BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Player info - Helen Couper
School:not known
Age:over 17
Grade(s):722 (Berkshire Junior grade)   (see more about grading)
Summary:
2007-08: 1 tournament, 1 county team match
Berks grade: start: 730, end: 712, max: 712
2006-07: 4 tournaments
Berks grade: start: 753, end: 730, max: 765
Ranking(s): Girls: 5
2005-06: 12 tournaments, 3 school team matches, 5 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 726, end: 753, max: 811
Ranking(s): Girls: 5
2004-05: 10 tournaments
Berks grade: start: 789, end: 726, max: 789
2003-04: 13 tournaments, 5 county team matches
2002-03: 8 tournaments, 1 county team match


Page display options:
Time frame: Default (current and previous season) / All seasons
Sort order: Event Type / Chronological (earliest first) / Reverse Chronological
Content: Events / Opponents


Tournament results
Date Event Position Score Grade
    2007-08 season ...
29-Sep-07 SAE - Maiden Erlegh 7=/ 163/ 6702


    2006-07 season ...
07-May-07 UK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal
 (Under 10-13 Girls)
7=/ 193/ 6730
22-Apr-07 UK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event at Sonning Common 8=/ 1313/ 21 Qualified for MegaFinal
06-Jan-07 SAE - Aldryngton 5=4/ 6759
30-Sep-06 SAE - Maiden Erlegh 15=/ 23/ 6765


    2005-06 season ...
15-Jul-06 UK Chess Challenge Southern GigaFinal
 (Under 11 Girls)
3/ 6
20-May-06 Pairs Tournament 3=/ 404/ 6
30-Apr-06 UK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal
 (Under 10-13 Girls)
3=/ 164/ 6753
04-Mar-06 SAE - Gorse Ride 17=/ 27/ 6735
25-Feb-06 SAE - St. Michael's 8=/ 233/ 6782
21-Jan-06 SAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst (Open Section) 3=/ 224/ 6811
07-Jan-06 SAE - Aldryngton (Open Section) 16th=/ 181/ 5747
12-Nov-05 SAE - Upton House (Under 11 Girls Section) 2=/ 184/ 5752
15-Oct-05 Open Tournament & Under 11 Girls Tournament
 (Under 11 Girls)
1st/ 55/ 5689
02-Oct-05 Under 11 Trial 18=/ 26/ 6653
01-Oct-05 SAE - Maiden Erlegh 22=/ 36/ 6640
24-Sep-05 SAE - Polehampton (Open Section) 14/ 21/ 6666


    2004-05 season ...
09-Jul-05 UK Chess Challenge Southern GigaFinal
 (Under 10 Girls)
2/ 6
01-May-05 UK Chess Challenge MegaFinal (Under 11/10 Girls) 2/ 165/ 6726
05-Mar-05 SAE - Gorse Ride (Open Section) 19=/ 32/ 6662
26-Feb-05 SAE - St. Michael's (Open Section) 18th=/ 212/ 7684
29-Jan-05 SAE - Dolphin School (Open Section) 26=/ 29/ 6696
08-Jan-05 SAE - Aldryngton 22=/ 36/ 6732
11-Dec-04 SAE - Whiteknights (Open Section) 13th=/ 222/ 5754
27-Nov-04 SAE - St Mary's 18th=/ 232/ 6769
09-Oct-04 SAE - Downs School 13=/ 152/ 6789
02-Oct-04 SAE - Maiden Erlegh 18=/ 29/ 6789


    2003-04 season ...
01-May-04 UK Chess Challenge - Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 9) 13th=/ 303/ 6
06-Mar-04 SAE - Gorse Ride, Finchampstead (Open Section) 22=/ 312/ 6
28-Feb-04 SAE - St Michael's, Sandhurst (Open Section) 23=/ 322/ 6
24-Jan-04 SAE - St Nicholas, Hurst (Open Section) 21=/ 362/ 5
17-Jan-04 SAE - Nine Mile Ride, Finchampstead (Open Section) 13=/ 212/ 5
10-Jan-04 SAE - Aldryngton (Second Section) 18=/ 312/ 5
13-Dec-03 SAE - Whiteknights, Reading 23rd=/ 432/ 5
06-Dec-03 SAE - Dolphin School, Hurst 11th=/ 243/ 6
30-Nov-03 Berkshire Junior Congress (Under 10) 28=/ 301/ 6
22-Nov-03 SAE - Caversham Primary 28/ 362/ 5
15-Nov-03 SAE - St Mary's, Mortimer 28=/ 422/ 6
05-Oct-03 Under 9 Trial 15=/ 21/ 6
04-Oct-03 SAE - Maiden Erlegh 27=/ 43/ 6


    2002-03 season ...
22-Jun-03 Michele Alfred Memorial Tournament (Under 10 section) 29=/ 343/ 9
03-May-03 UKCC Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 8 section) 12th=/ 17/ 6
05-Apr-03 SAE - Whiteknights School 17th=/ 37/ 5
01-Mar-03 SAE - Sonning Common Primary 29th=/ 3310/ 21 Qualified
15-Feb-03 SAE - Nine Mile Ride School 24th/ 35/ 6
08-Feb-03 SAE - Crosfields School, Reading 14th=/ 212/ 5
25-Jan-03 SAE - St. Michael's, Sandhurst (Under 8 section) 7th=/ 153/ 6
18-Jan-03 SAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst (Under 8 section) 1st/ 95/ 6


School team results
Date Event Board Result Team
Result
Grade
    2005-06 season ...
27-Mar-06 Cold Ash v. Aldryngton 2 0 / 1 - 2½ 706
27-Feb-06 Caversham A v. Aldryngton 2 0 / 11 - 4
09-Dec-05 Aldryngton v. Ridgeway A 1 1 / 12 - 3 778


County team results
Date  Event  Board  Score  Team
Result
    2007-08 season ...
07-Oct-07 NYCA Under 14 B 8 1/ 4 15½/ 32


    2005-06 season ...
13-May-06 Under 11 EPSCA Final 17 1/ 3 24/ 60
25-Mar-06 Under 11 EPSCA Girls 1 0/ 3 7/ 36
18-Mar-06 Under 11 EPSCA Zone 14 / 3 35/ 60
29-Jan-06 Under 11 event: Berkshire, Bucks, Hants and Sussex 14 1/ 3 66½/ 60
06-Nov-05 Under 11 Berks v. Herts 18 2/ 3 37- 23


    2003-04 season ...
24-Apr-04 EPSCA Under 9 National Finals 12 0/ 3 15/ 0
13-Mar-04 EPSCA Under 9 Zone Qualifier 15 2/ 3 18½/ 36
25-Jan-04 Under 9 v. Wiltshire 12 2/ 3 19- 17
11-Jan-04 Under 9 Team Event 14 1/ 3 15/ 36
23-Nov-03 Mixed Under14/11/9 Friendly v. Hertfordshire 30 1/ 3 35- 55


    2002-03 season ...
08-Mar-03 EPSCA Under 9 SW Zone Qualifier 16 1/ 3 19½/ 36