BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Player info - Tom Lant
School:not known
Age:over 17
Grade(s):934 (Berkshire Junior grade)   (see more about grading)
Summary:
2011-12: 1 county team match
Berks grade: start: 929, end: 934, max: 934
2010-11: 2 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 909, end: 929, max: 929
2009-10: 7 tournaments, 2 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 807, end: 909, max: 955
Ranking(s): Under 11: 19
2008-09: 17 tournaments, 4 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 363, end: 807, max: 807
Ranking(s): Improvers: +444
2007-08: 3 tournaments
Berks grade: start: 338, end: 353, max: 353


Page display options:
Time frame: Default (current and previous season) / All seasons
Sort order: Event Type / Chronological (earliest first) / Reverse Chronological
Content: Events / Opponents


Tournament results
Date Event Position Score Grade
    2009-10 season ...
03-May-10 UK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal
 (Under 11 Boys)
7/ 21/ 6899
27-Mar-10 SAE - St. Michael's 5=/ 184/ 7904
13-Mar-10 SAE - Charter's 3rd=/ 114/ 6938
06-Mar-10 UK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common 5=/ 1815/ 21955 Qualified for MegaFinal
15-Nov-09 Berkshire Junior Congress (Under 12) 160/ 6876
11-Oct-09 Under 11 Trial 8=/ 6856
19-Sep-09 SAE - Polehampton 11=3/ 6787


    2008-09 season ...
04-Jul-09 UK Chess Challenge Southern Gigafinal
 (Under 10 Boys A)
43=/ 49/ 6  
13-Jun-09 Pairs Tournament 5=/ 123/ 6
04-May-09 UK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal
 (Under 10 Boys)
2nd=/ 214/ 6797
28-Mar-09 UK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St. Michael's 13=/ 2013/ 21807 Qualified for MegaFinal
07-Mar-09 SAE - Radstock 5/ 36/ 6789
14-Feb-09 UK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Ridgeway 18=13/ 21773
07-Feb-09 SAE - Streatley Primary 4/ 22/ 7715
31-Jan-09 SAE - Reading School 7=/ 21/ 6704
10-Jan-09 SAE - Aldryngton 34/ 34½/ 6627 Withdrew after round 3
13-Dec-08 London Junior Championships: Under 10 & 14
 (Under 10 Minor)
22=/ 754/ 7
22-Nov-08 8th Claires Court Chess Festival (Under 10) 2nd=/ 124/ 6650
15-Nov-08 SAE - Upton House 6=/ 414/ 6622
08-Nov-08 SAE - Dolphin School 11=/ 253/ 6568
12-Oct-08 Under 11 Trial 15=/ 21/ 6537
11-Oct-08 SAE - Downs School 2=/ 8/ 7476 Won minor trophy
04-Oct-08 SAE - Abbey Junior 8=/ 163/ 6403
27-Sep-08 Maidenhead Junior Club Tournament 5/ 51/ 5354


    2007-08 season ...
14-Jun-08 Pairs Tournament 7/ 161/ 5
30-Sep-07 Under 9 Trial 18=/ 242/ 6353
22-Sep-07 SAE - Polehampton 15/ 22/ 6338


County team results
Date  Event  Board  Score  Team
Result
    2011-12 season ...
29-Oct-11 SCCU U14/U140 v. Middlesex 7 0/ 2 - 14½


    2010-11 season ...
16-Jan-11 SCCU U14/U130 v. Hampshire 9 1/ 2 8- 16
30-Oct-10 SCCU U14/U130 v. Herts 8 1/ 2 19- 5


    2009-10 season ...
08-May-10 Under 11 EPSCA Final 15 2/ 3 31/ 60
20-Mar-10 Under 11 EPSCA Zone 10 2/ 3 21½/ 60


    2008-09 season ...
09-May-09 Under 11 EPSCA Final 24 / 3 14½/ 60
21-Mar-09 Under 11 EPSCA Zone 22 1/ 3 19/ 60
15-Feb-09 Under 11 Team event: Berks, Bucks, Oxford, Sussex 20 1/ 3 37/ 60
29-Nov-08 Northants Quadrangular - Under 11 team event 9 2/ 3 28/ 36