BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Player info - Sebastian Blackwell
School:Dolphin School, Hurst
Age:17 (as of 31-Aug-2017)
Grade(s):841 (Berkshire Junior grade)   (see more about grading)
Summary:
2012-13: 4 tournaments
Berks grade: start: 963, end: 841, max: 925
2011-12: 3 tournaments, 1 county team match
Berks grade: start: 961, end: 963, max: 995
2010-11: 9 tournaments, 4 school team matches, 4 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 933, end: 961, max: 964
Ranking(s): Under 11: 13
2009-10: 8 tournaments, 3 school team matches, 3 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 901, end: 933, max: 933
Ranking(s): Under 11: 17
2008-09: 14 tournaments, 4 school team matches, 6 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 566, end: 901, max: 910
Ranking(s): Under 9: 7, Under 11: 22, Improvers: +335
2007-08: 9 tournaments
Berks grade: start: 539, end: 556, max: 556


Page display options:
Time frame: Default (current and previous season) / All seasons
Sort order: Event Type / Chronological (earliest first) / Reverse Chronological
Content: Events / Opponents


OpponentW-D-LDateResultEvent
Abraham, Jeff2-0-1Jan-09WinSAE - Reading School
Mar-09WinSAE - Radstock
Nov-10LossBerkshire Junior Championship (Under 12)
Adams, Ben1-0-0Feb-09WinSAE - Streatley Primary
Aithani, Lakshyaditya1-1-0Feb-10DrawDolphin School UKCC Tournament
Mar-11WinSAE - White House
Aithani, Navaditya1-0-5Nov-08LossSAE - Dolphin School
Oct-09LossSAE - Dolphin School
Oct-10LossSAE - Abbey Junior
Feb-11LossDolphin School UKCC Tournament (Under 11)
Mar-11LossSAE - White House
Oct-11WinSAE - Dolphin School
Allsop, Jack2-0-0Mar-08WinSAE - Radstock
Mar-09WinSAE - Radstock
Ambler, Toby0-0-1Oct-10LossUnder 11 Trial
Andrews-Horrigan, Pearl1-0-0Feb-10WinSAE - Streatley Primary
Anghel, David1-0-0May-08WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire Megafinal (Under 8 Boys)
Anwar, Aneeka1-0-0Nov-12WinSAE - Radstock (Open)
Anwar, Sameer1-0-0Nov-10WinBerkshire Junior Championship (Under 12)
Archer-Lock, Helen1-0-1Jan-10WinSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst
Oct-11LossSAE - Dolphin School
Archer-Lock, Philip0-1-1Jan-10LossSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst
Feb-10DrawSAE - Streatley Primary
Armitage, Isobel1-0-0Oct-08WinSAE - Abbey Junior
Ashley, Mia1-0-0Nov-09WinSAE - Upton House
Autio, Atro2-0-1Feb-10WinDolphin School UKCC Tournament
Feb-11WinDolphin School UKCC Tournament (Under 11)
Mar-13LossDolphin School UKCC Tournament (Under 13)
Bahra, Kiran1-0-0Jan-13WinSAE - Dolphin School
Bains-Gillespie, Ethan0-0-1Oct-11LossSAE - Dolphin School
Balkrishna, Abhishek1-0-0Mar-10WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St. Michael's
Banham, William1-0-0Mar-09WinSAE - St. Michael's
Bannister, Hugh1-0-0Mar-08WinSAE - Radstock
Barraclough, Joe1-0-0Oct-08WinUnder 9 Trial
Bazin, Oliver0-1-0Nov-10DrawSAE - St. Mary's, Ascot
Beechey-Newman, Ilaria1-0-1Oct-08LossSAE - Abbey Junior
Jan-09WinSAE - Reading School
Best, Henry3-1-0Oct-10DrawUnder 11 Trial
Nov-10WinSAE - St. Mary's, Ascot
Jan-13WinSAE - Dolphin School
Mar-13WinDolphin School UKCC Tournament (Under 13)
Birdi, Neville1-0-0Oct-09WinSAE - Dolphin School
Blackburn, Jamie0-0-1Mar-09LossSAE - St. Michael's
Blain, Alasdair1-0-0Oct-10WinSAE - Abbey Junior
Blain, Catriona1-0-0Oct-10WinSAE - Abbey Junior
Bloor, Bethan1-0-0Nov-09WinSAE - Upton House
Blyth, Ursula1-0-0Dec-07WinSAE - St. Mary's Ascot
Boulton, Daniel2-0-0Mar-09WinSAE - St. Michael's
Mar-10WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St. Michael's
Boulton, Joe1-0-0Dec-08WinSAE - St. Mary's, Ascot
Brown, Connor2-0-0Feb-09WinDolphin School UKCC Tournament (Junior Section)
Mar-13WinDolphin School UKCC Tournament (Under 13)
Bryant, Will1-0-0Sep-08WinSAE - Polehampton
Bullows Weeks, Conrad1-0-0Oct-08WinSAE - Caversham Primary
Butt, Dhanyal2-0-0May-12WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 12 Boys)
May-13WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 13-14 Boys and Girls)
Carpenter, Alex1-0-0Mar-08WinSAE - St. Michael's
Carr, Charlotte1-0-0Jan-08WinSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst
Carter, Adam1-0-0Mar-09WinSAE - St. Michael's
Chaugny, Mathieu1-0-0Dec-08WinSAE - St. Mary's, Ascot
Clarke, Spencer2-0-0Feb-11WinDolphin School UKCC Tournament (Under 11)
Mar-13WinDolphin School UKCC Tournament (Under 13)
Connell, Hartley1-0-0Jan-09WinSAE - Curridge Primary
Croos, Jonathan0-0-1Jan-13LossSAE - Dolphin School
Cunningham, Aisling0-0-2Dec-07LossSAE - St. Mary's Ascot
Nov-10LossSAE - St. Mary's, Ascot
de Carvalho, Peter1-0-0Mar-13WinDolphin School UKCC Tournament (Under 13)
De Frettes, Leo3-0-0Feb-08WinDolphin School UKCC Tournament
Feb-09WinDolphin School UKCC Tournament (Junior Section)
Feb-12WinDolphin School UKCC Tournament (Under 13)
De Maio, Oliver1-0-0Nov-10WinBerkshire Junior Championship (Under 12)
Deans, Toby1-0-0Nov-08WinSAE - Dolphin School
Doyle, Alice1-0-0Feb-10WinSAE - Streatley Primary
Drennan, Aidan0-0-1Jan-13LossSAE - Dolphin School
Duffield, Connagh1-1-0Feb-08WinDolphin School UKCC Tournament
Feb-09DrawDolphin School UKCC Tournament (Junior Section)
Dunbar, Benjamin1-0-0Jan-09WinSAE - Curridge Primary
Elsen, Oliver1-0-0May-08WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire Megafinal (Under 8 Boys)
Ferguson, Paris1-0-0Mar-13WinDolphin School UKCC Tournament (Under 13)
Findel-Hawkins, Romina1-0-1Nov-08LossSAE - Upton House
Nov-09WinSAE - Upton House
Frost, Samuel1-0-0Jan-10WinSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst
Frost, Thomas1-0-0Oct-09WinPrimary Schools Jamboree
Fry, Edward1-1-0Feb-11DrawDolphin School UKCC Tournament (Under 11)
Feb-12WinDolphin School UKCC Tournament (Under 13)
Gangsted, Amelia0-1-0Dec-07DrawSAE - St. Mary's Ascot
Gipson, Michael1-0-0Oct-10WinPrimary Schools Jamboree
Gleeson, Alan0-0-1Nov-12LossSAE - Radstock (Open)
Gordon-Brown, Xavier0-0-1May-11LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 11 Boys)
Gough, Mathew1-0-0Jan-08WinSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst
Grayson, Charles1-0-0Oct-09WinPrimary Schools Jamboree
Green, Christian1-0-1Feb-08LossDolphin School UKCC Tournament
Feb-10WinDolphin School UKCC Tournament
Green, Joe1-0-0Dec-07WinSAE - Whiteknights
Greenlaw, James1-0-0Dec-07WinSAE - Whiteknights
Grey, Kieran1-0-1Mar-09WinDolphin U9 v. Ridgeway U9
Nov-09LossSAE - Upton House
Gritsanchouk, Alexis0-0-2Oct-08LossUnder 9 Trial
May-09LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 9 Boys)
Gwillium-Thomas, Patrick1-0-0May-08WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire Megafinal (Under 8 Boys)
Haederle, Dominic1-0-0Mar-10WinDolphin A v. Ridgeway A
Hankins, Joshua0-0-1Feb-09LossSAE - Streatley Primary
Harden, Luke1-0-0May-11WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 11 Boys)
Harris, Jamie1-0-0Mar-08WinSAE - Radstock
Head, Louise0-0-2Nov-07LossSAE - Dolphin School
Dec-08LossSAE - St. Mary's, Ascot
Head, Max1-0-0Feb-12WinDolphin School UKCC Tournament (Under 13)
Helmschrott, Max1-0-0Feb-09WinSAE - Streatley Primary
Hickman, Sebastian0-0-1Feb-08LossDolphin School UKCC Tournament
Hinterreither, Nikolai1-0-0Apr-11WinSAE - St. Michael's
Houchen, Ethan2-0-0Feb-08WinDolphin School UKCC Tournament
Feb-09WinDolphin School UKCC Tournament (Junior Section)
Husein, Farhan1-0-0Dec-08WinSAE - St. Mary's, Ascot
Hussain, Yusuf1-0-0May-09WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 9 Boys)
Hutch, Giles1-0-0Mar-09WinSAE - Radstock
Iakovlev, Leonid1-0-0May-13WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 13-14 Boys and Girls)
Iddon, Ben1-0-2Oct-08LossUnder 9 Trial
May-09WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 9 Boys)
Oct-10LossPrimary Schools Jamboree
Jafri, Ryan1-0-0Dec-08WinSAE - St. Mary's, Ascot
Jeffs, Kieran1-0-0Mar-08WinSAE - St. Michael's
Jensen, Harvey0-0-2Dec-07LossSAE - St. Mary's Ascot
Jan-09LossSAE - Reading School
Johnston, Madeline1-0-1Dec-07LossSAE - St. Mary's Ascot
Nov-08WinSAE - Upton House
Jones, Sabrina0-0-1Dec-07LossSAE - St. Mary's Ascot
Jordan, Felix1-0-0Feb-09WinSAE - Streatley Primary
Joseph, Ephraim1-0-0Mar-11WinRadstock v. Dolphin A
Judge, Christian1-0-0Nov-10WinSAE - St. Mary's, Ascot
Kadambadi, Nikhil1-0-0Mar-11WinSAE - White House
Kazhdan, Moore1-0-0Mar-11WinSAE - White House
Keilty, Morgan1-0-0Mar-09WinUnder 9 Primary Schools Jamboree
Kemp, Matty0-0-2Nov-07LossSAE - Dolphin School
Oct-08LossSAE - Caversham Primary
Kinsler-Lubienski, James1-1-3Jan-09WinSAE - Curridge Primary
May-09LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 9 Boys)
Oct-10DrawPrimary Schools Jamboree
Jul-11LossRidgeway A v. Dolphin A
May-12LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 12 Boys)
Lam, Lucia1-0-1Oct-08LossSAE - Abbey Junior
Dec-08WinSAE - St. Mary's, Ascot
Langer, Henry1-0-0Mar-09WinUnder 9 Primary Schools Jamboree
Lant, Tom1-2-1Nov-08WinSAE - Dolphin School
Nov-08LossSAE - Upton House
Feb-09DrawSAE - Streatley Primary
Oct-09DrawUnder 11 Trial
Lawrence, Jack2-0-3Feb-09LossPolehampton U9 v. Dolphin U9
Oct-10WinSAE - Abbey Junior
Oct-10LossUnder 11 Trial
Apr-11WinSAE - St. Michael's
May-13LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 13-14 Boys and Girls)
Lawrence, Katy1-0-0Apr-11WinSAE - St. Michael's
Lawson, Daniel0-0-2May-12LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 12 Boys)
May-13LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 13-14 Boys and Girls)
Lea, Edmund2-0-0May-12WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 12 Boys)
Nov-12WinSAE - Radstock (Open)
Leakey, Henry1-0-0Feb-12WinDolphin School UKCC Tournament (Under 13)
Lin, James1-0-0Mar-09WinUnder 9 Primary Schools Jamboree
Machin, Jonathan1-0-0Oct-08WinSAE - Abbey Junior
Marshall, Maria1-0-0Nov-08WinSAE - Upton House
Matthews, Alex0-0-1Jan-08LossSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst
Matthews, Jonathan0-0-1Jan-08LossSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst
McCarthy, Danny1-0-0Sep-08WinSAE - Polehampton
McKenna, Hugh1-0-0Mar-11WinDolphin A v. St. Finian's
McLaren, Edward1-0-0Oct-10WinUnder 11 Trial
Messam-Sparks, Lateefah0-0-1Mar-10LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St. Michael's
Mohan, Dev1-0-0Jan-13WinSAE - Dolphin School
Moody, James3-0-1Oct-10LossSAE - Abbey Junior
Nov-10WinSAE - St. Mary's, Ascot
Mar-11WinSAE - White House
Apr-11WinSAE - St. Michael's
Morgan, Ewan2-0-0Oct-08WinSAE - Caversham Primary
Oct-09WinPrimary Schools Jamboree
Munn, Bertie8-0-0May-08WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire Megafinal (Under 8 Boys)
Oct-08WinUnder 9 Trial
May-09WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 9 Boys)
Oct-09WinSAE - Dolphin School
Jan-10WinSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst
Oct-10WinUnder 11 Trial
Apr-11WinSAE - St. Michael's
May-11WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 11 Boys)
Munn, Daisy1-0-0Nov-08WinSAE - Dolphin School
Nadeau, Charles0-0-1Mar-08LossSAE - St. Michael's
Nurse-Bosley, Max1-0-0Jan-09WinSAE - Curridge Primary
Oh, Anastasia2-0-0Dec-07WinSAE - St. Mary's Ascot
Mar-10WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St. Michael's
Owen, James1-0-0Feb-10WinSAE - Streatley Primary
Papachristos, Maximillian0-0-2Mar-08LossSAE - St. Michael's
Mar-10LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St. Michael's
Parekh, Dev1-0-0Oct-11WinSAE - Dolphin School
Pearson, Adam0-0-2Sep-08LossSAE - Polehampton
Feb-10LossDolphin School UKCC Tournament
Pearson, Clare0-2-0Nov-07DrawSAE - Dolphin School
Feb-09DrawDolphin School UKCC Tournament (Junior Section)
Pechey, Joseph0-0-1Mar-08LossSAE - Radstock
Peett, Lucy2-0-0Nov-08WinSAE - Upton House
Nov-09WinSAE - Upton House
Peters, Matthew1-0-0May-11WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 11 Boys)
Petrie, Lauren1-0-0Nov-07WinSAE - Dolphin School
Phillips, Alex1-0-0Feb-10WinDolphin A v. Earley St. Peter's
Power, Harry1-0-0Jan-09WinSAE - Curridge Primary
Pratt, Toby1-0-0Feb-11WinDolphin School UKCC Tournament (Under 11)
Prior, Yasmin1-0-0Oct-08WinSAE - Abbey Junior
Prowse, Andrew1-0-0Jan-09WinSAE - Reading School
Puri, Tarun1-0-0Oct-09WinUnder 11 Trial
Pye, Charlie1-0-1Oct-08LossSAE - Abbey Junior
Nov-08WinSAE - Dolphin School
Quevillart, Charlie1-0-0Feb-10WinSAE - Streatley Primary
Ren, Ray0-0-1May-13LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 13-14 Boys and Girls)
Rennie, James1-0-1Oct-09WinSAE - Dolphin School
Apr-11LossSAE - St. Michael's
Rennie, Katie3-0-0Oct-08WinSAE - Caversham Primary
Mar-09WinSAE - Radstock
Oct-09WinUnder 11 Trial
Reynolds, Alex0-0-3May-09LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 9 Boys)
Oct-09LossUnder 11 Trial
May-11LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 11 Boys)
Robinson, Peter0-0-5Nov-07LossSAE - Dolphin School
Sep-08LossSAE - Polehampton
Nov-08LossSAE - Dolphin School
Oct-09LossSAE - Dolphin School
Feb-10LossDolphin School UKCC Tournament
Robinson, Thomas0-0-1May-08LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire Megafinal (Under 8 Boys)
Robinson-Butler, Huxley1-0-0Feb-10WinDolphin School UKCC Tournament
Rogers, Chloe0-0-1Jan-09LossSAE - Curridge Primary
Rogers, Reece0-0-1Sep-08LossSAE - Polehampton
Romanov, Michael0-0-1Dec-07LossSAE - Whiteknights
Roper, Isabella1-0-2Nov-10WinBerkshire Junior Championship (Under 12)
Nov-10LossSAE - St. Mary's, Ascot
Mar-11LossSAE - White House
Rushton, Louis1-0-0Feb-12WinDolphin School UKCC Tournament (Under 13)
Sahami, Adrian1-0-0Oct-09WinPrimary Schools Jamboree
Sahami, Sam2-0-1Feb-09LossDolphin School UKCC Tournament (Junior Section)
Feb-11WinDolphin School UKCC Tournament (Under 11)
Feb-12WinDolphin School UKCC Tournament (Under 13)
Sarson, Euan1-0-0May-13WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 13-14 Boys and Girls)
Sarson, Jamie1-0-0Oct-11WinSAE - Dolphin School
Smith, Ben0-0-3Jan-08LossSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst
Jan-09LossSAE - Reading School
Mar-09LossSAE - Radstock
Smith, Jonathan1-1-0Dec-07DrawSAE - Whiteknights
Mar-09WinSAE - Radstock
Smith, Lizzie3-1-0Jan-08DrawSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst
Oct-08WinUnder 9 Trial
Jun-09WinDolphin U9 v. Caversham U9
Nov-10WinBerkshire Junior Championship (Under 12)
Spiegler, Jonathan1-0-0Oct-10WinPrimary Schools Jamboree
Sriraman, Shabarish2-0-0Jan-10WinSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst
Oct-10WinSAE - Abbey Junior
Starley, David0-0-1Jan-09LossSAE - Reading School
Starley, Robert0-0-1Mar-08LossSAE - Radstock
Stephens, Jack1-0-0Oct-09WinUnder 11 Trial
Stoker, Florence1-0-0Feb-09WinSAE - Streatley Primary
Stone, Daniel1-0-0Sep-08WinSAE - Polehampton
Sudhakar, Monishsujay0-0-1Jan-10LossSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst
Sudhakar, Ragulkrishna0-0-2Oct-09LossSAE - Dolphin School
Feb-10LossSAE - Streatley Primary
Suri, Varun1-0-0Feb-08WinDolphin School UKCC Tournament
Syal, Elisa1-0-0Nov-09WinSAE - Upton House
Talluri, Bhargav1-0-0Oct-08WinSAE - Caversham Primary
Tayipp, Eden2-0-0Mar-09WinUnder 9 Primary Schools Jamboree
Feb-11WinDolphin School UKCC Tournament (Under 11)
Teague, Charlie1-0-0Mar-13WinDolphin School UKCC Tournament (Under 13)
Thornley, Oliver0-0-1Nov-12LossSAE - Radstock (Open)
Thorpe, Jed1-0-0Feb-09WinDolphin School UKCC Tournament (Junior Section)
Umashangar, Angelo1-0-0May-11WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 11 Boys)
Uthayaraj, Sharaneraj1-0-0Mar-08WinSAE - St. Michael's
Vaidya, Saksham1-0-0Nov-12WinSAE - Radstock (Open)
Vandersluis, Tom0-0-2Mar-09LossSAE - St. Michael's
Oct-09LossUnder 11 Trial
Vyas, Sanyam1-0-0Dec-07WinSAE - Whiteknights
Wadsworth, Matthew0-0-1May-08LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire Megafinal (Under 8 Boys)
Walcott, Amelia1-0-0Feb-09WinSAE - Streatley Primary
Ward, Ben0-0-1Oct-08LossSAE - Caversham Primary
Warren, Felix1-0-0May-12WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 12 Boys)
Watkins, Matthew1-0-0Oct-11WinSAE - Dolphin School
Watts, Alisha1-0-0Feb-10WinDolphin School UKCC Tournament
Watts, Hal1-0-0Feb-12WinDolphin School UKCC Tournament (Under 13)
Webb, Daniel1-0-0Mar-08WinSAE - Radstock
Westoby, Jenny1-0-0Feb-08WinDolphin School UKCC Tournament
Widman, James0-0-1Mar-08LossSAE - St. Michael's
Wilson, Joe1-0-0Mar-09WinSAE - St. Michael's
Winsor, David1-0-0Jan-13WinSAE - Dolphin School
Wong, Ryan0-1-0May-12DrawUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 12 Boys)
Workman, Annabelle1-0-0Nov-08WinSAE - Upton House
Yate, Ollie2-0-0Oct-08WinUnder 9 Trial
Oct-10WinUnder 11 Trial
Young, Dominik0-0-1Dec-07LossSAE - Whiteknights
Zhang, Roy0-0-1Mar-10LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St. Michael's
Zhu, Richard0-0-1Mar-10LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St. Michael's

Totals: 184 wins, 15 draws, 91 losses