BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Player info - Isabella Roper
School:Guildford High School (school/club is outside Berkshire)
Age:17 (as of 31-Aug-2017)
Grade(s):1130 (Berkshire Junior grade)   (see more about grading)
Summary:
2013-14: 2 tournaments
Berks grade: start: 1086, end: 1130, max: 1130
2012-13: 10 tournaments, 4 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 1092, end: 1086, max: 1128
Ranking(s): Under 18: 16, Girls: 2
2011-12: 9 tournaments, 5 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 1008, end: 1092, max: 1092
Ranking(s): Under 18: 20, Girls: 2
2010-11: 20 tournaments, 7 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 641, end: 1008, max: 1009
Ranking(s): Under 11: 11, Girls: 2, Improvers: +367
2009-10: 4 tournaments, 2 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 606, end: 641, max: 674
Ranking(s): Girls: 15
2008-09: 6 tournaments, 3 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 400, end: 606, max: 606
Ranking(s): Girls: 15
2007-08: 4 tournaments
Berks grade: start: 390, end: 390, max: 390


Page display options:
Time frame: Default (current and previous season) / All seasons
Sort order: Event Type / Chronological (earliest first) / Reverse Chronological
Content: Events / Opponents


OpponentW-D-LDateResultEvent
Abraham, Jeff0-0-3Nov-10LossBerkshire Junior Championship (Under 12)
Nov-10Loss10th Claires Court Chess Festival (Under 12)
May-13LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 13-14 Boys and Girls)
Aithani, Navaditya1-0-1Mar-11LossSAE - White House
Apr-11WinSAE - Robert Piggott Junior School
Ambler, Toby1-0-0Oct-10WinUnder 11 Trial
Ames, Susannah1-0-0May-12WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 11-12 Girls)
Amole, Tomi1-0-0Sep-09WinSAE - Polehampton
Anwar, Sameer1-0-0May-12WinUK Chess Challenge 'Last Chance Saloon' Qualifier (Section B)
Anwar, Sareena2-0-0May-12WinUK Chess Challenge 'Last Chance Saloon' Qualifier (Section B)
May-12WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 11-12 Girls)
Archer-Lock, Helen3-0-0Oct-09WinSAE - Abbey Junior (Under 11 Girls Trial)
Nov-10WinGirls Under 11 Trial
Nov-10WinSAE - St. Mary's, Ascot
Armitage, Isobel1-0-0Oct-09WinSAE - Abbey Junior (Under 11 Girls Trial)
Bains-Gillespie, Ethan1-0-1Jan-13LossSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst
Feb-13WinSAE - Robert Piggot Junior School (Closed section)
Batley, Amin1-0-0Mar-13WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St Michael's, Sandhurst
Beckinsale, James0-1-0Mar-13DrawUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St Michael's, Sandhurst
Best, Henry0-0-1Oct-10LossUnder 11 Trial
Bhasin, Naman1-0-0May-12WinUK Chess Challenge 'Last Chance Saloon' Qualifier (Section B)
Birdi, Neville2-1-1Nov-10LossSAE - St. Mary's, Ascot
Apr-11DrawMaidenhead Junior Congress (Under 12)
Nov-11Win11th Claires Court Chess Festival (Under 12)
Oct-12WinBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 14/18)
Blackwell, Sebastian2-0-1Nov-10LossBerkshire Junior Championship (Under 12)
Nov-10WinSAE - St. Mary's, Ascot
Mar-11WinSAE - White House
Blain, Alasdair2-0-0Sep-10WinSAE - Polehampton
Apr-11WinSAE - Robert Piggott Junior School
Blain, Catriona1-0-0Apr-11WinSAE - Robert Piggott Junior School
Boulton, Joe1-0-0Dec-08WinSAE - St. Mary's, Ascot
Breen, Alex1-0-0Mar-13WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St Michael's, Sandhurst
Bruce, Karl1-0-0Dec-08WinSAE - St. Mary's, Ascot
Bruce, Thomas2-0-0Oct-11WinSAE - Abbey Junior
May-13WinUK Chess Challenge 'Last Chance Saloon' Qualifier (Section C)
Bucknell, Charlie0-0-3Mar-09LossSAE - Nine Mile Ride
Oct-12LossBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 14/18)
Oct-13LossBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 18)
Casson, Nick1-0-0Nov-11Win11th Claires Court Chess Festival (Under 12)
Chadwick, Cameron1-0-0Apr-11WinSAE - Robert Piggott Junior School
Chaugny, Mathieu0-0-1Dec-08LossSAE - St. Mary's, Ascot
Cunningham, Aisling1-0-1Nov-08LossBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 10)
Nov-10WinSAE - St. Mary's, Ascot
Denegri, William1-0-0May-13WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 13-14 Boys and Girls)
Drennan, Aidan1-0-0Jan-13WinSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst
Easton, Yasmine1-0-0Dec-08WinSAE - St. Mary's, Ascot
Findel-Hawkins, Romina1-0-0May-12WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 11-12 Girls)
Gleeson, Alan1-0-0Mar-13WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St Michael's, Sandhurst
Graham, Henry1-0-0Nov-11Win11th Claires Court Chess Festival (Under 12)
Grayson, Charles0-1-0Nov-11DrawBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 12)
Gregova, Daniela0-0-1Oct-10LossUnder 11 Trial
Grey, Kieran1-0-1Sep-07LossUnder 9 Trial
Nov-10Win10th Claires Court Chess Festival (Under 12)
Gritsanchouk, Alexis0-0-1Sep-07LossUnder 9 Trial
Grogova, Daniela1-0-0Nov-10WinGirls Under 11 Trial
Hays, Ben1-0-0Nov-10Win10th Claires Court Chess Festival (Under 12)
Head, Becky1-0-0Sep-08WinUnder 11 Girls Trial Tournament
Head, Louise0-0-2Mar-09LossSAE - Nine Mile Ride
Mar-13LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St Michael's, Sandhurst
Hickman, Lucy1-0-0Sep-07WinUnder 9 Trial
Hinterreither, Nikolai1-0-0Oct-11WinSAE - Abbey Junior
Hlousek, Martin1-0-0Mar-09WinSAE - Nine Mile Ride
Husein, Farhan0-0-1Dec-08LossSAE - St. Mary's, Ascot
Husein, Salman0-0-1Dec-08LossSAE - St. Mary's, Ascot
Iddon, Ben1-0-0Nov-10WinBerkshire Junior Championship (Under 12)
Indge, Harry0-0-1Sep-09LossSAE - Polehampton
Joshi, Aryan1-0-0Sep-10WinSAE - Polehampton
Kinsler-Lubienski, Dominic1-0-0May-13WinUK Chess Challenge 'Last Chance Saloon' Qualifier (Section C)
Kinsler-Lubienski, James0-0-1Nov-10LossBerkshire Junior Championship (Under 12)
Lawrence, Jack0-0-1Oct-11LossSAE - Abbey Junior
Lawrence, Katy1-0-0Nov-10WinGirls Under 11 Trial
Lea, Edmund1-0-0Mar-13WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St Michael's, Sandhurst
Legesse, Nathanya1-0-0Sep-09WinSAE - Polehampton
Leith-Snow, Alexander1-0-0Nov-11WinBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 12)
Lenoir, Ana1-0-0May-12WinUK Chess Challenge 'Last Chance Saloon' Qualifier (Section B)
Lewis, Georgia1-0-1Sep-09WinSAE - Polehampton
Oct-09LossSAE - Abbey Junior (Under 11 Girls Trial)
Mangiacapra, Alicia1-0-0May-13WinUK Chess Challenge 'Last Chance Saloon' Qualifier (Section C)
Manning, Andrew1-0-0Apr-11WinMaidenhead Junior Congress (Under 12)
Matthews, Jonathan0-0-1Feb-13LossSAE - Robert Piggot Junior School (Closed section)
McLachian, Matthew0-1-0Nov-10DrawSAE - St. Mary's, Ascot
McLaren, Edward1-0-0Sep-10WinSAE - Polehampton
Mohan, Dev1-0-0Jan-13WinSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst
Moody, James4-0-0Nov-10WinBerkshire Junior Championship (Under 12)
Mar-11WinSAE - White House
Oct-11WinSAE - Abbey Junior
Oct-13WinBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 18)
Munn, Bertie2-0-0Oct-10WinUnder 11 Trial
Mar-11WinSAE - White House
Narayanan, Thilaga1-0-0Nov-10WinGirls Under 11 Trial
Noel, Jasmine0-0-1Nov-08LossBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 10)
Ojong, Enow-tanyi1-0-0Sep-10WinSAE - Polehampton
Omar-Mufti, Adil1-0-0Oct-11WinSAE - Abbey Junior
Omar-Mufti, Azeem2-2-0Oct-10DrawUnder 11 Trial
Nov-10WinBerkshire Junior Championship (Under 12)
Oct-12WinBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 14/18)
May-13DrawUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 13-14 Boys and Girls)
Papachristos, Maximillian0-0-1Feb-13LossSAE - Robert Piggot Junior School (Closed section)
Park, Ji-Soo1-0-0May-12WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 11-12 Girls)
Peett, Lucy1-1-1Sep-07DrawUnder 9 Trial
Sep-08WinUnder 11 Girls Trial Tournament
Oct-09LossSAE - Abbey Junior (Under 11 Girls Trial)
Perryman, Samantha1-0-0Nov-11WinBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 12)
Prior, Samira1-0-0Oct-09WinSAE - Abbey Junior (Under 11 Girls Trial)
Pye, Charlie1-0-0Mar-09WinSAE - Nine Mile Ride
Ramaraju, Siddarth1-0-0Jan-13WinSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst
Ramaraju, Sruthi1-0-1Nov-11Loss11th Claires Court Chess Festival (Under 12)
May-12WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 11-12 Girls)
Ren, Ray0-1-0May-13DrawUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 13-14 Boys and Girls)
Rennie, James3-0-0Sep-09WinSAE - Polehampton
Sep-10WinSAE - Polehampton
May-12WinUK Chess Challenge 'Last Chance Saloon' Qualifier (Section B)
Rennie, Katie2-0-1Oct-09LossSAE - Abbey Junior (Under 11 Girls Trial)
Mar-13WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St Michael's, Sandhurst
May-13WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 13-14 Boys and Girls)
Rimmer, William1-0-0Nov-10Win10th Claires Court Chess Festival (Under 12)
Rowe, George1-0-0Nov-10WinSAE - St. Mary's, Ascot
Sanga, Abhishek1-0-0May-12WinUK Chess Challenge 'Last Chance Saloon' Qualifier (Section B)
Sarson, Euan2-0-0Mar-11WinSAE - White House
Oct-13WinBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 18)
Sarson, Jamie0-0-1Mar-11LossSAE - White House
Smith, Ben0-0-2Sep-09LossSAE - Polehampton
Sep-10LossSAE - Polehampton
Smith, Lizzie2-0-1Sep-08LossUnder 11 Girls Trial Tournament
Nov-10WinGirls Under 11 Trial
May-12WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 11-12 Girls)
Smith, Marcus0-0-1Feb-13LossSAE - Robert Piggot Junior School (Closed section)
Sou, Matthew1-0-0May-13WinUK Chess Challenge 'Last Chance Saloon' Qualifier (Section C)
Strugar, Edgar1-0-0Nov-11WinBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 12)
Thakrar, Eshaan1-0-0May-13WinUK Chess Challenge 'Last Chance Saloon' Qualifier (Section C)
Thornley, Oliver3-0-0Apr-11WinSAE - Robert Piggott Junior School
Oct-11WinSAE - Abbey Junior
Jan-13WinSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst
Truran, Joseph0-0-1May-13LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 13-14 Boys and Girls)
Tunstall, Harry1-0-0Mar-09WinSAE - Nine Mile Ride
Vallis, Luke1-0-0Jan-13WinSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst
Walcott, Amelia1-0-0Mar-09WinSAE - Nine Mile Ride
Ward, Ben0-0-1Nov-08LossBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 10)
Watts, Alisha1-0-0Sep-08WinUnder 11 Girls Trial Tournament
Willis, Henry1-0-0Apr-11WinSAE - Robert Piggott Junior School
Wong, Ryan0-0-1Sep-07LossUnder 9 Trial
Zhang, Anthony0-0-1Oct-10LossUnder 11 Trial
Zhu, Richard0-0-3Apr-11LossMaidenhead Junior Congress (Under 12)
Nov-11LossBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 12)
Oct-13LossBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 18)

Totals: 96 wins, 8 draws, 42 losses