: Default (current and previous season) / All seasons
Sort order: Event Type / Chronological (earliest first) / Reverse Chronological
Content: Events / Opponents


OpponentW-D-LDateResultEvent
Abraham, Jeff1-1-0Oct-12DrawSAE - Reading School (Open)
Oct-13WinBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 18)
Adair, James0-0-1Apr-08LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common
Aleksin, Grigory1-0-0Oct-12WinSAE - Reading School (Open)
Archer-Lock, Adrian0-0-1Nov-11LossBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 18)
Archer-Lock, Helen0-1-0Oct-14DrawBerkshire Junior Championship (Under 14/18)
Arnold-Wallinger, George1-0-0Oct-06WinSAE - Trinity, Newbury
Asser, Martyn1-0-0Feb-07WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event at Ridgeway School
Autio, Atro1-0-0Oct-12WinSAE - Reading School (Open)
Azubike, Zimi1-0-0Apr-08WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common
Bains-Gillespie, Ethan1-0-0Oct-14WinBerkshire Junior Championship (Under 14/18)
Bannister, Kate1-0-0May-10WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 13 Boys and Girls)
Berry, Jonathan1-0-0Oct-06WinSAE - Trinity, Newbury
Butler, Louis0-0-1May-09LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 12 Boys)
Cavendish, Raymond1-0-0Apr-08WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common
Chen, Ryan1-2-0Apr-08DrawUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common
May-09WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 12 Boys)
May-10DrawUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 13 Boys and Girls)
Collington, Struan1-0-0Nov-06WinSAE - St. Mary’s, Mortimer
Colpus, Ben1-0-0May-08WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire Megafinal (Under 11 Boys)
Couper, Brian0-0-1Feb-07LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event at Ridgeway School
Davey, Rachel1-0-0Mar-09WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St. Michael's
Dehal, Deepuk0-0-1Oct-06LossSAE - Reading School
Duesing, Mark-Andre1-0-0Mar-09WinSAE - Radstock
Durrant, Adam0-0-1Oct-06LossSAE - Reading School
Edwards, Henry1-0-0Feb-10WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event at Ridgeway
Edwards, Laurie1-0-0Apr-09WinSAE - Sonning Common
Foo, William0-0-2Feb-07LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event at Ridgeway School
Nov-08LossBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 12)
Gilbert, Michael2-0-0Jan-09WinSAE - Reading School
Feb-10WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event at Ridgeway
Gilmour, Christopher1-0-0May-08WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire Megafinal (Under 11 Boys)
Goodwin, Sam0-0-1Oct-06LossSAE - Trinity, Newbury
Goodwin, Zoe1-0-0Oct-06WinSAE - Trinity, Newbury
Grey, Kieran1-0-0Sep-08WinSAE - Polehampton
Hadley, Aaron1-0-0May-09WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 12 Boys)
Hall, Ned1-0-0Apr-08WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common
Harman, Robert1-0-0Nov-06WinSAE - St. Mary’s, Mortimer
Head, Louise2-1-1Feb-07WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event at Ridgeway School
Jan-09LossSAE - Reading School
Nov-10DrawBerkshire Junior Championship (Under 14)
Nov-11WinBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 18)
Hillman, Matthew1-0-0Oct-06WinSAE - Reading School
Holland, James0-0-1Mar-08LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St. Michael's
Hussain, Yusuf0-0-1Mar-09LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St. Michael's
Hutch, Giles0-0-2Mar-09LossSAE - Radstock
Mar-09LossSAE - Nine Mile Ride
Iley, Aaron0-0-1Oct-06LossSAE - Downs School
Jackson, Aiden1-0-0May-09WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 12 Boys)
Jensen, Harvey5-1-1Oct-06DrawSAE - Reading School
May-08WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire Megafinal (Under 11 Boys)
Jan-09WinSAE - Reading School
Mar-09LossSAE - Nine Mile Ride
Apr-09WinSAE - Sonning Common
Nov-09Win9th Claires Court Chess Festival (Under 18)
May-10WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 13 Boys and Girls)
Kemp, Matty1-0-1Mar-09WinSAE - Radstock
Apr-09LossSAE - Sonning Common
Kendall, Hugo1-0-0Mar-08WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St. Michael's
Kendall, Luc1-0-0Mar-08WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St. Michael's
Khandekar, Varun0-0-1Nov-06LossSAE - St. Mary’s, Mortimer
Koti, Saket1-0-0Oct-12WinSAE - Reading School (Open)
Kugathas, Ayran1-0-0Mar-08WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St. Michael's
Lant, Tom1-0-0Mar-09WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St. Michael's
Leighton-Young, Kit2-0-0Apr-08WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common
Sep-08WinSAE - Polehampton
Lin, James1-0-0Mar-09WinSAE - Radstock
Manton-Jones, Alexander0-0-1Mar-07LossEagle House v. St. Edward's
Matthews, Alex0-0-1Feb-07LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event at Ridgeway School
Matthews, Jonathan1-1-0Feb-07WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event at Ridgeway School
Nov-08DrawBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 12)
Mead, Dan1-0-0May-08WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire Megafinal (Under 11 Boys)
Miles, Sean1-0-0Oct-14WinBerkshire Junior Championship (Under 14/18)
Moody, James3-0-0Oct-12WinBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 14/18)
Oct-13WinBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 18)
Oct-14WinBerkshire Junior Championship (Under 14/18)
Morris, Clarissa1-0-0Oct-06WinSAE - Downs School
Mortimer, Henry1-0-0Nov-06WinSAE - St. Mary’s, Mortimer
Newton, Kirk1-0-0May-09WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 12 Boys)
Noel, Daniel1-0-1Oct-06LossSAE - Downs School
Nov-06WinSAE - St. Mary’s, Mortimer
Palka, Edmund0-0-1Oct-06LossSAE - Downs School
Papachristos, Maximillian2-0-1Sep-08LossSAE - Polehampton
Oct-12WinBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 14/18)
Oct-12WinSAE - Reading School (Open)
Pearson, Adam1-0-0Sep-08WinSAE - Polehampton
Pye, Charlie4-0-1Nov-08WinBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 12)
Mar-09WinSAE - Nine Mile Ride
Mar-09LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St. Michael's
Apr-09WinSAE - Sonning Common
Nov-10WinBerkshire Junior Championship (Under 14)
Rennie, Katie2-0-0Jan-09WinSAE - Reading School
Mar-09WinSAE - Radstock
Reynolds, Edward1-0-0May-10WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 13 Boys and Girls)
Richardson, Jamie1-0-0Nov-06WinSAE - St. Mary’s, Mortimer
Robinson, Peter2-0-0Oct-06WinSAE - Reading School
Sep-08WinSAE - Polehampton
Rogers, Chloe1-0-0Sep-08WinSAE - Polehampton
Roper, Isabella3-0-0Mar-09WinSAE - Nine Mile Ride
Oct-12WinBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 14/18)
Oct-13WinBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 18)
Rowe, Stephen1-0-0Oct-06WinSAE - Trinity, Newbury
Salvini, Zach0-0-1Apr-08LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common
Seward, Tom1-0-0Oct-06WinSAE - Trinity, Newbury
Smith, Ben2-0-0Nov-08WinBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 12)
Mar-09WinSAE - Nine Mile Ride
Smith, Jonathan1-0-0Apr-09WinSAE - Sonning Common
Smith, Lizzie1-0-0Apr-09WinSAE - Sonning Common
Smith, Michael1-0-0Jan-09WinSAE - Reading School
Spurr, William1-0-0Oct-06WinSAE - Downs School
Sriraman, Shabarish3-0-0Mar-09WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St. Michael's
Feb-10WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event at Ridgeway
May-10WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 13 Boys and Girls)
Sritharan, Prajive1-0-0Nov-09Win9th Claires Court Chess Festival (Under 18)
Starley, David4-0-0Mar-09WinSAE - Radstock
Feb-10WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event at Ridgeway
Apr-11WinMaidenhead Junior Congress (Under 18)
Oct-12WinSAE - Reading School (Open)
Starley, Robert2-0-1Jan-09WinSAE - Reading School
Apr-11LossMaidenhead Junior Congress (Under 18)
Nov-11WinBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 18)
Sudhakar, Monishsujay1-0-1Apr-09WinSAE - Sonning Common
Nov-09Loss9th Claires Court Chess Festival (Under 18)
Tegg, Phillip1-0-0Oct-06WinSAE - Trinity, Newbury
Trice, Ashley0-0-2Oct-06LossSAE - Downs School
Oct-06LossSAE - Reading School
Tull, Adam1-0-0May-08WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire Megafinal (Under 11 Boys)
Tunstall, George0-0-1Mar-09LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St. Michael's
Vandersluis, Ben0-0-1Mar-08LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St. Michael's
Walcott, Amelia1-0-0Mar-09WinSAE - Nine Mile Ride
Wong, Alfred0-2-0Mar-08DrawUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St. Michael's
Nov-10DrawBerkshire Junior Championship (Under 14)
Wong, Ryan1-0-0Nov-10WinBerkshire Junior Championship (Under 14)
Ynojosa, Angelica0-0-1Feb-10LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event at Ridgeway
Zhang, Anthony1-0-0Mar-09WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St. Michael's
Zhang, Roy0-0-5Feb-07LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event at Ridgeway School
Mar-08LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St. Michael's
May-08LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire Megafinal (Under 11 Boys)
May-09LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 12 Boys)
May-10LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 13 Boys and Girls)
Zhu, Richard0-0-1Oct-13LossBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 18)

Totals: 94 wins, 9 draws, 38 losses