BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Player info - Adrian Archer-Lock
School:not known
Age:over 17
Grade(s):1679 (Berkshire Junior grade)   (see more about grading)
Summary:
2011-12: 4 tournaments, 1 county team match
Berks grade: start: 1629, end: 1679, max: 1679
Ranking(s): Under 18: 4
2010-11: 9 tournaments, 2 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 1636, end: 1629, max: 1648
Ranking(s): Under 18: 8
2009-10: 7 tournaments, 1 county team match
Berks grade: start: 1627, end: 1636, max: 1636
Ranking(s): Under 18: 9
2008-09: 15 tournaments, 2 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 1584, end: 1627, max: 1627
Ranking(s): Under 18: 9
2007-08: 18 tournaments, 3 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 1482, end: 1574, max: 1574
Ranking(s): Under 18: 5
2006-07: 20 tournaments, 5 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 1525, end: 1482, max: 1591
Ranking(s): Under 18: 3
2005-06: 21 tournaments, 5 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 1307, end: 1525, max: 1525
Ranking(s): Under 18: 2, Improvers: +218
2004-05: 28 tournaments, 10 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 1120, end: 1307, max: 1310
2003-04: 19 tournaments, 6 county team matches
2002-03: 8 tournaments, 2 county team matches


Page display options:
Time frame: Default (current and previous season) / All seasons
Sort order: Event Type / Chronological (earliest first) / Reverse Chronological
Content: Events / Opponents


Tournament results
Date Event Position Score Grade
    2011-12 season ...
10-Mar-12 Blackpool Chess Congress (Major U185) 1st=4/ 5 Major Best Junior trophy
18-Feb-12 West of England Junior Congress (Major) 5=/ 183/ 5
04-Feb-12 Kidlington Congress (Under 180) 3rd=/ 494/ 5
12-Nov-11 Berkshire Junior Congress (Under 18) 1st/ 85/ 51674 U18 trophy winner


    2010-11 season ...
24-Jul-11 British Chess Championships 2011 (Weekender Atkins) 4=/ 23/ 5
09-Jul-11 UK Chess Challenge Southern Gigafinal (Under 17s) 2nd=/ 124/ 6 Qualifies for TeraFinal Challengers
02-May-11 UK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal
 (Under 16-18 Boys and Girl)
3rd=/ 124/ 61619 Under 17 Supremo
17-Apr-11 Bourne End One Day Congress (Section A) 5=/ 163/ 5
05-Mar-11 World Youth Chess Championships Trial (Under 18) 12/ 12/ 5
26-Feb-11 West of England Junior Congress (Major) 3/ 5
19-Feb-11 UK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event 716/ 211625 Qualified for MegaFinal
07-Nov-10 Berkshire Junior Championship (Under 18) 3rd=/ 6/ 51648 Joint U18 trophy winner
24-Oct-10 e2e4 Uxbridge International (Young Masters) 3rd=/ 106/ 9


    2009-10 season ...
28-Aug-10 46th Berks and Bucks Chess Congress (Challengers) 15=/ 161/ 6
25-Jul-10 British Chess Championships 2010 (Under 16) 3rd=/ 265/ 7 Under 16 Champion (joint)
03-Jul-10 UK Chess Challenge Southern Gigafinal (Under 16s) 8/ 19/ 6
03-May-10 UK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal
 (Under 15-18 Boys and Girls)
4=/ 234/ 61626 Qualified for GigaFinal
09-Apr-10 NCJS Championships U16, U12, U10, U8 (Under 16) 3rd/ 134/ 6
20-Feb-10 UK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event at Ridgeway 317/ 211627 Qualified for Megafinal
30-Jan-10 Yateley Manor Congress (Under 16 Closed) 6=/ 14/ 5


    2008-09 season ...
29-Aug-09 45th Berks and Bucks Chess Congress (Challengers) 3rd=/ 14/ 6
26-Jul-09 British Chess Championships 2009 (Under 16) 11=/ 364/ 7
18-Jul-09 NCJS Young Masters U16 Weekend Event 1st/ 5
04-Jul-09 UK Chess Challenge Southern Gigafinal (Under 15s) 3rd=/ 30/ 6 Qualified for TeraFinal Challengers
27-Jun-09 Chess Variants Tournament 1st4/ 6
13-Jun-09 Pairs Tournament 1st/ 12/ 6
04-May-09 UK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal
 (Under 14-18 Boys and Girls)
2nd=/ 31/ 61627 Under 15 Supremo
17-Apr-09 NCJS Championships (Under 16) 3/ 6
05-Apr-09 Bourne End Rapidplay (Section B) 1st=4/ 5
21-Feb-09 West of England Junior Congress (Major) 3rd=/ 5
14-Feb-09 UK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Ridgeway 2nd=17/ 211620 Qualified for MegaFinal
29-Nov-08 British Rapidplay Championships (Intermediate) 1st=/ 659/ 11
22-Nov-08 9th Wellington College International 21=/ 59/ 9
16-Nov-08 Berkshire Junior Congress (Under 18) 2=/ 12/ 51604 Berks U15 trophy
07-Sep-08 79th Richmond Rapidplay (Intermediate) 1st/ 29/ 6


    2007-08 season ...
23-Aug-08 44th Berks and Bucks Chess Congress (Reserves A) 8=/ 14/ 6
23-Aug-08 44th Berks and Bucks Chess Congress (Lightning) 6/ 83/ 6
27-Jul-08 British Chess Championships (Under 14) 5=/ 194/ 7
16-Jul-08 National Chess Junior Squad Young Masters
 (Under 16 Weekend Tournament)
6th=/ 5
12-Jul-08 UK Chess Challenge Southern Gigafinal
 (Under 14 Boys/Girls)
/ 6
28-Jun-08 Chess Variants Tournament 1st/ 77/ 7
31-May-08 Oxford University Congress (Under 125 grade) 2nd=4/ 5
05-May-08 UK Chess Challenge Berkshire Megafinal
 (Under 13-18 Boys/Girls)
3rd=/ 27/ 61574
07-Apr-08 Maidenhead Junior Congress (Under 18) 2nd=/ 124/ 61555
29-Mar-08 NCJS Championships (Under 16) 3/ 6
23-Feb-08 Wiltshire and West of England Junior Congress
 (Open - Major)
2/ 5
16-Feb-08 UK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event 2/ 3319/ 211554 Qualified
02-Feb-08 South of England Chess Championships
 (Under 14 Closed)
2/ 5
12-Jan-08 SAE - Mary Hare School Training Event 2/ 83/ 41525
15-Dec-07 London Junior Championships: Under 10 & 14
 (Under 14 Major)
13=/ 47/ 6
18-Nov-07 Berkshire Junior Congress (Under 14) 4=/ 103/ 51496
03-Nov-07 SAE - Reading School 1st/ 27/ 61527 Won Play off
30-Sep-07 Wellington College Rapidplay (Under grade 130) 6=/ 133/ 6


    2006-07 season ...
25-Aug-07 43rd Berks and Bucks Chess Congress (Reserves A) 2nd=/ 6
25-Aug-07 43rd Berks and Bucks Chess Congress
 (Lightning Tournament)
11=/ 6
18-Aug-07 UK Chess Challenge Terafinal
 (TeraFinal Challengers A)
10=12/ 18
29-Jul-07 British Chess Championships (Under 13) 4=/ 7
07-Jul-07 UK Chess Challenge Southern Gigafinal (Under 13 Boys) 1st=/ 6 Qualifies for TeraFinal Challengers
16-Jun-07 Maidenhead Junior Club Lightning Tournament 1st/ 8/ 5
19-May-07 Lightning Tournament 2nd/ 115/ 6
07-May-07 UK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 13 Boys) 2nd=/ 16/ 61482
13-Apr-07 NCJS Championships (Under 16) / 6
02-Apr-07 Maidenhead Junior Congress (Under 18/13) 7=/ 22/ 61509
31-Mar-07 UK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event at Nine Mile Ride 2/ 1817/ 21 Qualified for MegaFinal
24-Feb-07 Wiltshire and West of England Junior Congress
 (Open Minor)
2nd=/ 6
03-Feb-07 South of England Chess Championships
 (Under 14 Closed)
/ 5
13-Jan-07 SAE - Mary Hare School 3rd/ 83/ 41495
09-Dec-06 London Junior Championships (Under 10,14)
 (Under 14 Major)
26=/ 6
26-Nov-06 Berkshire Junior Congress (Under 14/18) 5=/ 153/ 51500 Berkshire Under 13 trophy winner
18-Nov-06 Claires Court and Ridgeway Society Sixth Annual Chess Festival
 (Under 18/15/13)
1st=/ 8/ 71556 Under 13 trophy winner
11-Nov-06 SAE - Upton House (Closed Section) 5/ 82/ 41543
14-Oct-06 SAE - Downs School 1/ 206/ 61591
30-Sep-06 SAE - Maiden Erlegh 1st/ 236/ 61558


    2005-06 season ...
06-Aug-06 British Championships 2006 (Under 12) 14=/ 7
15-Jul-06 UK Chess Challenge Southern GigaFinal (Under 12 Boys) 2nd/ 6 TeraFinal Challengers Qualifier
17-Jun-06 Maidenhead Junior Club Lightning Tournament 1st/ 5/ 4
04-Jun-06 AMCA Grand Prix Tournament (Under Grade 100) 1st5/ 5
06-May-06 Lightning Tournament 1/ 21/ 6
30-Apr-06 UK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 12 Boys) 1/ 17/ 61525 Under 12 Supremo
08-Apr-06 National Chess Junior Squad Championships (Under 12) 4/ 7
04-Mar-06 SAE - Gorse Ride 1/ 276/ 61512
25-Feb-06 Wiltshire and West of England Junior Congress
 (Under 12 Championship)
7=4/ 6
11-Feb-06 UK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event 1=/ 2320/ 211479 Qualified
04-Feb-06 South of England Chess Championships
 (Under 12 Closed)
8=/ 5
28-Jan-06 SAE - Eagle House 1/ 29/ 61452
21-Jan-06 SAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst (Open Section) 1/ 226/ 61439
28-Dec-05 London Junior Championships (Under 8,12,16)
 (Under 12 Major)
24=5/ 9
03-Dec-05 SAE - Dolphin School (Open Section) 1/ 155/ 61406
27-Nov-05 Berkshire Junior Congress (Under 12) 1/ 35/ 61413 Berkshire Under 12 trophy
19-Nov-05 Claires Court Schools Tournament (Under 15/13) 2/ 15/ 71399 Under 13 winner
22-Oct-05 SAE - Reading School 1/ 366/ 61421
08-Oct-05 SAE - Trinity, Newbury 1st/ 226/ 61387
01-Oct-05 SAE - Maiden Erlegh 1/ 36/ 61358
24-Sep-05 SAE - Polehampton (Open Section) 1/ 216/ 61340


    2004-05 season ...
27-Aug-05 41st Berks and Bucks Chess Congress (Reserves E) 1st5/ 6
31-Jul-05 British Championships 2005 (Under 11) 3/ 7
31-Jul-05 British Championships 2005 (Rapidplay (07-Aug)) 2/ 6
09-Jul-05 UK Chess Challenge Southern GigaFinal (Under 11 Boys) / 6
18-Jun-05 Maidenhead Junior Club Lightning Tournament 1st/ 10/ 5
21-May-05 Maidenhead Junior Club Tournament 1st/ 12/ 51307
07-May-05 Lightning Tournament 3=/ 235/ 7
01-May-05 UK Chess Challenge MegaFinal (Under 11 Boys) 2=/ 275/ 61308
16-Apr-05 SAE - Sonning Common 1/ 15/ 71310
04-Apr-05 Maidenhead Junior Congress (Under 11) 4=/ 24/ 91282
01-Apr-05 National Chess Junior Squad Championships (Under 12) / 7
28-Mar-05 Coulsdon Rapidplay (Under grade 80) 1st=/ 6
05-Mar-05 SAE - Gorse Ride (Open Section) 1=/ 32/ 61294
26-Feb-05 SAE - St. Michael's (Open Section) 1st/ 21/ 71267
29-Jan-05 SAE - Dolphin School (Open Section) 5=/ 294/ 61238
22-Jan-05 SAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst (Open Section) 2=/ 365/ 61269
08-Jan-05 SAE - Aldryngton 1/ 36/ 61280
28-Dec-04 London Junior Championships (U21,18,16,12,8)
 (Under 12 Minor)
8=/ 9
11-Dec-04 SAE - Whiteknights (Open Section) 2nd=/ 224/ 51241
28-Nov-04 Berkshire Junior Congress (Under 12) 13=/ 48/ 61252
27-Nov-04 SAE - St Mary's 1st/ 23/ 61252
13-Nov-04 SAE - Caversham Primary (Open Section) 3=/ 174/ 61215
06-Nov-04 SAE - Upton House (Open Section) 1/ 356/ 61270
06-Nov-04 Maidenhead Junior Club Tournament 1st/ 96/ 51228
16-Oct-04 SAE - Reading School 2=/ 25/ 51214
09-Oct-04 SAE - Downs School 2/ 155/ 61228
03-Oct-04 Under 11 Trial 2=/ 20/ 61213
02-Oct-04 SAE - Maiden Erlegh 1/ 29/ 61189


    2003-04 season ...
28-Aug-04 40th Berks and Bucks Chess Congress
 (Lightning Tournament)
3rd=4/ 6
01-Aug-04 British Championships 2004 (Under 10 Championship) 134/ 7
10-Jul-04 UK Chess Challenge GigaFinal (Under 10) 3/ 6
15-May-04 Lightning Tournament 12th=/ 34/ 6
01-May-04 UK Chess Challenge - Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 10) 2nd=/ 455/ 6
05-Apr-04 Maidenhead Junior Congress (Under 11) 12=/ 23/ 9
27-Mar-04 SAE - Sonning Common (Open Section) 3/ 24/ 6
28-Feb-04 SAE - St Michael's, Sandhurst (Open Section) 2=/ 325/ 6
14-Feb-04 Maidenhead Junior Club Tournament 5th=/ 1315/ 7 Qualified
24-Jan-04 SAE - St Nicholas, Hurst (Open Section) 2=/ 364/ 5
10-Jan-04 SAE - Aldryngton (Second Section) 1/ 31/ 5
13-Dec-03 London Junior Congress (U14 and U10) (Under 10 Major) 62=/ 7
06-Dec-03 SAE - Dolphin School, Hurst 2nd=/ 24/ 6
08-Nov-03 SAE - Upton House (Open Section) 3rd=/ 304/ 5
01-Nov-03 Basingstoke Junior Congress (Under 10) 2
18-Oct-03 SAE - Reading School 13=/ 313/ 6
11-Oct-03 SAE - Downs School, Compton 14th=/ 252/ 5
05-Oct-03 Under 11 Trial 3=/ 345/ 7
04-Oct-03 SAE - Maiden Erlegh 7=/ 434/ 6


    2002-03 season ...
12-Jul-03 Maidenhead Junior Club Tournament 1st=/ 84/ 5
22-Jun-03 Michele Alfred Memorial Tournament (Under 10 section) 10=/ 345/ 9
17-May-03 Berkshire Junior Lightning Tournament 6th=/ 344/ 6 Under 9 Cup winner
14-Apr-03 Maidenhead Junior Congress (Under 9 section) 6=/ 286/ 11
22-Feb-03 SAE - Ridgeway School 2nd=/ 124/ 6
08-Feb-03 SAE - Crosfields School, Reading 5th=/ 213/ 5
25-Jan-03 SAE - St. Michael's, Sandhurst (Open section) 10th=/ 28/ 6
18-Jan-03 SAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst (Open section) 7th=/ 203/ 6


County team results
Date  Event  Board  Score  Team
Result
    2011-12 season ...
30-Jun-12 ECF U18 Championships 1 / 2 11/ 24


    2010-11 season ...
26-Jun-11 ECF U18 Championships 3 / 2 6/ 24
26-Nov-10 World Youth Under 16 Chess Olympiad 4 7/ 0/ 40


    2009-10 season ...
27-Jun-10 ECF U18 Championships 5 2/ 2 18/ 24


    2008-09 season ...
07-Dec-08 Under 16 Team event: Berks, Bucks, Surrey, Sussex 1 ½/ 2 / 20
01-Nov-08 NYCA Under 16 4 3/ 4 21½/ 32


    2007-08 season ...
02-Dec-07 Under 14 Team event: Berks, Bucks, Surrey, Sussex 2 2/ 2 13½/ 24
07-Oct-07 NYCA Under 14 4 / 4 38/ 48
16-Sep-07 Under 14 Team event: Berks, Sussex, Kent, Barnet 3 1/ 2 17/ 24


    2006-07 season ...
21-Apr-07 ECF Under 13 County Championships 3 / 2 20½/ 24
04-Mar-07 Under 14 event: Berks, Bucks, Hants & Surrey 3 ½/ 2 15½/ 24
19-Nov-06 NYCA Under 14 3 2/ 4 27½/ 48
15-Oct-06 Under 14 Team event: Berks, Sussex, Kent and Barnet 2 ½/ 2 11/ 24
24-Sep-06 NYCA Under 16 3 3/ 4 13½/ 32


    2005-06 season ...
12-Mar-06 Under 14 Team Event v. Hants, Bucks, and Surrey 2 1/ 2 26½/ 24
20-Nov-05 NYCA Under 15 3 3/ 4 28½/ 48
06-Nov-05 Under 15 event: Surrey, Berks, Bucks and Sussex 4 ½/ 2 11/ 24
16-Oct-05 Under 15 event: Berkshire, Barnet, Sussex and Wiltshire 2 / 2 12½/ 24
25-Sep-05 NYCA Under 13 2 3/ 4 30½/ 48


    2004-05 season ...
14-May-05 Under 11 EPSCA Final 3 / 3 36/ 60
19-Mar-05 Under 11 EPSCA Zone 3 / 3 38½/ 60
13-Mar-05 Under 14 Team Event v. Hants, Bucks and Surrey 5 ½/ 2 12½/ 24
30-Jan-05 Under 11 event v. Bucks, Hants and Sussex 2 2/ 3 34/ 60
23-Jan-05 Under 11 v. Wilts 2 / 3 23- 13
09-Jan-05 Under 14 v. Coulsdon 7 1/ 2 14- 10
21-Nov-04 Under 14,11 and 9 Practice Match (Berks Knights v. Dragons) 2 2/ 3 26- 28
20-Nov-04 NYCA Under 15 8 1/ 3 12½/ 36
17-Oct-04 Under 15 v. Wiltshire, Richmond and Sussex 9 2/ 2 11/ 24
25-Sep-04 NYCA Under 13 9 / 5 26/ 60


    2003-04 season ...
08-May-04 EPSCA Under 11 National Finals 10 1/ 3 27½/ 60
20-Mar-04 EPSCA Under 11 Zone Qualifier 10 2/ 3 42/ 60
07-Mar-04 Under 11 v. Bucks 10 3/ 3 32½- 12½
01-Feb-04 Under 11 Team Event v. Hants, Sussex & Coulsdon 10 / 3 43/ 60
25-Jan-04 Under 11 v. Wiltshire 9 / 3 27- 9
23-Nov-03 Mixed Under14/11/9 Friendly v. Hertfordshire 16 / 3 35- 55


    2002-03 season ...
05-Apr-03 EPSCA Under 9 National Finals 15 3/ 3 22/ 36
08-Mar-03 EPSCA Under 9 SW Zone Qualifier 10 1/ 3 19½/ 36