BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Player info - Isabella Roper
School:Guildford High School (school/club is outside Berkshire)
Age:17 (as of 31-Aug-2017)
Grade(s):1130 (Berkshire Junior grade)   (see more about grading)
Summary:
2013-14: 2 tournaments
Berks grade: start: 1086, end: 1130, max: 1130
2012-13: 10 tournaments, 4 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 1092, end: 1086, max: 1128
Ranking(s): Under 18: 16, Girls: 2
2011-12: 9 tournaments, 5 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 1008, end: 1092, max: 1092
Ranking(s): Under 18: 20, Girls: 2
2010-11: 20 tournaments, 7 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 641, end: 1008, max: 1009
Ranking(s): Under 11: 11, Girls: 2, Improvers: +367
2009-10: 4 tournaments, 2 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 606, end: 641, max: 674
Ranking(s): Girls: 15
2008-09: 6 tournaments, 3 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 400, end: 606, max: 606
Ranking(s): Girls: 15
2007-08: 4 tournaments
Berks grade: start: 390, end: 390, max: 390


Page display options:
Time frame: Default (current and previous season) / All seasons
Sort order: Event Type / Chronological (earliest first) / Reverse Chronological
Content: Events / Opponents


Tournament results
Date Event Position Score Grade
    2013-14 season ...
14-Dec-13 London Junior Championships: Under 10 & 14
 (Under 14 Major)
29=/ 46/ 6
20-Oct-13 Berkshire Junior Congress (Under 18) 3rd=/ 143/ 51130 U14


    2012-13 season ...
06-Jul-13 UK Chess Challenge Southern Gigafinal
 (Under 13 Girls)
11=/ 162/ 6
06-May-13 UK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal
 (Under 13-14 Boys and Girls)
8=/ 193/ 61081 Under 13 Suprema
04-May-13 UK Chess Challenge 'Last Chance Saloon' Qualifier
 (Section C)
1/ 721/ 211126 Qualified for MegaFinal
23-Mar-13 UK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St Michael's, Sandhurst 2nd/ 2718/ 211102 Qualified for MegaFinal
16-Feb-13 West of England Junior Congress (Under 14) / 5
02-Feb-13 SAE - Robert Piggot Junior School (Closed section) 7/ 81/ 41102
26-Jan-13 Yateley Manor Congress (Under 13) 9=/ 18/ 5
12-Jan-13 SAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst 2=/ 355/ 61128
15-Dec-12 London Junior Championships: Under 10 & 14
 (Under 14 Major)
32=/ 402/ 6
20-Oct-12 Berkshire Junior Congress (Under 14/18) 5=/ 103/ 51112 U13 Berkshire trophy


    2011-12 season ...
14-Jul-12 UK Chess Challenge Southern Gigafinal
 (Under 12 Girls)
4=/ 12/ 6
07-May-12 UK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal
 (Under 11-12 Girls)
1st/ 96/ 61087 U12 Suprema
05-May-12 UK Chess Challenge 'Last Chance Saloon' Qualifier
 (Section B)
1st=/ 821/ 211057
18-Feb-12 West of England Junior Congress (U12 Championship) 71=/ 932/ 6
28-Jan-12 Yateley Manor Congress (Under 13) 9=/ 142/ 5
19-Nov-11 11th Claires Court Chess Festival (Under 12) 4=/ 174/ 61019 London U12 minor qualifier
12-Nov-11 Berkshire Junior Congress (Under 12) 3rd=/ 204/ 61038 London U12 minor qualifier
01-Oct-11 SAE - Abbey Junior 1st=5/ 61025
17-Sep-11 e2e4 Sunningdale Congress (Minor) 17=/ 42/ 5


    2010-11 season ...
20-Aug-11 UK Chess Challenge Terafinal (Challengers C) 23=/ 387/ 18
10-Aug-11 e2e4 Sunningdale International (Major M) 10/ 101/ 9
09-Jul-11 UK Chess Challenge Southern Gigafinal
 (Under 11 Girls)
3rd=/ 38/ 6 Qualifies for TeraFinal Challengers
02-Jul-11 National Girls' Chess Championship Final (Plate) 3rd=/ 184/ 6
27-May-11 e2e4 Sunningdale Congress (minor) 39/ 41/ 7
30-Apr-11 UK Chess Challenge Surrey Megafinal (Under 11 Girls) 5=4/ 6 Qualified for GigaFinal
13-Apr-11 Maidenhead Junior Congress (Under 12) 11=/ 13/ 7998
02-Apr-11 SAE - Robert Piggott Junior School 1/ 196/ 61009
12-Mar-11 SAE - White House 2=4/ 6943
26-Feb-11 West of England Junior Congress (Under 12) / 6
12-Feb-11 London Rapidplay Smartest Girl U11 5/ 5
29-Jan-11 Yateley Manor Congress (Under 11 Open) 43=/ 521/ 5
15-Jan-11 EPSCA Under 11 Rapidplay / 6
27-Nov-10 SAE - St. Mary's, Ascot 3/ 6916
20-Nov-10 10th Claires Court Chess Festival (Under 12) 9=/ 163/ 6883
13-Nov-10 Girls Under 11 Trial 1st/ 115/ 5835
07-Nov-10 Berkshire Junior Championship (Under 12) 7=/ 143/ 6782
23-Oct-10 Buckinghamshire Junior Congress (U12 Section) / 6
10-Oct-10 Under 11 Trial 19=/ 6724
18-Sep-10 SAE - Polehampton 2nd/ 235/ 6709


    2009-10 season ...
03-Jul-10 UK Chess Challenge Southern Gigafinal
 (Under 10 Girls)
6=/ 404/ 6
01-May-10 UK Chess Challenge Surrey Megafinal (Under 10 Girls) 2nd=/ 505/ 6 Qualified for GigaFinal
03-Oct-09 SAE - Abbey Junior (Under 11 Girls Trial) 7=/ 183/ 6621
19-Sep-09 SAE - Polehampton 4=4/ 6674


    2008-09 season ...
04-Jul-09 UK Chess Challenge Southern Gigafinal (Under 9 Girls) 16=/ 393/ 6  
02-May-09 UK Chess Challenge Surrey Megafinal (Under 9 Girls) 2nd5/ 6
14-Mar-09 SAE - Nine Mile Ride 2nd=/ 124/ 6596 Minor trophy winner
06-Dec-08 SAE - St. Mary's, Ascot 10=/ 233/ 6498
16-Nov-08 Berkshire Junior Congress (Under 10) 13=/ 152/ 6469
27-Sep-08 Under 11 Girls Trial Tournament 1st/ 54/ 5478


    2007-08 season ...
12-Jul-08 UK Chess Challenge Southern Gigafinal (Under 8 Girls) 4/ 6
31-May-08 Surrey Hundreds (Under 8) 3/ 5
03-May-08 UK Chess Challenge Surrey Megafinal (Under 8 Girls) 5=4/ 6
30-Sep-07 Under 9 Trial 16=/ 24/ 6390


County team results
Date  Event  Board  Score  Team
Result
    2012-13 season ...
30-Jun-13 ECF U18 Championships 11 2/ 2 18/ 24
10-Nov-12 NYCA Under 16 5 / 4 11½/ 32
14-Oct-12 SCCU U14/U140 v. Buckinghamshire 2 1/ 2 12½- 11½
23-Sep-12 NYCA Under 14 5 2/ 3 15½/ 36


    2011-12 season ...
30-Jun-12 ECF U13 Championships (Open) 6 0/ 3 5/ 18
24-Mar-12 Chiltern League U125 Match 6 1/ 0/ 0
11-Mar-12 SCCU U/14 Team Championships 7 1/ 3 12/ 24
06-Nov-11 NYCA Under 12 5 1/ 3 9/ 36
29-Oct-11 SCCU U14/U140 v. Middlesex 3 0/ 2 - 14½


    2010-11 season ...
07-May-11 Under 11 EPSCA Final 8 / 3 36½/ 60
02-May-11 All England U11 Girls Match 15 1/ 0/ 38
26-Mar-11 Under 11 EPSCA Girls 1 1/ 3 11/ 36
19-Mar-11 Under 11 EPSCA Zone 9 2/ 3 34½/ 60
20-Feb-11 Under 11 Team event: Berks, Bucks, Oxford, Sussex 8 2/ 3 30½/ 60
16-Jan-11 Under 11 Girls Team event: Berks, Oxon, Sussex, Barnet 1 1/ 3 11/ 36
05-Dec-10 Under 9 and Under 11 Team v. Bucks 9 3/ 3 42½- 29½


    2009-10 season ...
17-Apr-10 Under 11 EPSCA Girls 5 2/ 3 16½/ 36
17-Jan-10 Under 11 Girls Team event: Berks, Oxon, Sussex, Hants 7 1/ 3 11½/ 36


    2008-09 season ...
28-Mar-09 Under 11 EPSCA Girls 8 2/ 3 / 36
18-Jan-09 Under 11 Girls Team event: Berks, Oxon, Sussex, Barnet 8 / 3 16½/ 36
29-Nov-08 Northants Quadrangular - Under 11 Girls team event 4 2/ 3 7/ 18