BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Player info - Helen Couper
School:not known
Age:over 17
Grade(s):722 (Berkshire Junior grade)   (see more about grading)
Summary:
2007-08: 1 tournament, 1 county team match
Berks grade: start: 730, end: 712, max: 712
2006-07: 4 tournaments
Berks grade: start: 753, end: 730, max: 765
Ranking(s): Girls: 5
2005-06: 12 tournaments, 3 school team matches, 5 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 726, end: 753, max: 811
Ranking(s): Girls: 5
2004-05: 10 tournaments
Berks grade: start: 789, end: 726, max: 789
2003-04: 13 tournaments, 5 county team matches
2002-03: 8 tournaments, 1 county team match


Page display options:
Time frame: Default (current and previous season) / All seasons
Sort order: Event Type / Chronological (earliest first) / Reverse Chronological
Content: Events / Opponents


OpponentW-D-LDateResultEvent
Anderson, Scott0-1-0Oct-03DrawUnder 9 Trial
Applewhaite, Georgia0-0-1Apr-06LossUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 10-13 Girls)
Archer-Lock, Adrian0-0-6Jan-05LossSAE - Dolphin School (Open Section)
Feb-05LossSAE - St. Michael's (Open Section)
Mar-05LossSAE - Gorse Ride (Open Section)
Jan-06LossSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst (Open Section)
Mar-06LossSAE - Gorse Ride
Sep-06LossSAE - Maiden Erlegh
Archer-Lock, Philip0-0-2Sep-06LossSAE - Maiden Erlegh
Jan-07LossSAE - Aldryngton
Arding, Ryan1-0-0Jan-05WinSAE - Aldryngton
Baker, Aaron0-1-0Feb-05DrawSAE - St. Michael's (Open Section)
Bakici, Alper0-0-1Oct-05LossUnder 11 Trial
Banks, Peter1-0-0Jan-04WinSAE - St Nicholas, Hurst (Open Section)
Bashir, Shohaib1-0-0Sep-06WinSAE - Maiden Erlegh
Bedford, Charlotte1-0-0May-05WinUK Chess Challenge MegaFinal (Under 11/10 Girls)
Berry, Adam0-0-1Feb-04LossSAE - St Michael's, Sandhurst (Open Section)
Bloomfield, Joe0-0-2Oct-03LossUnder 9 Trial
Feb-04LossSAE - St Michael's, Sandhurst (Open Section)
Bonnell, Ross1-0-0Jan-07WinSAE - Aldryngton
Bouchier, Alice1-0-0May-05WinUK Chess Challenge MegaFinal (Under 11/10 Girls)
Bugden, Samuel1-0-0Feb-06WinSAE - St. Michael's
Carpenter, Alex1-0-0Nov-04WinSAE - St Mary's
Chapman, Joe1-0-0Mar-05WinSAE - Gorse Ride (Open Section)
Chen, Ryan0-0-2Jan-06LossSAE - Aldryngton (Open Section)
Jan-07LossSAE - Aldryngton
Collins, Eddie1-1-0Feb-05WinSAE - St. Michael's (Open Section)
Mar-05DrawSAE - Gorse Ride (Open Section)
Connor, Ellie1-0-0Apr-06WinUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 10-13 Girls)
Corcoran, Charlie2-0-0Dec-04WinSAE - Whiteknights (Open Section)
Oct-05WinUnder 11 Trial
Couper, Brian0-0-2Nov-03LossSAE - St Mary's, Mortimer
Jan-05LossSAE - Aldryngton
Couper, Helen1-0-0Oct-03WinUnder 9 Trial
Crocker, Thomas0-0-2Jan-04LossSAE - St Nicholas, Hurst (Open Section)
Oct-04LossSAE - Maiden Erlegh
Davey, Ben0-0-1Oct-04LossSAE - Maiden Erlegh
Davey, Rachel0-0-6Jan-05LossSAE - Aldryngton
May-05LossUK Chess Challenge MegaFinal (Under 11/10 Girls)
Nov-05LossSAE - Upton House (Under 11 Girls Section)
Mar-06LossSAE - Gorse Ride
Apr-06LossUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 10-13 Girls)
May-07LossUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 10-13 Girls)
Dyson, Jonathan1-0-0Nov-03WinSAE - Caversham Primary
Elliott, Lewis1-0-0Mar-04WinSAE - Gorse Ride, Finchampstead (Open Section)
Fanning, Francis1-0-0Oct-03WinUnder 9 Trial
Francis, James0-0-1Feb-04LossSAE - St Michael's, Sandhurst (Open Section)
Goodwin, Sam1-0-2Sep-05LossSAE - Polehampton (Open Section)
Oct-05LossUnder 11 Trial
Jan-06WinSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst (Open Section)
Goodwin, Zoe0-0-2Jan-05LossSAE - Aldryngton
Oct-05LossSAE - Maiden Erlegh
Green, Caitlin1-0-0May-07WinUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 10-13 Girls)
Hallström, Daniel0-0-3Dec-04LossSAE - Whiteknights (Open Section)
Jan-05LossSAE - Dolphin School (Open Section)
Sep-05LossSAE - Polehampton (Open Section)
Harrison, Sam0-0-1Feb-05LossSAE - St. Michael's (Open Section)
Haslehurst, Harriet1-0-1May-05WinUK Chess Challenge MegaFinal (Under 11/10 Girls)
May-07LossUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 10-13 Girls)
Hayes, Thomas0-0-1Nov-03LossSAE - Caversham Primary
Head, Becky1-0-0Sep-07WinSAE - Maiden Erlegh
Head, Louise2-1-0Oct-05WinSAE - Maiden Erlegh
Oct-05WinOpen Tournament & Under 11 Girls Tournament (Under 11 Girls)
Mar-06DrawSAE - Gorse Ride
Heath, Ashley0-0-2Feb-04LossSAE - St Michael's, Sandhurst (Open Section)
Mar-04LossSAE - Gorse Ride, Finchampstead (Open Section)
Hernandez, Jesus0-0-1Nov-03LossBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 10)
Herring, Isaac0-0-1Jan-06LossSAE - Aldryngton (Open Section)
Hill, Jack1-0-1Nov-03LossBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 10)
Dec-05WinAldryngton v. Ridgeway A
Holland, James0-0-1Nov-04LossSAE - St Mary's
Holt, Harry1-0-0Mar-06WinSAE - Gorse Ride
Honey, Peter0-0-2Mar-05LossSAE - Gorse Ride (Open Section)
Oct-05LossUnder 11 Trial
Howell, Alexandra0-0-1Nov-03LossSAE - St Mary's, Mortimer
Hughes, Jasmine1-0-0May-05WinUK Chess Challenge MegaFinal (Under 11/10 Girls)
Hughes, Joshua1-0-0Sep-05WinSAE - Polehampton (Open Section)
Hutch, Giles0-0-1Sep-07LossSAE - Maiden Erlegh
Indge, Harry2-0-2Sep-05LossSAE - Polehampton (Open Section)
Oct-05WinSAE - Maiden Erlegh
Oct-05WinUnder 11 Trial
Mar-06LossSAE - Gorse Ride
Ive, Tim1-0-0Jan-04WinSAE - St Nicholas, Hurst (Open Section)
Jane, Tom2-2-1Jan-04WinSAE - Aldryngton (Second Section)
Oct-04DrawSAE - Maiden Erlegh
Jan-05LossSAE - Dolphin School (Open Section)
Jan-06WinSAE - Aldryngton (Open Section)
Sep-06DrawSAE - Maiden Erlegh
Jones, Gabriella1-0-0Feb-04WinSAE - St Michael's, Sandhurst (Open Section)
Jones, Yasmin1-0-0Apr-06WinUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 10-13 Girls)
Kemp, Matty1-0-0Sep-07WinSAE - Maiden Erlegh
Kennington, Stevie1-0-0Feb-06WinSAE - St. Michael's
King, Charlotte2-0-0Oct-05WinOpen Tournament & Under 11 Girls Tournament (Under 11 Girls)
Nov-05WinSAE - Upton House (Under 11 Girls Section)
Kirk, James0-0-1Feb-06LossSAE - St. Michael's
Kristiaan, George0-1-0Jan-05DrawSAE - Aldryngton
Leighton-Young, Kit2-0-0Jan-06WinSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst (Open Section)
Sep-06WinSAE - Maiden Erlegh
Manton-Jones, Alexander0-0-1Oct-03LossUnder 9 Trial
Mathers, Richard0-0-1Feb-05LossSAE - St. Michael's (Open Section)
Maturu, Harsha0-0-1Oct-03LossUnder 9 Trial
Moffatt, Alex0-0-2Jan-04LossSAE - St Nicholas, Hurst (Open Section)
Mar-04LossSAE - Gorse Ride, Finchampstead (Open Section)
Moore, Natasha1-0-0May-07WinUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 10-13 Girls)
Mortimer, Henry1-0-0Nov-03WinSAE - St Mary's, Mortimer
Mulhall, Hetty1-0-0Apr-06WinUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 10-13 Girls)
Nasir, Toheed0-0-1Sep-06LossSAE - Maiden Erlegh
Newton, Alec1-0-0Nov-03WinSAE - Caversham Primary
Noel, Daniel0-0-1Feb-06LossSAE - St. Michael's
Noerregaard-Pedersen, Katrine1-0-1Nov-05WinSAE - Upton House (Under 11 Girls Section)
May-07LossUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 10-13 Girls)
Palka, Duncan0-0-2Nov-03LossBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 10)
Oct-04LossSAE - Downs School
Palka, Edmund0-0-3Jan-04LossSAE - Aldryngton (Second Section)
Mar-04LossSAE - Gorse Ride, Finchampstead (Open Section)
Oct-04LossSAE - Downs School
Payne, Oliver1-0-0Nov-04WinSAE - St Mary's
Pena-Walsh, Tomas0-0-1Feb-06LossCaversham A v. Aldryngton
Plummer, Daniel0-0-1Nov-03LossSAE - St Mary's, Mortimer
Poile, Andrew1-0-0Feb-06WinSAE - St. Michael's
Pyla, Deepika1-0-0Apr-06WinUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 10-13 Girls)
Rahman, Zoheb0-0-1Oct-04LossSAE - Maiden Erlegh
Robinson, Ben0-0-1Mar-06LossCold Ash v. Aldryngton
Rogers, Chloe2-1-0Oct-05DrawSAE - Maiden Erlegh
Oct-05WinOpen Tournament & Under 11 Girls Tournament (Under 11 Girls)
Jan-06WinSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst (Open Section)
Rogers, Reece0-1-1Mar-05LossSAE - Gorse Ride (Open Section)
Sep-05DrawSAE - Polehampton (Open Section)
Roper, Alice1-0-0Nov-03WinSAE - St Mary's, Mortimer
Rowland, Francesca1-0-0Nov-05WinSAE - Upton House (Under 11 Girls Section)
Rowland, Olivia1-0-0May-07WinUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 10-13 Girls)
Salvini, Zach0-0-3Nov-03LossSAE - Caversham Primary
Nov-04LossSAE - St Mary's
Oct-05LossSAE - Maiden Erlegh
Sankla, Keshav1-0-0Jan-04WinSAE - Aldryngton (Second Section)
Selwood, Stephen0-0-3Nov-04LossSAE - St Mary's
Oct-05LossSAE - Maiden Erlegh
Jan-06LossSAE - Aldryngton (Open Section)
Seneviratne, Sandun1-0-0Dec-04WinSAE - Whiteknights (Open Section)
Shabeer, Lubiana1-0-0Jan-05WinSAE - Aldryngton
Smith, Alexander0-1-0Feb-05DrawSAE - St. Michael's (Open Section)
Smith, Ben0-0-1Sep-07LossSAE - Maiden Erlegh
Smith, Jonathan1-0-0Jan-07WinSAE - Aldryngton
Smith, Richard0-0-2Nov-03LossSAE - St Mary's, Mortimer
Dec-04LossSAE - Whiteknights (Open Section)
Spencer, Robert0-1-0Jan-05DrawSAE - Dolphin School (Open Section)
Stainton, Phoebe1-0-0Jan-07WinSAE - Aldryngton
Starley, Robert1-0-2Oct-04WinSAE - Maiden Erlegh
Jan-06LossSAE - Aldryngton (Open Section)
Sep-07LossSAE - Maiden Erlegh
Stenning, Harry0-0-1Nov-04LossSAE - St Mary's
Steward, Alex1-0-0Sep-05WinSAE - Polehampton (Open Section)
Sugden, Jonathan1-0-0Feb-04WinSAE - St Michael's, Sandhurst (Open Section)
Temba, Owen0-0-1Oct-04LossSAE - Downs School
Thetford, Martin1-0-0Oct-04WinSAE - Maiden Erlegh
Thomas, Kalan1-0-0Mar-06WinSAE - Gorse Ride
Thompson, William1-0-0Mar-04WinSAE - Gorse Ride, Finchampstead (Open Section)
Trice, Ashley0-0-2Dec-04LossSAE - Whiteknights (Open Section)
Jan-05LossSAE - Dolphin School (Open Section)
Uren, Robin0-0-2Nov-03LossSAE - Caversham Primary
Oct-04LossSAE - Downs School
Vandersluis, James0-0-1Feb-05LossSAE - St. Michael's (Open Section)
Ward, Ben1-0-0Sep-07WinSAE - Maiden Erlegh
Warren, Lee1-0-0Mar-05WinSAE - Gorse Ride (Open Section)
Wigmore, Daniel0-0-1Jan-04LossSAE - Aldryngton (Second Section)
Williams, Hugh1-0-0Jan-07WinSAE - Aldryngton
Wilson, Robin0-0-1Jan-06LossSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst (Open Section)
Wise, Frances2-0-0Oct-05WinOpen Tournament & Under 11 Girls Tournament (Under 11 Girls)
Nov-05WinSAE - Upton House (Under 11 Girls Section)
Wong, Kyle1-0-0Oct-04WinSAE - Downs School
Wright, Charlie0-0-3Jan-04LossSAE - Aldryngton (Second Section)
Jan-04LossSAE - St Nicholas, Hurst (Open Section)
Mar-04LossSAE - Gorse Ride, Finchampstead (Open Section)
Wright, Toby2-0-0Nov-03WinBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 10)
Jan-06WinSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst (Open Section)
Yokota, Kazuki0-1-0Oct-05DrawUnder 11 Trial
Zhang, Roy0-0-1Feb-06LossSAE - St. Michael's

Totals: 72 wins, 12 draws, 93 losses