BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Player info - Ben Vandersluis
School:not known
Age:over 17
Grade(s):1366 (Berkshire Junior grade)   (see more about grading)
Summary:
2011-12: 1 tournament, 1 county team match
Berks grade: start: 1376, end: 1366, max: 1366
2010-11: 1 tournament, 3 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 1377, end: 1376, max: 1387
Ranking(s): Under 18: 16
2009-10: 3 tournaments, 7 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 1348, end: 1377, max: 1377
Ranking(s): Under 18: 15
2008-09: 3 tournaments, 6 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 1286, end: 1348, max: 1356
Ranking(s): Under 18: 16
2007-08: 8 tournaments, 7 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 1108, end: 1276, max: 1276
Ranking(s): Under 18: 19
2006-07: 7 tournaments, 5 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 1218, end: 1108, max: 1183
Ranking(s): Under 18: 16
2005-06: 12 tournaments, 3 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 1116, end: 1218, max: 1218
Ranking(s): Under 18: 9, Improvers: +102
2004-05: 12 tournaments, 8 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 1264, end: 1116, max: 1269
2003-04: 13 tournaments, 10 county team matches
2002-03: 10 tournaments, 8 county team matches


Page display options:
Time frame: Default (current and previous season) / All seasons
Sort order: Event Type / Chronological (earliest first) / Reverse Chronological
Content: Events / Opponents


Tournament results
Date Event Position Score Grade
    2011-12 season ...
22-Oct-11 SAE - Reading School (Open) 4=/ 35/ 61366


    2010-11 season ...
04-Dec-10 SAE - Reading School (Open) 5=/ 25/ 51356


    2009-10 season ...
03-Jul-10 UK Chess Challenge Southern Gigafinal (Under 16s) 13=/ 19/ 6
03-May-10 UK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal
 (Under 15-18 Boys and Girls)
4=/ 234/ 61367 Qualified for GigaFinal
27-Mar-10 UK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St. Michael's 4=/ 1616/ 211361 Qualified for MegaFinal


    2008-09 season ...
04-May-09 UK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal
 (Under 14-18 Boys and Girls)
5=/ 314/ 61348
28-Mar-09 UK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St. Michael's 3rd/ 2017/ 211356 Qualified for MegaFinal
16-Nov-08 Berkshire Junior Congress (Under 18) 9=/ 122/ 51309


    2007-08 season ...
12-Jul-08 UK Chess Challenge Southern Gigafinal
 (Under 14 Boys/Girls)
/ 6
05-May-08 UK Chess Challenge Berkshire Megafinal
 (Under 13-18 Boys/Girls)
5=/ 274/ 61276
29-Mar-08 UK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St. Michael's 3rd=/ 1816/ 211264 Qualified
02-Feb-08 South of England Chess Championships (Under 16/18) 2/ 5
12-Jan-08 SAE - Mary Hare School Training Event 4/ 82/ 41228
15-Dec-07 London Junior Championships: Under 10 & 14
 (Under 14 Minor)
8=/ 32/ 6
18-Nov-07 Berkshire Junior Congress (Under 14) 4=/ 103/ 51163
14-Oct-07 Hampshire Junior Congress (Under 14) 3/ 6


    2006-07 season ...
07-May-07 UK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 13 Boys) 10=/ 16/ 61108
02-Apr-07 Maidenhead Junior Congress (Under 18/13) 11=/ 223/ 61175
31-Mar-07 UK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event at Nine Mile Ride 3=/ 1816/ 21 Qualified for MegaFinal
03-Feb-07 South of England Chess Championships (Under 13) 2nd4/ 5
27-Jan-07 SAE - Eagle House 1st5/ 61161 Won trophy after 4-way playoff
26-Nov-06 Berkshire Junior Congress (Under 14/18) 10=/ 152/ 51168
11-Nov-06 SAE - Upton House (Closed Section) 8/ 8½/ 41183


    2005-06 season ...
14-May-06 Bucks MegaFinal (Under 12 Boys) 3/ 6
06-May-06 Lightning Tournament 2/ 215/ 6
10-Apr-06 Maidenhead Junior Congress (Under 13) 5=/ 174/ 71218
08-Apr-06 National Chess Junior Squad Championships (Under 12) / 7
25-Feb-06 SAE - St. Michael's 1=/ 23/ 61204
04-Feb-06 South of England Chess Championships (Under 13) 7=/ 5
28-Dec-05 London Junior Championships (Under 8,12,16)
 (Under 12 Major)
39=/ 9
03-Dec-05 SAE - Dolphin School (Open Section) 2=/ 15/ 61191
27-Nov-05 Berkshire Junior Congress (Under 12) 2=/ 35/ 61210
13-Nov-05 Hampshire Junior Congress (Under 12) 3/ 6
12-Nov-05 SAE - Upton House (Open Section) 1/ 226/ 61182
16-Oct-05 Bucks Junior Congress (Under 12) / 6 Qualified for London U12 Minor


    2004-05 season ...
09-Jul-05 UK Chess Challenge Southern GigaFinal (Under 11 Boys) 4/ 6
29-May-05 UKCC Hampshire MegaFinal (Under 11) 1st=/ 6
05-Mar-05 SAE - Gorse Ride (Open Section) 5=/ 324/ 61116
26-Feb-05 SAE - St. Michael's (Open Section) 2nd=/ 215/ 71155
05-Feb-05 Yately Manor Congress (Under 11 Major) 32=2/ 5
28-Dec-04 London Junior Championships (U21,18,16,12,8)
 (Under 12 Minor)
4=6/ 9
28-Nov-04 Berkshire Junior Congress (Under 12) 7=/ 484/ 61201
14-Nov-04 Hants Junior Congress (Under 12) 3rd4/ 6 Qualified for London Minor
06-Nov-04 SAE - Upton House (Open Section) 2=/ 355/ 61194
16-Oct-04 SAE - Reading School 2=/ 25/ 51201
03-Oct-04 Under 11 Trial 6=/ 20/ 61208
02-Oct-04 SAE - Maiden Erlegh 2/ 295/ 61269


    2003-04 season ...
10-Jul-04 UK Chess Challenge GigaFinal (Under 10) / 6
15-May-04 Lightning Tournament 5th=/ 344/ 6 Under 11 trophy
01-May-04 UK Chess Challenge - Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 10) 2nd=/ 455/ 6
06-Mar-04 SAE - Gorse Ride, Finchampstead (Open Section) 5=/ 314/ 6
28-Feb-04 SAE - St Michael's, Sandhurst (Open Section) 6=/ 324/ 6
07-Feb-04 Yateley Manor Congress (Under 11 minor) 2=/ 6
24-Jan-04 SAE - St Nicholas, Hurst (Open Section) 2=/ 364/ 5
17-Jan-04 SAE - Nine Mile Ride, Finchampstead (All-Play-All) 6/ 61/ 5
13-Dec-03 London Junior Congress (U14 and U10) (Under 10 Major) 25=4/ 7
08-Nov-03 SAE - Upton House (Open Section) 1st=/ 30/ 5 Won the playoff for the trophy
01-Nov-03 Basingstoke Junior Congress (Under 10) 1
18-Oct-03 SAE - Reading School 2/ 315/ 6
05-Oct-03 Under 11 Trial 3=/ 345/ 7


    2002-03 season ...
12-Jul-03 UKCC GigaFinal (Under 9) 4/ 6
22-Jun-03 Michele Alfred Memorial Tournament (Under 10 section) 4=/ 346/ 9
17-May-03 Berkshire Junior Lightning Tournament 14th=/ 343/ 6
03-May-03 UKCC Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 9 section) 3rd=/ 294/ 6
14-Apr-03 Maidenhead Junior Congress (Under 9 section) 3/ 28/ 11
15-Feb-03 SAE - Nine Mile Ride School 2nd=/ 355/ 6
25-Jan-03 SAE - St. Michael's, Sandhurst (Open section) 3rd=/ 28/ 6
24-Nov-02 Under 11 Trial 6th=/ 31/ 7
17-Nov-02 Berkshire Junior Congress (Under 10 section) 8=/ 554/ 6
20-Oct-02 Under 9 Trial 4th=/ 244/ 6


County team results
Date  Event  Board  Score  Team
Result
    2011-12 season ...
24-Sep-11 NYCA Under 18 5 0/ 0/ 32


    2010-11 season ...
26-Jun-11 ECF U18 Championships 9 0/ 2 6/ 24
03-Apr-11 SCCU U/18 Team Championships 4 0/ 2 / 16
25-Sep-10 NYCA Under 18 5 0/ 4 0/ 32


    2009-10 season ...
27-Jun-10 ECF U18 Championships 10 / 2 18/ 24
06-Mar-10 Chiltern League U125 Match 1 1/ 4/ 0
07-Feb-10 Chiltern League U125 Match 7 0/ 2/ 12
07-Nov-09 NYCA Under 16 6 3/ 4 15½/ 32
26-Sep-09 NYCA Under 18 5 0/ 4 12½/ 0
19-Sep-09 Chiltern League U125 Match 1 ½/ 0/ 0
12-Sep-09 Under 18 Team event: Berks, Surrey, Sussex 5 / 2 / 24


    2008-09 season ...
01-Mar-09 U100 Chiltern League: Buckinghamshire v. Berkshire 2 0/ 1 / 12
07-Dec-08 Under 16 Team event: Berks, Bucks, Surrey, Sussex 3 0/ 2 / 20
29-Nov-08 Northants Quadrangular - Under 18 team event 2 1/ 3 14/ 18
01-Nov-08 NYCA Under 16 8 / 4 21½/ 32
04-Oct-08 NYCA Under 18 7 1/ 4 23/ 32
21-Sep-08 U100 Chiltern League: Hampshire v. Berkshire 7 ½/ 1 8/ 12


    2007-08 season ...
09-Mar-08 Under 14 Team event: Berks, Bucks, Hants, Surrey 5 1/ 2 17/ 24
26-Jan-08 Wales and West of England U14 team championship 3 / 3 19½/ 30
20-Jan-08 Under 14 Team match v. Wiltshire 2 1/ 2 17½- 4½
02-Dec-07 Under 14 Team event: Berks, Bucks, Surrey, Sussex 4 2/ 2 13½/ 24
10-Nov-07 NYCA Under 16 7 / 4 19½/ 32
07-Oct-07 NYCA Under 14 7 / 4 38/ 48
16-Sep-07 Under 14 Team event: Berks, Sussex, Kent, Barnet 6 1/ 2 17/ 24


    2006-07 season ...
21-Apr-07 ECF Under 13 County Championships 6 2/ 2 20½/ 24
04-Mar-07 Under 14 event: Berks, Bucks, Hants & Surrey 7 1/ 2 15½/ 24
19-Nov-06 NYCA Under 14 5 ½/ 4 27½/ 48
15-Oct-06 Under 14 Team event: Berks, Sussex, Kent and Barnet 5 0/ 2 11/ 24
24-Sep-06 NYCA Under 16 5 1/ 4 13½/ 32


    2005-06 season ...
12-Mar-06 Under 14 Team Event v. Hants, Bucks, and Surrey 7 1/ 2 26½/ 24
20-Nov-05 NYCA Under 15 8 / 4 28½/ 48
06-Nov-05 Under 15 event: Surrey, Berks, Bucks and Sussex 7 1/ 2 11/ 24


    2004-05 season ...
14-May-05 Under 11 EPSCA Final 4 ½/ 3 36/ 60
19-Mar-05 Under 11 EPSCA Zone 4 / 3 38½/ 60
13-Mar-05 Under 14 Team Event v. Hants, Bucks and Surrey 8 1/ 2 12½/ 24
30-Jan-05 Under 11 event v. Bucks, Hants and Sussex 3 1/ 3 34/ 60
23-Jan-05 Under 11 v. Wilts 3 / 3 23- 13
09-Jan-05 Under 14 v. Coulsdon 3 / 2 14- 10
17-Oct-04 Under 15 v. Wiltshire, Richmond and Sussex 7 1/ 2 11/ 24
25-Sep-04 NYCA Under 13 3 1/ 5 26/ 60


    2003-04 season ...
08-May-04 EPSCA Under 11 National Finals 4 1/ 3 27½/ 60
20-Mar-04 EPSCA Under 11 Zone Qualifier 4 / 3 42/ 60
07-Mar-04 Under 11 v. Bucks 4 / 3 32½- 12½
29-Feb-04 Under 14 (Andrew Russell Cup) Berks v. Bucks 10 2/ 2 20½- 11½
01-Feb-04 Under 11 Team Event v. Hants, Sussex & Coulsdon 4 3/ 3 43/ 60
25-Jan-04 Under 11 v. Wiltshire 5 3/ 3 27- 9
18-Jan-04 Under 14 v. Coulsdon 8 1/ 2 22½- 9½
07-Dec-03 Under 14 (Andrew Russell Cup) Bucks v. Berks 7 1/ 2 14- 10
23-Nov-03 Mixed Under14/11/9 Friendly v. Hertfordshire 4 0/ 3 35- 55
27-Sep-03 NYCA Under 13 6 1/ 5 33/ 60


    2002-03 season ...
10-May-03 EPSCA Under 11 National Finals 10 / 3 24/ 60
05-Apr-03 EPSCA Under 9 National Finals 3 / 3 22/ 36
15-Mar-03 EPSCA Under 11 SW Zone Qualifier 10 3/ 3 39½/ 60
08-Mar-03 EPSCA Under 9 SW Zone Qualifier 2 2/ 3 19½/ 36
09-Feb-03 Under 11 Team Event 6 ½/ 3 30/ 60
12-Jan-03 Under 9 Team Event 3 3/ 3 21/ 36
07-Dec-02 Under 9 Friendly v. Wilts 3 3/ 3 36½- 8½
23-Nov-02 Under 9 Friendly v. Oxon 3 1/ 3 14½- 21½