BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Player info - Kieran Grey
School:Easthampstead Park
Age:17 (as of 31-Aug-2017)
Grade(s):793 (Berkshire Junior grade)   (see more about grading)
Summary:
2010-11: 2 tournaments, 3 school team matches, 1 county team match
Berks grade: start: 943, end: 940, max: 940
Ranking(s): Under 11: 16
2009-10: 7 tournaments, 5 school team matches, 1 county team match
Berks grade: start: 935, end: 943, max: 1019
Ranking(s): Under 11: 15
2008-09: 10 tournaments, 4 school team matches, 5 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 698, end: 935, max: 959
Ranking(s): Under 9: 4, Under 11: 16
2007-08: 11 tournaments, 4 school team matches, 5 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 404, end: 688, max: 688
Ranking(s): Under 9: 11, Improvers: +284
2006-07: 6 tournaments
Berks grade: start: 417, end: 404, max: 462


Page display options:
Time frame: Default (current and previous season) / All seasons
Sort order: Event Type / Chronological (earliest first) / Reverse Chronological
Content: Events / Opponents


All results
Date Event
    2006-07 season ... Position Board Score Grade
14-Oct-06 Maidenhead Junior Club Tournament 10=/ 121/ 4417(new)
18-Nov-06 Claires Court and Ridgeway Society Sixth Annual Chess Festival
 (Under 8)
1st/ 106/ 7462(+45)
11-Dec-06 Ridgeway School Tournament 17th/ 414/ 8458(-4)
19-Mar-07 Ridgeway School Tournament 12=/ 434/ 7433(-25)
07-May-07 UK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal
 (Under 7-8 Boys)
11=/ 243/ 6437(+4)
09-Jul-07 Ridgeway School Tournament 9=/ 41/ 7404(-33)


    2007-08 season ... Position Board Score Grade
22-Sep-07 SAE - Polehampton 3rd=/ 224/ 6431(+27)Under grade 500 prize
30-Sep-07 Under 9 Trial 3=/ 244/ 6493(+62)
03-Nov-07 SAE - Reading School 11=/ 273/ 6522(+29)
10-Nov-07 SAE - Upton House (Boys Section) 3rd=/ 173/ 5533(+11)
12-Nov-07 Polehampton U9 v. Ridgeway U9 31538(+5)
25-Nov-07 7th Claires Court Chess Festival (Under 8) 3rd=/ 8/ 7526(-12)
10-Dec-07 Ridgeway School Tournament 9=/ 345/ 9508(-18)
06-Jan-08 Under 9 Team event: Berks, Bucks, Hants, Sussex113/ 3 518(+10)
20-Jan-08 Under 9 Team match v. Wiltshire73/ 3 528(+10)
09-Feb-08 Under 9 Team event: Berks, Oxon, Bucks, Barnet121/ 3 538(+10)
26-Feb-08 Caversham U9 v. Ridgeway U9 31553(+15)
07-Mar-08 Eagle House U9 v. Ridgeway U9 31558(+5)
08-Mar-08 Under 9 EPSCA Zone9/ 3 568(+10)
17-Mar-08 Ridgeway School Tournament 8=/ 42/ 7548(-20)
07-Apr-08 Maidenhead Junior Congress (Under 9) 12=/ 205/ 11593(+45)
24-Apr-08 Ridgeway U9 v. Dolphin U9 31611(+18)
26-Apr-08 Under 9 EPSCA Final111/ 3 621(+10)
05-May-08 UK Chess Challenge Berkshire Megafinal
 (Under 8 Boys)
3rd=/ 184/ 6652(+31)
07-Jul-08 Ridgeway School Tournament 7=4/ 6688(+36)
12-Jul-08 UK Chess Challenge Southern Gigafinal
 (Under 8 Boys B)
4/ 6


    2008-09 season ... Position Board Score Grade
20-Sep-08 SAE - Polehampton 10=/ 263/ 6700(+2)
12-Oct-08 Under 9 Trial 9/ 24/ 6723(+23)
08-Nov-08 SAE - Dolphin School 3=/ 254/ 6776(+53)
15-Nov-08 SAE - Upton House 1/ 416/ 6843(+67)
09-Dec-08 Ridgeway School Tournament 4=/ 345/ 7809(-34)
11-Jan-09 Under 9 Team event: Berks, Bucks, Hants, Sussex42/ 3 819(+10)
30-Jan-09 Ridgeway U9 v. Caversham U9 11833(+14)
15-Feb-09 Under 11 Team event: Berks, Bucks, Oxford, Sussex182/ 3 843(+10)
05-Mar-09 Under 9 Primary Schools Jamboree 14/ 4 864(+21)
14-Mar-09 Under 9 EPSCA Zone41/ 3 874(+10)
21-Mar-09 Under 11 EPSCA Zone182/ 3 884(+10)
23-Mar-09 Ridgeway School Tournament 2nd=/ 455/ 6896(+12)
26-Mar-09 Dolphin U9 v. Ridgeway U9 1888(-8)
06-Apr-09 Ridgeway School UKCC Tournament 5=/ 2416/ 21864(-32)
15-Apr-09 Maidenhead Junior Congress (Under 9) 5=/ 137/ 11885(+21)
30-Apr-09 Ridgeway U9 v. Polehampton U9 11893(+8)
04-May-09 UK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal
 (Under 9 Boys)
3rd=/ 30/ 6949(+56)
09-May-09 Under 11 EPSCA Final16/ 3 959(+10)
06-Jul-09 Ridgeway School Tournament 4=5/ 7935(-24)


    2009-10 season ... Position Board Score Grade
15-Oct-09 Primary Schools Jamboree 14/ 4 954(+19)
17-Oct-09 SAE - Dolphin School 10=/ 6903(-51)
14-Nov-09 SAE - Upton House 1st=5/ 6925(+22)
21-Nov-09 9th Claires Court Chess Festival (Under 10) 9=/ 29/ 6945(+20)Qualified for London U10 Minor
14-Dec-09 Ridgeway School Tournament 1st=/ 61019(+74)
23-Jan-10 SAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst 11=/ 283/ 6944(-75)
04-Feb-10 Polehampton v. Ridgeway 41952(+8)
21-Feb-10 Under 11 Team event: Berks, Oxford, Sussex91/ 3 962(+10)
18-Mar-10 Dolphin A v. Ridgeway A 41975(+13)
22-Mar-10 Ridgeway School Tournament 6=/ 7929(-46)
24-Mar-10 Ridgeway v. Earley St. Peter's 41934(+5)
27-May-10 St. Finian's v. Ridgeway A 31/ 1 944(+10)
12-Jul-10 Ridgeway School Tournament 94/ 7943(-1)


    2010-11 season ... Position Board Score Grade
10-Oct-10 Under 11 Trial 12=3/ 6889(-54)
20-Nov-10 10th Claires Court Chess Festival (Under 12) 5=/ 16/ 6905(+16)
05-Dec-10 Under 9 and Under 11 Team v. Bucks72/ 3 915(+10)
15-Mar-11 Caversham A v. Ridgeway A 3/ 1 902(-13)
15-Mar-11 Ridgeway A v. Ridgeway B 31/ 1 923(+8)
12-Jul-11 Ridgeway A v. Dolphin A 31/ 1 940(+17)