BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Player info - Jack Lawrence
School:Reading School
Age:17 (as of 31-Aug-2017)
Grade(s):828 (Berkshire Junior grade)   (see more about grading)
Summary:
2015-16: 1 tournament
2013-14: 7 tournaments, 5 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 872, end: 828, max: 884
2012-13: 5 tournaments, 2 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 904, end: 872, max: 918
2011-12: 12 tournaments, 3 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 928, end: 904, max: 954
2010-11: 14 tournaments, 3 school team matches, 4 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 760, end: 928, max: 928
Ranking(s): Under 11: 15, Improvers: +168
2009-10: 6 tournaments, 2 school team matches, 1 county team match
Berks grade: start: 621, end: 760, max: 760
2008-09: 4 tournaments, 3 school team matches
Berks grade: start: 471, end: 621, max: 621
Ranking(s): Under 9: 25
2007-08: 5 tournaments, 3 school team matches
Berks grade: start: 469, end: 461, max: 469


Page display options:
Time frame: Default (current and previous season) / All seasons
Sort order: Event Type / Chronological (earliest first) / Reverse Chronological
Content: Events / Opponents


OpponentW-D-LDateResultEvent
Abraham, Jeff0-0-4Jan-11LossSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst
Mar-13LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common
May-13LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 13-14 Boys and Girls)
Oct-13LossBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 18)
Aithani, Lakshyaditya2-0-0Jan-11WinSAE - Cold Ash St. Mark's Primary
Feb-11WinSAE - Streatley Primary
Aithani, Navaditya3-0-1Mar-10WinSAE - St. Michael's
Feb-11WinSAE - Streatley Primary
Mar-11LossSAE - Sonning Common
Sep-11WinSAE - The Downs, Compton
Akeya-Price, Robert1-0-0Mar-13WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common
Aleksin, Grigory0-0-2Dec-11LossSAE - Caversham Primary (Open)
Oct-13LossBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 18)
Allamby-Gleed, Dominic1-0-0Sep-07WinSAE - Polehampton
Allsop, Louis0-0-1Jan-08LossPolehampton U9 v. Caversham U9
Anghel, David0-0-1May-08LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire Megafinal (Under 8 Boys)
Anwar, Aneeka1-0-0Jan-12WinSAE - Radstock (Open)
Archer-Lock, Helen0-1-1Oct-10LossSAE - Abbey Junior
Dec-11DrawSAE - Caversham Primary (Open)
Archer-Lock, Philip0-0-1Mar-10LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common
Bahra, Kiran1-0-0Jan-13WinSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst
Bains-Gillespie, Ethan1-1-4Sep-10DrawSAE - Polehampton
Oct-10WinSAE - Abbey Junior
May-11LossLightning Tournament
Jan-12LossSAE - Radstock (Open)
Jan-13LossSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst
Sep-13LossSAE - Polehampton (Senior)
Baradwaaj, Shashank1-0-0Sep-12WinSAE - Polehampton
Barwick, Andy1-0-0Mar-10WinPolehampton v. Earley St. Peter's
Batley, Amin1-0-0Mar-13WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common
Bazin, Oliver0-1-0Jan-11DrawSAE - Cold Ash St. Mark's Primary
Birdi, Neville0-1-2Nov-10LossBerkshire Junior Championship (Under 12)
May-11DrawLightning Tournament
Nov-12LossClaires Court Schools Tournament (Under 18)
Bishop, Holly1-0-0Jan-14WinSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst
Blackwell, Sebastian3-0-2Feb-09WinPolehampton U9 v. Dolphin U9
Oct-10LossSAE - Abbey Junior
Oct-10WinUnder 11 Trial
Apr-11LossSAE - St. Michael's
May-13WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 13-14 Boys and Girls)
Blain, Alasdair2-0-0Oct-10WinSAE - Abbey Junior
Jan-12WinSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst (Open)
Breen, Alex1-0-1Jan-12LossSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst (Open)
May-14WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 13-14 Boys and Girls)
Bruce, Thomas2-0-0Feb-11WinSAE - Streatley Primary
May-11WinLightning Tournament
Butler, Jordan0-0-1Mar-10LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common
Butt, Dhanyal1-1-0May-12WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 12 Boys)
May-13DrawUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 13-14 Boys and Girls)
Caiazzo, Darcy1-0-0Feb-11WinSAE - Streatley Primary
Carpenter, Alex1-0-0May-09WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 9 Boys)
Chaderton, Alex2-0-0Jan-10WinSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst
Jan-11WinSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst
Chadwick, Alannah1-0-0Oct-10WinSAE - Abbey Junior
Chadwick, Cameron1-0-0Jan-12WinSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst (Open)
Chaudhuri, Shayantan1-0-0Oct-13WinSAE - Reading School (Open)
Clark, Danial1-0-0Mar-10WinSAE - St. Michael's
Clifton, Jasper2-0-0Mar-10WinSAE - St. Michael's
Jan-11WinSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst
Collins, Drew0-1-0May-09DrawUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 9 Boys)
Cornes, Charlie0-0-1Oct-07LossSAE - Caversham Primary (Challenger's Section)
Davies, William1-0-0Sep-08WinSAE - Polehampton
De Maio, Oliver0-1-0Nov-10DrawBerkshire Junior Championship (Under 12)
Deans, Miles0-0-1Nov-07LossSAE - Dolphin School
Deans, Toby0-1-0Nov-07DrawSAE - Dolphin School
Dobrynina, Sofya0-1-0Mar-14DrawUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common (Over 10)
Doel, Isaac1-0-0Oct-10WinUnder 11 Trial
Drennan, Aidan0-1-0Jan-13DrawSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst
Dunbar, Benjamin1-0-0Sep-11WinSAE - The Downs, Compton
Edwards, Laurie1-0-0Apr-09WinSAE - Sonning Common
Eller, Charlie1-0-0Jan-10WinSAE - Radstock
Elwell, Martyn1-0-0Mar-10WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common
Frost, Samuel1-0-0Feb-11WinSAE - Streatley Primary
Frost, Thomas1-0-0Jan-10WinSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst
Fry, Edward1-0-0Oct-10WinUnder 11 Trial
Gee, Brandon1-0-0May-11WinLightning Tournament
Gilbert, Isabelle1-0-0Apr-09WinSAE - Sonning Common
Gleeson, Alan1-0-0Sep-12WinSAE - Polehampton
Gleeson, Sean3-0-1Dec-11WinSAE - Caversham Primary (Open)
Jan-12WinSAE - Radstock (Open)
Feb-12LossSAE - Robert Piggot Junior School
Jan-13WinSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst
Goodman, Felipe1-0-0Mar-13WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common
Graham, Daniel0-0-1Oct-10LossSAE - Abbey Junior
Graham, Henry2-0-0Jun-11WinPolehampton v. Ridgeway B
Nov-11Win11th Claires Court Chess Festival (Under 12)
Grayson, Charles0-1-1Oct-10LossUnder 11 Trial
Jun-11DrawPolehampton v. Ridgeway A
Grey, Kieran0-0-4Sep-07LossSAE - Polehampton
Nov-07LossPolehampton U9 v. Ridgeway U9
Sep-08LossSAE - Polehampton
Apr-09LossRidgeway U9 v. Polehampton U9
Gurney, Matthew1-0-0May-11WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 11 Boys)
Gwillium-Thomas, Patrick0-1-0May-08DrawUK Chess Challenge Berkshire Megafinal (Under 8 Boys)
Haederle, Dominic0-0-1Apr-08LossSAE - Sonning Common
Haines, Eddie1-0-0May-12WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 12 Boys)
Haley, Tom1-0-0Oct-13WinSAE - Reading School (Open)
Hall, Owen0-0-1Sep-07LossSAE - Polehampton
Harden, Luke1-0-0May-11WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 11 Boys)
Haslehurst, Harriet0-1-0Mar-12DrawUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common (11+)
Hickman, Lucy1-0-0Nov-07WinSAE - Dolphin School
Higgs, Lewis0-0-1Mar-10LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common
Hinterreither, Nikolai0-0-4Mar-11LossSAE - Sonning Common
Apr-11LossSAE - St. Michael's
Apr-11LossMaidenhead Junior Congress (Under 11)
Oct-11LossSAE - Abbey Junior
Holbrough, Nathan1-0-0Mar-11WinSAE - Sonning Common
Holland, James0-0-1Mar-10LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common
Hopkins, Jack0-0-1May-08LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire Megafinal (Under 8 Boys)
Hosie, Gregor1-0-0Jan-10WinSAE - Radstock
Hudson, Conrad1-0-0May-09WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 9 Boys)
Hughes, Gaby0-1-0Sep-07DrawSAE - Polehampton
Hussain, Yusuf1-0-0Mar-10WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common
Iddon, Ben0-0-1May-09LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 9 Boys)
Indge, Charlie1-0-0Sep-10WinSAE - Polehampton
Isaksen, Peter1-0-1Oct-11WinSAE - Abbey Junior
Mar-13LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common
Jensen, Harvey0-0-1Apr-09LossSAE - Sonning Common
Jewell, Max1-0-0Nov-11Win11th Claires Court Chess Festival (Under 12)
Jones, Pierce1-0-0Jan-11WinSAE - Cold Ash St. Mark's Primary
Joseph, Ephraim2-0-0Jan-11WinSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst
Mar-12WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common (11+)
Joshi, Abhir1-0-0Apr-11WinSAE - St. Michael's
Joshi, Aryan0-1-0Sep-13DrawSAE - Polehampton (Senior)
Judge, Christian1-0-0Mar-10WinSAE - St. Michael's
Kadambadi, Nikhil1-0-0Sep-11WinSAE - The Downs, Compton
Karwa, Mannan0-0-1Sep-12LossSAE - Polehampton
Kinsler-Lubienski, Dominic1-2-0Jan-11DrawSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst
Mar-11WinSAE - Sonning Common
Jan-13DrawSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst
Kinsler-Lubienski, James0-1-4Jan-10LossSAE - Radstock
Feb-11LossSAE - Streatley Primary
May-12LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 12 Boys)
May-13LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 13-14 Boys and Girls)
Oct-13DrawBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 18)
Langer, Tom1-0-1Sep-13WinSAE - Polehampton (Senior)
Jan-14LossSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst
Lant, Tom1-0-0Mar-10WinSAE - St. Michael's
Laverty, Matthew0-0-1Sep-07LossSAE - Polehampton
Lawrence, Katy3-0-0Sep-11WinSAE - Polehampton
Sep-12WinSAE - Polehampton
Mar-14WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common (Over 10)
Lawson, Daniel1-0-0May-10WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 10 Boys)
Lea, Edmund3-2-1Oct-11LossSAE - Reading School (Open)
Jan-12WinSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst (Open)
May-12WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 12 Boys)
Sep-12DrawSAE - Polehampton
May-13WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 13-14 Boys and Girls)
Oct-13DrawSAE - Reading School (Open)
Lewis, Owen0-1-0Apr-11DrawSAE - St. Michael's
Liquorish, Joe0-1-0May-08DrawUK Chess Challenge Berkshire Megafinal (Under 8 Boys)
Manson, Will0-0-1Mar-12LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common (11+)
McGrath, Maeve1-0-0Jan-11WinSAE - Cold Ash St. Mark's Primary
Miles, Euan1-0-0Feb-12WinSAE - Robert Piggot Junior School
Miles, Sean2-0-0Sep-11WinSAE - The Downs, Compton
Jan-12WinSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst (Open)
Moody, James6-1-2Sep-10WinSAE - Polehampton
Nov-10WinBerkshire Junior Championship (Under 12)
Sep-11LossSAE - Polehampton
Oct-11WinSAE - Abbey Junior
Oct-11LossSAE - Reading School (Open)
Mar-12WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common (11+)
Nov-12WinClaires Court Schools Tournament (Under 18)
Nov-12WinClaires Court Schools Tournament (Under 18)
May-14DrawUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 13-14 Boys and Girls)
Munn, Bertie3-0-2May-08LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire Megafinal (Under 8 Boys)
Sep-10WinSAE - Polehampton
Nov-10LossBerkshire Junior Championship (Under 12)
Apr-11WinMaidenhead Junior Congress (Under 11)
Sep-11WinSAE - The Downs, Compton
Narekuli, Ashwath1-0-0Mar-14WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common (Over 10)
Omar-Mufti, Azeem4-1-2May-10LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 10 Boys)
Nov-10LossBerkshire Junior Championship (Under 12)
Oct-11WinSAE - Reading School (Open)
Dec-11WinSAE - Caversham Primary (Open)
Jan-12WinSAE - Radstock (Open)
Mar-12DrawUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common (11+)
May-12WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 12 Boys)
Palmer, Callum1-0-0Jan-14WinSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst
Papachristos, Maximillian1-0-2Apr-08LossSAE - Sonning Common
May-11WinLightning Tournament
Mar-12LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common (11+)
Parvess, Brendan0-0-1Feb-08LossEagle House U9 v. Polehampton U9
Patel, Nikhil1-0-0Jan-10WinSAE - Radstock
Pearson, William0-0-1Sep-08LossSAE - Polehampton
Pechey, Joseph0-0-2Oct-07LossSAE - Caversham Primary (Challenger's Section)
Nov-07LossSAE - Dolphin School
Petty, Aaron1-0-0May-14WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 13-14 Boys and Girls)
Ponniah, Hariharan1-0-0Oct-11WinSAE - Reading School (Open)
Pope, Alexander1-0-0Nov-11Win11th Claires Court Chess Festival (Under 12)
Potter, George1-0-0Jan-11WinSAE - Cold Ash St. Mark's Primary
Pye, Charlie0-0-1Apr-09LossSAE - Sonning Common
Quevillart, Charlie1-0-0Jan-10WinSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst
Ramaraju, Siddarth1-0-0Sep-12WinSAE - Polehampton
Ramaraju, Sruthi2-0-1Jan-12WinSAE - Radstock (Open)
Oct-13LossBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 18)
May-14WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 13-14 Boys and Girls)
Ramsey, Seamus0-0-1May-14LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 13-14 Boys and Girls)
Rayner, Oliver1-0-0May-09WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 9 Boys)
Rennie, James2-0-0Sep-10WinSAE - Polehampton
Apr-11WinSAE - St. Michael's
Rennie, Katie1-0-1Apr-08WinSAE - Sonning Common
Apr-09LossSAE - Sonning Common
Robinson, Adam0-0-1Jan-09LossPolehampton v. Eagle House A
Robinson, Thomas0-0-3Nov-07LossSAE - Dolphin School
Sep-08LossSAE - Polehampton
May-09LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 9 Boys)
Roe, Anna1-0-0Oct-07WinSAE - Caversham Primary (Challenger's Section)
Rogers, Chloe0-0-1Sep-07LossSAE - Polehampton
Rogers, Lydia2-0-0Apr-08WinSAE - Sonning Common
Sep-08WinSAE - Polehampton
Roper, Isabella1-0-0Oct-11WinSAE - Abbey Junior
Sahami, Sam1-0-0May-10WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 10 Boys)
Sangwan, Anirudh1-0-0May-13WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 13-14 Boys and Girls)
Sarson, Euan6-1-0May-11WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 11 Boys)
Oct-11WinSAE - Abbey Junior
Feb-12WinSAE - Robert Piggot Junior School
Oct-13WinBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 18)
Oct-13WinSAE - Reading School (Open)
Mar-14WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common (Over 10)
May-14DrawUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 13-14 Boys and Girls)
Sarson, Jamie5-1-2Apr-11WinSAE - St. Michael's
May-11WinLightning Tournament
Sep-11WinSAE - Polehampton
Oct-11LossSAE - Abbey Junior
Jan-12WinSAE - Radstock (Open)
Jan-12LossSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst (Open)
Feb-12DrawSAE - Robert Piggot Junior School
Oct-13WinSAE - Reading School (Open)
Say, Connie2-0-0Jan-13WinSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst
Jan-14WinSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst
Scott, Connor0-0-1Mar-13LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common
Seath, Michael1-0-0Mar-12WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common (11+)
Seath, William1-0-0Feb-12WinSAE - Robert Piggot Junior School
Sharma, Shourya Raj1-0-0Oct-11WinSAE - Reading School (Open)
Smith, Ben0-0-1Sep-10LossSAE - Polehampton
Smith, Jonathan0-0-1Jan-10LossSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst
Smith, Lizzie2-0-2Oct-07LossSAE - Caversham Primary (Challenger's Section)
Nov-10WinBerkshire Junior Championship (Under 12)
Feb-11LossCaversham A v. Polehampton
Mar-11WinSAE - Sonning Common
Smith, Marcus0-0-1Sep-11LossSAE - Polehampton
Squire, Alex1-0-0May-11WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 11 Boys)
Starley, David0-0-1Jan-10LossSAE - Radstock
Starley, Robert0-0-1May-11LossLightning Tournament
Strugar, Edgar2-0-0Mar-11WinSAE - Sonning Common
Dec-11WinSAE - Caversham Primary (Open)
Suarez, Victor1-0-0Oct-10WinUnder 11 Trial
Sudhakar, Monishsujay0-0-2Apr-09LossSAE - Sonning Common
Jan-10LossSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst
Sudhakar, Ragulkrishna0-0-1Jan-10LossSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst
Thornley, Oliver2-0-1Sep-11WinSAE - Polehampton
Sep-11WinSAE - The Downs, Compton
Sep-13LossSAE - Polehampton (Senior)
Tippey, Jake0-0-1Mar-14LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common (Over 10)
Trice, Ashley0-0-1Sep-08LossSAE - Polehampton
Tunstall, Luke0-0-1Oct-07LossSAE - Caversham Primary (Challenger's Section)
Vallis, Luke0-0-2Oct-13LossSAE - Reading School (Open)
Jan-14LossSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst
Vallis, Nicholas1-0-0Feb-12WinSAE - Robert Piggot Junior School
Vandersluis, Tom1-0-0Mar-10WinSAE - St. Michael's
Vanlint, Alex1-0-0Oct-11WinSAE - Reading School (Open)
Vanstone, Jack1-0-0Jan-11WinSAE - Cold Ash St. Mark's Primary
Wadsworth, Matthew0-0-3Apr-08LossSAE - Sonning Common
May-10LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 10 Boys)
May-11LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 11 Boys)
Walcott, Amelia0-0-2Jan-10LossSAE - Radstock
Mar-10LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common
Walder, Ben1-0-0May-08WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire Megafinal (Under 8 Boys)
Walder, Benjamin0-0-1May-10LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 10 Boys)
Ward, Ben0-0-1Feb-10LossPolehampton v. Ridgeway
Watts, Alisha0-1-0Nov-07DrawSAE - Dolphin School
Wee, Wei-San1-0-0May-10WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 10 Boys)
Weir, Jamie0-0-1Jan-14LossSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst
Wong, Ryan0-0-2Nov-11Loss11th Claires Court Chess Festival (Under 12)
May-12LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 12 Boys)
Woods, Jacob1-0-0Sep-11WinSAE - Polehampton
Zhang, Anthony0-0-2Mar-10LossSAE - St. Michael's
Mar-14LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common (Over 10)
Zhu, Richard0-0-2Oct-10LossUnder 11 Trial
May-11LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 11 Boys)

Totals: 149 wins, 27 draws, 105 losses