BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Player info - James Vandersluis
School:not known
Age:over 17
Grade(s):923 (Berkshire Junior grade)   (see more about grading)
Summary:
2005-06: 1 tournament
Berks grade: start: 1011, end: 913, max: 913
2004-05: 7 tournaments, 1 county team match
Berks grade: start: 1024, end: 1011, max: 1032
2003-04: 10 tournaments, 3 county team matches
2002-03: 7 tournaments, 3 county team matches


Page display options:
Time frame: Default (current and previous season) / All seasons
Sort order: Event Type / Chronological (earliest first) / Reverse Chronological
Content: Events / Opponents


OpponentW-D-LDateResultEvent
Archer-Lock, Philip0-0-2May-05LossLightning Tournament
Nov-05LossSAE - Upton House (Open Section)
Bedford, Charlotte1-0-0Nov-04WinSAE - Upton House (Open Section)
Berry, Adam1-0-0Feb-04WinSAE - St Michael's, Sandhurst (Open Section)
Campbell, Jessica1-0-0Feb-05WinSAE - St. Michael's (Open Section)
Chen, Ryan0-0-1Feb-05LossSAE - St. Michael's (Open Section)
Couper, Brian1-1-1Jan-04WinSAE - St Nicholas, Hurst (Open Section)
Oct-04DrawSAE - Maiden Erlegh
May-05LossLightning Tournament
Couper, Helen1-0-0Feb-05WinSAE - St. Michael's (Open Section)
Crocker, Thomas1-0-2Jan-04WinSAE - Nine Mile Ride, Finchampstead (Open Section)
Feb-04LossSAE - St Michael's, Sandhurst (Open Section)
Apr-05LossSAE - Sonning Common (UKCC Qualifier)
Crook, James1-0-0Jan-04WinSAE - St Nicholas, Hurst (Open Section)
Daman, Hugh1-0-0Nov-02WinUnder 11 Trial
Davey, Ben1-0-1Oct-03LossSAE - Reading School
May-05WinUK Chess Challenge MegaFinal (Under 13)
Durrant, Adam1-0-0Nov-02WinUnder 11 Trial
Elliott, Nathan3-0-1Jan-04WinSAE - St Nicholas, Hurst (Open Section)
Feb-04WinSAE - St Michael's, Sandhurst (Open Section)
Mar-04LossSAE - Gorse Ride, Finchampstead (Open Section)
Apr-05WinSAE - Sonning Common (UKCC Qualifier)
Emerson, Patrick1-0-0Oct-04WinSAE - Maiden Erlegh
Esteve, Daniel0-1-0Nov-05DrawSAE - Upton House (Open Section)
Francis, James0-0-2Jan-04LossSAE - St Nicholas, Hurst (Open Section)
Mar-04LossSAE - Gorse Ride, Finchampstead (Open Section)
Goodwin, Sam0-0-1Feb-05LossSAE - St. Michael's (Open Section)
Gupta, Vyoma1-0-0Nov-04WinSAE - Upton House (Open Section)
Harding-Laleman, Benjamin1-0-0Apr-05WinSAE - Sonning Common (UKCC Qualifier)
Harrison, Sam1-0-0Feb-05WinSAE - St. Michael's (Open Section)
Haslehurst, Harriet1-0-0Nov-04WinSAE - Upton House (Open Section)
Heath, Ashley1-0-0Mar-04WinSAE - Gorse Ride, Finchampstead (Open Section)
Holland, James0-0-1Nov-04LossSAE - Upton House (Open Section)
Kibble, Henry0-0-1Oct-03LossSAE - Reading School
King, Lucas1-0-0Nov-04WinSAE - Upton House (Open Section)
Knuchel, Bernard1-0-0May-05WinUK Chess Challenge MegaFinal (Under 13)
Marlow, Charlie1-0-0Mar-04WinSAE - Gorse Ride, Finchampstead (Open Section)
Mathers, Richard0-0-1Feb-05LossSAE - St. Michael's (Open Section)
Maturu, Harsha1-0-0Oct-03WinSAE - Reading School
McCormack, Aidan1-0-0Nov-05WinSAE - Upton House (Open Section)
McFaul, Thomas0-0-1May-05LossUK Chess Challenge MegaFinal (Under 13)
Nanayakkara, Asitha0-0-1May-05LossLightning Tournament
Nasir, Toheed1-0-0Oct-04WinSAE - Maiden Erlegh
Palka, Duncan0-1-1Jan-04DrawSAE - Nine Mile Ride, Finchampstead (Open Section)
Jan-04LossSAE - St Nicholas, Hurst (Open Section)
Palka, Edmund1-0-1Oct-03WinSAE - Reading School
Feb-04LossSAE - St Michael's, Sandhurst (Open Section)
Palka, Owen1-0-0Nov-02WinUnder 11 Trial
Poile, Andrew1-0-0Nov-05WinSAE - Upton House (Open Section)
Robinson, Ben1-0-0May-05WinLightning Tournament
Romanov, Michael0-0-1Nov-05LossSAE - Upton House (Open Section)
Seater, Edward1-0-0Oct-03WinSAE - Reading School
Smith, Michael1-0-1Nov-02LossUnder 11 Trial
Apr-05WinSAE - Sonning Common (UKCC Qualifier)
Smith, Richard0-0-2Oct-03LossSAE - Reading School
Oct-04LossSAE - Maiden Erlegh
Starley, Robert1-0-1Oct-04WinSAE - Maiden Erlegh
May-05LossLightning Tournament
Sugden, Ben1-0-0Feb-04WinSAE - St Michael's, Sandhurst (Open Section)
Sunderland, Rebecca1-0-0May-05WinUK Chess Challenge MegaFinal (Under 13)
Tal, Roie1-1-0Feb-04DrawSAE - St Michael's, Sandhurst (Open Section)
Mar-04WinSAE - Gorse Ride, Finchampstead (Open Section)
Toohey, Michael1-0-0Mar-04WinSAE - Gorse Ride, Finchampstead (Open Section)
Trice, Ashley1-0-1Feb-05LossSAE - St. Michael's (Open Section)
Apr-05WinSAE - Sonning Common (UKCC Qualifier)
Tunstall, George0-0-1Nov-02LossUnder 11 Trial
Unsworth-Neil, Piers1-0-0May-05WinLightning Tournament
Vermaat, Dominic0-0-1May-05LossLightning Tournament
Williams2, Harry1-0-0Oct-04WinSAE - Maiden Erlegh
Winchcombe, Andrew0-0-1May-05LossUK Chess Challenge MegaFinal (Under 13)
Wise, Edward0-0-1Nov-05LossSAE - Upton House (Open Section)
Wright, Charlie0-0-1Apr-05LossSAE - Sonning Common (UKCC Qualifier)
Ye, Joshua2-0-1Nov-02LossUnder 11 Trial
Nov-04WinSAE - Upton House (Open Section)
Apr-05WinSAE - Sonning Common (UKCC Qualifier)

Totals: 41 wins, 4 draws, 30 losses