BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Player info - Ben Vandersluis
School:not known
Age:over 17
Grade(s):1366 (Berkshire Junior grade)   (see more about grading)
Summary:
2011-12: 1 tournament, 1 county team match
Berks grade: start: 1376, end: 1366, max: 1366
2010-11: 1 tournament, 3 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 1377, end: 1376, max: 1387
Ranking(s): Under 18: 16
2009-10: 3 tournaments, 7 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 1348, end: 1377, max: 1377
Ranking(s): Under 18: 15
2008-09: 3 tournaments, 6 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 1286, end: 1348, max: 1356
Ranking(s): Under 18: 16
2007-08: 8 tournaments, 7 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 1108, end: 1276, max: 1276
Ranking(s): Under 18: 19
2006-07: 7 tournaments, 5 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 1218, end: 1108, max: 1183
Ranking(s): Under 18: 16
2005-06: 12 tournaments, 3 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 1116, end: 1218, max: 1218
Ranking(s): Under 18: 9, Improvers: +102
2004-05: 12 tournaments, 8 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 1264, end: 1116, max: 1269
2003-04: 13 tournaments, 10 county team matches
2002-03: 10 tournaments, 8 county team matches


Page display options:
Time frame: Default (current and previous season) / All seasons
Sort order: Event Type / Chronological (earliest first) / Reverse Chronological
Content: Events / Opponents


OpponentW-D-LDateResultEvent
Adair, James0-0-2Nov-06LossBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 14/18)
Apr-07LossMaidenhead Junior Congress (Under 18/13)
Aleksin, Grigory1-0-0Oct-11WinSAE - Reading School (Open)
Andrews, David2-1-0Nov-02DrawUnder 11 Trial
Nov-05WinBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 12)
May-09WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 14-18 Boys and Girls)
Archer-Lock, Adrian2-1-9Oct-03WinSAE - Reading School
Feb-04LossSAE - St Michael's, Sandhurst (Open Section)
Oct-04LossSAE - Maiden Erlegh
Nov-04LossSAE - Upton House (Open Section)
Nov-04DrawBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 12)
Feb-05LossSAE - St. Michael's (Open Section)
Mar-05LossSAE - Gorse Ride (Open Section)
Dec-05WinSAE - Dolphin School (Open Section)
May-06LossLightning Tournament
May-07LossUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 13 Boys)
Nov-07LossBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 14)
May-09LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 14-18 Boys and Girls)
Archer-Lock, Philip2-0-0Nov-05WinSAE - Upton House (Open Section)
Jan-08WinSAE - Mary Hare School Training Event
Bailey, Iain1-0-0Feb-04WinSAE - St Michael's, Sandhurst (Open Section)
Bax, Nicholas1-0-0Mar-08WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St. Michael's
Boulton, Daniel1-0-0Mar-10WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St. Michael's
Boulton, Joe1-0-0Mar-10WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St. Michael's
Bruce, Angel1-0-0May-10WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 15-18 Boys and Girls)
Bucknell, Charlie1-0-0Mar-08WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St. Michael's
Bucknell, Matthew2-0-0Mar-08WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St. Michael's
May-09WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 14-18 Boys and Girls)
Butler, Patrick1-0-2Oct-02LossUnder 9 Trial
Nov-02WinUnder 11 Trial
Nov-07LossBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 14)
Camu, Clariza1-0-0May-10WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 15-18 Boys and Girls)
Chan, Angus1-0-0May-09WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 14-18 Boys and Girls)
Chen, Ryan2-0-1Feb-05LossSAE - St. Michael's (Open Section)
Nov-05WinSAE - Upton House (Open Section)
May-06WinLightning Tournament
Clark-Michalek, Laurie1-0-0May-07WinUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 13 Boys)
Clayman, Joshua0-0-1Dec-10LossSAE - Reading School (Open)
Constable, George1-0-0May-10WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 15-18 Boys and Girls)
Couper, Brian6-1-1Oct-02WinUnder 9 Trial
Oct-03WinUnder 11 Trial
Oct-04WinSAE - Maiden Erlegh
Oct-04DrawUnder 11 Trial
Nov-04WinBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 12)
Mar-05LossSAE - Gorse Ride (Open Section)
Feb-06WinSAE - St. Michael's
May-06WinLightning Tournament
Crocker, Thomas1-0-0Mar-04WinSAE - Gorse Ride, Finchampstead (Open Section)
Curran, Mark1-0-0May-09WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 14-18 Boys and Girls)
Davey, Ben1-0-2Jan-04LossSAE - Nine Mile Ride, Finchampstead (All-Play-All)
Feb-04LossSAE - St Michael's, Sandhurst (Open Section)
Oct-04WinSAE - Maiden Erlegh
Davey, Rachel4-0-1Feb-04WinSAE - St Michael's, Sandhurst (Open Section)
Oct-04WinSAE - Maiden Erlegh
Oct-04LossUnder 11 Trial
Oct-04WinSAE - Reading School
May-06WinLightning Tournament
de Mulder, Nicholas0-0-1Oct-02LossUnder 9 Trial
Durrant, Adam1-0-0Nov-02WinUnder 11 Trial
Francis, James1-1-2Oct-03DrawUnder 11 Trial
Jan-04LossSAE - Nine Mile Ride, Finchampstead (All-Play-All)
Feb-04WinSAE - St Michael's, Sandhurst (Open Section)
Mar-04LossSAE - Gorse Ride, Finchampstead (Open Section)
Gakhar, Dev1-0-0Dec-10WinSAE - Reading School (Open)
George, Aaron2-0-1Oct-02WinUnder 9 Trial
May-04LossUK Chess Challenge - Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 10)
Oct-04WinUnder 11 Trial
Goodwin, Sam3-0-0Nov-04WinSAE - Upton House (Open Section)
Feb-05WinSAE - St. Michael's (Open Section)
Mar-05WinSAE - Gorse Ride (Open Section)
Grant, Adam1-0-0May-04WinUK Chess Challenge - Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 10)
Grant, Daniel1-0-0Oct-03WinSAE - Reading School
Hall, Alex1-0-0Dec-05WinSAE - Dolphin School (Open Section)
Hallström, Daniel2-0-0Nov-04WinSAE - Upton House (Open Section)
Dec-05WinSAE - Dolphin School (Open Section)
Haslehurst, Harriet1-0-0May-08WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire Megafinal (Under 13-18 Boys/Girls)
Heath, Ashley2-0-0Feb-04WinSAE - St Michael's, Sandhurst (Open Section)
Mar-04WinSAE - Gorse Ride, Finchampstead (Open Section)
Holland, James0-3-3Oct-03DrawSAE - Reading School
Oct-04LossUnder 11 Trial
Oct-04DrawSAE - Reading School
Nov-06LossSAE - Upton House (Closed Section)
Mar-08DrawUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St. Michael's
May-08LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire Megafinal (Under 13-18 Boys/Girls)
Jenkins, Luke1-0-0Oct-03WinUnder 11 Trial
Kirk, James1-0-0Feb-06WinSAE - St. Michael's
Kisslay, Rick0-1-0Oct-11DrawSAE - Reading School (Open)
Livesey, Michael1-0-0Oct-03WinUnder 11 Trial
Livingstone, Alex1-0-0Nov-04WinSAE - Upton House (Open Section)
Louw, David1-0-0Feb-05WinSAE - St. Michael's (Open Section)
Luttrell, Jack1-0-0Oct-02WinUnder 9 Trial
Maguskin, Igor0-0-1Nov-08LossBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 18)
Manning, Fiona1-0-0Oct-04WinSAE - Maiden Erlegh
Manton-Jones, Alexander1-0-1Oct-04WinUnder 11 Trial
Jan-07LossSAE - Eagle House
Mathers, Richard1-0-0Feb-05WinSAE - St. Michael's (Open Section)
Maturu, Harsha1-0-0Oct-04WinUnder 11 Trial
McFaul, Thomas1-0-3May-06WinLightning Tournament
Nov-06LossSAE - Upton House (Closed Section)
Nov-06LossBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 14/18)
Mar-08LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St. Michael's
McHugh, James1-0-0May-07WinUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 13 Boys)
Messam-Sparks, Lateefah0-0-1Mar-10LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St. Michael's
Meyer, Luke1-1-0Dec-10DrawSAE - Reading School (Open)
Oct-11WinSAE - Reading School (Open)
Moffatt, Alex2-0-0Jan-04WinSAE - St Nicholas, Hurst (Open Section)
Nov-04WinSAE - Upton House (Open Section)
Moody, James1-0-0Oct-11WinSAE - Reading School (Open)
Munn, Bertie1-0-0Oct-11WinSAE - Reading School (Open)
Neupauer, Derek1-0-0May-04WinUK Chess Challenge - Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 10)
Noel, Daniel4-0-0Oct-04WinSAE - Reading School
Nov-04WinSAE - Upton House (Open Section)
Nov-05WinSAE - Upton House (Open Section)
Feb-06WinSAE - St. Michael's
O'Brien, Edward0-1-0May-08DrawUK Chess Challenge Berkshire Megafinal (Under 13-18 Boys/Girls)
Oh, Anastasia1-0-0Mar-10WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St. Michael's
Palka, Duncan5-1-0Mar-04WinSAE - Gorse Ride, Finchampstead (Open Section)
Nov-05WinBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 12)
Apr-06WinMaidenhead Junior Congress (Under 13)
Nov-06WinBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 14/18)
May-07DrawUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 13 Boys)
Nov-07WinBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 14)
Palka, Edmund1-0-1Jan-04LossSAE - Nine Mile Ride, Finchampstead (All-Play-All)
Jan-04WinSAE - St Nicholas, Hurst (Open Section)
Papachristos, Maximillian1-0-0Mar-10WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St. Michael's
Paul, James0-1-0Oct-03DrawSAE - Reading School
Pearson, Adam1-0-0Dec-05WinSAE - Dolphin School (Open Section)
Pledger, Daniel0-1-0Nov-04DrawBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 12)
Robinson, Edward1-0-0Feb-06WinSAE - St. Michael's
Robinson, Peter1-0-0Jan-07WinSAE - Eagle House
Robinson, Thomas1-0-0Jan-07WinSAE - Eagle House
Robinsonx, Thomas1-0-0Feb-06WinSAE - St. Michael's
Rogers, Reece1-0-0Oct-04WinSAE - Reading School
Romanov, Michael1-0-0Nov-05WinSAE - Upton House (Open Section)
Roth, Oliver1-0-0May-04WinUK Chess Challenge - Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 10)
Salvini, Zach1-2-0May-04WinUK Chess Challenge - Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 10)
Nov-05DrawBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 12)
Nov-06DrawSAE - Upton House (Closed Section)
Sayfimehr, Aslan2-0-0May-08WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire Megafinal (Under 13-18 Boys/Girls)
May-10WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 15-18 Boys and Girls)
Selwood, Daniel1-0-0Mar-04WinSAE - Gorse Ride, Finchampstead (Open Section)
Selwood, Stephen1-0-0Mar-05WinSAE - Gorse Ride (Open Section)
Shapland, George1-0-0Oct-02WinUnder 9 Trial
Shaw, Daniel1-0-0Oct-04WinSAE - Maiden Erlegh
Slade, Richard0-0-1May-09LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 14-18 Boys and Girls)
Smith, Alexander1-0-0Feb-05WinSAE - St. Michael's (Open Section)
Smith, Ben1-0-0Mar-09WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St. Michael's
Smith, Michael2-0-0Nov-02WinUnder 11 Trial
Oct-03WinSAE - Reading School
Smith, Richard0-1-1Oct-03DrawUnder 11 Trial
Oct-04LossSAE - Reading School
Speer, Natasha1-0-0Jan-04WinSAE - St Nicholas, Hurst (Open Section)
Sriraman, Shabarish1-0-0Dec-10WinSAE - Reading School (Open)
Starley, Robert3-1-3Mar-05WinSAE - Gorse Ride (Open Section)
Dec-05LossSAE - Dolphin School (Open Section)
Jan-07WinSAE - Eagle House
Apr-07WinMaidenhead Junior Congress (Under 18/13)
May-07LossUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 13 Boys)
Jan-08DrawSAE - Mary Hare School Training Event
May-10LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 15-18 Boys and Girls)
Stock, Michael1-0-0Dec-10WinSAE - Reading School (Open)
Sudhakar, Monishsujay1-0-0Mar-09WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St. Michael's
Sudhakar, Ragulkrishna1-0-0Mar-09WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St. Michael's
Tal, Roie1-0-0Apr-06WinMaidenhead Junior Congress (Under 13)
Tegg, Phillip1-0-0Mar-05WinSAE - Gorse Ride (Open Section)
Trice, Ashley1-0-0Nov-08WinBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 18)
Tunstall, George1-1-8Nov-02LossUnder 11 Trial
Oct-03LossUnder 11 Trial
Jan-04LossSAE - Nine Mile Ride, Finchampstead (All-Play-All)
Mar-04LossSAE - Gorse Ride, Finchampstead (Open Section)
May-06WinLightning Tournament
Nov-06LossSAE - Upton House (Closed Section)
Nov-06LossBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 14/18)
May-07LossUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 13 Boys)
Jan-08DrawSAE - Mary Hare School Training Event
Mar-09LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St. Michael's
Vonchek, James1-0-0Jan-07WinSAE - Eagle House
Wadsworth, Matthew0-0-1Oct-11LossSAE - Reading School (Open)
Warner, Jamie1-0-0May-08WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire Megafinal (Under 13-18 Boys/Girls)
White, Joe1-0-0May-04WinUK Chess Challenge - Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 10)
Wilks, George1-0-0Jan-07WinSAE - Eagle House
Winchcombe, Andrew0-0-1Nov-02LossUnder 11 Trial
Wise, Edward2-0-0Feb-05WinSAE - St. Michael's (Open Section)
Nov-05WinSAE - Upton House (Open Section)
Wong, Alfred2-0-0Mar-08WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St. Michael's
Mar-09WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St. Michael's
Wong, Ryan1-0-0Mar-09WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St. Michael's
Wright, Charlie1-0-0Jan-04WinSAE - St Nicholas, Hurst (Open Section)
Yates, Susie1-0-1Jan-04WinSAE - Nine Mile Ride, Finchampstead (All-Play-All)
Jan-04LossSAE - St Nicholas, Hurst (Open Section)
Ye, Joshua2-0-0Oct-03WinUnder 11 Trial
Oct-03WinSAE - Reading School
Ynojosa, Angelica0-1-0May-08DrawUK Chess Challenge Berkshire Megafinal (Under 13-18 Boys/Girls)
Yu, Jeffrey0-0-1May-10LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 15-18 Boys and Girls)
Zhang, Roy1-2-4Nov-05WinSAE - Upton House (Open Section)
Dec-05DrawSAE - Dolphin School (Open Section)
Feb-06DrawSAE - St. Michael's
Jan-08LossSAE - Mary Hare School Training Event
Mar-08LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St. Michael's
Mar-09LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St. Michael's
Mar-10LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St. Michael's
Zhu, Richard0-1-0Mar-10DrawUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St. Michael's

Totals: 126 wins, 22 draws, 54 losses