BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Player info - Adrian Archer-Lock
School:not known
Age:over 17
Grade(s):1679 (Berkshire Junior grade)   (see more about grading)
Summary:
2011-12: 4 tournaments, 1 county team match
Berks grade: start: 1629, end: 1679, max: 1679
Ranking(s): Under 18: 4
2010-11: 9 tournaments, 2 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 1636, end: 1629, max: 1648
Ranking(s): Under 18: 8
2009-10: 7 tournaments, 1 county team match
Berks grade: start: 1627, end: 1636, max: 1636
Ranking(s): Under 18: 9
2008-09: 15 tournaments, 2 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 1584, end: 1627, max: 1627
Ranking(s): Under 18: 9
2007-08: 18 tournaments, 3 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 1482, end: 1574, max: 1574
Ranking(s): Under 18: 5
2006-07: 20 tournaments, 5 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 1525, end: 1482, max: 1591
Ranking(s): Under 18: 3
2005-06: 21 tournaments, 5 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 1307, end: 1525, max: 1525
Ranking(s): Under 18: 2, Improvers: +218
2004-05: 28 tournaments, 10 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 1120, end: 1307, max: 1310
2003-04: 19 tournaments, 6 county team matches
2002-03: 8 tournaments, 2 county team matches


Page display options:
Time frame: Default (current and previous season) / All seasons
Sort order: Event Type / Chronological (earliest first) / Reverse Chronological
Content: Events / Opponents


All results
Date Event
    2011-12 season ... Position Board Score Grade
30-Jun-12 ECF U18 Championships1/ 2 1679(+5)
10-Mar-12 Blackpool Chess Congress (Major U185)1st=/ 24/ 5 Major Best Junior trophy
18-Feb-12 West of England Junior Congress (Major)5=/ 183/ 5
04-Feb-12 Kidlington Congress (Under 180)3rd=/ 24/ 5
12-Nov-11 Berkshire Junior Congress (Under 18) 1st/ 85/ 51674(+45)U18 trophy winner


    2010-11 season ... Position Board Score Grade
24-Jul-11 British Chess Championships 2011
 (Weekender Atkins)
4=/ 5
09-Jul-11 UK Chess Challenge Southern Gigafinal
 (Under 17s)
2nd=/ 524/ 6 Qualifies for TeraFinal Challengers
26-Jun-11 ECF U18 Championships3/ 2 1629(+10)
02-May-11 UK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal
 (Under 16-18 Boys and Girl)
3rd=/ 124/ 61619(-6)Under 17 Supremo
17-Apr-11 Bourne End One Day Congress (Section A)5=/ 23/ 5
05-Mar-11 World Youth Chess Championships Trial (Under 18)12/ 6/ 5
26-Feb-11 West of England Junior Congress (Major)3/ 5
19-Feb-11 UK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event 716/ 211625(-23)Qualified for MegaFinal
26-Nov-10 World Youth Under 16 Chess Olympiad47/ 10
07-Nov-10 Berkshire Junior Championship (Under 18) 3rd=/ 6/ 51648(+12) Joint U18 trophy winner
24-Oct-10 e2e4 Uxbridge International (Young Masters)3rd=/ 46/ 9


    2009-10 season ... Position Board Score Grade
28-Aug-10 46th Berks and Bucks Chess Congress
 (Challengers)
15=/ 101/ 6
25-Jul-10 British Chess Championships 2010 (Under 16)3rd=/ 195/ 7 Under 16 Champion (joint)
03-Jul-10 UK Chess Challenge Southern Gigafinal
 (Under 16s)
8/ 6
27-Jun-10 ECF U18 Championships52/ 2 1636(+10)
03-May-10 UK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal
 (Under 15-18 Boys and Girls)
4=/ 234/ 61626(-1)Qualified for GigaFinal
09-Apr-10 NCJS Championships U16, U12, U10, U8 (Under 16)3rd/ 114/ 6
20-Feb-10 UK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event at Ridgeway 317/ 211627(0)Qualified for Megafinal
30-Jan-10 Yateley Manor Congress (Under 16 Closed)6=/ 18/ 5


    2008-09 season ... Position Board Score Grade
29-Aug-09 45th Berks and Bucks Chess Congress
 (Challengers)
3rd=/ 6/ 6
26-Jul-09 British Chess Championships 2009 (Under 16)11=/ 184/ 7
18-Jul-09 NCJS Young Masters U16 Weekend Event1st/ 3/ 5
04-Jul-09 UK Chess Challenge Southern Gigafinal
 (Under 15s)
3rd=/ 6 Qualified for TeraFinal Challengers
27-Jun-09 Chess Variants Tournament 1st4/ 6
13-Jun-09 Pairs Tournament1st/ 12/ 6
04-May-09 UK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal
 (Under 14-18 Boys and Girls)
2nd=/ 31/ 61627(+7)Under 15 Supremo
17-Apr-09 NCJS Championships (Under 16)3/ 6
05-Apr-09 Bourne End Rapidplay (Section B)1st=/ 44/ 5
21-Feb-09 West of England Junior Congress (Major)3rd=/ 21/ 5
14-Feb-09 UK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Ridgeway 2nd=17/ 211620(+6)Qualified for MegaFinal
07-Dec-08 Under 16 Team event: Berks, Bucks, Surrey, Sussex1½/ 2 1614(+10)
29-Nov-08 British Rapidplay Championships (Intermediate)1st=/ 49/ 11
22-Nov-08 9th Wellington College International21=/ 8/ 9
16-Nov-08 Berkshire Junior Congress (Under 18) 2=/ 12/ 51604(+10)Berks U15 trophy
01-Nov-08 NYCA Under 1643/ 4 1594(+10)
07-Sep-08 79th Richmond Rapidplay (Intermediate)1st/ 8/ 6


    2007-08 season ... Position Board Score Grade
23-Aug-08 44th Berks and Bucks Chess Congress (Reserves A)8=/ 10/ 6
23-Aug-08 44th Berks and Bucks Chess Congress (Lightning)6/ 103/ 6
27-Jul-08 British Chess Championships (Under 14)5=/ 174/ 7
16-Jul-08 National Chess Junior Squad Young Masters
 (Under 16 Weekend Tournament)
6th=/ 3/ 5
12-Jul-08 UK Chess Challenge Southern Gigafinal
 (Under 14 Boys/Girls)
/ 6
28-Jun-08 Chess Variants Tournament 1st/ 77/ 7
31-May-08 Oxford University Congress (Under 125 grade)2nd=/ 24/ 5
05-May-08 UK Chess Challenge Berkshire Megafinal
 (Under 13-18 Boys/Girls)
3rd=/ 27/ 61574(+19)
07-Apr-08 Maidenhead Junior Congress (Under 18) 2nd=/ 124/ 61555(+1)
29-Mar-08 NCJS Championships (Under 16)3/ 6
23-Feb-08 Wiltshire and West of England Junior Congress
 (Open - Major)
2/ 5
16-Feb-08 UK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event 2/ 3319/ 211554(+29)Qualified
02-Feb-08 South of England Chess Championships
 (Under 14 Closed)
2/ 5
12-Jan-08 SAE - Mary Hare School Training Event 2/ 83/ 41525(+19)
15-Dec-07 London Junior Championships: Under 10 & 14
 (Under 14 Major)
13=/ 11/ 6
02-Dec-07 Under 14 Team event: Berks, Bucks, Surrey, Sussex22/ 2 1506(+10)
18-Nov-07 Berkshire Junior Congress (Under 14) 4=/ 103/ 51496(-12)
03-Nov-07 SAE - Reading School 1st/ 27/ 61527(+25)Won Play off
07-Oct-07 NYCA Under 14 4/ 4 1502(+10)
30-Sep-07 Wellington College Rapidplay (Under grade 130)6=/ 53/ 6
16-Sep-07 Under 14 Team event: Berks, Sussex, Kent, Barnet 31/ 2 1492(+10)


    2006-07 season ... Position Board Score Grade
25-Aug-07 43rd Berks and Bucks Chess Congress (Reserves A)2nd=/ 16/ 6
25-Aug-07 43rd Berks and Bucks Chess Congress
 (Lightning Tournament)
11=/ 16/ 6
18-Aug-07 UK Chess Challenge Terafinal
 (TeraFinal Challengers A)
10=/ 912/ 18
29-Jul-07 British Chess Championships (Under 13)4=/ 7/ 7
07-Jul-07 UK Chess Challenge Southern Gigafinal
 (Under 13 Boys)
1st=/ 50/ 6 Qualifies for TeraFinal Challengers
16-Jun-07 Maidenhead Junior Club Lightning Tournament 1st/ 8/ 5
19-May-07 Lightning Tournament 2nd/ 115/ 6
07-May-07 UK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal
 (Under 13 Boys)
2nd=/ 16/ 61482(-27)
21-Apr-07 ECF Under 13 County Championships3/ 2
13-Apr-07 NCJS Championships (Under 16)/ 6
02-Apr-07 Maidenhead Junior Congress (Under 18/13) 7=/ 22/ 61509(+14)
31-Mar-07 UK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event at Nine Mile Ride2/ 1817/ 21Qualified for MegaFinal
04-Mar-07 Under 14 event: Berks, Bucks, Hants & Surrey3½/ 2
24-Feb-07 Wiltshire and West of England Junior Congress
 (Open Minor)
2nd=/ 14/ 6
03-Feb-07 South of England Chess Championships
 (Under 14 Closed)
/ 5
13-Jan-07 SAE - Mary Hare School 3rd/ 83/ 41495(-5)
09-Dec-06 London Junior Championships (Under 10,14)
 (Under 14 Major)
26=/ 6/ 6
26-Nov-06 Berkshire Junior Congress (Under 14/18) 5=/ 153/ 51500(-56)Berkshire Under 13 trophy winner
19-Nov-06 NYCA Under 1432/ 4
18-Nov-06 Claires Court and Ridgeway Society Sixth Annual Chess Festival
 (Under 18/15/13)
1st=/ 8/ 71556(+13)Under 13 trophy winner
11-Nov-06 SAE - Upton House (Closed Section) 5/ 82/ 41543(-48)
15-Oct-06 Under 14 Team event: Berks, Sussex, Kent and Barnet2½/ 2
14-Oct-06 SAE - Downs School 1/ 206/ 61591(+33)
30-Sep-06 SAE - Maiden Erlegh 1st/ 236/ 61558(+33)
24-Sep-06 NYCA Under 1633/ 4


    2005-06 season ... Position Board Score Grade
06-Aug-06 British Championships 2006 (Under 12)14=/ 7/ 7
15-Jul-06 UK Chess Challenge Southern GigaFinal
 (Under 12 Boys)
2nd/ 53/ 6 TeraFinal Challengers Qualifier
17-Jun-06 Maidenhead Junior Club Lightning Tournament1st/ 5/ 4
04-Jun-06 AMCA Grand Prix Tournament (Under Grade 100)1st/ 55/ 5
06-May-06 Lightning Tournament 1/ 21/ 6
30-Apr-06 UK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal
 (Under 12 Boys)
1/ 17/ 61525(+13)Under 12 Supremo
08-Apr-06 National Chess Junior Squad Championships
 (Under 12)
4/ 7
12-Mar-06 Under 14 Team Event v. Hants, Bucks, and Surrey21/ 2
04-Mar-06 SAE - Gorse Ride 1/ 276/ 61512(+33)
25-Feb-06 Wiltshire and West of England Junior Congress
 (Under 12 Championship)
7=/ 144/ 6
11-Feb-06 UK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event 1=/ 2320/ 211479(+27)Qualified
04-Feb-06 South of England Chess Championships
 (Under 12 Closed)
8=/ 16/ 5
28-Jan-06 SAE - Eagle House 1/ 29/ 61452(+13)
21-Jan-06 SAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst (Open Section) 1/ 226/ 61439(+33)
28-Dec-05 London Junior Championships (Under 8,12,16)
 (Under 12 Major)
24=/ 95/ 9
03-Dec-05 SAE - Dolphin School (Open Section) 1/ 155/ 61406(-7)
27-Nov-05 Berkshire Junior Congress (Under 12) 1/ 35/ 61413(+14)Berkshire Under 12 trophy
20-Nov-05 NYCA Under 1533/ 4
19-Nov-05 Claires Court Schools Tournament (Under 15/13) 2/ 15/ 71399(-22)Under 13 winner
06-Nov-05 Under 15 event: Surrey, Berks, Bucks and Sussex4½/ 2
22-Oct-05 SAE - Reading School 1/ 366/ 61421(+34)
16-Oct-05 Under 15 event: Berkshire, Barnet, Sussex and Wiltshire2/ 2
08-Oct-05 SAE - Trinity, Newbury 1st/ 226/ 61387(+29)
01-Oct-05 SAE - Maiden Erlegh 1/ 36/ 61358(+18)
25-Sep-05 NYCA Under 1323/ 4
24-Sep-05 SAE - Polehampton (Open Section) 1/ 216/ 61340(+33)


    2004-05 season ... Position Board Score Grade
27-Aug-05 41st Berks and Bucks Chess Congress (Reserves E)1st/ 55/ 6
31-Jul-05 British Championships 2005 (Under 11)3/ 7
31-Jul-05 British Championships 2005 (Rapidplay (07-Aug))2/ 6
09-Jul-05 UK Chess Challenge Southern GigaFinal
 (Under 11 Boys)
/ 6
18-Jun-05 Maidenhead Junior Club Lightning Tournament 1st/ 10/ 5
21-May-05 Maidenhead Junior Club Tournament 1st/ 12/ 51307(-1)
14-May-05 Under 11 EPSCA Final3/ 3
07-May-05 Lightning Tournament 3=/ 235/ 7
01-May-05 UK Chess Challenge MegaFinal (Under 11 Boys) 2=/ 275/ 61308(-2)
16-Apr-05 SAE - Sonning Common 1/ 15/ 71310(+28)
04-Apr-05 Maidenhead Junior Congress (Under 11) 4=/ 24/ 91282(-12)
01-Apr-05 National Chess Junior Squad Championships
 (Under 12)
/ 7
28-Mar-05 Coulsdon Rapidplay (Under grade 80)1st=/ 2/ 6
19-Mar-05 Under 11 EPSCA Zone3/ 3
13-Mar-05 Under 14 Team Event v. Hants, Bucks and Surrey5½/ 2
05-Mar-05 SAE - Gorse Ride (Open Section) 1=/ 32/ 61294(+27)
26-Feb-05 SAE - St. Michael's (Open Section) 1st/ 21/ 71267(+29)
30-Jan-05 Under 11 event v. Bucks, Hants and Sussex22/ 3
29-Jan-05 SAE - Dolphin School (Open Section) 5=/ 294/ 61238(-31)
23-Jan-05 Under 11 v. Wilts2/ 3
22-Jan-05 SAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst (Open Section) 2=/ 365/ 61269(-11)
09-Jan-05 Under 14 v. Coulsdon71/ 2
08-Jan-05 SAE - Aldryngton 1/ 36/ 61280(+39)
28-Dec-04 London Junior Championships (U21,18,16,12,8)
 (Under 12 Minor)
8=/ 5/ 9
11-Dec-04 SAE - Whiteknights (Open Section) 2nd=/ 224/ 51241(-11)
28-Nov-04 Berkshire Junior Congress (Under 12) 13=/ 48/ 61252(0)
27-Nov-04 SAE - St Mary's 1st/ 23/ 61252(+16)
21-Nov-04 Under 14,11 and 9 Practice Match (Berks Knights v. Dragons)22/ 3 1236(+21)
20-Nov-04 NYCA Under 1581/ 3
13-Nov-04 SAE - Caversham Primary (Open Section) 3=/ 174/ 61215(-13)
06-Nov-04 SAE - Upton House (Open Section) 1/ 356/ 61270(+56)
06-Nov-04 Maidenhead Junior Club Tournament 1st/ 96/ 51228(+14)
17-Oct-04 Under 15 v. Wiltshire, Richmond and Sussex92/ 2
16-Oct-04 SAE - Reading School 2=/ 25/ 51214(-14)
09-Oct-04 SAE - Downs School 2/ 155/ 61228(+15)
03-Oct-04 Under 11 Trial 2=/ 20/ 61213(+24)
02-Oct-04 SAE - Maiden Erlegh 1/ 29/ 61189(+69)
25-Sep-04 NYCA Under 139/ 5


    2003-04 season ... Position Board Score Grade
28-Aug-04 40th Berks and Bucks Chess Congress
 (Lightning Tournament)
3rd=/ 44/ 6
01-Aug-04 British Championships 2004
 (Under 10 Championship)
13/ 64/ 7
10-Jul-04 UK Chess Challenge GigaFinal (Under 10)3/ 6
15-May-04 Lightning Tournament12th=/ 34/ 6
08-May-04 EPSCA Under 11 National Finals101/ 3
01-May-04 UK Chess Challenge - Berkshire MegaFinal
 (Under 10)
2nd=/ 455/ 6
05-Apr-04 Maidenhead Junior Congress (Under 11)12=/ 23/ 9
27-Mar-04 SAE - Sonning Common (Open Section) 3/ 24/ 6
20-Mar-04 EPSCA Under 11 Zone Qualifier102/ 3
07-Mar-04 Under 11 v. Bucks103/ 3
28-Feb-04 SAE - St Michael's, Sandhurst (Open Section) 2=/ 325/ 6
14-Feb-04 Maidenhead Junior Club Tournament5th=/ 1315/ 7Qualified
01-Feb-04 Under 11 Team Event v. Hants, Sussex & Coulsdon10/ 3
25-Jan-04 Under 11 v. Wiltshire9/ 3
24-Jan-04 SAE - St Nicholas, Hurst (Open Section) 2=/ 364/ 5
10-Jan-04 SAE - Aldryngton (Second Section) 1/ 31/ 5
13-Dec-03 London Junior Congress (U14 and U10)
 (Under 10 Major)
62=/ 10/ 7
06-Dec-03 SAE - Dolphin School, Hurst2nd=/ 24/ 6
23-Nov-03 Mixed Under14/11/9 Friendly v. Hertfordshire16/ 3
08-Nov-03 SAE - Upton House (Open Section)3rd=/ 304/ 5
01-Nov-03 Basingstoke Junior Congress (Under 10)2/ 8
18-Oct-03 SAE - Reading School 13=/ 313/ 6
11-Oct-03 SAE - Downs School, Compton14th=/ 252/ 5
05-Oct-03 Under 11 Trial 3=/ 345/ 7
04-Oct-03 SAE - Maiden Erlegh7=/ 434/ 6


    2002-03 season ... Position Board Score Grade
12-Jul-03 Maidenhead Junior Club Tournament1st=/ 84/ 5
22-Jun-03 Michele Alfred Memorial Tournament
 (Under 10 section)
10=/ 345/ 9
17-May-03 Berkshire Junior Lightning Tournament 6th=/ 344/ 6Under 9 Cup winner
14-Apr-03 Maidenhead Junior Congress (Under 9 section)6=/ 286/ 11
05-Apr-03 EPSCA Under 9 National Finals153/ 3
08-Mar-03 EPSCA Under 9 SW Zone Qualifier101/ 3
22-Feb-03 SAE - Ridgeway School 2nd=/ 124/ 6
08-Feb-03 SAE - Crosfields School, Reading 5th=/ 213/ 5
25-Jan-03 SAE - St. Michael's, Sandhurst (Open section)10th=/ 28/ 6
18-Jan-03 SAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst (Open section) 7th=/ 203/ 6